Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Successful Conclusion of Swachhata Special Campaign 3.0 by the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
Liberation of 660 Sq.ft. Space through Scrap and Redundant Material Disposal
Scrap Disposal Yields Revenue of Rs. 20,94,013/- in Ministry's Accomplished Special Campaign 3.0
11 NOV 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship initiated Special Campaign 3.0 from October 2nd to October 31st, 2023. The primary objectives of this campaign were centered around expeditious disposal of pending matters, efficient space management, and the promotion of a clean and green environment.
The successful culmination of Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata is a testament to the Ministry's commitment. This comprehensive initiative spanned across the Ministry itself, as well as its attached/subordinate offices and Autonomous Bodies dispersed across various regions of the country. The preparatory phase, commencing on September 15th, 2023, played a pivotal role in identifying specific targets for cleaning during the campaign period.
The campaign emphasized not only the disposal of pending matters but also gave special attention to optimizing space utilization and enhancing the overall workplace experience in offices. Throughout the preparatory phase and the campaign itself, 8354 cleanliness sites were meticulously identified across the nation. The anticipated outcome was the clearing of approximately 660 square feet of space, with over 4579 physical files earmarked for thorough review. Also, total revenue generated from disposal of scrap was Rs. 20,94,013/- . Daily progress was diligently monitored by a dedicated team and consistently updated on the SCPDM portal hosted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
Furthermore, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, took proactive measures by conducting visits to different divisions and hosting regular review meetings to assess the progress made during Special Campaign 3.0. With his insightful guidance, specialized teams were strategically organized to visit regional institutions as part of the campaign, ensuring its effective implementation and impact. "In the spirit of Prime Minister Modi's vision for a cleaner and more efficient governance, Special Campaign 3.0 reflects our commitment to excellence. Through strategic planning, surprise visits, and dedicated teamwork, we have not only cleared space but also advanced the cause of cleanliness and efficiency. This initiative is a testament to our resolve for transformative change, fostering a workplace that aligns with the ideals of Swachhata and operational excellence," said Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
Highlighted among the commendable practices acknowledged by MSDE is the initiation of constructing artificial recharge pits in 25 varied locations across the campus of the Government Model Industrial Training Institute on Hosur Road in Bangalore. These pits exhibit an impressively combined capacity of around 12 million litres of rainwater, equivalent to approximately 10% of the annual rainfall. This endeavor will result in the establishment of 25 percolation wells within the ITI, capable of conserving approximately 3.2 million litres of rainwater, thus making a significant contribution to sustainable water management initiatives.
On October 1, Government ITI Behrampur, Odisha also marked the Swachhta Abhiyaan with an innovative and sustainable idea. The celebration took a creative and environmentally conscious turn with the unveiling of a 23-foot-tall scrap elephant structure. This unique installation was crafted using 30,000 used plastic water bottles, a collection effort spearheaded by 3000 Behrampur trainees who diligently gathered these bottles from various locations in the city. The initiative not only showcased a commitment to cleanliness but also demonstrated an innovative approach to recycling and repurposing materials for a visually impactful and eco-friendly celebration.
Some more initiatives listed here:
Tweet 1: Construction of artificial recharge pits
Tweet 2: Crafted a 12ft movable ladder from waste materials
Tweet 3: Innovative Model Electric Control Panel Demo Training Kit repurposing waste wood from doors
Tweet 4: Refurbished an old petrol engine motorcycle, transforming it into an electrically charged vehicle

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے ذریعہ سووَچھتا خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی کامیاب تکمیل
کوڑا کباڑ اور بے کار سامان کو ہٹاکر 660 مربع فٹ جگہ کو خالی کیا گیا
وزارت کی تکمیل شدہ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران کوڑے کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگا کر 2094013 روپئے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی
11 NOV 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت سے ترغیب حاصل کرکے ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک خصوصی مہم 3.0 چلائی۔ اس مہم کے بنیادی مقاصد زیر التوا معاملات کا تیزی سے نپٹارہ، جگہ کی مؤثر انتظام کاری، صاف ستھرے اور سبز ماحول کو فروغ جیسے امور پر مرتکز تھے۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0کی کامیاب تکمیل وزارت کی عہدبندگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ اس جامع پہل قدمی نے مختلف وزارتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملحق/ذیلی دفاتر اور خود مختار انجمنوں پر احاطہ کیا جو ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ تیاری کا مرحلہ، جس کا آغاز 15 ستمبر 2023 کو ہوا ، اس نے مہم کے دوران صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے خصوصی اہداف کی شناخت میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
اس مہم میں نہ صرف زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے پر زور دیا گیا بلکہ جگہ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور دفاتر میں کام کاج کے مجموعی مقامات کے تجربے کو بھی بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ تیاری کے مکمل مرحلے اور تقریب کے دوران، ملک بھر میں صفائی ستھرائی کے 8354 مقامات کو احتیاط کے ساتھ شناخت کیا گیا۔متوقع نتیجہ تقریباً 660 مربع فٹ جگہ کو صاف کرنا تھا، جس میں 4579 سے زائد کاغذی فائلیں مکمل جائزے کے لیے رکھی گئی تھیں۔ اس کے علاوہ،کوڑا کباڑ ٹھکانے لگانے سے حاصل ہونے والی مجموعی آمدنی 2094013 روپئے کے بقدر تھی۔روزانہ کی پیش رفت پر ایک کلی طور پر وقف ٹیم کی جانب سے تیزی کے ساتھ نگرانی کی گئی اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام ایس سی پی ڈی ایم پورٹل پر مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا۔
مزید برآں، ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کماری تیواری نے مختلف ڈویژنوں کے دورے کرکے اور خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگوں کی میزبانی کرکے فعال اقدامات کیے۔ ان کی بصیرت انگیز رہنمائی کے ساتھ ، مہم کے ایک جزو کے طور پر علاقائی اداروں کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے خصوصی ٹیموں کو حکمت عملی کے ساتھ منظم کیا گیا، تاکہ اس کے مؤثر نفاذ اور اثرات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ ’’صاف ستھری اور زیادہ اثر انگیز حکمرانی کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کی تصوریت کے تحت خصوصی مہم 3.0 بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ تزویراتی منصوبہ بندی، اچانک دورے، اور کلی طورپر وقف ٹیم ورک کے ذریعہ، ہم نے نہ صرف جگہ کو صاف کیا ہے بلکہ صفائی ستھرائی اور اثرانگیزی کے کاز کو بھی آگے بڑھایا ہے۔یہ پہل قدمی تغیراتی تبدیلی ، اور کام کاج کی جگہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہے، جو سووَچھتا اور آپریشنل ایکسلینس کے نظریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔‘‘
وہ قابل طور طریقے جنہیں نمایاں کیا گیا اور جنہیں ایم ایس ڈی کے ذریعہ تسلیم کیا گیا، ان میں بنگلور میں ہوسور روڈ پر واقع گورنمنٹ ماڈل انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کیمپس میں 25 مختلف مقامات پر مصنوعی ریچارج گڑھوں کی تعمیر کا آغاز شامل ہے۔ یہ گڑھے تقریباً 12 ملین لیٹر بارش کے پانی کی متاثرکن مشترکہ صلاحیت کی نمائش کرتے ہیں ، جو سالانہ بارش کے تقریباً 10 فیصد کے برابر ہے۔ اس کوشش کے نتیجے میں آئی ٹی آئی کے اندر 25 پرکولیشن کنویں قائم ہوں گے، جو تقریباً 3.2 ملین لیٹر بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے، اس طرح پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کے اقدامات میں اہم تعاون دیں گے۔
یکم اکتوبر کو گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی بہرامپور، اڈیشا نے بھی ایک اختراعی اور ہمہ گیر نظریے کے ساتھ سووَچھتا ابھیان منایا۔ اس تقریب کے دوران اختراعات اور ماحولیات کے تئیں بیداری دیکھی گئی اور کباڑ کے ذریعہ تیار شدہ 23 فٹ بلند ہاتھ کے مجسمہ کی رونمائی کی گئی۔ اس منفرد مجسمے کو پلاسٹ کی 30000 پانی کی بوتلوں کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا، ان بوتلوں کو جمع کرنے کا کام بہرام پور کے 3000 زیر تربیت افراد کی قیادت میں انجام دیا گیا جنہوں نے جانفشانی کے ساتھ شہر میں مختلف مقامات سے ان بوتلوں کو اکٹھا کیا۔ اس پہل قدمی نے نہ صرف صفائی ستھرائی کے تئیں عہد بندگی کی نمائش کی بلکہ ایک ظاہری طور پر اثرانگیز اور ماحولیات دوست جشن کے لیے مختلف اشیاء کی ری سائیکلنگ اور از سر نو قابل استعمال بنانے کے ایک اختراعی نقطہ نظر کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا۔
چند مزید پہل قدمیاں ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
ٹوئیٹ1 : مصنوعی ریچارج گڑھوں کی تعمیر
ٹوئیٹ 2: کوڑا کرکٹ سے حرکت پذیر سیڑھی تیار کی گئی
ٹوئیٹ 3: جدید ماڈل الیکٹرک کنٹرول پینل ڈیمو ٹریننگ کٹ دروازوں سے فضلہ کو ازسر نو قابل استعمال بنانا۔
ٹوئیٹ 4: پیٹرول انجن والی ایک پرانی موٹر سائیکل کوازسر نو تیار کیا، اسے برقی چارج شدہ گاڑی میں تبدیل کیا گیا۔