Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has launched Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 from 1st – 30th November, 2023.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 is being organized at 500 locations in 100 cities in all States/ UTs of India.
More than 25 Lakhs Digital Life Certificates generated across the country till Second week of Launch of DLC Campaign 2.0
Face Authentication Submission of Digital Life Certificate will make life certificate submission easy and seamless for pensioners.
14 NOV 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. JeevanPramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged with MeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face authentication technique and DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging Smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, DoPPW launched a Nation-wide Campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 Cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner generated. A Nation-wide Campaign 2.0is now being conducted from 1st to 30th November, 2023 at 500 locations in 100 Cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners, in collaboration with 17 Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, UIDAI, MeitY, etc.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare is putting all efforts to create awareness amongst all pensioners regarding DLC-Face Authentication technique by way of banners/posters placed strategically in offices and all Bank Branches / ATMs. All Banks have created a team of dedicated staff at their branches having downloaded the desired apps in their Android phones that are using this technology extensively for submission of Life Certificates by the pensioners. In case, the pensioners are not able to visit the Branches due to old age/illness/weakness, the Bank officials are also visiting their homes/hospitals for the above purpose.
The Pensioners’ Welfare Associations are extending their full support to the Campaign. Their representatives are motivating the pensioners to visit the nearby Camp locations and submit their DLCs. The officials from Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare are also visiting major locations through-out the Country to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates and monitoring the progress very closely.
A lot of excitement has been observed amongst all the stakeholders, particularly sick / very old pensioners at all the locations. As a result, more than 25 lakh Digital Life Certificates have been generated by the end of 2nd week of launch of the Campaign in this FY, out of which about 14,500 pensioners above 90 years old and 1,93,601 pensioners between 80 – 90 years category could submit their DLCs from the comfort of their home/locations/offices/branches. Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh States are leading the Campaign where aggregating to 6.25 lakh DLCs have been generated during the 2nd week itself of the month-long Campaign.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will continue all its efforts for making this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2023 तक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र अभियान 2.0 लॉन्च किया
राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र अभियान 2.0 भारत के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 100 शहरों में 500 स्थानों पर चलाया जा रहा है
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र अभियान 2.0 के लॉन्च होने के दूसरे सप्ताह तक देश भर में 25 लाख से अधिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र तैयार किए गए
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र का फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन सबमिशन पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र जमा करना सहज और निर्बाध बनाएगा
14 NOV 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के 'जीवनयापन में सुगमता' को बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र (डीएलसी) यानी जीवन प्रमाण को बड़े पैमाने पर प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। 2014 में बायोमेट्रिक उपकरणों का उपयोग करके डीएलसी जमा करना शुरू किया गया था। विभाग ने इसके बाद आधार डेटाबेस पर आधारित फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी सिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा यूआईडीएआई के साथ काम किया, जिससे किसी भी एंड्रॉइड आधारित स्मार्ट फोन से जीवन प्रमाण जमा करना संभव हो सके। इस सुविधा के अनुसार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के माध्यम से किसी व्यक्ति की पहचान स्थापित की जाती है और डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र जेनरेट किया जाता है। नवंबर 2021 में लॉन्च की गई इस महत्वपूर्ण तकनीक ने पेंशनभोगियों की बाहरी बायो-मीट्रिक उपकरणों पर निर्भरता को कम कर दिया और स्मार्टफोन-आधारित तकनीक का लाभ उठाकर इस प्रक्रिया को जनता के लिए अधिक सुलभ और किफायती बना दिया।
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए डीएलसी/फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के उपयोग के लिए केंद्र सरकार के सभी पेंशनभोगियों के साथ-साथ पेंशन वितरण प्राधिकरणों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से पेंशन तथा पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने नवंबर 2022 में देश के 37 शहरों में राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया। केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के 35 लाख से अधिक डीएलसी जेनरेट होने के साथ यह अभियान बहुत सफल रहा। एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान 2.0 अब 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2023 तक देश भर के 100 शहरों में 500 स्थानों पर चलाया जा रहा है। इस अभियान में 17 पेंशन वितरण बैंकों, मंत्रालयों/विभागों, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों, यूआईडीएआई तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 50 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लक्षित किया गया है।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग कार्यालयों और सभी बैंक शाखाओं/एटीएम में रणनीतिक रूप से लगाए गए बैनर/पोस्टर के माध्यम से डीएलसी-फेस प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक के बारे में सभी पेंशनभोगियों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के सभी प्रयास कर रहा है। सभी बैंकों ने अपनी शाखाओं में समर्पित कर्मचारियों की एक टीम बनाई है। कर्मचारियों ने अपने एंड्रॉइड फोन में वांछित ऐप डाउनलोड किए हैं जो पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र जमा करने के लिए इस तकनीक का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग कर रहे हैं। यदि पेंशनभोगी वृद्धावस्था/बीमारी/कमजोरी के कारण शाखाओं का दौरा करने में सक्षम नहीं हैं, तो बैंक अधिकारी इस काम के लिए उनके घर/अस्पताल भी जा रहे हैं।
पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों द्वारा अभियान को अपना पूरा समर्थन दिया जा रहा है। उनके प्रतिनिधि पेंशनभोगियों को निकटतम शिविर स्थानों पर जाकर अपनी डीएलसी जमा करने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं। पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के अधिकारी भी पेंशनभोगियों को उनके जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के लिए विभिन्न डिजिटल तरीकों के उपयोग में सहायता करने और प्रगति की निकट से निगरानी करने के लिए देश भर में प्रमुख स्थानों पर जा रहे हैं।
सभी स्थानों पर सभी हितधारकों, विशेषकर बीमार/अत्यंत वृद्ध पेंशनभोगियों के बीच काफी उत्साह देखा गया है। इसके फलस्वरूप चालू वित्त वर्ष में अभियान के शुभारंभ के दूसरे सप्ताह के अंत तक 25 लाख से अधिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र तैयार किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 90 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लगभग 14,500 पेंशनभोगी और 80-90 वर्ष की आयु के बीच के 1,93,601 पेंशनभोगी हैं। वे अपने घर/स्थान/कार्यालयों/शाखाओं से अपनी डीएलसी जमा कर सकते हैं। महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश इस अभियान का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं, जहां एक महीने तक चलने वाले अभियान के दूसरे सप्ताह में कुल मिलाकर 6.25 लाख डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र तैयार किए गए हैं।
अभियान को पूरे देश में सफल बनाने के लिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग अपने सभी प्रयास जारी रखेगा।