பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
காலாட்படை தளபதிகள் மாநாடு மாவ் காலாட்படை பள்ளியில் நிறைவடைந்தது
15 NOV 2023 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
37-வது காலாட்படை தளபதிகள் மாநாடு 2023 நவம்பர் 14 மற்றும் 15 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் மாவ்-வில் (MHOW) உள்ள காலாட்படை பள்ளியில் வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்றது. இரண்டாண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை நடைபெறும் இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கு ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே தலைமை வகித்தார்.
காலாட்படையின் செயல்பாடுகள், பயிற்சி, திறன் மேம்பாடு தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான அம்சங்கள் இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. வழக்கமான போர் சூழ்நிலையிலும் வன்முறை மற்றும் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் காலாட்படையின் திறன்களை மதிப்பிட்டு, எதிர்காலச் சவால்களுக்கு ஏற்ப காலாட்படையின் திறனை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தத் தேவையான முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன.
நேரடியாகவும், காணொலி முறையிலும் நடைபெற்ற இந்த மாநாட்டில், ராணுவத் துணைத் தளபதி, ஆறு பொதுத் தலைமை அதிகாரிகள், லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல்கள் அந்தஸ்தில் உள்ள பதினேழு அதிகாரிகள், மேஜர் ஜெனரல்கள் அந்தஸ்தில் உள்ள பதினான்கு அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த மாநாட்டில் பலர் நேரடியாக கலந்து கொண்ட நிலையில், மேலும் பலர் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள முக்கிய ராணுவ மையங்களிலிருந்து காணொலி வாயிலாக கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Defence
INFANTRY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE CONCLUDED AT THE INFANTRY SCHOOL, MHOW
15 NOV 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
37th Infantry Commanders’ Conference was successfully conducted on 14th and 15th November 2023 at Infantry School, Mhow. This biennial conference was presided over by General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS).
A large number of current and futuristic issues pertaining to Infantry in operations, training, capability development and infusion of technology were discussed. While assessing the capabilities of Infantry in conventional war scenario and in Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorism operations, necessary decisions were made to further enhance the capability of Infantry in sync with the future challenges.
During the conference, the Infantry showcased its latest acquisitions in various arenas of lethality, mobility, battlefield transparency, situational awareness and survivability. The demonstration of recently acquired advanced New Generation Weapons & Equipment systems infused confidence in the emerging capabilities of Infantry to counter the adversaries.
The conference was conducted in hybrid mode and was attended by the Vice Chief of Army Staff, six General Officers Commanding-in-Chief, seventeen officers of the rank of Lieutenant Generals and fourteen officers of the rank of Major Generals besides Colonels of the Infantry Regiments and Regimental Center Commandants. While many participants were physically present at Mhow, others attended the conference in online mode from major Military Stations across the country.
The COAS complimented the participants for the dedicated and unflinching efforts being made at all levels towards infusion and adoption of latest technology to transform the Infantry into a formidable force for the future. The forum fostered the Infantry spirit and further strengthened the bonds of the larger Infantry fraternity cutting across Regimental lines.
WS9F.jpeg)