Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences successfully concludes the Special Campaign 3.0 with 62 cleanliness drives and redressal of all public grievance matters and reference from MPs
13 NOV 2023 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) successfully concluded the Special Campaign 3.0 through a slew of activities conducted at its headquarters (HQ) in Prithvi Bhavan, New Delhi, and ten institutes at various locations in the country.
The Special Campaign 3.0 of the Government of India was initiated on October 2, 2023, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of our nation. It continued up to October 31, 2023, and focused on institutionalizing Swachhata (i.e., cleanliness) towards good governance, such as disposal of matters of public grievances, scrap, and unused/closed files, and cleanliness drives, including revamping office spaces. It is aligned with the Swachh Bharat vision of the Honorable Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi.
As prep for the Special Campaign 3.0, the Secretary, MoES, Dr M Ravichandran, reviewed the status of MoES HQ premises with senior officials of MoES in September 2023. The MoES and its institutes conducted 62 cleanliness drives as part of the Special Campaign 3.0 in October 2023. These helped free up 7,375 square feet of space. In the spirit of public service and taking forward the idea of Jan Bhagidari (i.e., public participation), MoES also facilitated cleanliness drives at schools, beaches, bus stops, hospital complexes, ponds, parks, etc. The disposal of scrap generated monetary gains of rupees five lakhs four thousand three hundred and thirty-three (INR 5,04,333/-) for the ministry.
Photo: Glimpses of a few MoES cleanliness drives at various locations: (top) beach (left), pond (centre and right), (down) park (left), hospital (centre), and office premises (right).
As part of the cleanliness drive, the Ministry revamped an old store room into a lively employee recreation room with indoor activities such as table tennis, carrom, chess, and yoga, aligned with the Fit India Movement. The Recreation room is aimed to enhance mindfulness, efficiency, and camaraderie among employees and staff of the ministry. It is operational during lunch hours and two hours in the evening post office hours. It was inaugurated by the Secretary, MoES, Dr M Ravichandran, on October 30, 2023.
Photos: Recreation Room at MoES HQ made out of an old store: inauguration by Secretary, MoES (left) and glimpses of the facility (centre and right).
A 3Rs (Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle) kiosk was set up at MoES HQ to emphasise office waste collection and segregation. Urban Local Bodies provided training and support, and select Self Help Groups showcased and displayed products made out of waste, raising awareness and fostering women's empowerment, skill development, and entrepreneurship.
Photo: The 3Rs (Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle) to promote waste management at MoES HQ emphasised through training (left) and the setting up of a kiosk by self-help groups (right).
During the month-long campaign, the ministry reviewed 9,577 physical and 524 electronic files, of which 2,662 and 20 were marked for weeding out and closure, respectively. All pending matters of public grievances (38 applications and 17 appeals) and all references from MPs (6) were addressed.
Updates and developments of the Special Campaign 3.0 were updated on the SCDPM portal (https://scdpm.nic.in/) and disseminated to the public through 121 social media posts on MoES handles @moesgoi. These included 33 posts each on Twitter and Facebook, 30 on Instagram, and 25 on Koo. The combined reach of Special Campaign 3.0 through social media (as of November 01, 2023) for @moesgoi was more than 45,000, demonstrating successful dissemination and awareness.
Figure: Statistics of posts (left) and reach (right) of the Special Campaign 3.0 on MoES social media @moesgoi.
MoES comprises of HQ at Prithvi Bhavan, Lodhi Road, in New Delhi; five autonomous institutes: Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology in Pune, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services in Hyderabad, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research in Goa, National Institute of Ocean Technology in Chennai, and National Centre for Earth Science Studies in Kerala; two subordinate offices: India Meteorological Department in New Delhi and National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting in Noida; three attached offices: National Centre for Seismology in New Delhi, Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology CMLRE in Kochi, and National Centre for Coastal Research in Chennai; and the Borehole Geophysics Research laboratory (BGRL), Karad, Maharashtra.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے 62 صفائی مہم اور تمام عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا
13 NOV 2023 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے پرتھوی بھون، نئی دہلی میں واقع اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر (ہیڈکوارٹر) اور ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر واقع دس اداروں میں کئی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا۔
حکومت ہند کی خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا آغاز 2 اکتوبر 2023 کو ہمارے بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک جاری رہی اور اس نے سووچھتا (یعنی صفائی) کو گڈ گورننس کے لیے ادارہ جاتی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جیسے عوامی شکایات، اسکریپ، اور غیر استعمال شدہ/بند فائلوں کے معاملات کو نمٹانا، اور صفائی مہم، بشمول دفتری جگہوں کو بہتر بنانا۔ یہ ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سوچھ بھارت وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی تیاری کے طور پر، سیکرٹری، ایم او ای ایس ، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے، ستمبر 2023 میں ایم او ای ایس کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ ایم او ای ایس ایچ کیو احاطے کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا۔ اکتوبر 2023 میں خصوصی مہم ایم او ای ایس اور اس کے اداروں نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے حصے کے طور پر 62 صفائی مہم چلائی۔ اس نے 7,375 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرنے میں مدد کی۔ عوامی خدمت کے جذبے اور جن بھاگیداری کے خیال کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے (یعنی عوامی شرکت)، ایم او ای ایس نے اسکولوں، ساحلوں، بس اسٹاپوں، ہسپتالوں کے احاطے، تالابوں، پارکوں وغیرہ میں صفائی مہم کی بھی سہولت فراہم کی۔ اسکریپ کو ہٹانے سے وزارت کو پانچ لاکھ چار ہزار تین سو تینتیس روپے (آئی این آر) (-/5,04,333) کی آمدنی ہوئی۔
تصویر: مختلف مقامات پر چند ایم او ای ایس صفائی مہم کی جھلکیاں: (اوپر) ساحل (بائیں)، تالاب (درمیان اور دائیں)، (نیچے) پارک (بائیں)، اسپتال (درمیان) اور دفتری احاطے (دائیں)۔
صفائی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت نے فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے ساتھ منسلک ٹیبل ٹینس، کیرم، شطرنج اور یوگا جیسی اندرونی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ایک پرانے اسٹور روم کو ایک فعال ملازمین کے تفریحی کمرے میں تبدیل کیا۔ تفریحی کمرے کا مقصد وزارت کے ملازمین اور عملے کے درمیان ذہن سازی، کارکردگی، اور ہمدردی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ دوپہر کے کھانے کے اوقات میں اور شام کے پوسٹ آفس کے اوقات میں دو گھنٹے کام کرتا ہے۔ اس کا افتتاح سکریٹری، ایم او ای ایس، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے 30 اکتوبر 2023 کو کیا تھا۔
فوٹو: ایم او ای ایس ہیڈکوارٹر میں تفریحی کمرہ جوایک پرانے اسٹور کی جگہ بنایا گیا: سکریٹری، ایم او ای ایس (بائیں) کے ذریعہ اس کا افتتاح اور سہولت کی جھلک (درمیان اور دائیں)۔
دفتر کے فضلے کو جمع کرنے اور الگ کرنے پر زور دینے کے لیے ایم او ای ایس ہیڈکوارٹر میں 3 آر (ریڈوز، ری یوز ، اور ری سائیکل) کیوسک قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اربن لوکل باڈیز نے تربیت اور مدد فراہم کی، اور منتخب سیلف ہیلپ گروپس نے کچرے سے بنی مصنوعات کا مظاہرہ اور نمائش کی، بیداری پیدا کی اور اس کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، ہنر مندی کی نشوونما اور کاروبار کو فروغ د ینے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
تصویر: ایم او ای ایس ہیڈکوارٹر میں فضلہ کے انتظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 3 آر ((ریڈوز، ری یوز ، اور ری سائیکل) کی تربیت (بائیں) اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (دائیں) کے ذریعے ایک کیوسک کا قیام۔
ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی مہم کے دوران، وزارت نے 9,577 فزیکل اور 524 الیکٹرانک فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا، جن میں سے بالترتیب 2,662 اور 20 کو ختم کرنے اور بند کرنے کے لیے نشان زد کیا گیا۔ عوامی شکایات کے تمام زیر التواء معاملات (38 درخواستیں اور 17 اپیلیں) اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے تمام حوالوں (6) کو حل کیا گیا۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی تازہ سرگرمیوں اور پیش رفت کو ایس سی ڈی پی ایم پورٹل (https://scdpm.nic.in/) پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا اور ایم او ای ایس ہینڈلز @moesgoi پر 121 سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس کے ذریعے عوام تک پہنچایا گیا۔ ان میں ٹویٹر اور فیس بک پر 33، انسٹاگرام پر 30 اور کو پر 25 پوسٹس شامل ہیں۔ @moesgoi کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی مشترکہ رسائی (01 نومبر 2023 تک) 45,000 سے زیادہ تھی، جو کامیاب پھیلاؤ اور بیداری کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے۔
تصویر: ایم او ای ایس سوشل میڈیا @moesgoi پر خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی پوسٹس (بائیں) اور پہنچ (دائیں) کے اعدادوشمار۔
ایم او ای ایس پرتھوی بھون، لودھی روڈ، نئی دہلی میں واقع ہیڈکوارٹر پر مشتمل ہے۔ پانچ خود مختار ادارے: جن میں پونے میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی، حیدرآباد میں انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز، گوا میں نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوشین ریسرچ، چنئی میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی، اور کیرالہ میں نیشنل سینٹر فار ارتھ سائنس اسٹڈیز؛ دو ماتحت دفاتر: نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات اور نوئیڈا میں درمیانے درجے کے موسم کی پیشن گوئی کا قومی مرکز؛ تین منسلک دفاتر: نئی دہلی میں سیسمولوجی کا قومی مرکز، کوچی میں سمندری زندگی کے وسائل اور ماحولیات کے لیے مرکز سی ایم ایل آر ای ، اور چنئی میں ساحلی تحقیق کے لیے قومی مرکز؛ اور بورہول جیو فزکس ریسرچ لیبارٹری (بی جی آر ایل) ، کراڈ، مہاراشٹر شامل ہیں۔