Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds bilateral meetings with his Indonesian & Vietnamese counterparts on the sidelines of 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus in Jakarta
16 NOV 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with his Indonesian and Vietnamese counterparts on the sidelines of 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Jakarta, Indonesia on November 16, 2023. During his meeting with the Defence Minister of Indonesia Mr Prabowo Subianto, the Raksha Mantri appreciated Indonesia’s leadership of ASEAN this year, and the excellent organisation of the ADMM-Plus.
The two Ministers took stock of the bilateral defence relationship and re-committed to further strengthen cooperation, particularly in the maritime domain. They also reviewed the regular exchanges in the form of training, staff talks & exercises, and discussed avenues for promotion of defence industry collaboration. Both countries have co-chaired Expert Working Group (EWG) on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) for the cycle 2021-2024.
Shri Rajnath Singh also held talks with the Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Giang. The two Ministers reviewed the progress in the implementation of the ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ signed during the visit of Raksha Mantri to Vietnam in June 2022. They committed to work together for the deepening of the multifaceted bilateral defence ties, spanning across a wide spectrum covering training, capacity building, defence industry cooperation, UN Peacekeeping, bilateral ship visits and exercises.
The Raksha Mantri also met with Secretary General of ASEAN Dr Kao Kim Hourn on the sidelines of 10th ADMM-Plus. While reiterating India’s continued support to ASEAN Centrality, Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated ASEAN Member States’ enthusiastic participation in India-ASEAN activities including the 1st ASEAN-India Informal Defence Ministers’ Meeting, maiden ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise, India’s Initiatives for Women in UN Peacekeeping Operations and for Marine Plastic Pollution Response.
The Raksha Mantri further appreciated ASEAN Secretariat’s excellent support in implementation of ASEAN-India projects. They exchanged views on ways and means to further enhance ASEAN-India cooperation in view of advancing the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh attended the 10th ADMM-Plus. He congratulated the Indonesian Defence Minister for the successful chairmanship of ADMM-Plus. During the course of the meeting, the Raksha Mantri welcomed Laos as the new chair of ADMM-Plus and wished them all success for conduct of events in 2024.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
10 வது ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கிடையே பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இந்தோனேசியா, வியட்நாம் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சு நடத்தினார்
16 NOV 2023 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தோனேசியாவின் ஜகார்த்தாவில் நடைபெற்ற 10-வது ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கிடையே பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இந்தோனேசியா, வியட்நாம் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுக்களை நடத்தினார்.
இந்தோனேசியாவின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரபோவோ சுபியாண்டோவுடனான சந்திப்பின் போது, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், இந்த ஆண்டு ஆசியான் அமைப்பில் இந்தோனேசியாவின் தலைமையைப் பாராட்டினார்.
இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகள் குறித்து பேச்சு நடத்திய இரு நாட்டு அமைச்சர்களும், குறிப்பாக கடல்சார் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த மீண்டும் உறுதிபூண்டனர். பயிற்சி, ஊழியர்களிடையேயான பேச்சுக்கள் தொடர்பாக வழக்கமான பரிமாற்றங்களை அவர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்தனர், மேலும் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்தும் விவாதித்தனர். 2021-2024-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் பேரழிவு நிவாரணம் குறித்த நிபுணர் பணிக்குழுவுக்கு இரு நாடுகளும் இணைத் தலைமை வகித்துள்ளன.
வியட்நாம் தேசிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் பான் வான் கியாங்குடனும் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பேச்சு நடத்தினார். ஜூன் 2022 இல் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சரின் வியட்நாம் பயணத்தின் போது கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட '2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான இந்தியா-வியட்நாம் பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாண்மை குறித்த கூட்டு தொலைநோக்கு அறிக்கையை' செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இரு நாட்டு அமைச்சர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். பயிற்சி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, .நா அமைதிகாக்கும் பணி, இருதரப்பு கப்பல் பயணங்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய பரந்த அளவிலான பன்முக இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை ஆழப்படுத்துவதற்கு அவர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து பணியாற்ற உறுதியளித்தனர்.
ஆசியான் பொதுச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் காவ் கிம் ஹவர்னையும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் சந்தித்தார். ஆசியான் மையப்படுத்தலுக்கு இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்திய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஆசியான்-இந்தியா முறைசாரா பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம், முதல் ஆசியான்-இந்தியா கடல்சார் பயிற்சி, .நா அமைதி காக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் பெண்களுக்கான இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் கடல் பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாடு குறைப்பு நடவடிக்கை உள்ளிட்ட இந்தியா-ஆசியான் நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஆசியான் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் உற்சாகமாக பங்கேற்பதைப் பாராட்டினார்.
ஆசியான்-இந்தியா திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஆசியான் செயலகத்தின் சிறந்த ஆதரவை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் மேலும் பாராட்டினார்.