Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has launched Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 from 1st – 30th November, 2023.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 is being organized at 500 locations in 100 cities in all States/ UTs of India.
More than 25 Lakhs Digital Life Certificates generated across the country till Second week of Launch of DLC Campaign 2.0
Face Authentication Submission of Digital Life Certificate will make life certificate submission easy and seamless for pensioners.
14 NOV 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. JeevanPramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged with MeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face authentication technique and DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging Smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, DoPPW launched a Nation-wide Campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 Cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner generated. A Nation-wide Campaign 2.0is now being conducted from 1st to 30th November, 2023 at 500 locations in 100 Cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners, in collaboration with 17 Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, UIDAI, MeitY, etc.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare is putting all efforts to create awareness amongst all pensioners regarding DLC-Face Authentication technique by way of banners/posters placed strategically in offices and all Bank Branches / ATMs. All Banks have created a team of dedicated staff at their branches having downloaded the desired apps in their Android phones that are using this technology extensively for submission of Life Certificates by the pensioners. In case, the pensioners are not able to visit the Branches due to old age/illness/weakness, the Bank officials are also visiting their homes/hospitals for the above purpose.
The Pensioners’ Welfare Associations are extending their full support to the Campaign. Their representatives are motivating the pensioners to visit the nearby Camp locations and submit their DLCs. The officials from Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare are also visiting major locations through-out the Country to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates and monitoring the progress very closely.
A lot of excitement has been observed amongst all the stakeholders, particularly sick / very old pensioners at all the locations. As a result, more than 25 lakh Digital Life Certificates have been generated by the end of 2nd week of launch of the Campaign in this FY, out of which about 14,500 pensioners above 90 years old and 1,93,601 pensioners between 80 – 90 years category could submit their DLCs from the comfort of their home/locations/offices/branches. Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh States are leading the Campaign where aggregating to 6.25 lakh DLCs have been generated during the 2nd week itself of the month-long Campaign.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will continue all its efforts for making this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने 1 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र मोहीम 2.0 केली सुरू
भारतातील सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 100 शहरांमध्ये 500 ठिकाणी राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र मोहीम 2.0 चे आयोजन करण्यात आले
डीएलसी मोहीम 2.0 सुरु झाल्याच्या दुसऱ्या आठवड्यापर्यंत देशभरात 25 लाखांहून अधिक जीवन लाइफ प्रमाणपत्रे तयार
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्रचे फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन सबमिशन केल्याने निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करणे सोपे आणि अखंडित होणार
14 NOV 2023 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 नोव्हेंबर 2023
केंद्र सरकारच्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांचे जीवन सुलभ करणे आणि ते उंचावण्यासाठी निवृत्ती वेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र म्हणजेच डीएलसी प्रणालीला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. 2014 मध्ये, बायोमेट्रिक उपकरणांचा वापर करून डीएलसी सादर करण्यास सुरुवात झाली. त्यानंतर, विभागाने आधार डेटाबेसवर आधारित फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तंत्रज्ञान प्रणाली विकसित करण्यासाठी एमईआयटीवाय आणि यूआयडीएआय सोबत सहभाग घेतला, ज्याद्वारे कोणत्याही अँड्रॉईड आधारित स्मार्ट फोनवरून जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करणे शक्य होईल. या सुविधेनुसार, फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तंत्राद्वारे व्यक्तीची ओळख पटवली जाते आणि डीएलसी तयार होते. नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या या यशस्वी तंत्रज्ञानाने निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांचे बाह्य बायो-मेट्रिक उपकरणांवरील अवलंबित्व कमी केले आणि स्मार्टफोन-आधारित तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेऊन ही प्रक्रिया अधिक सुलभ आणि परवडणारी बनवली.
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करण्यासाठी डीएलसी/फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्यासाठी सर्व केंद्र सरकारच्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांमध्ये तसेच पेन्शन वितरण प्राधिकरणांमध्ये जागरूकता पसरविण्याच्या उद्देशाने, निवृत्ती वेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये 37 शहरांमध्ये एक राष्ट्रव्यापी मोहीम सुरू केली. केंद्र सरकारच्या पेन्शनधारकांचे 35 लाखाहून अधिक डीएलसी तयार केल्याने ही मोहीम प्रचंड यशस्वी झाली. 17 पेन्शन वितरण बँका, मंत्रालये/विभाग, निवृत्तीवेतनधारक वेलफेअर असोसिएशन, यूआयडीएआय, एमइआयटीवाय यांच्या सहकार्याने 50 लाख पेन्शनधारकांना लक्ष्य करून 1 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत देशभरातील 100 शहरांमध्ये 500 ठिकाणी राष्ट्रव्यापी मोहीम 2.0 राबविण्यात येत आहे.
निवृत्ती वेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग सर्व निवृत्ती वेतनधारकांमध्ये डीएलसी -फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तंत्राविषयी कार्यालये आणि सर्व बँक शाखा/एटीएममध्ये धोरणात्मकरित्या लावलेल्या बॅनर/पोस्टरद्वारे जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न करत आहे. सर्व बँकांनी त्यांच्या शाखांमध्ये समर्पित कर्मचार्‍यांचा एक चमू तयार केला आहे आणि त्यांच्या अँड्रॉइड फोनमध्ये अॅप्स डाउनलोड केले आहेत. निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांद्वारे जीवन प्रमाणपत्रे सादर करण्यासाठी या तंत्रज्ञानाचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वापर होतआहे. वृद्धापकाळ/आजार/अशक्तपणामुळे निवृत्तीवेतनधारक शाखांना भेट देऊ शकत नसतील, तर बँक अधिकारी याआधारे त्यांच्या घरी/रुग्णालयांना भेट देत देतात.
निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण संघटना या मोहिमेला पूर्ण पाठिंबा देत आहेत. त्यांचे प्रतिनिधी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना जवळच्या शिबिराच्या ठिकाणी भेट देऊन त्यांचे डीएलसी प्रस्तुत करण्यास प्रवृत्त करत आहेत. निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाचे अधिकारी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना त्यांचे जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्यासाठी आणि याबाबतच्या प्रगतीचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण करण्यासाठी विविध डिजिटल पद्धतींचा वापर करण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी देशभरातील प्रमुख स्थानांना भेट देत आहेत.
सर्व भागधारकांमध्ये , विशेषत: आजारी/अत्‍यंत वृद्ध निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांमध्ये सर्व स्‍थानांवर याबाबत खूप उत्साह दिसून आला आहे. परिणामी, या आर्थिक वर्षात मोहीम सुरू केल्याच्या दुसऱ्या आठवड्याच्या अखेरीस 25 लाखांहून अधिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्रे तयार झाली आहेत, त्यापैकी सुमारे 14,500 निवृत्तीवेतनधारक 90 वर्षांवरील आणि 1,93,601 निवृत्तीवेतनधारक 80 ते 90 वर्षे श्रेणीतील आहेत. निवृत्तीवेतनधारक त्यांचे घर/कार्यालय /शाखांमधून त्यांचे डीएलसी सादर करू शकतात. महाराष्ट्र आणि उत्तर प्रदेश राज्ये या मोहिमेत आघाडीवर आहेत. महिनाभर चालणाऱ्या मोहिमेच्या दुसऱ्या आठवड्यातच एकूण 6.25 लाख डीएलसी तयार करण्यात आले आहेत.
निवृत्ती वेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग संपूर्ण देशभरात ही मोहीम यशस्वी करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्नशील आहे.