Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Assam's unique Swachh Diwali celebration paves way for 'Waste to Food’
10 NOV 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban under the aegis of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is running the 'Swachh Diwali, Shubh Diwali' campaign across the country. Cities are focusing on celebrating an eco-friendly Diwali by signing up for the Swachh Diwali Signature campaign and pledging to use locally made products, donating unused, old items to RRR Centres, using eco-friendly alternatives of single use plastic. Under the campaign, Assam has taken a unique initiative to manage the waste that occurs post Diwali. Traditionally on Diwali in Assam, people light earthen lamps on banana trees and leaves at the entrances of residential and commercial establishments. For this, the stems of the banana tree used on Diwali night are of no use the next day.
The Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban team in Assam has made a special plan to eliminate waste post Diwali. To avoid this, a simple waste management process as been adopted by the urban local body. To ensure post Diwali cleanliness, Assam has adopted the principle of 3Rs to transform 'waste to food'. The banana trees, stems and leaves that will be left unused the next day after the traditional Diwali celebrations will be handed over to the national parks around urban local bodies for use as fodder for elephants.
Where there are no national parks in the vicinity, the citizens will cut the banana trees into small pieces and hand them over to the urban local bodies for disposal. From there, the municipal staff will hand over the stems of these trees to cow shelters or 'waste to compost' pits located in the center. To eliminate such waste, there are already 104 central compost pits at various places and over 6000 domestic composting pits.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அசாமின் தனித்துவமான தூய்மை தீபாவளி கொண்டாட்டம் 'கழிவுகளில் இருந்து உணவுக்கு' வழிவகுக்கிறது
10 NOV 2023 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் சார்பில் நாடு முழுவதும் 'தூய்மையான தீபாவளி, மகிழ்ச்சியான தீபாவளி’ என்ற இயக்கம் முன்னெடுக்கப்படுகிறது.
தூய்மையான தீபாவளி கையெழுத்து இயக்கத்தில் கையெழுத்திடுவதன் மூலமும், உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்த உறுதிமொழி எடுப்பதன் மூலமும், பயன்படுத்தப்படாத, பழைய பொருட்களை ஆர் ஆர் ஆர் மையங்களுக்கு நன்கொடையாக வழங்குவதன் மூலமும், ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களுக்கு பதிலாக சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த மாற்றுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த தீபாவளியைக் கொண்டாடுவதில் நகரங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், தீபாவளிக்குப் பின் ஏற்படும் கழிவுகளை சேகரிக்க அசாம் ஒரு தனித்துவமான முயற்சியை எடுத்துள்ளது. அசாமில் தீபாவளி அன்று, குடியிருப்பு மற்றும் வணிக நிறுவனங்களின் நுழைவாயில்களில் வாழை மரங்கள் நட்டு இலைகளில் அகல் விளக்குகளை ஏற்றுவது வழக்கம்.
.
தீபாவளி பண்டிகைக்கு அடுத்த நாள் பயன்படுத்தப்படாமல் விடப்படும் வாழை மரங்கள், தண்டுகள் மற்றும் இலைகளை யானைகளுக்கு தீவனமாக பயன்படுத்த நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளைச் சுற்றியுள்ள தேசிய பூங்காக்களிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்படும்.
அருகில் தேசிய பூங்காக்கள் இல்லாத இடங்களில், பொதுமக்கள் வாழை மரங்களை சிறு துண்டுகளாக வெட்டி, நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளிடம் ஒப்படைத்து விடுகின்றனர். அங்கிருந்து, நகராட்சி ஊழியர்கள் இந்த மரங்களின் தண்டுகளை பசு காப்பகங்கள் அல்லது மையத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள 'குப்பையிலிருந்து உரக்குழி மையங்களிடம் ஒப்படைப்பார்கள். இத்தகைய கழிவுகளை அகற்ற, ஏற்கனவே, பல்வேறு இடங்களில், 104 மத்திய உரக்குழிகளும், 6,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உள்நாட்டு உரம் தயாரிக்கும் குழிகளும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.