بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پی ایم میری ٹائم امرتکال ویژن کی کامیابی کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا مقصد گلوبل میری ٹائم سیکٹر کی قیادت کرنا ہے: جناب سربانند سونووال
ہندوستان کی بندرگاہیں دنیا کی سر فہرست 25 بندرگاہوں میں شامل ہونے کے لئے تبدیلی کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہیں: جناب سونووال
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر نے 162 پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے وسط مدتی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی جس میں 1 ٹریلین روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی تھی
جائزہ اجلاس میں وژن پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کے لیے اخذ کردہ جامع نقطہ نظر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان، سمندری شعبے میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے لیے تیار ہے: جناب سونووال
17 NOV 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں ایک وسط مدتی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ ’’پی ایم میری ٹائم امرتکال ویژن‘‘ کو تیز اور ہموار طریقے سے عمل میں لانے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کا تعین کرنے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد 2047 تک ہندوستان کو عالمی سمندری رہنما بنانا ہے۔
وزارت کے اہم پروگراموں بشمول اس کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام ساگرمالا کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر نمایاں پروگراموں کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اجلاس میں 1 ٹریلین روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے 162 منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی دریافت کیا گیا۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت شانتنو ٹھاکر نے بھی اہم ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں، مختلف پی ایس یوز کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت کے دیگر اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا، ''ہندوستان بحری شعبے کا عالمی رہنما بننے کی سمت ایک انتہائی اہم مرحلے پر کھڑا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں، میری ٹائم امرتکال ویژن، 2047 کو ٹھیک ایک ماہ قبل ممبئی میں گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ دستاویز ہندوستان کی بندرگاہوں کو فعال بنانے، جہاز رانی کے شعبے کو بااختیار بنانے اور سمندری شعبے میں ہندوستان کو عالمی طاقت میں تبدیل کرنے کے حتمی مقصد کے ساتھ آبی گزرگاہوں کو پھر سے نیا کرنے کی طرف مودی جی کے وژن کا مظہر ہے۔ ہم اپنی بندرگاہوں کو دنیا کی ٹاپ 25 بندرگاہوں میں شامل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں ’پنچ کرما سنکلپ‘ پر قائم رہنا چاہیے جب کہ 2047 تک بھارت کے سمندری شعبے میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ویژن دستاویز کے خط اور روح کو عملی جامہ پہنانا چاہیے۔‘‘
یہ میٹنگ مئی 2023 میں 'چنتن شیویر' کے دوران اعلان کردہ 'پنچ کرما سنکلپ' کے تحت کی گئی مجموعی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ چنتن شیویر 2023 کے دوران شری سونووال نے وسط سال میں جائزہ لینے کا وعدہ کیا تھا اور آج انہوں نے اپنے وعدے پر عمل کیا۔
چنتن شیویر کے دوران اعلان کردہ پنچ کرما سنکلپ کے تحت جے این پی اے، وی او سی پی اے، پی پی اے، اور ڈی پی اے کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) کے ساتھ گرین ٹگس کی تعمیر کا ٹھیکہ دینے کے لیے تجارتی شرائط اور تکنیکی تفصیلات کو حتمی شکل دینے کے عمل میں ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا، "جی ایم آئی ایس، 2023 کے زبردست نتائج کے بعد، جہاں ہم نے 10 ٹریلین روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 360 ایم او یوز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ بند کیا، اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ان پر تیزی سے اور آسانی سے عملدرآمد کیا جائے۔ ہم ان تمام اقدامات کی پیشرفت پر نظر رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 کے ساتھ میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کا بروقت جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک ماہانہ جائزہ میکانزم ترتیب دے رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، ہم ساگرمالا پروگرام میں کامیابیوں کے پیمانے اور رفتار پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ ’پنچ کرما سنکلپ‘ پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، ہم کوچین شپ یارڈ میں ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ گرین ٹگس بنانے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، جس سے برآمدات کے مواقع کا ایک نیا منظر کھل رہا ہے۔ ہمیں دین دیال بندرگاہ اور وی ا چدمبران بندرگاہوں پر گرین ہائیڈروجن حبس قائم کرنے کے لیے بھی حوصلہ افزا جواب ملا ہے۔ اسی طرح، ہماری آبی گزرگاہوں کو طاقت دینا وزارت کے لیے ایک اہم توجہ کا مرکز بنا ہوا ہے کیونکہ مودی جی کی ہدایت پر اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے نظام کو بحال کرنے اور اس کی تجدید کے لیے معیشت کو طاقت بخشنے کے لیے اور دنیا کی سر فہرست 3 معیشتیں بننے کی اپنی اگلی منطقی منزل تک پہنچنے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے۔
دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی گرین ہائیڈروجن حبس قائم کر رہی ہے جس میں پورٹ کو گلوبل ای او آئی کے خلاف 13 ممکنہ ڈویلپرز کی جانب سے نمایاں ردعمل موصول ہوا ہے۔ ممکنہ ڈویلپرز کی طرف سے کل 7 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے کی گنجائش سے زیادہ گرین امونیا کی پیداوار کی پیشکش کی گئی ہے۔ پیش کردہ ترقی گرین ہائیڈروجن کی 1.4 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے کی گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی مانگ کو پورا کرے گی۔
وی ا چدمبرانار پورٹ اتھارٹی نے گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کے لیے 500 ایکڑ اراضی مختص کی ہے۔ وی او سی پی اے اور این جی ای ایل (این ٹی پی سی کا ماتحت ادارہ) کے درمیان گرین ہائیڈروجن/ڈیریویٹیو پروڈکشن سہولت کی تنصیب کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن پروجیکٹس کی حمایت کے لیے مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے گرانٹ کی تجویز ایم این آر ای کو پیش کی گئی ہے۔
گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ، 2023، جو اکتوبر میں ممبئی میں منعقد ہوئی، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی سمندری سربراہوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھری، جس میں 10 لاکھ کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی۔ یہ اہم کامیابی 'امرت کال ویژن 2047' کے اہداف کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے، جو اس تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ لانچ کیا گیا ویژن دستاویز ہے۔ اپنے پیشروؤں کی وراثت پر استوار کرتے ہوئے، جی ایم آئی ایس کے تیسرے ایڈیشن نے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے وسیع تر امکانات کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
اس عظیم الشان تقریب کے دوران کل 360 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے جن کی کل مالیت روپے ہے۔ 8.35 لاکھ کروڑ اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ روپے کے قابل سرمایہ کاری پروجیکٹس۔ 1.68 لاکھ کروڑ، کل مانیٹری ویلیو روپے سے زیادہ تھی۔ 10 لاکھ کروڑ۔ مختلف مفاہمت ناموں کے تھیم گرین انیشیٹوز ہیں جن کی مالیت روپے ہے۔ 3.8 لاکھ کروڑ؛ پورٹ ماڈرنائزیشن روپے مالیت کی 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ؛ پورٹ لیڈ انڈسٹریلائزیشن روپے مالیت کی 0.75 لاکھ کروڑ؛ تجارت اور کاروبار روپے مالیت 0.70 لاکھ کروڑ؛ علم کا تبادلہ اور اختراع، بحری جہاز کی مرمت 1.6 لاکھ کروڑروپے وغیرہ ۔
میٹنگ کے آغاز میں وادھاون پورٹ، ٹونا ٹیکرا میں ملٹی کارگو برتھ، بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو کروز ٹرمینلز اور آؤٹر ہاربر کی ڈیولپمنٹ سمیت اہم بندرگاہوں کے منصوبوں پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ جناب سونووال نے بندرگاہوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹاپ 25 عالمی بندرگاہوں کی درجہ بندی میں جگہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہترین کوششیں کریں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مقابلے باقی رہنے کے لیے عالمی بینک کے ذریعہ شائع ہونے والی سالانہ "عالمی درجہ بندی" میں پوزیشنوں کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزارت کے ماتحت تمام بندرگاہوں اور ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ بین الاقوامی اور متعلقہ فورمز پر اپنے "گرین انیشیٹو" کو ظاہر کریں۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں، بڑی بندرگاہوں پر کل 177 منصوبے مکمل کیے گئے، جبکہ فی الحال، 162 منصوبے نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں جن کی سرمایہ کاری 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
ڈی جی ایل ایل نے لائٹ ہاؤس ٹورازم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 75 لائٹ ہاؤسز مختص کیے گئے ہیں جن میں سیاحت کی سہولیات دسمبر 2023 تک مکمل ہونے والی ہیں۔ ان 75 لائٹ ہاؤسز کی کافی ٹیبل بک جنوری 2024 میں پی ایم مودی کے ذریعے لانچ کی جائے گی۔
حالیہ برسوں کے دوران، حکومت، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مضبوط کوششوں اور ہماری میری ٹائم کمیونٹی کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کی وجہ سے ہندوستانی بحری شعبے نے ایک غیر معمولی تبدیلی دیکھی۔ ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو نے تکنیکی ترقی کو اپناتے ہوئے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے، کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، اور سازگار کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ دینے، ترقی کے سفر کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ پروگرام اور اصلاحاتی اقدامات بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں صنعت کاری کو آسان بنانے، ساحلی جہاز رانی کو بڑھانے، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو بحال کرنے، اور جہاز سازی، مرمت اور ری سائیکلنگ میں ہندوستان کو اتمانربھر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب سونووال کی قیادت میں منعقدہ آج کی جائزہ میٹنگ نے وزارت اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کی بہتر کارکردگی کا روڈ میپ فراہم کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India aims to lead Global Maritime sector with the success of PM Maritime Amritkaal Vision: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
India’s Ports working towards transformation to be at the Top 25 ports in the world: Shri Sonowal
Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways chairs Mid Term Review Meet to assess 162 projects with an investment of Rs. 1 trillion
Comprehensive approach derived for swift execution of the vision at the review meeting
under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi, India is poised to become global leader in the maritime sector: Shri Sonowal
17 NOV 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal chaired a mid term review meeting here today. The meeting was held to determine a comprehensive approach towards swift and smooth execution of the ‘PM Maritime Amritkaal Vision’ with an ultimate goal to make India the global maritime leader by 2047.
Major programmes of the Ministry including its flagship programme Sagarmala as well as other prominent programmes were reviewed. The meet also inquired about the progress of 162 projects with an investment outlay of Rs.1 trillion. The Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shantanu Thakur also participated in the deliberations along with the senior officials of major Indian ports, various PSUs, as well as other senior officials of the Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “India is standing at an extremely important stage towards becoming a global leader of maritime sector. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Maritime Amritkaal Vision, 2047 was launched exactly a month ago at the Global Maritime India Summit in Mumbai. The document is a manifestation of Modi ji’s vision towards enabling India’s ports, empowering shipping sector and rejuvenating waterways with an ultimate goal to turn India into global power in the maritime sector. We are working to make our ports break into the top 25 ports of the world. We must stick to the ‘Panch Karma Sankalp’ while aiming to execute the letter and spirit of the Vision Document towards realising the goal of India becoming the global leader in the maritime sector by 2047.”
The meeting opens up an opportunity to review the holistic progress made under the 'Panch Karma Sankalp' announced during the 'Chintan Shivir' in May 2023. It is to be noted that during Chintan Shivir 2023 Shri Sonowal promised to take review of mid-year targets and today he acted upon on his promise.
Under the Panch Karma Sankalp announced during Chintan Shivir held JNPA, VOCPA, PPA, and DPA are in the process of finalizing Commercial Terms and Technical Specification with Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL) for awarding the contract for building the Green Tugs.
Adding further, the Minister said, “After a tremendous outcome at the GMIS, 2023, where we successfully closed 360 MoUs with an investment of Rs.10 trillion, it is now time for their speedy and smooth execution. We are setting up a monthly review mechanism to keep a tab on the progress of all these initiatives as well as timely review of Maritime India Vision 2030 as well as Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are focussing on scale and speed of achievements in the Sagarmala programme. Following on the ‘Panch Karma Sankalp,’ we are moving closer towards building ‘Made In India’ Green Tugs at Cochin Shipyard, opening a new vista of opportunities for export. We have also received encouraging response to set up Green Hydrogen Hubs at Deen Dayal port and VO Chidambaranr ports. Similarly, powering our waterways remains a major focus for the ministry as Modi ji direction to revive and rejuvenate inland waterways system to power the economy to reach its next logical destination of becoming world’s top 3 economies.”
While highlighting the efforts of the Government in the sector, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur said “India's shipbuilding and repair sector is poised for monumental growth. With the aim to be among the top five global players by 2047, we will foster policy support and financial assistance to boost this industry”.
Deendayal Port Authority is setting up Green Hydrogen Hubs in which port has received prominent responses from 13 prospective developers against Global EoI. A total of more than 7 MMTPA capacity green Ammonia production has been offered by prospective Developers. The offered development will cater to the domestic and international demand of 1.4 MMTPA of Green Hydrogen.
VO Chidambaranar Port Authority has earmarked 500 acres of land for Green Hydrogen Hub. MoU has been signed between VoCPA and NGEL (Subsidiary of NTPC) for installation of Green Hydrogen/ Derivative Production Facility. Proposal for Grant for developing the common infrastructure to support the green Hydrogen Projects has been submitted to MNRE.
The Global Maritime India Summit, 2023, held in October, at Mumbai emerged as one of the world's largest maritime summits, attracting an investment of ₹10 lakh crore. This significant achievement aligns with the goals of the 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047,' a vision document launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the event. Building upon the legacy of its predecessors, the third edition of GMIS unveiled broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders.
During this grand event a total of 360 MoUs were signed with a total value of Rs. 8.35 Lac Crore and along with the Investible Projects of Rs. 1.68 Lac Crore, the total monetary value was more than Rs. 10 Lac Crore. The themes of the various MoUs are Green Initiatives worth Rs. 3.8 Lac Crore; Port Modernization worth Rs. 1.5 Lac Crore; Port Led Industrialization worth Rs. 0.75 Lac Crore; Trade & Business worth Rs. 0.70 Lakh Crore; Knowledge exchange and Innovation, Ship Repair etc. worth Rs. 1.6 Lakh Crore.
The discussion on major port projects, including Vadhavan Port, Multi Cargo Berths at Tuna Tekra, International and Domestic Cruise Terminals, and the Development of Outer Harbour at VoCPA, marked the beginning of the meeting. Shri Sonowal urged ports to make optimal efforts to secure a spot in the top 25 World Port Ranking, emphasizing that remaining competitive requires improving positions in the annual "Global Ranking" published by the World Bank. All ports and agencies under the Ministry were directed to showcase their "Green Initiatives" on international and relevant forums. In FY-2022-23, a total of 177 projects were completed at Major Ports, while currently, 162 projects are at various stages of implementation with an investment exceeding Rs 1 Lakh Crore.
Currently, 800+ projects are worth more than Rs. 5.74+ lakh Crore are being monitored under the Sagarmala Programme, for implementation by 2035. Out of these, 237 projects worth Rs. 1.22 Lakh Crore have already completed 262 projects worth Rs. 2.44 lakh Crore are under implementation and 310 projects worth Rs. 2.08 Lakh Crore are under various stages of development. Further, under holistic development of coastal districts, a total of 567 projects with an estimated cost of around Rs. 58,000 Crore have been identified. Under the Sagarmala Programme, 94 Projects worth Rs. 31,597 Crore have been completed resulting in capacity addition of more than 230 MTPA.
Over the last 9 years, the number of seafarers has increased by 140%. In 2014, the total count of active Indian Seafarers was 117,090 which is 280,000 in 2023. The Directorate General of Shipping had approximately 1,699 women seafarers registered in 2014 which has now increased in 2023 to 10,440 reflecting an increase of 514% in the registered women Indian Seafarers.
The Third Dry Dock Project at Cochin Shipyard Limited with a total cost of Rs. 1,799 Crore will serve dual purposes i.e., ship building and ship repair. Once completed this dock is capable of handling capsize and suez max vessels, 174K LNGC, Oil Rigs and Semi Subs & Large Aircraft carriers. An International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF) worth Rs. 970 Crore is also being built. CSL is also building “Zero Emission, Zero Noise Vessel” with home grown technology.
With a vision of people to people connect between India and Sri-Lanka an international ferry service was flagged off from Nagapattinam, India to Kenkesanthurai, Sri Lanka on 14th October. A fair-weather vessel was engaged by Shipping Corporation of India for this international ferry service. HSC Cheriyapani successfully completed 4 round voyages between Nagapattinam and Kankesanthurai on 14th, 16th, 18th& 20th Oct 2023 safely and has catered to the requirements of passengers of both countries.
The Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) is being implemented with the technical and financial assistance of the World Bank at a revised cost of Rs. 4,633.81 crore for the capacity augmentation of National Waterway-I (river Ganga) to enable movement of 1500-2000 tonne vessels. For development of IWT infrastructure in the North-East Region, Govt. sanctioned projects at a total cost of Rs. 1010 Crore including comprehensive development of NW-2 (the Brahmaputra). Projects for construction of elevated road for enhancing connectivity of Multi-Modal Terminal Pandu and construction of only inland ship repair facility are also approved and under implementation. Development of 16 more NWs have been approved worth Rs. 267 Crore for the period 2022-23 to 2025-26 by the Government. To boost green technology, a proposal for electric propelled technology vessels and hydrogen powered catamaran pax has also been made.
DGLL to promote lighthouse tourism 75 Lighthouses have been earmarked in which tourism facilities are scheduled to be completed by December 2023. The Coffee Table Book of these 75 lighthouses will be launched by PM Modi in January 2024.
Over the years, the Indian maritime sector witnessed a remarkable transformation because of the strong efforts of the government, industry stakeholders and the unwavering support of our maritime community. MoPSW has embarked on a journey of progress, embracing technological advancements, improving infrastructure, enhancing efficiency, and fostering a conducive business environment. The programs and reform initiatives have been instrumental in enhancing port capacity, facilitating port-led industrialization, enhancing coastal shipping, reviving inland waterways, and making India Atmanirbhar in shipbuilding, repair & recycling. Today’s review meeting held under the leadership of Shri Sonowal has provided the roadmap for better performance of the Ministry and its subsidiaries.