Ministry of Finance
GoI and ADB sign $400 million loan to support urban services by creating high quality urban infrastructure, improving service delivery, and promoting efficient governance systems
13 NOV 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today signed a $400 million policy-based loan with Asian Development Bank (ADB) to support its urban reform agenda for creating high quality urban infrastructure, improving service delivery, and promoting efficient governance systems.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Sub-programme 2 of the Sustainable Urban Development and Service Delivery Programme were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signing for the Government of India, and Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signing for the ADB.
While Sub-programme 1 approved in 2021 with a financing of $350 million established national-level policies and guidelines to improve urban services, Sub-programme 2 is supporting investment planning and reform actions at the state and urban local body (ULB) levels.
After signing the loan agreement, Ms. Mukherjee stated that the programme supports the Government of India’s urban sector strategy with a focus on urban reforms aimed at making cities livable and centres of economic growth through provisioning of inclusive, resilient and sustainable infrastructure.
“Sub-programme 2 supports the reforms initiated by the states and the ULBs in operationalising the national flagship programme of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 targeted for universal access of water supply and sanitation,” said Mr. Konishi. “The sub-programme also supports other mission objectives for ensuring urban water security through reducing water losses, recycling treated sewage for non-domestic use, rejuvenation of water bodies, and maintaining sustainable ground water level.”
The programme also envisages integrated urban planning reforms to control urban sprawls and foster systemic and planned urbanisation through enhancing the entire ecosystem of legal, regulatory, and institutional reforms along with capacity building of ULBs and community awareness. Specifically, ULBs will promote modernisation of building bylaws, land pooling, urban agglomeration, and comprehensive urban mobility planning through transit-oriented development to help cities become well-planned centres of economic growth. Such integrated planning processes will incorporate climate and disaster resilience, promote nature-based solutions, improve urban environment, and improve cities’ financial sustainability through generation of additional revenues.
Moreover, cities will be incentivised to become creditworthy through various reforms on enhancing their revenues such as property taxes and user charges, improve their efficiencies and rationalize their expenditures. This will substantially help cities to mobilise innovative financing such as commercial borrowings, issuance of municipal bonds, sub sovereign debts, and public–private partnerships to bridge significant deficits in urban infrastructure investments.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण, सेवा वितरण में सुधार और कुशल शासन प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देकर शहरी सेवाओं को बेहतर करने के लिए भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक ने 40 करोड़ डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए
13 NOV 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने आज उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, सेवा वितरण में सुधार और कुशल शासन प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देते हुए अपने शहरी सुधार एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) के साथ 40 करोड़ डॉलर के नीति-आधारित ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
सतत शहरी विकास और सेवा वितरण कार्यक्रम के उप-कार्यक्रम 2 के लिए ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर भारत की ओर से सुश्री जूही मुखर्जी, संयुक्त सचिव, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक की ओर से भारत रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर ताकेओ कोनिशी ने किए।
35 करोड़ डॉलर के वित्तपोषण के साथ 2021 में मंजूर उप-कार्यक्रम 1 ने शहरी सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की नीतियों और दिशानिर्देशों की स्थापना की। वहीं उप-कार्यक्रम 2 राज्य और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) स्तरों पर निवेश योजना और सुधार कार्यों में मदद कर रहा है।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद सुश्री जूही मुखर्जी ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम शहरी सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ भारत सरकार की शहरी क्षेत्र की रणनीति का समर्थन करता है। इसका उद्देश्य समावेशी, लचीला और टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रावधान के माध्यम से शहरों को रहने योग्य और आर्थिक विकास का केंद्र बनाना है।
श्री कोनिशी ने कहा कि उप-कार्यक्रम 2 जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता की सार्वभौमिक पहुंच के लिए लक्षित अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) 2.0 के प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के संचालन में राज्यों और यूएलबी द्वारा शुरू किए गए सुधारों का समर्थन करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उप-कार्यक्रम 2 पानी के नुकसान को कम करने, गैर-घरेलू उपयोग के लिए उपचारित सीवेज के पुनर्चक्रण, जल निकायों के कायाकल्प और स्थायी भूजल स्तर को बनाए रखने के माध्यम से शहरी जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के मिशन के अन्य उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने में भी मदद करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में शहरी फैलाव को नियंत्रित करने और यूएलबी की क्षमता निर्माण और सामुदायिक जागरूकता के साथ-साथ कानूनी, नियामक और संस्थागत सुधारों के पूरे इको-सिस्टम को दुरुस्त करते हुए प्रणालीगत और नियोजित शहरीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एकीकृत शहरी नियोजन सुधारों की भी परिकल्पना की गई है। विशेष रूप से, शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) शहरों को आर्थिक विकास के सुनियोजित केंद्र बनने में मदद करने के लिए पारगमन-उन्मुख विकास के माध्यम से भवन उपनियमों, भूमि पूलिंग, शहरी समूह और व्यापक शहरी गतिशीलता योजना के आधुनिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देंगे। ऐसी एकीकृत नियोजन प्रक्रियाएं जलवायु और आपदा लचीलेपन को शामिल करेंगी, प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों को बढ़ावा देंगी, शहरी पर्यावरण में सुधार करेंगी और अतिरिक्त राजस्व उत्पन्न करके शहरों की वित्तीय स्थिरता में सुधार लाएंगी।
इसके अलावा, शहरों को संपत्ति कर तथा उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क जैसे अपने राजस्व को बढ़ाने, उनकी दक्षता में सुधार करने और उनके व्यय को तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए विभिन्न सुधारों के माध्यम से ऋण पात्र बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। इससे शहरों को शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के निवेश में महत्त्वपूर्ण घाटे को पाटने के लिए वाणिज्यिक उधार, नगरपालिका बांड जारी करने, उप-संप्रभु ऋण और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी जैसे अभिनव वित्तपोषण जुटाने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।