வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிலிகான் பள்ளத்தாக்கைச் சேர்ந்த தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுடன் மத்திய வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பேச்சு நடத்தினார்
16 NOV 2023 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தமது அமெரிக்கப் பயணத்தின் மூன்றாவது நாளில் சிலிக்கான் பள்ளத்தாக்கைச் சேர்ந்த தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் இந்திய வம்சாவளியைச் சேர்ந்த முதலீட்டாளர்களுடன் (வி.சி) கலந்துரையாடினார். உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு இந்தியாவை ஒரு சிறந்த முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்பாக மாற்றுவதற்கான யோசனைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்திய புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பு குறித்த தமது கருத்துகளையும் அமைச்சர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற முக்கியமான மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறைகளில் பணிபுரியும் இந்தியாவின் இளம் திறமையாளர்களுக்கு உதவி அவர்களுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அங்குள்ள தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் ஸ்டான்போர்டு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற கல்வியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பு வட்டமேஜை விவாதத்தில் பங்கேற்றார். அதில் ஸ்டான்போர்டு, யுசி பெர்க்லி, ஃப்ரெஸ்னோ, யுசி சான்டா குரூஸ், யுசி டேவிஸ் மற்றும் சிலிக்கான் ஆந்திரா உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்று உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். ஸ்டான்போர்டு போன்ற நிறுவனங்களுடன் இந்திய கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் எவ்வாறு கூட்டு செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்ளலாம் என்பது குறித்தும் இதில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்திய பட்டயக் கணக்காளர் நிறுவனத்தின் (இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆப் சார்ட்டர்ட் அக்கவுண்ட்ஸ் ஆஃப் இந்தியா - ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஐ) சான்பிரான்சிஸ்கோ கிளை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்றார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஐ உறுப்பினர்களுடனான கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வு இடம்பெற்றது. இந்தியாவுக்கும் அமெரிக்காவிற்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதில் பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்களின் பங்கை அமைச்சர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பின்னர் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், மைக்ரான் டெக்னாலஜி தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு சஞ்சய் மெஹ்ரோத்ரா, யூடியூப் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு நீல் மோகன் ஆகியோருடன் பேச்சு நடத்தினார்.
பின்னர், ஆசிய பசிபிக் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்ற மற்றும் நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் தலைவர்களுக்கான வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பங்கேற்றார். இந்த வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு அமெரிக்க அதிபர் திரு ஜோ பைடன் மற்றும் முதல் பெண்மணி ஜில் பைடன் ஆகியோர் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தனர்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets Entrepreneurs and Venture Capitalists from Silicon Valley
Roundtable discussions with prominent academicians from American universities and interaction with members of ICAI
Meeting with CEOs of Micron Technology and YouTube
16 NOV 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, interacted with Silicon Valley entrepreneurs and venture capitalists (VCs) of Indian origin on the third day of his US visit. During the interaction, the Union Minister encouraged the participants to share their ideas to make India a better investment avenue for investors from around the world. The Minister also shared his vision for Indian startup ecosystem and urged the entrepreneurs and VCs present to contribute and help India’s young talent working in critical and emerging technological areas such as Artificial Intelligence.
Thereafter, Shri Goyal participated in a roundtable discussion with prominent academicians at Stanford University, where members of various universities, including Stanford, UC Berkeley, Fresno State, UC Santa Cruz, UC Davis, and University of Silicon Andhra, deliberated on various relevant global issues. The roundtable saw an active exchange of ideas on how India can collaborate and set up joint-campuses with foreign universities, institutions like Stanford.
He also participated in the event “Charting New Horizons: CAs as Catalysts in the US-India Partnership” which was hosted by the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) San Francisco Chapter. The event consisted of an interactive session with members of ICAI where the Minister emphasised on the role that CAs can play in enhancing the collaboration between India and US.
In the later part of the day, Shri Goyal held one-to-one meetings with Mr. Sanjay Mehrotra, CEO Micron Technology and Mr. Neil Mohan, CEO YouTube Inc. As part of these bilateral meetings, the Minister discussed prospects of these companies with respect to their India presence and offered his support in their expansion to Indian markets. In his discussion with Micron, the Minister highlighted how India’s growing semiconductor ecosystem presents vast opportunities for companies to collaborate & expand their businesses. While discussing with Mr. Neil Mohan, the Minister emphasised on how India’s potential lies in its thriving digital ecosystem, growing content space, and young & diverse demography.
To conclude the day’s engagements, the Union Minister participated in the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) welcome reception for leaders of APEC and guest economies, including India. The reception was hosted by President Joe Biden and First Lady Jill Biden. APEC membership includes Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Canada; Chile; People's Republic of China; Hong Kong, China; Indonesia; Japan; Republic of Korea; Malaysia; Mexico; New Zealand; Papua New Guinea; Peru; the Philippines; the Russian Federation; Singapore; Chinese Taipei; Thailand; the United States of America; and Vietnam.