Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has launched Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 from 1st – 30th November, 2023.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 is being organized at 500 locations in 100 cities in all States/ UTs of India.
More than 25 Lakhs Digital Life Certificates generated across the country till Second week of Launch of DLC Campaign 2.0
Face Authentication Submission of Digital Life Certificate will make life certificate submission easy and seamless for pensioners.
14 NOV 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. JeevanPramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged with MeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face authentication technique and DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging Smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, DoPPW launched a Nation-wide Campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 Cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner generated. A Nation-wide Campaign 2.0is now being conducted from 1st to 30th November, 2023 at 500 locations in 100 Cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners, in collaboration with 17 Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, UIDAI, MeitY, etc.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare is putting all efforts to create awareness amongst all pensioners regarding DLC-Face Authentication technique by way of banners/posters placed strategically in offices and all Bank Branches / ATMs. All Banks have created a team of dedicated staff at their branches having downloaded the desired apps in their Android phones that are using this technology extensively for submission of Life Certificates by the pensioners. In case, the pensioners are not able to visit the Branches due to old age/illness/weakness, the Bank officials are also visiting their homes/hospitals for the above purpose.
The Pensioners’ Welfare Associations are extending their full support to the Campaign. Their representatives are motivating the pensioners to visit the nearby Camp locations and submit their DLCs. The officials from Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare are also visiting major locations through-out the Country to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates and monitoring the progress very closely.
A lot of excitement has been observed amongst all the stakeholders, particularly sick / very old pensioners at all the locations. As a result, more than 25 lakh Digital Life Certificates have been generated by the end of 2nd week of launch of the Campaign in this FY, out of which about 14,500 pensioners above 90 years old and 1,93,601 pensioners between 80 – 90 years category could submit their DLCs from the comfort of their home/locations/offices/branches. Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh States are leading the Campaign where aggregating to 6.25 lakh DLCs have been generated during the 2nd week itself of the month-long Campaign.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will continue all its efforts for making this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنش یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے یکم سے 30 نومبر 2023 تک ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 2.0 شروع کی ہے
ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 2.0 ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 100 شہروں میں 500 مقامات پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے
ڈی ایل سی مہم 2.0 کے آغاز کے دوسرے ہفتے تک ملک بھر میں 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹس تیار کیے گئے
ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے چہرے کی تصدیق جمع کرانا پنش یافتگان کے لیے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنا آسان اور ہموار بنائے گا
14 NOV 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کی ’زندگی کی آسانی‘ کو بڑھانے کے لیے، پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) یعنی جیون پرمان کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ 2014 میں، بائیو میٹرک آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈی ایل سی جمع کروانا شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد، محکمے نے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ساتھ مل کر آدھار ڈیٹا بیس پر مبنی چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کا نظام تیار کیا، جس کے تحت کسی بھی اینڈرائیڈ پر مبنی اسمارٹ فون سے ایل سی جمع کرانا ممکن ہے۔ اس سہولت کے مطابق، چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کے ذریعے کسی شخص کی شناخت قائم کی جاتی ہے اور ڈی ایل سی تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ نومبر 2021 میں شروع کی گئی اس اہم ٹیکنالوجی نے بیرونی بائیو میٹرک ڈیوائسز پر پنشن یافتگان کا انحصار کم کیا اور اسمارٹ فون پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس عمل کو عوام کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی اور سستی بنا دیا۔
ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کروانے کے لیے تمام مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے ساتھ ساتھ پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے حکام کے درمیان ڈی ایل سی/چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لیے بیداری پھیلانے کے مقصد سے، پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے نومبر 2022 کے مہینے میں پورے ملک کے 37 شہروں میں ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کی۔ ملک سے باہر مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتہ کے 35 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈی ایل سی کے ساتھ یہ مہم ایک بڑی کامیابی تھی۔ ایک ملک گیر مہم 2.0 اب یکم نومبر سے 30 نومبر 2023 تک ملک بھر کے 100 شہروں میں 500 مقامات پر چلائی جا رہی ہے، جس میں 17 پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں، وزارتوں/ محکموں، پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز، یو آئی ڈی ،ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر 50 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کو ہدف بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ دفاتر اور تمام بینک برانچوں/اے ٹی ایم میں اسٹریٹجک طریقے سے لگائے گئے بینرز/پوسٹرز کے ذریعے ڈی ایل سی – چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کے بارے میں تمام پنشن یافتگان میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی تمام کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ تمام بینکوں نے اپنی برانچوں میں کلّی طور پر عملے کی ایک ٹیم بنائی ہے جس نے اپنے اینڈرائیڈ فونز میں مطلوبہ ایپس ڈاؤن لوڈ کی ہیں جو پنشن یافتگان کے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے اس ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ اگر پنشن یافتگان بڑھاپے/ بیماری/ کمزوری کی وجہ سے برانچوں کا دورہ کرنے کے قابل نہیں ہیں، تو بینک کے اہلکار مذکورہ مقصد کے لیے ان کے گھروں/اسپتالوں کا دورہ بھی کر رہے ہیں۔
پنشن یافتگان ویلفیئر انجمنیں اس مہم میں اپنا بھرپور تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ ان کے نمائندے پنشن یافتگان کو کیمپ کے قریبی مقامات کا دورہ کرنے اور اپنے ڈی ایل سی جمع کرانے کی ترغیب دے رہے ہیں۔ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے کے اہلکار بھی ملک بھر میں اہم مقامات کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں تاکہ پنشن یافتگان کو اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے مختلف ڈیجیٹل طریقوں کے استعمال میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے اور پیش رفت کی بہت قریب سے نگرانی کی جا سکے۔
تمام متعلقہ فریقوں، خاص طور پر بیمار / بہت بوڑھے پنشن یافتگان کے درمیان تمام مقامات پر کافی جوش و خروش دیکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، اس مالی سال میں مہم کے آغاز کے دوسرے ہفتے کے اختتام تک 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 14,500 پنشن یافتگان جن کی عمر 90 سال سے زیادہ ہے اور 1,93,601 پنشن یافتگان 80 سے 90 سال کے زمرے کے درمیان ہیں، اپنے گھر/مقامات/دفاتر/شاخوں سے آرام کے ساتھ اپنے ڈی ایل سی جمع کروا سکتے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر اور اتر پردیش ریاستیں اس مہم کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں جہاں ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی مہم کے دوسرے ہفتے ہی کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 6.25 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ اس مہم کو ملک بھر میں کامیاب بنانے کے لیے اپنی تمام تر کوششیں جاری رکھے گا۔