Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joins ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ celebrations, visits Barbakra tribal Village near Rani, Guwahati, Assam
More than 12 crores Adivasi Indians benefitted from the multiple schemes launched by Modi Govt since 2014: Sarbananda Sonowal
15 NOV 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joined the ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ celebrations with a visit to a tribal village of Barbakra at Urang Basti near Rani, Guwahati, Assam today. He paid floral tributes to Birsa Munda, the tribal icon whose birth anniversary is celebrated as the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, at the village. Shri Sonowal also spoke on the occasion and interacted with the villagers.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, “Today is a momentous day for all of India as we celebrate the rich heritage and immense contribution of tribal population towards the cause of nation building. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, more than 12 crore Adivasi people of India were benefitted from multiple government welfare schemes since 2014. As the Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji launched another Vikshit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today, this will make people aware about the various welfare schemes designed to cater their long-awaited needs and demands. With this, people will be made aware about
create awareness and providing benefits of welfare schemes like sanitation facilities, essential financial services, electricity connections, access to LPG cylinders, housing for the poor, food security, proper nutrition, reliable healthcare, clean drinking water, etc. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we have been able to build a new India where everyone, irrespective of their social, political, cultural or economic background, has an opportunity to become nation builders with active contributions in their chosen field during this Amrit Kaal. This will enable an ecosystem that is self sustaining and will propel us to achieve the goal of becoming an Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047, a vision of PM Narendra Modi ji. I am also confident that the rich heritage of Advasi culture has an important role to play towards building a strong character of our society, our polity, our identity as a nation, characterised by dynamic multi cultural existence with a unified sense of nationhood.”
The Union Minister relished a sumptuous meal, with many dishes from Adivasi cuisine, during his visit to the village today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال کی جن جاتیہ گورو دوس تقریبات میں شرکت، گوہاٹی، آسام میں رانی کے نزدیک باربکرا قبائلی گاؤں کا دورہ
بارہ کروڑ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی آدیواسیوں کو 2014سے مودی سرکار کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی اسکیموں سے فائدہ پہنچا ہے: سربانند سونووال
15 NOV 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے گوہاٹی، آسام میں رانی کے نزدیک ارانگ بستی قبائلی گاؤں کا دورہ کر کے جن جاتیہ گورو دوس تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے برسا منڈا کو پھول نذر کرتے ہوئے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جو ایک اہم قبائلی رہنما تھے اور جن کے یوم پیدائش کو اس گاؤں میں جن جاتیہ گورو دوس کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ جناب سونووال نے اس موقع پر تقریر بھی کی اور گاؤں والوں سے بھی ملے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج جبکہ ہم قبائلیوں کی قوم کی تعمیر میں دین اور ان کی مالا مال ثقافتی میراث کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، تو یہ ہم سب کے لئے یادگار دن ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بابصیرت قیادت کے تحت 2014 کے بعد سے ملک کے 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ آدیواسیوں کو مختلف بہبودی اسکیموں سے فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس سے عوام کو ان کی طویل عرصے سے چلی آ رہی ضرورتوں اور مانگوں کو پورا کرنے والی مختلف بہبودی اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہو سکیں گی۔ ان اسکیموں میں صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات، لازمی مالی خدمات، بجلی کے کنکشن، ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کی دستیابی، غریبوں کے لئے مکانات ، فوڈ سکیورٹی، معقول تغذیہ، قابل بھروسہ صحت نگہداشت، صاف پینے کا پانی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بابصیرت قیادت کے تحت امرت کال میں ہم ایک ایسا ہندوستان بنانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں، جہاں ہر شہری کو اس کے سماجی، سیاسی، ثقافتی اور اقتصادی پس منظر سے قطع تعلق ان کے چنیدہ میدان میں کام انجام دے کر قوم کی تعمیر میں حصہ لینے کے مساوی مواقع حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آج گاؤں کے دورے کے دوران وہاں کے قبائلی پکوانوں کا لطف لیا۔