Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs holds stakeholder consultation on Safety Pledge for e-commerce platforms
Safety pledge aims to raise standards of goods across all e-commerce platforms operating in India
Broad principles of the pledge include commitment to prevent sale of unsafe goods, increasing awareness among consumers and sellers and cooperation with regulators
Committee formed for preparing the pledge which includes major e-commerce platforms, Industry associations, National Law Universities and voluntary consumer associations as members
16 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs held a stakeholder consultation today on preparation of a ‘Safety Pledge’ for e-commerce platforms aimed to ensure sale of goods which are safe for use by consumers and requiring platforms to take appropriate measures to prevent sale of unsafe goods.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs and was attended by representatives from industry associations, major e-commerce platforms, voluntary consumer associations and law chairs.
The meeting began with a presentation by the Department of Consumer Affairs, emphasizing the importance of safety of goods for consumers and the provisions under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to prevent sale of unsafe goods to consumers. International examples of Safety Pledge being implemented in other jurisdictions such as European Union (EU), Japan, Australia, South Korea, Canada were also discussed.
Sale of safe goods to consumers is among the strong principles of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. ‘Consumer rights’ recognized under Section 2(9) of the Act includes the right to be protected against the marketing of goods, products or services which are hazardous to life and property. Further, consumer commissions are empowered under the Act to pass directions to entities to not offer hazardous or unsafe goods for sale.
The Department of Consumer Affairs is actively collaborating with the European Commission to adopt best international practices aimed at detecting and preventing the sale of unsafe goods to consumers on online platforms.
The product safety pledge is a voluntary commitment by online platforms with respect to the safety of goods sold to consumers. The pledge aims to better protect consumers from the risk of purchasing unsafe products available for sale on e-commerce platforms.
The safety pledge aims to raise standards across all online marketplaces operating in India. Signing the pledge can also be a public way of demonstrating their commitment to enhancing consumer product safety.
The proposed principles of the Safety Pledge for e-commerce platforms include detecting and preventing the sale of unsafe products, co-operating with statutory authorities responsible for product safety, raising consumer product safety awareness amongst third party sellers and empowering consumers on product safety issues.
The Department has constituted a committee for drafting of the Safety Pledge and the committee includes members from major e-commerce platforms, voluntary consumer associations, industry bodies and National Law Universities. The committee shall submit its report in two weeks.
Attendees to the meeting included industry associations such as CII, ASSOCHAM, FICCI, IAMAI, NASSCOM, e-commerce platforms namely Amazon, Flipkart, Meesho etc., Voluntary consumer associations such as Mumbai Grahak Panchayat and Consumer Voice and Law chairs such as Chair on consumer Law, NLU Delhi and Chair on Consumer Law, NLSIU, Bengaluru.
All stakeholders expressed their appreciation for the introduction of a Safety Pledge for e-commerce platforms. The consensus underscored the critical importance of ensuring the sale of safe goods to consumers through e-commerce channels.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
امور صارفین کے محکمہ نے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کے لیے حفاظتی عہد پرمتعلقین کے ساتھ مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا
حفاظتی عہد کا مقصد ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والے تمام ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں میں سامان کے معیار کو بلند کرنا ہے
موٹے طور پر عہد کے اصولوں میں غیر محفوظ اشیاء کی فروخت کو روکنے کا عزم، صارفین اور فروخت کنندگان کے درمیان بیداری میں اضافہ اور ریگولیٹرز کے ساتھ تعاون شامل ہے
عہد کی تیاری کے لیے کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی جس میں بڑے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز، انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز، نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹیز اور رضاکارانہ صارف ایسوسی ایشنز بطور ممبر شامل ہیں
16 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
امور صارفین کے محکمہ نے آج ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کے لیے‘حفاظتی عہد’ کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں متعلقین کی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا جس کا مقصد صارفین کے استعمال کے لیے محفوظ اشیا کی فروخت کو یقینی بنانا اور پلیٹ فارمزپر غیر محفوظ اشیا کی فروخت کو روکنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کرنے کی شرائط عائد کرنا ہے۔
اس میٹنگ کی صدارت امور صارفین کےمحکمہ کےسکریٹریجناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے کی اور اس میں صنعتی انجمنوں، بڑے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز، رضاکارانہ صارف انجمنوں اور لاء چیئرزکے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کا آغاز محکمہ امور صارفین کے ذریعہ ایک پرزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں صارفین کے لیے اشیا کے تحفظ اور صارفین کو غیر محفوظ اشیاء کی فروخت کو روکنے کے لیے کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کے ضابطوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ یورپی یونین (ای یو)، جاپان، آسٹریلیا، جنوبی کوریا، کینیڈا جیسے دیگر دائرہ اختیار میں لاگو ہونے والے حفاظتی عہد کی بین الاقوامی مثالوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
صارفین کو محفوظ اشیاء کی فروخت، کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کے مضبوط اصولوں میں شامل ہے۔اس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 2(9) کے تحت تسلیم شدہ ‘صارفین کے حقوق’ میں ایسےسامان، مصنوعات یا خدمات کی مارکیٹنگ سے تحفظ حاصل کرنے کا حق شامل ہے، جو جان و مال کے لیے خطرناک ہوں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس ایکٹ کے تحت کنزیومر کمیشنز کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ خطرناک یا غیر محفوظ سامان فروخت نہ کرنے کے لئے اداروں کو ہدایات دیں ۔
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ آن لائن پلیٹ فارموں پر صارفین کو غیر محفوظ اشیاء کی فروخت کا پتہ لگانے اور اسے روکنے کے مقصد سے بہترین بین الاقوامی طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے یورپی کمیشن کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
مصنوعات کی حفاظت کا عہد آن لائن پلیٹ فارموں کی جانب سے صارفین کو فروخت کیے جانے والے سامان کی حفاظت کے بارے میں کیا جانے والارضاکارانہ عہد ہے۔ اس عہد کا مقصد صارفین کو ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں پر فروخت کے لیے دستیاب غیر محفوظ مصنوعات کی خریداری کے خطرے سے بہتر طور پر تحفظ فراہم کرانا ہے۔
حفاظتی عہد کا مقصد ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والے تمام آن لائن بازاروں میں معیار کو بلند کرنا ہے۔ عہد پر دستخط کرنا صارفین کے لئے مصنوعات کی حفاظت میں اضافہ کے لیے اپنے عزم کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک عوامی طریقہ بھی ہو سکتا ہے۔
ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کے لیے حفاظتی عہد کے مجوزہ اصولوں میں غیر محفوظ مصنوعات کی فروخت کا پتہ لگانا اور اسے روکنا، مصنوعات کی حفاظت کے لیے ذمہ دار قانونی حکام کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا، فریق ثالث فروخت کنندگان کے درمیان صارفین کی مصنوعات کی حفاظت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور مصنوعات کے تحفظ کے مسائل پر صارفین کو بااختیار بنانا شامل ہیں۔
محکمہ نے حفاظتی عہد کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے اور اس کمیٹی میں بڑے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز، رضاکارانہ صارف ایسوسی ایشنز، صنعتی اداروں اور نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹیوں کے اراکین شامل ہیں۔ یہ کمیٹی دو ہفتوں میں اپنی رپورٹ پیش کرے گی۔
میٹنگ کے شرکاء میں صنعتی انجمنیں جیسے سی آئی آئی ،آسوچیم، فکی،آئی اے ایم اے آئی ،نیسکام، ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمزجیسے امیزون، فلپ کارٹ، میشو وغیرہ، رضاکارکنزیومر ایسوسی ایشنز جیسے ممبئی گراہک پنچایت اور کنزیومر وائس اور لاء کی چیئرز جیسے چیئر آن۔ کنزیومر لاء، این ایل یو دہلی اور چیئر آن کنزیومر لاء، این ایل ایس آئی یو، بنگلورو شامل ہیں۔
تمام متعلقین نے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کے لیے حفاظتی عہد شروع کرنے کے واسطے اپنی رائے کا اظہار کیا۔ اتفاق رائے سے ای کامرس چینلز کے ذریعہ صارفین کو محفوظ اشیاء کی فروخت کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔