राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
बाल दिवस के अवसर पर विभिन्न स्कूलों/संगठनों के बच्चों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
14 NOV 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न स्कूलों/संगठनों के बच्चों ने आज (14 नवंबर, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र (आरबीसीसी) में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम अक्सर कहते हैं कि बच्चे देश का भविष्य हैं। इस भविष्य को सुरक्षित रखना और इसका उचित पालन-पोषण सुनिश्चित करना हम सभी का कर्तव्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के बच्चों के पास तकनीक और ढेर सारी जानकारी व ज्ञान है। वे देश और विदेश में अपनी प्रतिभा दिखा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हम सभी की जिम्मेदारी है कि हम अपने बच्चों की प्रतिभा को सही दिशा दें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बच्चों में दूसरों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशीलता होती है। वे दूसरों का दुःख देखकर दुःखी हो जाते हैं और दूसरों को खुश देखकर प्रसन्न हो जाते हैं। बच्चों के इसी गुण के कारण हम उन्हें बचपन से ही दूसरों की मदद करने और पर्यावरण के प्रति प्रेम एवं सम्मान की भावना रखने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकते हैं। बच्चों को स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण की स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूक करना भी बेहद जरूरी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने बच्चों से कहा कि अगर वे अपनी क्षमता को पहचानें और पूरी लगन तथा कड़ी मेहनत के साथ अपने लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ते रहें, तो वे निश्चित रूप से अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने उन्हें पढ़ने की आदत अपनाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि एक कहावत है- किताबें सबसे अच्छी दोस्त होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छी किताबें किसी के व्यक्तित्व में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाती हैं। उन्होंने बच्चों को महान हस्तियों की जीवनियां पढ़ने की भी सलाह दी, जिससे उन्हें प्रेरणा मिलेगी और चुनौतियों का सामना करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।

President's Secretariat
CHILDREN FROM VARIOUS SCHOOLS/ORGANISATIONS MEET THE PRESIDENT ON CHILDREN’S DAY
14 NOV 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Children from various schools/organisations met the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre (RBCC) today (November 14, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that we often say that children are the future of the country. It is the duty of all of us to safeguard this future and ensure its proper upbringing. She stated that today's children have technology and a lot of information and knowledge. They are showing their talent in the country and abroad. She said that it is the responsibility of all of us to give the right direction to the talent of our children.
The President said that children have more sensitivity towards others. They become sad after seeing the sadness of others and they become happy after seeing others happy. Due to this quality of children, we can inspire them from childhood to help others and have a feeling of love and respect for the environment. It is also very important to make children aware about the health and cleanliness of the environment.
The President told children that if they recognize their potential and keep moving towards their aim with full dedication and hard work, they can definitely achieve their goal. She advised them to adopt the habit of reading. She said that there is a saying - books are best friends. She stated that good books bring positive changes in one’s personality. She also advised children to read biographies of great personalities which will inspire them and also help them face challenges.