Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Fisheries Minister Shri. Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 in Ahmedabad on Tuesday
Conference to focus oninternational partnerships, innovations, start-up promotions for sustainable fisheries
Inland Reservoir Leasing Policy of Gujarat to be launched
High-level delegations from more than10 countries have confirmed their participation; more than 50 other foreign diplomats are anticipated to join the meet virtually
18 NOV 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Fisheries Minister Shri. ParshottamRupala will inaugurate the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 in Ahmedabadon Tuesday. Many dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri. Bhupendrabhai Patel, Ministers of State Dr L Murugan and Dr Sanjeev K Balyan, State Fisheries Ministers, Union Fisheries Secretary will also be present there.
Ahmedabad is set to host the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023, a two-day mega event bringing together a diverse array of dignitaries and stakeholders including state fisheries ministers, ambassadors of different nations, global fisheries scientists, policy makers, fisheries communities and investment bankers on November 21 and 22 on the occasion of World Fisheries Day. The conference is organised by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India. It will serve as a platform to forge partnerships with national and international stakeholders and chalk out a roadmap for sustainable growth of India’s fisheries sector. Under the theme ‘Celebrating Fisheries and Aquaculture Wealth’, the conference aims to bring together key stakeholders on one platform for fruitful discussions, market insights and networking.
International Collaboration
The Central Government intends to capitalise on this global event as a strategic platform to harness international collaboration aiming to boost export, enhance the socio-economic well-being of fishers and aquafarmers, and promote start-up and entrepreneurial initiatives across the value chain in the sector.
International Round Table led by Union Minister
Major highlights of the conferenceincludeInternational Round Table Meet led by Union Fisheries Minister Shri. ParshottamRupala. This high-level dialogue, attended by ambassadors of different nations and representatives of various international agencies, will focus on international collaborative efforts to sustain the sector amid a range of critical challenges, including climate crisis.
High-level delegations from more than10 countries have confirmed their participation and will attend the Conferencephysically. France will be represented by Ms. Monique Tran representing Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs, Cristian Rodrigo Valdes Carter and Ms. Arti Bhatia Kumar will represent Norway; Dr Richard Niall, First Secretary (Agriculture) from Australian High Commission; Muratov Sergey, AdiatulinIlias and Shagushina Anna from Russia; Wagner Antunes, Head of the Trade Promotion Department of the Embassy of Brazil; Mr.DimitriosIoannou, Minister and Ambassador, Greece; Borja Velasco Tuduri, Counsellor, Spain; Melanie Phillips, Counsellor (Agriculture), New Zealand; and Peter Hobwani, Deputy Ambassador, Zimbabwe have already confirmed their participation. In addition, more than 50 other foreign diplomats are anticipated to join the meet virtually.
Similarly, around 10 renowned international organizations will also attend the global meet. Mr. Changnam Jung, Natural Resources and Agriculture Specialist of Asian Development Bank (ADB); Takayuki Hagiwara, India Head of Food and Agriculture Organisation of the UN (FAO); Pratap Sinha, Sandeep Nayak, Rajadyuti Mahapatra and Dharmendra Bhoi from GiZ; Dr P Krishnan, Director of the Bay of Bengal Inter-Governmental Programme (BOBP-IGO) and Ranjit Suseelan, India Consultant of the Marine Stewardship Council (MSC) will attend the conference.
The Conference will also be attended byMr. Changnam Jung, Natural Resources and Agriculture Specialist of Asian Development Bank (ADB); Takayuki Hagiwara, India Head of Food and Agriculture Organisation of the UN (FAO); Pratap Sinha, Sandeep Nayak, Rajadyuti Mahapatra and Dharmendra Bhoi from GiZ; Dr P Krishnan, Director, Bay of Bengal Inter-Governmental Programme (BOBP-IGO) and Ranjit Suseelan, India Consultant of the Marine Stewardship Council (MSC) will attend the conference.
Unique Opportunity for Stakeholders
The conference covers over 210 national and international exhibitors, including start-ups, exporters, fisheries associations, and processing industries. It will showcase their products, success stories, and innovative solutions. This will offer a unique opportunity to the enterprises, startups, associations, co-operatives, Self Help Groups (SHGs) and small-medium fisheries enterprises to come together on one platform and showcase their range of products and services in the fisheries.
The event will encompass a range of engaging sessions, including Matsya Manthan, featuring technical discussions with national and international experts; industry connect for interactions between industry stakeholders and policy makers; Government to Government (G2G), Business to Government (B2G) and Business to Business (B2B) Bilateral meets; exhibition showcasing cutting-edge fisheries and aquaculture technologies. A special pavilion will be set up to exclusively demonstrate 10 transformative initiatives in the fisheries sector.
Industry Connect & Business pitches
During the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023, Industry connect will be organised to engage the industry stakeholders with others including policy makers for deliberations upon issues such as start-up ecosystem, co-operation & collaboration in the fisheries sector, technology and knowledge transfer, R&D, capacity building, extension, best practices, involvement of women in fisheries value chain, safety standards, market linkages, and business opportunities etc. This session will feature prominent representatives from organizations like the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and other prominent fisheries industry associations.
The event is anticipated to attract a total of 5,000 visitors, including fishers, fish farmers, fish vendors, representatives of fisheries cooperatives, local communities, foreign delegates and investors, and fisheries start-ups. International leaders, technology investors, research and development institutions, equipment manufacturers, export councils, fisheries' associations, financial institutions, international fishing industry organizations, and aquaculture pharmaceuticals and nutraceuticals will also participate in the two-day mega event.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروروی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا منگل کو احمد آباد میں گلوبل فشریز کانفرنس انڈیا 2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے
کانفرنس میں پائیدار ماہی پروری کے لیے بین الاقوامی شراکت داری، اختراعات، اسٹارٹ اپ کے فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
گجرات کی اِن لینڈ ریزروائر لیزنگ پالیسی شروع کی جائے گی
دس سے زیادہ ممالک کے اعلیٰ سطحی وفود نے اپنی شرکت کی تصدیق کی ہے؛ 50 سے زیادہ دیگر غیر ملکی سفارت کاروں کے ورچوئل طریقے سے اجلاس میں شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے
18 NOV 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا منگل کو احمد آباد میں گلوبل فشریز کانفرنس انڈیا 2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، وزرائے مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور ڈاکٹر سنجیو کے بالیان، ریاستی ماہی پروری کے وزراء، مرکزی ماہی پروری کے سکریٹری سمیت کئی معززین بھی وہاں موجود ہوں گے۔
احمد آباد گلوبل فشریز کانفرنس انڈیا 2023 کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، یہ ایک دو روزہ میگا ایونٹ ہے، جو 21 اور 22 نومبر کو ماہی پروری کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر منعقد ہوگا، جس میں مختلف معززین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول ریاستی ماہی پروری کے وزراء، مختلف ممالک کے سفیر، عالمی ماہی پروری کے سائنسداں، پالیسی ساز، ماہی گیر برادری اور سرمایہ کار بینکرز شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام محکمہ ماہی پروری، وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند نے کیا ہے۔ یہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ ’سیلیبریٹنگ فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر ویلتھ‘ کے تھیم کے تحت، کانفرنس کا مقصد اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو نتیجہ خیز بات چیت، مارکیٹ کی بصیرت اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی شراکت داری
مرکزی حکومت اس عالمی ایونٹ کو ایک اسٹریٹجک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر فائدہ اٹھانے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے جس کا مقصد برآمدات کو فروغ دینا، ماہی گیروں اور آبی کسانوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی بہبود کو بڑھانا، اور شعبہ کے ویلیو چین میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور کاروباری اقدامات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر کی قیادت میں بین الاقوامی گول میز
کانفرنس کی اہم جھلکیوں میں ماہی پروری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کی قیادت میں بین الاقوامی گول میز اجلاس شامل ہیں۔ یہ اعلیٰ سطحی مکالمہ، جس میں مختلف ممالک کے سفیر اور مختلف بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے، اس شعبے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جن میں ماحولیاتی بحران بھی شامل ہے۔
دس سے زائد ممالک کے اعلیٰ سطحی وفود نے اپنی شرکت کی تصدیق کر دی ہے اور وہ جسمانی طور پر کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ فرانس کی نمائندگی محترمہ مونیک ٹران کریں گی جو کونسلر برائے زرعی امور، کرسٹیان روڈریگو ویلڈیس کارٹر اور محترمہ آرتی بھاٹیہ کمار ناروے کی نمائندگی کریں گی؛ ڈاکٹر رچرڈ نیال، آسٹریلوی ہائی کمیشن کے فرسٹ سکریٹری (زراعت)؛ روس سے مراتوف سرگئی، اڈیاتولین الیاس اور شگوشینا انا؛ ویگنر اینٹونس، برازیل کے سفارت خانے کے تجارتی فروغ کے شعبے کے سربراہ؛ جناب دیمتریوس آئیونو، وزیر اور سفیر، یونان؛ بورجا ویلاسکو ٹوڈوری، کونسلر، اسپین؛ میلانیا فلپس، کونسلر (زراعت)، نیوزی لینڈ؛ اور پیٹر ہوبوانی، نائب سفیر، زمبابوے نے پہلے ہی اپنی شرکت کی تصدیق کر دی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 50 سے زیادہ دیگر غیر ملکی سفارت کاروں کے ورچوئل طور پر اس میٹنگ میں شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
اسی طرح 10 کے قریب معروف بین الاقوامی ادارے بھی عالمی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ جناب چنگنم جنگ، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) کے قدرتی وسائل اور زراعت کے ماہر؛ تاکایوکی ہاگی وارا، اقوام متحدہ کے فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او) کے ہندوستان کے سربراہ؛ گیز سے پرتاپ سنہا، سندیپ نائک، راجدیوتی مہاپاترا اور دھرمیندر بھوئی؛ خلیج بنگال کے بین الحکومتی پروگرام (بی او بی پی-آئی جی او) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پی کرشنن اور میرین اسٹیورڈشپ کونسل (ایم ایس سی) کے انڈیا کنسلٹنٹ رنجیت سوسیلن کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے منفرد موقع
کانفرنس اسٹارٹ اپس، ایکسپورٹرز، فشریز ایسوسی ایشنز اور پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز سمیت 210 سے زیادہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی نمائش کنندگان کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ ان کی مصنوعات، کامیابی کی کہانیاں، اور اختراعی حل پیش کرے گی۔ یہ انٹرپرائزز، اسٹارٹ اپس، ایسوسی ایشنز، کوآپریٹیو، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) اور چھوٹے درمیانے ماہی گیری کے اداروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا ہونے اور ماہی پروری میں اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
یہ تقریب متعدد دلچسپ اجلاس پر مشتمل ہوگی، جس میں متسیہ منتھن، جس کے دوران قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین کے ساتھ تکنیکی بات چیت؛ صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان بات چیت کے لیے صنعت کا رابطہ؛ حکومت سے حکومت (جی 2 جی)، تجارت سے حکومت (ٹی 2 جی) اور تجارت سے تجارت (بی 2 بی) دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں؛ ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش شامل ہے۔ ماہی پروروی کے شعبے میں 10 تبدیلی کے اقدامات کو خصوصی طور پر دکھانے کے لیے ایک خصوصی پویلین قائم کیا جائے گا۔
صنعت سے رابطہ اور تجارت کے مواقع
گلوبل فشریز کانفرنس انڈیا 2023 کے دوران، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو دیگر کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے کے لیے انڈسٹری کنیکٹ کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا جس میں پالیسی سازوں سمیت دیگر مسائل جیسے کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم، فشریز سیکٹر میں شراکت داری اور تعاون، ٹیکنالوجی اور علم کی منتقلی، تحقیق و ترقی، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، توسیع، بہترین طریقہ کار، ماہی گیری کی قدر کی زنجیر میں خواتین کی شمولیت، حفاظتی معیارات، بازار کے روابط، اور کاروباری مواقع وغیرہ جیسے امور پر بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ اس اجلاس میں کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) اور فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکّی) اور ماہی پروری کی صنعت کی دیگر ممتاز انجمنیں جیسی تنظیموں کے نمایاں نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں کل 5000 مہمانوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کی توقع ہے، جن میں ماہی گیر، فش فارمرز، مچھلی فروش، فشریز کوآپریٹیو کے نمائندے، مقامی کمیونٹیز، غیر ملکی مندوبین اور سرمایہ کار، اور فشریز اسٹارٹ اپ شامل ہیں۔ دو روزہ میگا ایونٹ میں بین الاقوامی رہنما، ٹیکنالوجی کے سرمایہ کار، تحقیق اور ترقی کے ادارے، سازوسامان کے مینوفیکچررز، ایکسپورٹ کونسلز، فشریز ایسوسی ایشنز، مالیاتی ادارے، ماہی پروری کی صنعت کی بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں، اور ایکوا کلچر فارماسیوٹیکل اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز بھی شرکت کریں گے۔