Ministry of Defence
INFANTRY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE CONCLUDED AT THE INFANTRY SCHOOL, MHOW
15 NOV 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
37th Infantry Commanders’ Conference was successfully conducted on 14th and 15th November 2023 at Infantry School, Mhow. This biennial conference was presided over by General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS).
A large number of current and futuristic issues pertaining to Infantry in operations, training, capability development and infusion of technology were discussed. While assessing the capabilities of Infantry in conventional war scenario and in Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorism operations, necessary decisions were made to further enhance the capability of Infantry in sync with the future challenges.
During the conference, the Infantry showcased its latest acquisitions in various arenas of lethality, mobility, battlefield transparency, situational awareness and survivability. The demonstration of recently acquired advanced New Generation Weapons & Equipment systems infused confidence in the emerging capabilities of Infantry to counter the adversaries.
The conference was conducted in hybrid mode and was attended by the Vice Chief of Army Staff, six General Officers Commanding-in-Chief, seventeen officers of the rank of Lieutenant Generals and fourteen officers of the rank of Major Generals besides Colonels of the Infantry Regiments and Regimental Center Commandants. While many participants were physically present at Mhow, others attended the conference in online mode from major Military Stations across the country.
The COAS complimented the participants for the dedicated and unflinching efforts being made at all levels towards infusion and adoption of latest technology to transform the Infantry into a formidable force for the future. The forum fostered the Infantry spirit and further strengthened the bonds of the larger Infantry fraternity cutting across Regimental lines.
WS9F.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਮਹੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਹੋਈ ਸਮਾਪਤ
15 NOV 2023 12:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
37ਵੀਂ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਮਹੂ ਵਿਖੇ 14 ਅਤੇ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ (ਸੀਓਏਐੱਸ) ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਜੰਗ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਇਨਸਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਟੈਰੋਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ।
ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਨੇ ਘਾਤਕਤਾ, ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਜੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਰੋਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ, ਛੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਫਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ, ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਰੈਂਕ ਦੇ 17 ਅਫਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਰੈਂਕ ਦੇ 14 ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਕਮਾਂਡੈਂਟਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਮਹੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਤਾਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਨੇ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟਲ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
WS9F.jpeg)