وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
میگھالیہ میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا زور پکڑ رہی ہے
گاؤں کے لوگ مختلف سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں سے واقف ہو رہے ہیں
18 NOV 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی ) میگھالیہ میں زور پکڑ رہی ہے، جس میں مختلف بلاکوں کے گاؤں والے جوش و خروش سے انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن اور کمیونی کیشن (آئی ای سی) گاڑیوں کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہیں۔ یہ گاڑیاں ، اندرون گاؤں کا سفر کر رہی ہیں، مرکز کی طرف سے پیش کردہ فائدہ مند سکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلا رہی ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں، استفادہ کنندگان آئی ای سی گاڑیوں میں جمع ہوئے اور مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں، بینکوں اور تیل کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر بات چیت کی، بینک قرضوں اور پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی۔
مشرقی خاصی ہلز ڈسٹرکٹ میں، آئی ای سی گاڑیوں نے پینورسلا، موپت اور سوہیونگ بلاکوں میں دو دو گاؤں کا احاطہ کیا۔ نابارڈ، کرشی وکاس کیندر، گیس کمپنی، نیشنل فرٹیلائزر کمپنی لمیٹڈ اور دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی مدد سے متعدد سرکاری اسکیموں کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ استفادہ کنندگان کے مابین اس طرح کی اسکیموں کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئیں۔
اسی طرح کے پروگرام مغربی جینتیا ہلز ضلع کے تھڈلاسکین بلاک کے تحت املانگشور اور مکھلا نونگرم گرام پنچایتوں میں بھی کئے گئے۔ کئی مستفیدین وی بی ایس وائی سائٹ پر جمع ہوئے جہاں مختلف سرکاری محکموں کے نمائندوں نے انہیں مرکز کی فائدہ مند اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
آئی ای سی کی ان گاڑیوں نے نو سال پر محیط فلیگ شپ اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا، جس میں متعدد مستفیدین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا گیا جنہوں نے حکومت کے اقدامات کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اظہار کیا۔ کیلنڈر 2024، لوگوں کے لیے مختلف ترقیاتی اور فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات پر مشتمل پمفلٹ اور کتابچے بھی تقسیم کیے گئے۔
جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس (15 نومبر 2023) کو شروع ہونے والی اس یاترا کا مقصد تمام اہل استفادہ کنندگان کو ضروری خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے، جن میں صفائی کی سہولیات، مالی خدمات، بجلی کے کنکشن، پسماندہ افراد کے لیے رہائش، خوراک کا تحفظ ، غذائیت، حفظان صحت ، صفائی و ستھرائی پینے کا پانی، معیاری تعلیم، بیداری پیدا کرنا اور فوائد کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra gains momentum in Meghalaya
Villagers acquainted with various Government welfare schemes
18 NOV 2023 8:09PM by PIB Shillong
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) is gaining momentum in Meghalaya, with villagers from various blocks enthusiastically engaging with Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) vans. These vans are travelling to the interior villages, spreading awareness about the advantageous schemes offered by the Centre. At the event, beneficiaries thronged the IEC Vans and actively interacted with representatives from various central government departments, banks, and oil companies, seeking information on bank loans and the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana.
At East Khasi Hills District, the IEC vans covered two villages each in Pynursla, Mawpat and Sohiong blocks. Efforts were taken to provide services of the several government schemes as well as raise awareness on the benefits of such schemes to the beneficiaries with the help of NABARD, Krishi Vikash Kendra, Gas Company, National Fertiliser Company Limited and other government agencies.
Similar programmes were also carried out at Umlangshor & Mukhla Nongrim Gram Panchayats under Thadlaskein Block of West Jaintia Hills district. Several beneficiaries gathered at VBSY site where the representatives of various government departments briefed them about the beneficial schemes of the centre.
These IEC campaign vans showcased a comprehensive overview of flagship schemes and programmes spanning nine years, drawing numerous beneficiaries who shared their perspectives on the government's initiatives. Calendar 2024, pamphlets and booklets containing information about various development and welfare schemes for the people were also distributed on the spot.
The Yatra, which started on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (November 15, 2023), aims to deliver essential services to all eligible beneficiaries, ranging from sanitation facilities, financial services, electricity connections, housing for the underprivileged, food security, nutrition, healthcare, clean drinking water, to quality education. The focus is to create awareness and ensure the last-mile delivery of benefits.