Ministry of Science & Technology
Union S&T Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches the software application "Dashboard" portal of the Ministry of Science & Technology for real-time, prompt and effective Parliament business including Parliament Questions, Acts of Parliament and Gazette Notifications of Govt. of India as well as Cabinet Notes
Also lays the Foundation Stone of the new Auditorium-cum-Guest House Complex in the premises of the "Technology Bhavan" which is the headquarters of the Department of Science & Technology (DST)
Dr Jitendra Singh calls upon DST officials to make use of AI driven technology to analyse Parliament Questions on various parameters
“Anusandhan NRF and NEP-2020 will create the right ecosystem to realise PM Modi’s Vision of Viksit Bharat @2047”
14 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched the software application "Dashboard" portal of the Ministry of Science & Technology for real-time, prompt and effective Parliament business including Parliament Questions, Acts of Parliament and Gazette Notifications of Govt. of India as well as Cabinet Notes.
Earlier, the Minister laid the Foundation Stone of the new Auditorium-cum-Guest House Complex in the premises of the "Technology Bhavan" which is the headquarters of the Department of Science & Technology (DST). He unveiled the plaque at the site and also took part in the Bhoomi Pujan.
The new 500-seater state-of-the-art Auditorium Block (5000 sq meters) is being built in Technology Bhawan Complex with double basement car parking (9000 sq meters). The auditorium block is planned to be completed in 24 months. IRCON ISL is the Project Management Consultant for the project.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh also launched the software application portal of DST for Parliament Questions, Cabinet Notes, Acts of Parliament and Gazette Notifications of Govt. of India related to DST.
Speaking while launching the software application "Dashboard", Dr Jitendra Singh said, the new portal should serve as a dashboard for all activities of DST. He called upon the DST officials to make use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) driven technology to analyse Parliament Questions on various parameters including member's profile.
Interacting with scientists and senior officials of DST about ways to reach the benefits of S&T to people, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that the DST alone has funded about 12,000 or more than one lakh StartUps in the country. Secretary, DST Dr Abhay Karandikar pointed out that some of DST funded Startups are today doing very well and, amongst them, Ideaforge Technology Ltd., a leading player in drone technologies in the country, is listed on the BSE and came out with its IPO in June this year.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in a couple of years the Startup space is going to get very crowded at the pace at which the Startup boom is happening in the country. A remarkable feature is that a host of well-developed portals have been launched by Startups, particularly in the peripheral cities, thanks to the spread of 5G Internet and Broadband across the length and breadth of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that a mechanism needs to be put in place to follow up the progress of Startups as their number have risen to over 1.25 lakh including more than 100 Unicorns. Such a mechanism will closely follow up the growth of these Startups, see how to sustain them so as to ensure that they are not lost out, especially those Startups that have received technical and financial support from the Government, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India will soon emerge as the StartUp capital of the world with vast avenues in sectors like Agriculture, Dairy, Animal Husbandry, Healthcare, Education, Pharma, Logistics and ‘Waste to Wealth’.
“Making the lives of people easy with technology, the Startups are not only thriving in Tier -3 and -4 markets but also impacting the lives of rural people and customers, besides creating huge job opportunities,” he said.
The Minister said, connecting rural India with advanced solutions and services, these Startups are emerging as innovative and accelerating programmes for the Digital India campaign.
Advocating synergy of Science, Research, Academia, Startups and Industry, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF) will bridge the demarcation between the Public and Private sector and there will be integration. NRF and the new National Education Policy (NEP-2020) will create the right ecosystem to realise PM Modi’s Vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, he said.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات، پارلیمنٹ کے قوانین اور حکومت ہندکے گزٹ نوٹیفیکیشن اور کابینہ نوٹ سمیت حقیقی وقت، فوری اور موثر پارلیمنٹ کے کاروبار کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشن ’’ڈیش بورڈ‘‘ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
نیز’’ٹیکنالوجی بھون‘‘ جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا صدر دفتر ہے ،کے احاطے میں نئے آڈیٹوریم اورگیسٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی ایس ٹی کے عہدیداروں سے مختلف پیرامیٹرز پر پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا
’’انوسندھان این آر ایف اور نئی تعلیمی پالیسی -2020 وزیر اعظم مودی کے وکست بھارت@2047 کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صحیح ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیں گے‘‘
14 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات، پارلیمنٹ کے قوانین اور حکومت ہندکے گزٹ نوٹیفیکیشن اور کابینہ نوٹ سمیت حقیقی وقت، فوری اور موثر پارلیمنٹ کے کاروبار کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشن ’’ڈیش بورڈ‘‘ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔
قبل ازیں، وزیر موصوف نے ’’ٹیکنالوجی بھون‘‘ جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا صدر دفتر ہے ،کے احاطے میں نئے آڈیٹوریم اورگیسٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔انہوں نے اس مقام پر تختی کی نقاب کشائی کی اور بھومی پوجن میں بھی حصہ لیا۔
نیا 500 سیٹوں والا جدید ترین آڈیٹوریم بلاک (5000 مربع میٹر) ٹیکنالوجی بھون کمپلیکس میں بنایا جا رہا ہے جس میں ڈبل بیسمنٹ کار پارکنگ (9000 مربع میٹر) ہے۔ آڈیٹوریم بلاک کو 24 ماہ میں مکمل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔آئی آر سی او این آئی ایس ایل اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنٹ ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی ایس ٹی سے متعلق پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات، کابینہ کے نوٹس، پارلیمنٹ کے ایکٹ اور حکومت کے گزٹ نوٹیفیکیشن کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی کا سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشن پورٹل بھی لانچ کیا۔
سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشن ’’ڈیش بورڈ‘‘ کو لانچ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، نئے پورٹل کو ڈی ایس ٹی کی تمام سرگرمیوں کے لیے ڈیش بورڈ کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ڈی ایس ٹی کے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس (اے آئی) سے چلنے والی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں تاکہ ممبر کے پروفائل سمیت مختلف پیرامیٹرز پر پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات کا تجزیہ کیا جاسکے۔
سائنس دانوں اور ڈی ایس ٹی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے طریقوں کے بارے میں بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ اکیلے ڈی ایس ٹی نے ملک میں تقریباً 12,000 یا ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھے کرندیکر نے نشاندہی کی کہ ڈی ایس ٹی فنڈ سے چلنے والے کچھ اسٹارٹ اپ آج بہت اچھا کام کر رہے ہیں اور ان میں سے، آئیڈیافورج ٹیکنالوجی لمیٹڈ، جو ملک میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز میں ایک سرکردہ کھلاڑی ہے، بی ایس ای پر درج ہے اور اس سال جون میں اپنے آئی پی او کے ساتھ سامنے آیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک میں جس رفتار سے اسٹارٹ اپ فروغ پا رہا ہے چند سالوں میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی جگہ بہت زیادہ ہونے والی ہے۔ ایک قابل ذکر خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ ملک کے طول و عرض میں، خاص طور پرمضافاتی شہروں میں 5جی انٹرنیٹ اور براڈ بینڈ کے پھیلاؤ کی بدولت اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے بہت سے ترقی یافتہ پورٹلز شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی پیشرفت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ ان کی تعداد 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے جس میں 100 سے زیادہ یونیکورنز بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کا طریقہ کار ان اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کی قریب متابعت سے دیکھے گا اور یہ دیکھے گاکہ انہیں کس طرح برقرار رکھا جائے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ وہ ضائع نہ ہوں، خاص طور پر وہ اسٹارٹ اپ جنہیں حکومت سے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد ملی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان جلد ہی دنیا کے اسٹارٹ اپ کیپٹل کے طور پر ابھرے گا جس میں زراعت، ڈیری، مویشی پروری، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، دوا سازی، لاجسٹکس اور’ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ‘ جیسے شعبوں میں وسیع مواقع موجود ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بناتے ہوئے، اسٹارٹ اپ نہ صرف ٹائر -3 اور -4 مارکیٹوں میں ترقی کر رہے ہیں بلکہ یہ دیہی لوگوں اور صارفین کی زندگیوں پر بھی اثر ڈال رہے ہیں، اس کے علاوہ روزگار کے بڑے مواقع بھی پیدا کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ دیہی ہندوستان کو جدید حل اور خدمات سے جوڑتے ہوئے یہ اسٹارٹ اپ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم کے لیے اختراعی اور تیز کرنے والے پروگرام کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں۔
سائنس، ریسرچ، اکیڈمیا، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کی ہم آہنگی کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف) پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے درمیان حد بندی کو ختم کرے گا اور انضمام ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این آر ایف اور نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی-2020) وزیر اعظم مودی کے وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صحیح ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیں گے۔