Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Assam's unique Swachh Diwali celebration paves way for 'Waste to Food’
10 NOV 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban under the aegis of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is running the 'Swachh Diwali, Shubh Diwali' campaign across the country. Cities are focusing on celebrating an eco-friendly Diwali by signing up for the Swachh Diwali Signature campaign and pledging to use locally made products, donating unused, old items to RRR Centres, using eco-friendly alternatives of single use plastic. Under the campaign, Assam has taken a unique initiative to manage the waste that occurs post Diwali. Traditionally on Diwali in Assam, people light earthen lamps on banana trees and leaves at the entrances of residential and commercial establishments. For this, the stems of the banana tree used on Diwali night are of no use the next day.
The Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban team in Assam has made a special plan to eliminate waste post Diwali. To avoid this, a simple waste management process as been adopted by the urban local body. To ensure post Diwali cleanliness, Assam has adopted the principle of 3Rs to transform 'waste to food'. The banana trees, stems and leaves that will be left unused the next day after the traditional Diwali celebrations will be handed over to the national parks around urban local bodies for use as fodder for elephants.
Where there are no national parks in the vicinity, the citizens will cut the banana trees into small pieces and hand them over to the urban local bodies for disposal. From there, the municipal staff will hand over the stems of these trees to cow shelters or 'waste to compost' pits located in the center. To eliminate such waste, there are already 104 central compost pits at various places and over 6000 domestic composting pits.

হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমৰ অনন্য স্বচ্ছ দেৱালী উদযাপনে ‘আৱৰ্জনাৰপৰা খাদ্য’ৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে
10 NOV 2023 1:21PM by PIB Guwahati
গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তত্বাৱধানত স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান-নগৰীয়াই সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ‘স্বচ্ছ দেৱালী, শুভ দেৱালী’ অভিযান ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। এই অভিযানৰ অংশস্বৰূপে চহৰসমূহে স্বচ্ছ দেৱালী স্বাক্ষৰ অভিযানত স্বাক্ষৰ প্ৰদান আৰু স্থানীয়ভাৱে নিৰ্মিত সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰৰ সংকল্প, অব্যৱহৃত; পুৰণি সামগ্ৰী আৰআৰআৰ কেন্দ্ৰত দিয়া, এবাৰ ব্যৱহৃত প্লাষ্টিকৰ পৰিবেশ-অনুকূল বিকল্প ব্যৱহাৰেৰে পৰিবেশ-অনুকূল দেৱালী উদযাপনত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে। এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত দেৱালীৰ পিছত হোৱা আৱৰ্জনাসমূহৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসমে এক অনন্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। পৰম্পৰাগতভাৱে অসমৰ দেৱালীত জনসাধাৰণে আৱাসিক আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সন্মুখত কল গছ ৰোপণ কৰে আৰু মাটিৰ চাকি প্ৰজ্জ্বলন কৰে। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেৱালীৰ নিশা ব্যৱহৃত কল গছজোপাৰ পিছদিনালৈ প্ৰয়োজন নোহোৱা হৈ পৰে।
অসমৰ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান-নগৰীয়া কৰ্তৃপক্ষই দেৱালীৰ পিছত সৃষ্ট আৱৰ্জনা নিৰ্মূলৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে নগৰীয়া স্থানীয় নিকায়ে এটি সহজ আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অভিযোজনা কৰিছে। দেৱালীৰ পিছৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ অসমে ‘আৱৰ্জনাক খাদ্যলৈ’ (waste to food) ৰূপান্তৰিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে ৩আৰ (3R) নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। পৰম্পৰাগতভাৱে দেৱালী উদযাপনৰ পিছত, পিছদিনা প্ৰয়োজন নোহোৱা হৈ পৰা কল গছ, ইয়াৰ পাতসমূহ হাতীৰ খাদ্য হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে নগৰীয়া স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহৰ আশে-পাশে থকা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানসমূহক গতাই দিয়া হ’ব।
সমীপত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান নাথাকিলে নাগৰিকে কলগছবোৰ টুকুৰা-টুকুৰকৈ কাটি নগৰীয়া স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহক নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে গতাই দিব। তাৰ পিছত পৌৰসভাৰ কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে এইসমূহ গো-শালা বা ‘আৱৰ্জনাৰপৰা পচন সাৰ’ উৎপাদন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহলৈ নিব। এনে আৱৰ্জনা দূৰ কৰিবলৈ ইতিমধ্যে ৰাজ্যৰ ভিন্ন স্থানত ১০৪টা কেন্দ্ৰীয় কমপ’ষ্ট পিট আৰু ৬০০০ ৰোধিক ঘৰুৱা কমপ’ষ্টিং পিট আছে।