Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Important Judgments by Chief Commissioner of Persons with Disabilities to promote accessibility and rights of differently abled individuals
09 NOV 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Court of Chief Commissioner of Persons with Disabilities today delivered two landmark judgments that are poised to significantly impact our society and reshape attitudes towards Divyangjan (persons with disabilities) on a large scale.
Case No. 14580/1101/2023: In a pivotal ruling, the Court mandated that any government office in the country, be it at the central, state, or local government level, operating from buildings or premises that are not accessible to Divyangjan, must relocate their services to the ground floor or another accessible location within the same facility. This decision underscores the commitment to ensuring equitable access to government services for all citizens, including those with disabilities.
Case No. 14061/1141/2023: In response to a complaint by Ms. Smrithy Rajesh regarding the ill-treatment of her son, who has Autism, at Bangalore Airport by Sri Lankan Airlines, the Court took Suo moto cognizance. The Court's findings revealed a lack of awareness and sensitivity towards the needs of individuals with disabilities on the part of airline employees and the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA). Furthermore, the Court highlighted that Sri Lankan Airlines' policy, if it necessitates medical clearance for select categories of persons with disabilities before boarding a flight, is inconsistent with global Civil Aviation Requirements.
Additionally, the Court emphasized that all airlines, whether Indian or foreign, operating in the country are responsible for implementing the provisions of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016, specifically outlined in sections 40 and 41, along with relevant rules and instructions. This underscores the importance of adhering to both the letter and spirit of the law to ensure the rights and dignity of persons with disabilities are protected.
These two judgments mark a significant step towards promoting inclusivity and safeguarding the rights of Divyangjan in India. The decisions reflect the commitment of the Chief Commissioner of Persons with Disabilities to create a more accessible and equitable society for all.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੀਫ਼ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸ਼ਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
09 NOV 2023 8:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੀਫ਼ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੋ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ, ਜੋ ਸਮਾਜ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ (ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਰੂਪ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਸ ਨੰਬਰ 14580/1101/2023: ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰਾਜ ਜਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਣ ਜੋ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਲਭ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਸੇ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਉਡ ਫਲੋਅਰ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਲਭ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਸ ਨੰਬਰ 14061/1141/2023: ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੰਗਲੋਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਔਟਿਜ਼ਮ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਬੇਟੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਰਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ, ਜੇਕਰ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੜ੍ਹਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੁਨਿੰਦਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਿਵਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਸ, ਚਾਹੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ 2016 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਧਾਰਾ 40 ਅਤੇ 41 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵਿਦਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੋਨੋ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਬਦਿਕ: ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੋ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਲਭ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।