பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர் நலத்துறை நாடு முழுவதும் மின்னணு ஆயுட்கால சான்றிதழ் இயக்கம் 2.0-ஐ 2023, நவம்பர் 1 முதல் 30 வரை நடத்துகிறது
14 NOV 2023 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் 'வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில்' ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர் நலத் துறை மின்னணு ஆயுட்கால சான்றிதழ் முறையை (டி.எல்.சி) ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில், பயோமெட்ரிக் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி டி.எல்.சி.களை சமர்ப்பிக்கும் பணி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஆதார் தரவுத்தளத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட முக அங்கீகார தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் ஆண்ட்ராய்டு அடிப்படையிலான எந்த திறனறி செல்பேசியிலிருந்தும் எல்.சி.யை சமர்ப்பிக்க முடியும். இந்த வசதியின்படி, முக அங்கீகார நுட்பம் மூலம் ஒரு நபரின் அடையாளம் நிறுவப்பட்டு டி.எல்.சி உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. நவம்பர் 2021-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த சிறப்பான தொழில்நுட்பம், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் வெளிப்புற பயோ-மெட்ரிக் சாதனங்களை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைத்தது மற்றும் திறனறி செல்பேசி, அடிப்படையிலான தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்த செயல்முறையை மக்களுக்கு மிகவும் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும் குறைவான செலவுடையதாகவும் ஆக்கியது.
மின்னணு ஆயுட்கால சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பிக்க / முக அங்கீகார தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து அனைத்து மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் அதிகாரிகளிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், 2022 நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் 37 நகரங்களில் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. 35 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியர்களின் டி.எல்.சி.க்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு இந்த இயக்கம் பெரும் வெற்றி பெற்றது. 17 ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் வங்கிகள், அமைச்சகங்கள்/ துறைகள், ஓய்வூதியர் நலச் சங்கங்களுடன் இணைந்து 50 இலட்சம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு 2023 நவம்பர் 1 முதல் 30 வரை நாடு தழுவிய இயக்கம் 100 நகரங்களில் 500 இடங்களில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் இயக்கத்தின் இரண்டாவது வார முடிவில் 25 லட்சம் மின்னணு ஆயுட்கால சான்றிதழ்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 90 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 14,500, 80 முதல் 90 வயது வரை உடைய ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 1,93,601.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has launched Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 from 1st – 30th November, 2023.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 is being organized at 500 locations in 100 cities in all States/ UTs of India.
More than 25 Lakhs Digital Life Certificates generated across the country till Second week of Launch of DLC Campaign 2.0
Face Authentication Submission of Digital Life Certificate will make life certificate submission easy and seamless for pensioners.
14 NOV 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. JeevanPramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged with MeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face authentication technique and DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging Smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, DoPPW launched a Nation-wide Campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 Cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner generated. A Nation-wide Campaign 2.0is now being conducted from 1st to 30th November, 2023 at 500 locations in 100 Cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners, in collaboration with 17 Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, UIDAI, MeitY, etc.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare is putting all efforts to create awareness amongst all pensioners regarding DLC-Face Authentication technique by way of banners/posters placed strategically in offices and all Bank Branches / ATMs. All Banks have created a team of dedicated staff at their branches having downloaded the desired apps in their Android phones that are using this technology extensively for submission of Life Certificates by the pensioners. In case, the pensioners are not able to visit the Branches due to old age/illness/weakness, the Bank officials are also visiting their homes/hospitals for the above purpose.
The Pensioners’ Welfare Associations are extending their full support to the Campaign. Their representatives are motivating the pensioners to visit the nearby Camp locations and submit their DLCs. The officials from Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare are also visiting major locations through-out the Country to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates and monitoring the progress very closely.
A lot of excitement has been observed amongst all the stakeholders, particularly sick / very old pensioners at all the locations. As a result, more than 25 lakh Digital Life Certificates have been generated by the end of 2nd week of launch of the Campaign in this FY, out of which about 14,500 pensioners above 90 years old and 1,93,601 pensioners between 80 – 90 years category could submit their DLCs from the comfort of their home/locations/offices/branches. Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh States are leading the Campaign where aggregating to 6.25 lakh DLCs have been generated during the 2nd week itself of the month-long Campaign.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will continue all its efforts for making this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.