Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan leads Education Ministers’ Session of 2nd Voice of Global South Summit
Theme for the session is 'Making Human Resources Future Ready'
NEP 2020 is a philosophical document, which can act as a template for emerging economies: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Imperative to act on shared aspirations and devise common strategies, leveraging the twin pillars of education and skill development: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 NOV 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, chaired the Education Ministers’ Session at 2nd Voice of Global South Summit held today in New Delhi. The summit, operating under the theme 'Together for everyone's growth, with everyone's trust,' addressed critical issues, particularly in the field of education. The Education Ministers deliberated on the theme of ‘Making human resources future-ready’.
Ministers/ Dignitaries of 14 countries from the Global South – Botswana, Brunei Darussalam, Georgia, Tunisia, Iran, Lao PDR, Malawi, Myanmar, Republic of Palau, Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe, Albania, Malaysia, Zimbabwe, Cameroon - participated virtually in the session and shared their insights.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in his opening remarks, welcomed the participating Ministers and reaffirmed India’s commitment to champion the voice of the Global South under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Highlighted India’s pivotal role in leading discussions on these issues at the G20 Education Minister’s Meeting, Shri Pradhan emphasised on the significance of collaborative efforts in developing a resilient, equitable, inclusive, and sustainable education and skilling ecosystem. The G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration acknowledged the importance of investing in human capital development.
Shri Pradhan informed the participating Ministers on how India’s National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, being implemented under the leadership of the PM Shri Narendra Modi, is bringing holistic transformation to India’s learning and skilling landscape. He also remarked that NEP as a philosophical document can act as a template for emerging economies towards developing comprehensive strategies and agile policies. Stressing on the importance of shared aspirations, Shri Pradhan, called for common strategies, leveraging the twin pillars of education and skill development.
Other Ministers in their address, shared success stories, challenges faced and strategies to address them. They unequivocally commended India’s effort to strengthen cooperation in the fields of education and skilling among the countries of the Global South.
The Education Ministers from the participating countries agreed on the need to work together for an accessible, equitable, inclusive, and sustainable future through quality education. Underlining the importance of investing in human capital development and to address the global skill divide, the Ministers agreed on the need to provide skilling, reskilling and upskilling opportunities to create a future-ready workforce aligned to the demands of the industry.
The Education Ministers also reiterated shared commitment to overcome the digital divide for all learners by addressing the barriers to technological infrastructure and work collectively to develop technology ecosystems and learning resources, including in local languages that are affordable and easily accessible. They underlined the central role of all teachers and education staff all over the world in promoting education and the need to foster an environment including through capacity building and exchange programmes that will enable teachers and staff to thrive in their profession.
The Ministers agreed to encourage collaborative solutions, innovations, sharing of best practices to promote quality teaching, learning and skilling as well as foster academic collaborations among educational institutions as well as encouraging student and faculty exchange programs.
Appreciating the fellow Ministers for their valuable ideas, Shri Pradhan expressed his confidence that with collective efforts, the South-South cooperation will grow from strength to strength. India will work ‘Together for Everyone’s Growth, With Everyone’s Trust’ for global well-being, an equitable world order and for a brighter global future, he added.
The summit builds upon the foundation laid during the Inaugural Voice of Global South Summit in January 2023, which focused on uniting voices and purposes from 125 countries of the Global South, reflecting India’s commitment to addressing key priorities of the developing world, particularly in education and skill development.
The 2nd Voice of Global South Summit aims to serve as a platform to share the outcomes of various G20 meetings, sustain momentum generated from the previous summit, and discuss ways to achieve shared aspirations for inclusive and equitable international development. Deliberations will also focus on harnessing digital technologies to bridge the digital divide and strengthening cooperation in developing life, technical, and vocational skills. The outcomes of the summit are expected to inform the deliberations at the upcoming G20 Virtual Summit hosted by India on 22nd November 2023.
There are 8 Ministerial sessions during the Summit. The Summit, with the theme ‘Together, for Everyone’s Growth, with Everyone’s Trust’ would focus on sharing with countries of the Global South the key outcomes achieved in various G20 meetings over the course of India’s Presidency. Key ideas and suggestions emerging from the members of the Global South at the 2nd VOGSS will also be informed during the next G-20 Virtual Summit, to be hosted by India on 22 November 2023.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان دوسری وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سربراہ کانفرنس کے وزرائے تعلیم کے اجلاس کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں
اجلاس کا موضوع ہے ’انسانی وسائل کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنا‘
این ای پی 2020 ایک فلسفیانہ دستاویز ہے، جو ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے سانچے کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی کے جڑواں ستونوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے مشترکہ امنگوں پر عمل کرنا اور مشترکہ حکمت عملی وضع کرنا ناگزیر ہے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
17 NOV 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ دوسری وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سربراہ کانفرنس میں وزرائے تعلیم کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ سربراہی اجلاس، ’سب کی ترقی کے لیے، سب کے اعتماد کے ساتھ‘ کے موضوع کے تحت کام کیا گیا، خاص طور پر تعلیم کے میدان میں اہم مسائل پر توجہ دی گئی۔ وزرائے تعلیم نے ’انسانی وسائل کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے‘ کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
عالم جنوب کے 14 ممالک کے وزراء نیز معززین - بوٹسوانا، برونئی دارالسلام، جارجیا، تیونس، ایران، لاؤ پی ڈی آر، ملاوی، میانمار، جمہوریہ پالاؤ، جمہوری جمہوریہ ساؤ ٹومی اور پرنسیپ، البانیہ، ملائیشیا، زمبابوے، کیمرون - نے شرکت کی۔ اور ورچوئل طور پر اجلاس میں اور اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں شرکت کرنے والے وزراء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں عالم جنوب کی آواز کو چیمپئن بنانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
جی 20 وزیر تعلیم کی میٹنگ میں ان مسائل پر بات چیت کی قیادت کرنے میں ہندوستان کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے ایک لچکدار، مساوی، جامع، اور پائیدار تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں، باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جی20 نئی دہلی کے رہنماؤں کے اعلامیہ میں انسانی سرمائے کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے شرکت کرنے والے وزراء کو بتایا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کو، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے سیکھنے اور ہنر مندی کے منظر نامے میں مجموعی تبدیلی لا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ این ای پی ایک فلسفیانہ دستاویز کے طور پر ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے لیے جامع حکمت عملی اور منظم پالیسیاں بنانے کے لیے ایک سانچے کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے۔ مشترکہ خواہشات کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی کے جڑواں ستونوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے مشترکہ حکمت عملیوں پر زور دیا۔
دیگر وزراء نے اپنے خطاب میں کامیابی کی کہانیاں، درپیش چیلنجوں اور ان سے نمٹنے کی حکمت عملی شراکت کی۔ انہوں نے واضح طور پر عالم جنوب کے ممالک کے درمیان تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
شریک ممالک کے وزرائے تعلیم نے، معیاری تعلیم کے ذریعے قابل رسائی، مساوی، جامع اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔ انسانی سرمائے کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اور عالمی مہارت کی تقسیم کو دور کرنے کے لیے، وزراء نے صنعت کے تقاضوں کے مطابق مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ،ہنر مندی، ری اسکلنگ اور اپ اسکلنگ کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت سے اتفاق کیا۔
تعلیم کے وزراء نے تکنیکی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے تمام سیکھنے والوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم پر قابو پانے کے لیے ،مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام اور سیکھنے کے وسائل کو تیار کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کیا۔ اس میں مقامی زبانوں میں کم لاگت والی اور آسان رسائی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے تعلیم کو فروغ دینے میں دنیا بھر کے تمام اساتذہ اور تعلیمی عملے کے مرکزی کردار پر زور دیا اور ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس میں صلاحیت سازی اور تبادلہ پروگرام شامل ہیں جو اساتذہ اور عملہ کو اپنے پیشے میں ترقی کرنے کے قابل بنائے۔
وزراء نے معیاری تدریس، آموزش اور ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعلیمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ طلباء اور اساتذہ کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی حل، اختراعات، بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ساتھی وزراء کی ان کے قیمتی خیالات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اجتماعی کوششوں سے، جنوب-جنوب تعاون مضبوط سے مضبوط تر ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی فلاح و بہبود، مساوی عالمی نظام اور ایک روشن عالمی مستقبل کے لیے ’سب کی ترقی کے لیے، سب کے اعتماد کے ساتھ‘ کام کرے گا۔
یہ سربراہی اجلاس جنوری 2023 میں افتتاحی وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران رکھی گئی بنیاد پر استوار ہے، جس میں عالم جنوب کے 125 ممالک کی آوازوں اور مقاصد کو متحد کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جو خاص طور پر تعلیم اور مہارت کی ترقی میں ترقی پذیر دنیا کی اہم ترجیحات کو حل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
دوسری وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سربراہ کانفرنس کا مقصد مختلف جی20 اجلاسوں کے نتائج کو شراکت کرنے، پچھلی سربراہی اجلاس سے پیدا ہونے والی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے، اور جامع اور مساوی بین الاقوامی ترقی کے لیے مشترکہ خواہشات کو حاصل کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔ بات چیت میں ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے اور زندگی، تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیوں کے استعمال پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ سربراہی اجلاس کے نتائج 22 نومبر 2023 کو ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں ہونے والی آئندہ جی20 ورچوئل سربراہ کانفرنس میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے آگاہ کریں گے۔
سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران 8 وزارتی اجلاس ہیں۔ سربراہی اجلاس، جس کا موضوع ہے ’ایک ساتھ، سب کی ترقی کے لیے، ہر کسی کے اعتماد کے ساتھ‘، ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران، مختلف جی20 میٹنگوں میں حاصل کیے گئے کلیدی نتائج کو عالم جنوب کے ممالک کے ساتھ شراکت کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔دوسرے وی او جی ایس ایس میں عالم جنوب کے اراکین کی طرف سے سامنے آنے والے اہم خیالات اور تجاویز کو بھی اگلی جی-20 ورچوئل سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران مطلع کیا جائے گا، جس کی میزبانی بھارت 22 نومبر 2023 کو کرے گا۔