وزارت دفاع
پیادہ فوج کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس انفنٹری اسکول، مہو میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی
15 NOV 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
37ویں انفنٹری کمانڈرز کانفرنس 14 اور 15 نومبر 2023 کو انفنٹری اسکول، مہو میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی۔ اس دو سالہ کانفرنس کی صدارت آرمی چیف(سی او اے ایس) جنرل منوج پانڈے نے کی۔
کانفرنس میں آپریشنز، تربیت، صلاحیتوں کی نشوونما اور ٹیکنالوجی کے انفیوژن میں انفنٹری سے متعلق موجودہ اور مستقبل کے مسائل کی ایک بڑی تعداد پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ روایتی جنگی منظر نامے اور انسداد شورش اور انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں میں انفنٹری کی صلاحیتوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں پیدل فوج کی صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری فیصلے کیے گئے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران، انفنٹری نے مہلکیت، نقل و حرکت، میدان جنگ میں شفافیت، حالات سے متعلق آگاہی اور بقا ء کے مختلف میدانوں میں اپنے تازہ ترین حصول کی نمائش کی۔ حال ہی میں حاصل کیے گئے جدید ہتھیاروں اور آلات کے نظام کے مظاہرے نے مخالفین کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پیادہ فوج کی ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں میں اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے۔
کانفرنس کا انعقاد ہائبرڈ موڈ میں کیا گیا اور اس میں وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف،6 جنرل آفیسرز کمانڈنگ ان چیف، لیفٹیننٹ جنرلز کے درجہ کے 17 افسران اور انفنٹری رجمنٹ کے کرنل کے علاوہ میجر جنرلزعہدے کے 14 افسران اور رجمنٹل سینٹر کمانڈنٹ نےشرکت کی جب کہ بہت سے شرکاء جسمانی طور پر مہو میں موجود تھے، دیگر نے ملک بھر کے بڑے فوجی اسٹیشنوں سے آن لائن موڈ میں کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
سی او اے ایس نے انفنٹری کو مستقبل کے لیے ایک مضبوط قوت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور اپنانے کے لیے ہر سطح پر کی جانے والی سرشار اور غیر متزلزل کوششوں کے لیے شرکاء کی تعریف کی۔ اس فورم نے انفنٹری کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھایا اور رجمنٹل لائنوں میں بڑے پیادہ فوجیوں کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کیاہے۔

Ministry of Defence
INFANTRY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE CONCLUDED AT THE INFANTRY SCHOOL, MHOW
15 NOV 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
37th Infantry Commanders’ Conference was successfully conducted on 14th and 15th November 2023 at Infantry School, Mhow. This biennial conference was presided over by General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS).
A large number of current and futuristic issues pertaining to Infantry in operations, training, capability development and infusion of technology were discussed. While assessing the capabilities of Infantry in conventional war scenario and in Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorism operations, necessary decisions were made to further enhance the capability of Infantry in sync with the future challenges.
During the conference, the Infantry showcased its latest acquisitions in various arenas of lethality, mobility, battlefield transparency, situational awareness and survivability. The demonstration of recently acquired advanced New Generation Weapons & Equipment systems infused confidence in the emerging capabilities of Infantry to counter the adversaries.
The conference was conducted in hybrid mode and was attended by the Vice Chief of Army Staff, six General Officers Commanding-in-Chief, seventeen officers of the rank of Lieutenant Generals and fourteen officers of the rank of Major Generals besides Colonels of the Infantry Regiments and Regimental Center Commandants. While many participants were physically present at Mhow, others attended the conference in online mode from major Military Stations across the country.
The COAS complimented the participants for the dedicated and unflinching efforts being made at all levels towards infusion and adoption of latest technology to transform the Infantry into a formidable force for the future. The forum fostered the Infantry spirit and further strengthened the bonds of the larger Infantry fraternity cutting across Regimental lines.
WS9F.jpeg)