Ministry of Defence
INFANTRY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE CONCLUDED AT THE INFANTRY SCHOOL, MHOW
15 NOV 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
37th Infantry Commanders’ Conference was successfully conducted on 14th and 15th November 2023 at Infantry School, Mhow. This biennial conference was presided over by General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS).
A large number of current and futuristic issues pertaining to Infantry in operations, training, capability development and infusion of technology were discussed. While assessing the capabilities of Infantry in conventional war scenario and in Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorism operations, necessary decisions were made to further enhance the capability of Infantry in sync with the future challenges.
During the conference, the Infantry showcased its latest acquisitions in various arenas of lethality, mobility, battlefield transparency, situational awareness and survivability. The demonstration of recently acquired advanced New Generation Weapons & Equipment systems infused confidence in the emerging capabilities of Infantry to counter the adversaries.
The conference was conducted in hybrid mode and was attended by the Vice Chief of Army Staff, six General Officers Commanding-in-Chief, seventeen officers of the rank of Lieutenant Generals and fourteen officers of the rank of Major Generals besides Colonels of the Infantry Regiments and Regimental Center Commandants. While many participants were physically present at Mhow, others attended the conference in online mode from major Military Stations across the country.
The COAS complimented the participants for the dedicated and unflinching efforts being made at all levels towards infusion and adoption of latest technology to transform the Infantry into a formidable force for the future. The forum fostered the Infantry spirit and further strengthened the bonds of the larger Infantry fraternity cutting across Regimental lines.
WS9F.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
इन्फैंट्री स्कूल महू में आयोजित इन्फेंट्री कमांडरों के सम्मेलन का समापन
15 NOV 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
इन्फेंट्री कमांडरों के 37वें सम्मेलन का 14 और 15 नवंबर 2023 को इन्फैंट्री स्कूल, महू में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया। इस द्विवार्षिक सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल मनोज पांडे ने की।
इस सम्मेलन में संचालन, प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेशन में इन्फैंट्री से संबंधित मौजूदा और भविष्य के मुद्दों के बारे में चर्चा की गई। पारंपरिक युद्ध परिदृश्य और उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों में इन्फैंट्री की क्षमताओं की समीक्षा करते हुए, भविष्य की चुनौतियों के अनुरूप इन्फैंट्री की क्षमता को और आगे बढ़ाने के बारे में जरूरी निर्णय लिए गए।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, इन्फैंट्री ने घातकता, गतिशीलता, युद्धक्षेत्र पारदर्शिता, स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता और उत्तरजीविता के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपनी नवीनतम उपलब्‍धियों का प्रदर्शन किया। इन्फैंट्री को अभी हाल ही में प्राप्त हुए उन्नत नई पीढ़ी के हथियारों और उपकरण प्रणालियों के प्रदर्शन ने विरोधियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए इन्फैंट्री की उभरती हुई क्षमताओं में विश्वास जगाया है।
यह सम्मेलन हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित किया गया है और इसमें सेना के उप प्रमुख, छह जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रैंक के सत्रह अधिकारी और मेजर जनरल रैंक के चौदह अधिकारियों के अलावा इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट के कर्नलों और रेजिमेंटल सेंटर कमांडेंट्स ने भी भाग लिया। कई प्रतिभागी महू में उपस्थित थे जबकि कुछ अधिकारियों ने देश के प्रमुख सैन्य स्टेशनों से ऑनलाइन मोड में इस सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
सेनाप्रमुख ने इन्फैंट्री को भविष्य के लिए एक अजय बल में परिवर्तित करने के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक को अपनाने की दिशा में सभी स्तरों पर किए जा रहे समर्पित और दृढ़ प्रयासों के लिए प्रतिभागियों की सराहना की। इस सम्मेलन में इन्फैंट्री भावना को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ रेजिमेंटल लाइनों से परे बड़ी इन्फैंट्री बिरादरी के संबंधों को अधिक मजबूत बनाने में योगदान दिया है।
WS9F.jpeg)