शिक्षण मंत्रालय
दुसऱ्या व्हॉईस ऑफ ग्लोबल साऊथ शिखर परिषदेत केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली,शिक्षणमंत्र्यांचे सत्र
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण आराखडा 2020 हा एक तात्विक दस्तऐवज असून, उदयोन्मुख अर्थव्यवस्थांसाठी तो प्रातिनिधिक दस्तऐवज ठरू शकेल: धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
17 NOV 2023 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 नोव्हेंबर 2023
नवी दिल्लीत सुरू असलेल्या, दुसऱ्या व्हॉईस ऑफ ग्लोबल साऊथ शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी देशांच्या शिक्षणमंत्र्यांची बैठक आज केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली. या शिखर परिषदेची संकल्पना, सर्वांच्या विकासासाठी, परस्पर विश्वासाने एकत्रित येणे अशी असून, त्यात शिक्षणक्षेत्रात अनेक महत्वाच्या विषयांवर चर्चा होत आहे. या सत्रात, सर्व शिक्षण मंत्र्यांनी, ‘मनुष्यबळ भविष्या साठी सज्ज करणे’ ह्या संकल्पनेला धरून चर्चा केली.
जगाच्या ग्लोबल साउथ भागातील देश- बोत्सवाना, ब्रुनेई दारुसलाम, जॉर्जिया, ट्युनिशिया, इराण, लाओ पीडीआर, मलावी, म्यानमार, पलाऊ, डेमोक्रॅटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ साओ टोमे आणि प्रिन्सिप, अल्बानिया, मलेशिया, झिम्बाब्वे, कॅमेरून अशा14 देशांचे मंत्री / प्रतिनिधी आभासी स्वरूपात या चर्चेत सहभागी झाले होते.
चर्चेची सुरुवात करतांना, धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी, सर्व सहभागी मंत्र्यांचे स्वागत केले आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, ग्लोबल साऊथचा आवाज जागतिक पातळीवर बुलंद करण्याच्या भारताच्या कटिबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
जी-20 शिक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत, या मुद्यांवर चर्चा करतांना भारताची मध्यवर्ती भूमिका अधोरेखित करत, प्रधान यांनी देशात एक लवचिक, समान, सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत शिक्षणव्यवस्था आणि कौशल्य विकास व्यवस्था निर्माण करण्यात परस्पर सहकार्य करण्याच्या महत्वावर भर दिला. जी 20 च्या दिल्ली जाहीरनाम्यात , मनुष्यबळ विकासात गुंतवणूक करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर विशेष भर देण्यात आला आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारताचे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 ची अंमलबजावणी कशाप्रकारे होत आहे, याची माहिती प्रधान यांनी दिली. या धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे, भारताच्या शैक्षणिक आणि कौशल्य विकासाचे चित्र कसे बदलत असून देशाच्या शिक्षण व्यवस्थेत आमूलाग्र बदल होत आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण हा एक तात्विक दस्तऐवज असून, उदयोन्मुख अर्थव्यवस्थांसाठी हा प्रातिनिधिक दस्तऐवज म्हणून मार्गदर्शक ठरू शकेल. ज्याच्या मदतीने हे देश आपली सर्वंकष धोरणे जलदगतीने आखू शकतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सामाईक आकांक्षांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत, प्रधान यांनी त्यासाठी शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकासावर आधारित, समान धोरणे आखण्यावर भर दिला.
इतर मंत्र्यांनी आपले विचार मांडतांना, शिक्षणक्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या यशोगाथा, त्यांच्या समोरची आव्हाने आणि त्यावर मात करण्यासाठी आखलेली धोरणे यांची माहिती दिली. ग्लोबल साऊथ देशांमध्ये, शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकासामधील सहकार्य अधिक वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठीच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांची सर्वांनी एकमुखाने प्रशंसा केली.
दर्जेदार शिक्षण, अध्ययन आणि कौशल्य विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, समस्यांवर एकत्रित तोडगा काढणे, नवोन्मेष आणि उत्तम पद्धतींचे आदान प्रदान करण्यावर सर्व मंत्र्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली. त्याशिवाय, शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधे सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करणे आणि विद्यार्थी आणि प्राध्यापक यांच्यातील परस्पर संवाद वाढवण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्यावरही सहमती झाली.
जानेवारी 2023 मध्ये झालेल्या पहिल्या व्हॉईस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान रचलेल्या पायावर ही शिखर परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. पहिल्या शिखर परिषदेत, ग्लोबल साउथच्या 125 देशांमधील आवाज आणि उद्दिष्टे एकत्रित करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले होते, ज्यात विकसनशील जगासाठीच्या प्रमुख प्राधान्यांविषयी विशेषतः शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास, याबद्दल भारताची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करण्यात आली
दुसऱ्या शिखर परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट विविध जी-20 बैठकांमध्ये झालेल्या निष्कर्षांची अंमलबजावणी करणे, आधीच्या शिखर परिषदेतून निर्माण झालेली गती टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी आणि सर्वसमावेशक आणि न्याय्य आंतरराष्ट्रीय विकासासाठी सामायिक आकांक्षा साध्य करण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करणे हे आहे. विचारमंथनांमध्ये डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून डिजिटल दरी कमी करण्यावर आणि जीवन, तांत्रिक आणि व्यावसायिक कौशल्ये विकसित करण्यासाठी सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यावर भर दिला जाईल. 22 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी भारताने आयोजित केलेल्या आगामी G20 आभासी शिखर परिषदेसाठी, या शिखर परिषदेतून महत्वाची माहिती मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान 8 मंत्रीस्तरीय सत्रे होणार आहेत.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan leads Education Ministers’ Session of 2nd Voice of Global South Summit
Theme for the session is 'Making Human Resources Future Ready'
NEP 2020 is a philosophical document, which can act as a template for emerging economies: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Imperative to act on shared aspirations and devise common strategies, leveraging the twin pillars of education and skill development: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 NOV 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, chaired the Education Ministers’ Session at 2nd Voice of Global South Summit held today in New Delhi. The summit, operating under the theme 'Together for everyone's growth, with everyone's trust,' addressed critical issues, particularly in the field of education. The Education Ministers deliberated on the theme of ‘Making human resources future-ready’.
Ministers/ Dignitaries of 14 countries from the Global South – Botswana, Brunei Darussalam, Georgia, Tunisia, Iran, Lao PDR, Malawi, Myanmar, Republic of Palau, Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe, Albania, Malaysia, Zimbabwe, Cameroon - participated virtually in the session and shared their insights.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in his opening remarks, welcomed the participating Ministers and reaffirmed India’s commitment to champion the voice of the Global South under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Highlighted India’s pivotal role in leading discussions on these issues at the G20 Education Minister’s Meeting, Shri Pradhan emphasised on the significance of collaborative efforts in developing a resilient, equitable, inclusive, and sustainable education and skilling ecosystem. The G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration acknowledged the importance of investing in human capital development.
Shri Pradhan informed the participating Ministers on how India’s National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, being implemented under the leadership of the PM Shri Narendra Modi, is bringing holistic transformation to India’s learning and skilling landscape. He also remarked that NEP as a philosophical document can act as a template for emerging economies towards developing comprehensive strategies and agile policies. Stressing on the importance of shared aspirations, Shri Pradhan, called for common strategies, leveraging the twin pillars of education and skill development.
Other Ministers in their address, shared success stories, challenges faced and strategies to address them. They unequivocally commended India’s effort to strengthen cooperation in the fields of education and skilling among the countries of the Global South.
The Education Ministers from the participating countries agreed on the need to work together for an accessible, equitable, inclusive, and sustainable future through quality education. Underlining the importance of investing in human capital development and to address the global skill divide, the Ministers agreed on the need to provide skilling, reskilling and upskilling opportunities to create a future-ready workforce aligned to the demands of the industry.
The Education Ministers also reiterated shared commitment to overcome the digital divide for all learners by addressing the barriers to technological infrastructure and work collectively to develop technology ecosystems and learning resources, including in local languages that are affordable and easily accessible. They underlined the central role of all teachers and education staff all over the world in promoting education and the need to foster an environment including through capacity building and exchange programmes that will enable teachers and staff to thrive in their profession.
The Ministers agreed to encourage collaborative solutions, innovations, sharing of best practices to promote quality teaching, learning and skilling as well as foster academic collaborations among educational institutions as well as encouraging student and faculty exchange programs.
Appreciating the fellow Ministers for their valuable ideas, Shri Pradhan expressed his confidence that with collective efforts, the South-South cooperation will grow from strength to strength. India will work ‘Together for Everyone’s Growth, With Everyone’s Trust’ for global well-being, an equitable world order and for a brighter global future, he added.
The summit builds upon the foundation laid during the Inaugural Voice of Global South Summit in January 2023, which focused on uniting voices and purposes from 125 countries of the Global South, reflecting India’s commitment to addressing key priorities of the developing world, particularly in education and skill development.
The 2nd Voice of Global South Summit aims to serve as a platform to share the outcomes of various G20 meetings, sustain momentum generated from the previous summit, and discuss ways to achieve shared aspirations for inclusive and equitable international development. Deliberations will also focus on harnessing digital technologies to bridge the digital divide and strengthening cooperation in developing life, technical, and vocational skills. The outcomes of the summit are expected to inform the deliberations at the upcoming G20 Virtual Summit hosted by India on 22nd November 2023.
There are 8 Ministerial sessions during the Summit. The Summit, with the theme ‘Together, for Everyone’s Growth, with Everyone’s Trust’ would focus on sharing with countries of the Global South the key outcomes achieved in various G20 meetings over the course of India’s Presidency. Key ideas and suggestions emerging from the members of the Global South at the 2nd VOGSS will also be informed during the next G-20 Virtual Summit, to be hosted by India on 22 November 2023.