Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Important Judgments by Chief Commissioner of Persons with Disabilities to promote accessibility and rights of differently abled individuals
09 NOV 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Court of Chief Commissioner of Persons with Disabilities today delivered two landmark judgments that are poised to significantly impact our society and reshape attitudes towards Divyangjan (persons with disabilities) on a large scale.
Case No. 14580/1101/2023: In a pivotal ruling, the Court mandated that any government office in the country, be it at the central, state, or local government level, operating from buildings or premises that are not accessible to Divyangjan, must relocate their services to the ground floor or another accessible location within the same facility. This decision underscores the commitment to ensuring equitable access to government services for all citizens, including those with disabilities.
Case No. 14061/1141/2023: In response to a complaint by Ms. Smrithy Rajesh regarding the ill-treatment of her son, who has Autism, at Bangalore Airport by Sri Lankan Airlines, the Court took Suo moto cognizance. The Court's findings revealed a lack of awareness and sensitivity towards the needs of individuals with disabilities on the part of airline employees and the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA). Furthermore, the Court highlighted that Sri Lankan Airlines' policy, if it necessitates medical clearance for select categories of persons with disabilities before boarding a flight, is inconsistent with global Civil Aviation Requirements.
Additionally, the Court emphasized that all airlines, whether Indian or foreign, operating in the country are responsible for implementing the provisions of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016, specifically outlined in sections 40 and 41, along with relevant rules and instructions. This underscores the importance of adhering to both the letter and spirit of the law to ensure the rights and dignity of persons with disabilities are protected.
These two judgments mark a significant step towards promoting inclusivity and safeguarding the rights of Divyangjan in India. The decisions reflect the commitment of the Chief Commissioner of Persons with Disabilities to create a more accessible and equitable society for all.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
‏ معذور افراد کی رسائی اور حقوق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے معذور افراد کے چیف کمشنر کے اہم فیصلے‏
09 NOV 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
‏ ‏معذور افراد کے چیف کمشنر کی عدالت نے آج دو تاریخی فیصلے دیئے جو ہمارے معاشرے پر نمایاں طور پر اثر انداز ہوں گے اور بڑے پیمانے پر معذور افراد کے تئیں رویوں کو نئی شکل دیں گے۔‏
‏کیس نمبر 14580/1101/2023: ‏‏ ایک اہم فیصلے میں عدالت نے حکم دیا کہ ملک کا کوئی بھی سرکاری دفتر، چاہے وہ مرکزی، ریاستی یا مقامی حکومت کی سطح کا ہو، جو ایسی عمارتوں یا احاطے سے کام کر رہا ہو جو دیویانگ جنوں / معذورین کے لیے قابل رسائی نہیں ہیں، انھیں اپنی خدمات کو گراؤنڈ فلور یا اسی عمارت کے اندر کسی اور قابل رسائی مقام پر منتقل کرنا ہوگا۔ یہ فیصلہ معذور افراد سمیت تمام شہریوں کے لیے سرکاری خدمات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔‏
کیس نمبر 14061/1141/2023:‏‏ محترمہ سمرتی راجیش کی شکایت کے جواب میں جنھیں سری لنکن ایئر لائنز کے ذریعہ بنگلور ہوائی اڈے پر آٹزم میں مبتلا اپنے بیٹے کے ساتھ بدسلوکی کو سامنا کرنا پڑا، عدالت نے سوموٹو نوٹس لیا۔ عدالت معلوم ہوا کہ ایئر لائن ملازمین اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) کی جانب سے معذور افراد کی ضروریات کے بارے میں آگاہی اور حساسیت کی کمی ہے۔ مزید برآں، عدالت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سری لنکن ایئرلائنز کی پالیسی کے تحت، اگر پرواز میں سوار ہونے سے پہلے معذور افراد کی منتخب کیٹیگریز کے لیے میڈیکل کلیئرنس کی ضرورت ہے، تو عالمی شہری ہوا بازی کے تقاضوں سے مطابقت نہیں رکھتی ہے۔‏
‏مزید برآں، عدالت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک میں کام کرنے والی تمام ایئر لائنز، چاہے وہ بھارتی ہوں یا غیر ملکی، متعلقہ قواعد اور ہدایات کے ساتھ معذور افراد کے حقوق ایکٹ 2016 کی دفعات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ یہ معذور افراد کے حقوق اور وقار کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قانون کی الفاظ اور روح دونوں پر عمل کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔‏
‏یہ دونوں فیصلے بھارت میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور دیویانگ جنوں/ معذورین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہیں۔ یہ فیصلے معذور افراد کے چیف کمشنر کے اس عزم کے غماز ہیں کہ سب کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی اور مساوی معاشرے کی تشکیل کی جاسکے۔‏