Ministry of Finance
GoI and ADB sign $400 million loan to support urban services by creating high quality urban infrastructure, improving service delivery, and promoting efficient governance systems
13 NOV 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today signed a $400 million policy-based loan with Asian Development Bank (ADB) to support its urban reform agenda for creating high quality urban infrastructure, improving service delivery, and promoting efficient governance systems.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Sub-programme 2 of the Sustainable Urban Development and Service Delivery Programme were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signing for the Government of India, and Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signing for the ADB.
While Sub-programme 1 approved in 2021 with a financing of $350 million established national-level policies and guidelines to improve urban services, Sub-programme 2 is supporting investment planning and reform actions at the state and urban local body (ULB) levels.
After signing the loan agreement, Ms. Mukherjee stated that the programme supports the Government of India’s urban sector strategy with a focus on urban reforms aimed at making cities livable and centres of economic growth through provisioning of inclusive, resilient and sustainable infrastructure.
“Sub-programme 2 supports the reforms initiated by the states and the ULBs in operationalising the national flagship programme of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 targeted for universal access of water supply and sanitation,” said Mr. Konishi. “The sub-programme also supports other mission objectives for ensuring urban water security through reducing water losses, recycling treated sewage for non-domestic use, rejuvenation of water bodies, and maintaining sustainable ground water level.”
The programme also envisages integrated urban planning reforms to control urban sprawls and foster systemic and planned urbanisation through enhancing the entire ecosystem of legal, regulatory, and institutional reforms along with capacity building of ULBs and community awareness. Specifically, ULBs will promote modernisation of building bylaws, land pooling, urban agglomeration, and comprehensive urban mobility planning through transit-oriented development to help cities become well-planned centres of economic growth. Such integrated planning processes will incorporate climate and disaster resilience, promote nature-based solutions, improve urban environment, and improve cities’ financial sustainability through generation of additional revenues.
Moreover, cities will be incentivised to become creditworthy through various reforms on enhancing their revenues such as property taxes and user charges, improve their efficiencies and rationalize their expenditures. This will substantially help cities to mobilise innovative financing such as commercial borrowings, issuance of municipal bonds, sub sovereign debts, and public–private partnerships to bridge significant deficits in urban infrastructure investments.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ 40 ਕਰੋੜ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
13 NOV 2023 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੁਦਾਰ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ (ਏਡੀਬੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 40 ਕਰੋੜ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਨੀਤੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਅਰਬਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋਨ ਸਮਝੋਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੂਹੀ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਤਾਕੇਓ ਕੋਨਿਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੇ।
35 ਕਰੋੜ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 1 ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2 ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀ) ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਲੋਨ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੂਹੀ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਹਿਣ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੋਨਿਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2 ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਅਟਲ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ) 2.0 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2 ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਗੈਰ-ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਿਡ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ, ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਜਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਰਸਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀ) ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਉਪ-ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, ਲੈਂਡ ਪੂਲਿੰਗ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਕੁਦਰਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਖਰਚੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਘਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਉਧਾਰ, ਮਿਉਂਸੀਪਲ ਬਾਂਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ, ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ-ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।