Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Fisheries Minister Shri. Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 in Ahmedabad on Tuesday
Conference to focus oninternational partnerships, innovations, start-up promotions for sustainable fisheries
Inland Reservoir Leasing Policy of Gujarat to be launched
High-level delegations from more than10 countries have confirmed their participation; more than 50 other foreign diplomats are anticipated to join the meet virtually
18 NOV 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Fisheries Minister Shri. ParshottamRupala will inaugurate the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 in Ahmedabadon Tuesday. Many dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri. Bhupendrabhai Patel, Ministers of State Dr L Murugan and Dr Sanjeev K Balyan, State Fisheries Ministers, Union Fisheries Secretary will also be present there.
Ahmedabad is set to host the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023, a two-day mega event bringing together a diverse array of dignitaries and stakeholders including state fisheries ministers, ambassadors of different nations, global fisheries scientists, policy makers, fisheries communities and investment bankers on November 21 and 22 on the occasion of World Fisheries Day. The conference is organised by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India. It will serve as a platform to forge partnerships with national and international stakeholders and chalk out a roadmap for sustainable growth of India’s fisheries sector. Under the theme ‘Celebrating Fisheries and Aquaculture Wealth’, the conference aims to bring together key stakeholders on one platform for fruitful discussions, market insights and networking.
International Collaboration
The Central Government intends to capitalise on this global event as a strategic platform to harness international collaboration aiming to boost export, enhance the socio-economic well-being of fishers and aquafarmers, and promote start-up and entrepreneurial initiatives across the value chain in the sector.
International Round Table led by Union Minister
Major highlights of the conferenceincludeInternational Round Table Meet led by Union Fisheries Minister Shri. ParshottamRupala. This high-level dialogue, attended by ambassadors of different nations and representatives of various international agencies, will focus on international collaborative efforts to sustain the sector amid a range of critical challenges, including climate crisis.
High-level delegations from more than10 countries have confirmed their participation and will attend the Conferencephysically. France will be represented by Ms. Monique Tran representing Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs, Cristian Rodrigo Valdes Carter and Ms. Arti Bhatia Kumar will represent Norway; Dr Richard Niall, First Secretary (Agriculture) from Australian High Commission; Muratov Sergey, AdiatulinIlias and Shagushina Anna from Russia; Wagner Antunes, Head of the Trade Promotion Department of the Embassy of Brazil; Mr.DimitriosIoannou, Minister and Ambassador, Greece; Borja Velasco Tuduri, Counsellor, Spain; Melanie Phillips, Counsellor (Agriculture), New Zealand; and Peter Hobwani, Deputy Ambassador, Zimbabwe have already confirmed their participation. In addition, more than 50 other foreign diplomats are anticipated to join the meet virtually.
Similarly, around 10 renowned international organizations will also attend the global meet. Mr. Changnam Jung, Natural Resources and Agriculture Specialist of Asian Development Bank (ADB); Takayuki Hagiwara, India Head of Food and Agriculture Organisation of the UN (FAO); Pratap Sinha, Sandeep Nayak, Rajadyuti Mahapatra and Dharmendra Bhoi from GiZ; Dr P Krishnan, Director of the Bay of Bengal Inter-Governmental Programme (BOBP-IGO) and Ranjit Suseelan, India Consultant of the Marine Stewardship Council (MSC) will attend the conference.
The Conference will also be attended byMr. Changnam Jung, Natural Resources and Agriculture Specialist of Asian Development Bank (ADB); Takayuki Hagiwara, India Head of Food and Agriculture Organisation of the UN (FAO); Pratap Sinha, Sandeep Nayak, Rajadyuti Mahapatra and Dharmendra Bhoi from GiZ; Dr P Krishnan, Director, Bay of Bengal Inter-Governmental Programme (BOBP-IGO) and Ranjit Suseelan, India Consultant of the Marine Stewardship Council (MSC) will attend the conference.
Unique Opportunity for Stakeholders
The conference covers over 210 national and international exhibitors, including start-ups, exporters, fisheries associations, and processing industries. It will showcase their products, success stories, and innovative solutions. This will offer a unique opportunity to the enterprises, startups, associations, co-operatives, Self Help Groups (SHGs) and small-medium fisheries enterprises to come together on one platform and showcase their range of products and services in the fisheries.
The event will encompass a range of engaging sessions, including Matsya Manthan, featuring technical discussions with national and international experts; industry connect for interactions between industry stakeholders and policy makers; Government to Government (G2G), Business to Government (B2G) and Business to Business (B2B) Bilateral meets; exhibition showcasing cutting-edge fisheries and aquaculture technologies. A special pavilion will be set up to exclusively demonstrate 10 transformative initiatives in the fisheries sector.
Industry Connect & Business pitches
During the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023, Industry connect will be organised to engage the industry stakeholders with others including policy makers for deliberations upon issues such as start-up ecosystem, co-operation & collaboration in the fisheries sector, technology and knowledge transfer, R&D, capacity building, extension, best practices, involvement of women in fisheries value chain, safety standards, market linkages, and business opportunities etc. This session will feature prominent representatives from organizations like the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and other prominent fisheries industry associations.
The event is anticipated to attract a total of 5,000 visitors, including fishers, fish farmers, fish vendors, representatives of fisheries cooperatives, local communities, foreign delegates and investors, and fisheries start-ups. International leaders, technology investors, research and development institutions, equipment manufacturers, export councils, fisheries' associations, financial institutions, international fishing industry organizations, and aquaculture pharmaceuticals and nutraceuticals will also participate in the two-day mega event.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2023 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਸ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਤਰੱਕੀ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਲਈ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਜਲਭੰਡਾਰ ਲੀਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਲਈ 10 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ; 50 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ
18 NOV 2023 6:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2023 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਕੇ ਬਲਿਯਾਨ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2023 ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਦੋ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਮੈਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤਾਂ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਬੈਂਕਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ 21 ਅਤੇ 22 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ‘ਸੇਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਐਕੁਆਕਲਚਰ ਵੈਲਥ’ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਚਰਚਾ, ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਇਨਸਾਈਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਂਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ, ਫੀਸ਼ਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਵਾਫਾਰਮਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ –ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੱਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੂਪਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸੰਕਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
10 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੋਨੀਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਨ, ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੀਅਨ ਰੋਡਰੀਗੋ ਵਾਲਡੇਸ ਕਾਰਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਰਤੀ ਭਾਟੀਆ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ; ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆਈ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ) ਡਾ. ਰਿਚਰਡ ਨਿਆਲ;
ਰੂਸ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਗੇਈ ਮੁਰਾਟੋਵ, ਅਡੀਆਤੁਲਿਨ ਇਲਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਸ਼ੀਨਾ ਅੰਨਾ; ਵੈਗਨਰ ਐਂਟੂਨਸ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ; ਦਿਮਿਤਰੀਓਸ ਇਓਨੌਂ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ, ਗ੍ਰੀਸ; ਬੋਰਜਾ ਵੇਲਾਸਕੋ ਟੁਡੁਰੀ, ਕਾਉਂਸਲਰ, ਸਪੇਨ; ਮੇਲਾਨੀ ਫਿਲਿਪਸ, ਕਾਉਂਸਲਰ (ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ), ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ; ਅਤੇ ਪੀਟਰ ਹੋਬਵਾਨੀ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਅੰਬੈਸਡਰ, ਜ਼ਿੰਬਾਬਵੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 50 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਾਂਗਨਾਮ ਜੰਗ, ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ (ਏਡੀਬੀ) ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ: ਤਾਕਾਯੁਕੀ ਹੈਗੀਵਾਰਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਫੂਡ ਐਂਡ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫਏਓ)ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ; ਜੀਆਈਜੈਡ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਸੰਦੀਪ ਨਾਇਕ, ਰਾਜਦਯੁਤੀ ਮਹਾਪਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਭੋਈ; ਬੇ ਆਫ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਇੰਟਰ-ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਬੀਓਬੀਪੀ-ਆਈਜੀਓ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਪੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਨ ਸਟੀਵਰਡਸ਼ਿਪ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਰਣਜੀਤ ਸੁਸੀਲਨ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਂਗਨਾਮ ਜੰਗ, ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ (ਏਡੀਬੀ) ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ; ਤਾਕਾਯੁਕੀ ਹੈਗੀਵਾਰਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਫੂਡ ਐਂਡ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ; ਜੀਆਈਜੈਡ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਸੰਦੀਪ ਨਾਇਕ, ਰਾਜਾਦਯੁਤੀ ਮਹਾਪਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਭੋਈ; ਬੇ ਆਫ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਇੰਟਰ-ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਬੀਓਬੀਪੀਆਈਜੀਓ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਪੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਨ ਸਟੀਵਰਡਸ਼ਿਪ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਰਣਜੀਤ ਸੁਸੀਲਨ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਸਟੈਕਹੋਲਡਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੌਕਾ
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 210 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ, ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ, ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ-ਮੱਧਮ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਉਦੱਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੱਛੀ-ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਤਸਯ ਮੰਥਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ; ਉਦਯੋਗ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਪਰਕ; ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਜੀ2ਜੀ), ਬਿਜਨਸ ਟੂ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ (ਬੀ2ਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਟੂ ਬਿਜਨਸ (ਬੀ2ਬੀ) ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ; ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਕੁਆਕਲਚਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਆਦਿ। ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੰਡਪ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਪਿੱਚ
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ, ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਵਿਸਥਾਰ, ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਦਿ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਘ (ਸੀਆਈਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਫ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ (ਫਿੱਕੀ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਮੈਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਛੇਰੇ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਕ, ਮੱਛੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 5,000 ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੇਤਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੌਂਸਲ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸੰਘ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਕੁਆਕਲਚਰ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਟਰਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।