Ministry of Finance
GoI and ADB sign $400 million loan to support urban services by creating high quality urban infrastructure, improving service delivery, and promoting efficient governance systems
13 NOV 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today signed a $400 million policy-based loan with Asian Development Bank (ADB) to support its urban reform agenda for creating high quality urban infrastructure, improving service delivery, and promoting efficient governance systems.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Sub-programme 2 of the Sustainable Urban Development and Service Delivery Programme were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signing for the Government of India, and Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signing for the ADB.
While Sub-programme 1 approved in 2021 with a financing of $350 million established national-level policies and guidelines to improve urban services, Sub-programme 2 is supporting investment planning and reform actions at the state and urban local body (ULB) levels.
After signing the loan agreement, Ms. Mukherjee stated that the programme supports the Government of India’s urban sector strategy with a focus on urban reforms aimed at making cities livable and centres of economic growth through provisioning of inclusive, resilient and sustainable infrastructure.
“Sub-programme 2 supports the reforms initiated by the states and the ULBs in operationalising the national flagship programme of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 targeted for universal access of water supply and sanitation,” said Mr. Konishi. “The sub-programme also supports other mission objectives for ensuring urban water security through reducing water losses, recycling treated sewage for non-domestic use, rejuvenation of water bodies, and maintaining sustainable ground water level.”
The programme also envisages integrated urban planning reforms to control urban sprawls and foster systemic and planned urbanisation through enhancing the entire ecosystem of legal, regulatory, and institutional reforms along with capacity building of ULBs and community awareness. Specifically, ULBs will promote modernisation of building bylaws, land pooling, urban agglomeration, and comprehensive urban mobility planning through transit-oriented development to help cities become well-planned centres of economic growth. Such integrated planning processes will incorporate climate and disaster resilience, promote nature-based solutions, improve urban environment, and improve cities’ financial sustainability through generation of additional revenues.
Moreover, cities will be incentivised to become creditworthy through various reforms on enhancing their revenues such as property taxes and user charges, improve their efficiencies and rationalize their expenditures. This will substantially help cities to mobilise innovative financing such as commercial borrowings, issuance of municipal bonds, sub sovereign debts, and public–private partnerships to bridge significant deficits in urban infrastructure investments.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार आणि आशियायी विकास बँकेदरम्यान, उच्च दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती, सेवा वितरणात सुधारणा आणि कार्यक्षम शासन प्रणालीला चालना देऊन शहरी सेवांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी 400 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सचा कर्ज करार
13 NOV 2023 10:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 नोव्हेंबर 2023
भारत सरकारने आज आशियायी विकास बँकेसोबत उच्च दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती, सेवा वितरणात सुधारणा आणि कार्यक्षम शासन प्रणालीला चालना देऊन शहरी सुधारणांच्या आपल्या उद्दिष्टाला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी 400 दशलक्ष डॉलरचा कर्ज करार केला.
शाश्वत शहरी विकास आणि सेवा वितरण कार्यक्रमाच्या उप-कार्यक्रम 2 साठीच्या कर्ज करारावर वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाच्या संयुक्त सचिव जुही मुखर्जी यांनी भारत सरकारच्या वतीने आणि आशियायी विकास बँकेच्या वतीने एडीबीच्या इंडिया रेसिडेंट मिशनच्या कंट्री डायरेक्टर ताकेओ कोनिशी यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
350 दशलक्ष डॉलरचे अर्थसाहाय्य असलेल्या 2021 मध्ये मान्यता मिळालेल्या उप-कार्यक्रम-1 ने शहरी सेवांमध्ये सुधारणेकरिता राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील धोरणे आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्वे निर्धारित केली तर उप-कार्यक्रम 2 राज्य आणि स्थानिक शहरी संस्था(ULB) स्तरावर गुंतवणूक नियोजन आणि सुधारणा उपक्रमांना पाठबळ देत आहे.
कर्ज करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्यानंतर मुखर्जी यांनी सांगितले की समावेशक, प्रतिरोधक्षम आणि शाश्वत पायाभूत सुविधांची तरतूद करून शहरे राहण्यायोग्य आणि आर्थिक विकासाची केंद्रे बनवण्याच्या उद्देशाने शहरी सुधारणांवर भर देत भारत सरकारच्या शहरी क्षेत्र धोरणाला हा कार्यक्रम पाठबळ देत आहे. स्थानिक शहरी संस्थांची क्षमता वाढवून आणि सामुदायिक जागरूकतेसह कायदेशीर, नियामक आणि संस्थात्मक सुधारणांच्या संपूर्ण परिसंस्था वाढवण्याच्या माध्यमातून शहरी विस्तारांवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी आणि पद्धतशीर आणि सुनियोजित शहरीकरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी एकात्मिक शहरी नियोजन सुधारणांच्या सुविधा या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे निर्माण होणार आहेत. विशेषत्वाने, शहरी स्थानिक संस्था, शहरांना आर्थिक विकासाची सुनियोजित केंद्रे बनवण्यासाठी मदत करण्यासाठी बांधकाम उपनियमांच्या आधुनिकीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन , लँड पुलिंग, शहरी एकीकरण आणि सर्वसमावेशक शहरी वाहतूक नियोजनाला प्रोत्साहन देतील. अशा प्रकारच्या एकात्मिक नियोजन प्रक्रियांमुळे हवामान आणि आपत्ती प्रतिरोध निर्माण होईल, निसर्ग आधारित उपायांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, शहरी पर्यावरणात सुधारणा होईल आणि अतिरिक्त महसुलाच्या निर्मितीमुळे शहरांच्या वित्तीय शाश्वततेत सुधारणा होईल.
त्याबरोबरच सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे मालमत्ता कर आणि उपभोक्ता शुल्क यांसारख्या महसुलांच्या वृद्धीमुळे ही शहरे कर्ज मिळवण्यासाठी पात्र ठरतील, कार्यक्षमता सुधारतील आणि त्यांच्या खर्चात तर्कसंगती निर्माण करतील. यामुळे शहरांना त्यांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या गुंतवणुकीमधील मोठी तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी व्यावसायिक कर्जे, महानगरपालिका रोखे, आणि सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी यांसारख्या नवोन्मेषी अर्थसाहाय्याच्या योजना मोठ्या प्रमाणात राबवणे शक्य होईल.