Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra gains momentum in Meghalaya
Villagers acquainted with various Government welfare schemes
18 NOV 2023 8:09PM by PIB Shillong
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) is gaining momentum in Meghalaya, with villagers from various blocks enthusiastically engaging with Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) vans. These vans are travelling to the interior villages, spreading awareness about the advantageous schemes offered by the Centre. At the event, beneficiaries thronged the IEC Vans and actively interacted with representatives from various central government departments, banks, and oil companies, seeking information on bank loans and the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana.
At East Khasi Hills District, the IEC vans covered two villages each in Pynursla, Mawpat and Sohiong blocks. Efforts were taken to provide services of the several government schemes as well as raise awareness on the benefits of such schemes to the beneficiaries with the help of NABARD, Krishi Vikash Kendra, Gas Company, National Fertiliser Company Limited and other government agencies.
Similar programmes were also carried out at Umlangshor & Mukhla Nongrim Gram Panchayats under Thadlaskein Block of West Jaintia Hills district. Several beneficiaries gathered at VBSY site where the representatives of various government departments briefed them about the beneficial schemes of the centre.
These IEC campaign vans showcased a comprehensive overview of flagship schemes and programmes spanning nine years, drawing numerous beneficiaries who shared their perspectives on the government's initiatives. Calendar 2024, pamphlets and booklets containing information about various development and welfare schemes for the people were also distributed on the spot.
The Yatra, which started on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (November 15, 2023), aims to deliver essential services to all eligible beneficiaries, ranging from sanitation facilities, financial services, electricity connections, housing for the underprivileged, food security, nutrition, healthcare, clean drinking water, to quality education. The focus is to create awareness and ensure the last-mile delivery of benefits.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मेघालय में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा को लेकर जबरदस्त उत्साह
ग्रामीणों को विभिन्न सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से परिचित कराया गया
18 NOV 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) जबरदस्त उत्साह के साथ जारी हैl विभिन्न ब्लॉकों के ग्रामीण उत्साहपूर्वक सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) वैन के साथ जुड़ रहे हैं। ये वैन अंदरूनी गांवों में जाकर केंद्र द्वारा संचालित लाभकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैला रही हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में, लाभार्थियों द्वारा आईईसी वैन का आयोजन करते हुए विभिन्न केंद्रीय सरकारी विभागों, बैंकों और तेल कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से वार्तालाप किया और बैंक ऋण और प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के बारे में जानकारी ली गई।
पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले में, आईईसी वैन ने पिनुरस्ला, मावपत और सोहिओंग ब्लॉकों में से प्रत्येक में दो गांवों को कवर किया। नाबार्ड, कृषि विकास केंद्र, गैस कंपनी, नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर कंपनी लिमिटेड और अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों की मदद से लाभार्थियों को कई सरकारी योजनाओं की सेवाएं प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ ऐसी योजनाओं के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए गए।
इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम पश्चिमी जैंतिया हिल्स जिले के थडलस्केन ब्लॉक के अंतर्गत उमलांगशोर और मुखला नोंग्रिम ग्राम पंचायतों में भी किए गए। कई लाभार्थी वीबीएसवाई स्थल पर एकत्र हुए जहां विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने उन्हें केंद्र की लाभकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
इन आईईसी अभियान वैन के माध्यम से नौ वर्षों की प्रमुख सरकारी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का एक व्यापक अवलोकन भी प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसमें कई लाभार्थियों को शामिल किया गया। इस अवसर पर लाभार्थियों ने सरकार की पहल के संदर्भ में अपने दृष्टिकोण भी साझा किए। इस मौके पर कैलेंडर 2024, लोगों के लिए विभिन्न विकास और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी वाले पंपलेट और पुस्तिकाएं भी वितरित की गईं।
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस (15 नवंबर, 2023) को शुभारंभ हुई इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को स्वच्छता सुविधाएं, वित्तीय सेवाएं, बिजली कनेक्शन, वंचितों के लिए आवास, खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, स्वच्छता से लेकर पेयजल, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा जैसी आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। इस यात्रा का केन्द्र बिन्दु जागरूकता जगाना और अंतिम सिरे तक हर व्यक्ति तक इनके लाभ पहुंचाने को सुनिश्चित करना है।