सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों की सुविधा और अधिकारों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए मुख्य आयुक्त,दिव्यांगजन द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय दिया गया
09 NOV 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य आयुक्त, दिव्यांगजन के न्यायालय ने आज दो ऐतिहासिक निर्णय दिए, जो समाज पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डालने के साथ दिव्यांगजनों (विकलांग व्यक्तियों) के प्रति समाज के दृष्टिकोण को नया स्वरुप देंगे।
मामला संख्या 14580/1101/2023: एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय में, न्यायालय ने आदेश दिया कि देश में कोई भी सरकारी कार्यालय, चाहे वह केंद्र, राज्य या स्थानीय सरकार का हो, अगर उन भवनों या परिसरों से संचालित हो रहे हों जो दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुलभ पहुंच योग्य नहीं हैं तो, उन्हें अपनी सेवाओं को उसी इमारत में भूतल या किसी अन्य सुलभ स्थान पर स्थानांतरित करना होगा। यह निर्णय दिव्यांगों सहित सभी नागरिकों के लिए सरकारी सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
मामला संख्या 14061/1141/2023: श्रीलंका की एक ​​एयरलाइंस द्वारा बैंगलोर हवाई अड्डे पर अपने ऑटिज्म से पीड़ित बेटे के साथ दुर्व्यवहार के संबंध में सुश्री स्मृति राजेश की शिकायत के जवाब में, न्यायालय ने स्वत: संज्ञान लिया। न्यायालय के निष्कर्षों से एयरलाइन कर्मचारियों और नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) की ओर से दिव्यांगों की जरूरतों के प्रति जागरूकता और संवेदनशीलता की कमी का पता चला। इसके अलावा, न्यायालय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि श्रीलंका की एयरलाइंस की नीति, यदि उड़ान में चढ़ने से पहले दिव्यांगों की चुनिंदा श्रेणी के लिए चिकित्सा अनुमति की आवश्यकता होती है, तो यह वैश्विक नागरिक उड्डयन आवश्यकताओं के प्रतिकूल है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, न्यायालय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश में परिचालित सभी एयरलाइंस, चाहे भारतीय हों या विदेशी, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार अधिनियम 2016 के प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं, जो विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक नियमों और निर्देशों के साथ धारा 40 और 41 में उल्लिखित हैं। यह दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार और सम्मान की रक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कानून और भावना दोनों के अक्षरशः पालन करने के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
ये दो निर्णय भारत में समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने और दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। ये निर्णय सभी के लिए सुलभ और न्यायसंगत समाज बनाने की दिव्यांगजन के मुख्य आयुक्त की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Important Judgments by Chief Commissioner of Persons with Disabilities to promote accessibility and rights of differently abled individuals
09 NOV 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Court of Chief Commissioner of Persons with Disabilities today delivered two landmark judgments that are poised to significantly impact our society and reshape attitudes towards Divyangjan (persons with disabilities) on a large scale.
Case No. 14580/1101/2023: In a pivotal ruling, the Court mandated that any government office in the country, be it at the central, state, or local government level, operating from buildings or premises that are not accessible to Divyangjan, must relocate their services to the ground floor or another accessible location within the same facility. This decision underscores the commitment to ensuring equitable access to government services for all citizens, including those with disabilities.
Case No. 14061/1141/2023: In response to a complaint by Ms. Smrithy Rajesh regarding the ill-treatment of her son, who has Autism, at Bangalore Airport by Sri Lankan Airlines, the Court took Suo moto cognizance. The Court's findings revealed a lack of awareness and sensitivity towards the needs of individuals with disabilities on the part of airline employees and the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA). Furthermore, the Court highlighted that Sri Lankan Airlines' policy, if it necessitates medical clearance for select categories of persons with disabilities before boarding a flight, is inconsistent with global Civil Aviation Requirements.
Additionally, the Court emphasized that all airlines, whether Indian or foreign, operating in the country are responsible for implementing the provisions of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016, specifically outlined in sections 40 and 41, along with relevant rules and instructions. This underscores the importance of adhering to both the letter and spirit of the law to ensure the rights and dignity of persons with disabilities are protected.
These two judgments mark a significant step towards promoting inclusivity and safeguarding the rights of Divyangjan in India. The decisions reflect the commitment of the Chief Commissioner of Persons with Disabilities to create a more accessible and equitable society for all.