Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Successful Conclusion of Swachhata Special Campaign 3.0 by the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
Liberation of 660 Sq.ft. Space through Scrap and Redundant Material Disposal
Scrap Disposal Yields Revenue of Rs. 20,94,013/- in Ministry's Accomplished Special Campaign 3.0
11 NOV 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship initiated Special Campaign 3.0 from October 2nd to October 31st, 2023. The primary objectives of this campaign were centered around expeditious disposal of pending matters, efficient space management, and the promotion of a clean and green environment.
The successful culmination of Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata is a testament to the Ministry's commitment. This comprehensive initiative spanned across the Ministry itself, as well as its attached/subordinate offices and Autonomous Bodies dispersed across various regions of the country. The preparatory phase, commencing on September 15th, 2023, played a pivotal role in identifying specific targets for cleaning during the campaign period.
The campaign emphasized not only the disposal of pending matters but also gave special attention to optimizing space utilization and enhancing the overall workplace experience in offices. Throughout the preparatory phase and the campaign itself, 8354 cleanliness sites were meticulously identified across the nation. The anticipated outcome was the clearing of approximately 660 square feet of space, with over 4579 physical files earmarked for thorough review. Also, total revenue generated from disposal of scrap was Rs. 20,94,013/- . Daily progress was diligently monitored by a dedicated team and consistently updated on the SCPDM portal hosted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
Furthermore, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, took proactive measures by conducting visits to different divisions and hosting regular review meetings to assess the progress made during Special Campaign 3.0. With his insightful guidance, specialized teams were strategically organized to visit regional institutions as part of the campaign, ensuring its effective implementation and impact. "In the spirit of Prime Minister Modi's vision for a cleaner and more efficient governance, Special Campaign 3.0 reflects our commitment to excellence. Through strategic planning, surprise visits, and dedicated teamwork, we have not only cleared space but also advanced the cause of cleanliness and efficiency. This initiative is a testament to our resolve for transformative change, fostering a workplace that aligns with the ideals of Swachhata and operational excellence," said Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
Highlighted among the commendable practices acknowledged by MSDE is the initiation of constructing artificial recharge pits in 25 varied locations across the campus of the Government Model Industrial Training Institute on Hosur Road in Bangalore. These pits exhibit an impressively combined capacity of around 12 million litres of rainwater, equivalent to approximately 10% of the annual rainfall. This endeavor will result in the establishment of 25 percolation wells within the ITI, capable of conserving approximately 3.2 million litres of rainwater, thus making a significant contribution to sustainable water management initiatives.
On October 1, Government ITI Behrampur, Odisha also marked the Swachhta Abhiyaan with an innovative and sustainable idea. The celebration took a creative and environmentally conscious turn with the unveiling of a 23-foot-tall scrap elephant structure. This unique installation was crafted using 30,000 used plastic water bottles, a collection effort spearheaded by 3000 Behrampur trainees who diligently gathered these bottles from various locations in the city. The initiative not only showcased a commitment to cleanliness but also demonstrated an innovative approach to recycling and repurposing materials for a visually impactful and eco-friendly celebration.
Some more initiatives listed here:
Tweet 1: Construction of artificial recharge pits
Tweet 2: Crafted a 12ft movable ladder from waste materials
Tweet 3: Innovative Model Electric Control Panel Demo Training Kit repurposing waste wood from doors
Tweet 4: Refurbished an old petrol engine motorcycle, transforming it into an electrically charged vehicle

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वच्छता विशेष अभियान 3.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन
स्क्रैप और अनावश्यक सामग्री निपटान के माध्यम से जगह 660 वर्गफुट की प्राप्ति
मंत्रालय के पूर्ण विशेष अभियान 3.0 में स्क्रैप निपटान से 20,94,013/- रुपये के राजस्व की प्राप्ति
11 NOV 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जो स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं में नौकरशाही से जुड़े लंबित मामलों को कम करने की वकालत करते हैं। उनके दूरदर्शी और मिशन-संचालित नेतृत्व से प्रेरित होकर कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 कार्यान्वित करने की पहल की। इस अभियान का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य लंबित मामलों का शीघ्र निपटान, कुशल स्थान प्रबंधन और स्वच्छ और हरित पर्यावरण को प्रोत्साहन देना था।
स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता का साक्षी है। यह व्यापक पहल पूरे मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में फैले इसके संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त निकायों तक फैली हुई है। 15 सितंबर, 2023 से शुरू किए गए प्रारंभिक चरण ने अभियान अवधि के दौरान सफाई के लिए विशिष्ट लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
इस आयोजित अभियान में न केवल लंबित मामलों के निपटान पर बल दिया गया, बल्कि कार्यालयों में स्थान उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने और समग्र कार्यस्थल अनुभव को बढ़ाने पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। इस पूरे प्रारंभिक चरण और अभियान के दौरान, पूरे देश में 8354 स्वच्छता स्थलों की पहचान की गई। इस अभियान द्वारा अपेक्षित परिणाम लगभग 660 वर्ग फुट जगह को साफ करना था, साथ ही 4579 से अधिक भौतिक फाइलें गहन समीक्षा के लिए रखी गई थीं। इसके अलावा, स्क्रैप के निपटान से कुल 20,94,013/- रुपये के राजस्व की प्राप्ति हुई। एक समर्पित टीम द्वारा कर्मठतापूर्वक कार्य प्रगति की निगरानी की गई और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किए गए लंबित मामलों के निस्तारण हेतु विशेष अभियान (एससीपीडीएम) पोर्टल पर इसे लगातार अपडेट किया गया।
इसके अलावा, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान हुई प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रभागों का दौरा करके और नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करके सक्रिय कदम उठाए। उनके गहन मार्गदर्शन से विशेष टीमों को अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों का दौरा करने के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से संगठित किया गया, ताकि इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और प्रभाव को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने कहा, ‘‘प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल सुशासन के विजन की भावना में, विशेष अभियान 3.0 विशिष्टता के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। रणनीतिक योजना, औचक दौरे और समर्पित टीम वर्क के माध्यम से, हमने न केवल कचरा साफ करके स्थान खाली किया है, बल्कि स्वच्छता और कार्य क्षमता के अभियान को भी आगे बढ़ाया है। यह पहल परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव के लिए हमारे संकल्प का एक प्रमाण है, जो एक कार्यस्थल को स्वच्छता और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता के आदर्शों के अनुरूप श्रेणीबद्ध करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।’’
एमएसडीई द्वारा स्वीकृत सराहनीय प्रक्रियाओं में से एक है बेंगलुरु में होसुर रोड पर सरकारी मॉडल औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के परिसर में 25 विभिन्न स्थानों पर कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण गड्ढों के निर्माण की शुरुआत। ये गड्ढे लगभग 12 मिलियन लीटर वर्षा जल की प्रभावशाली संयुक्त क्षमता प्रदर्शित करते हैं, जो वार्षिक वर्षा के लगभग 10 प्रतिशत के बराबर है। इस प्रयास के परिणामस्वरूप आईटीआई के भीतर 25 अन्त:स्रवण कुओं की स्थापना होगी, जो लगभग 3.2 मिलियन लीटर वर्षा जल को संरक्षित करने में सक्षम होंगे, और इस प्रकार स्थायी जल प्रबंधन पहल में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे।
1 अक्टूबर को, सरकारी आईटीआई बेहरामपुर, ओडिशा ने भी एक अभिनव और दीर्घकालिक उद्देश्य के साथ स्वच्छता अभियान का उल्लेख किया। इस आयोजित उत्सव में 23 फुट ऊंचे स्क्रैप हाथी ढांचे के अनावरण ने रचनात्मक और पर्यावरण के प्रति प्रबुद्ध मोड़ ले लिया। इस अनूठी स्थापना को 30,000 प्रयुक्त प्लास्टिक की पानी की बोतलों का उपयोग करके तैयार किया गया था, इस संग्रह प्रयास का नेतृत्व बेहरामपुर के 3000 प्रशिक्षुओं ने किया था, जिन्होंने शहर के विभिन्न स्थानों से इन बोतलों को परिश्रमपूर्वक इकट्ठा किया था। इस पहल ने न केवल स्वच्छता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की, बल्कि दृष्टिगत रूप से प्रभावशाली और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उत्सव के लिए सामग्रियों के पुनर्चक्रण और पुन: उपयोग के लिए एक अभिनव दृष्टिकोण को भी प्रदर्शित किया।
कुछ और पहलें यहां सूचीबद्ध हैं:
Tweet 1: Construction of artificial recharge pits
Tweet 2: Crafted a 12ft movable ladder from waste materials
Tweet 3: Innovative Model Electric Control Panel Demo Training Kit repurposing waste wood from doors
Tweet 4: Refurbished an old petrol engine motorcycle, transforming it into an electrically charged vehicle