Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President applauds the addition of Traditional Sports in National Games, 2023
Coaches are like Dhronacharya, play a pivotal role in every sportsperson's journey- Vice-President
Sports have become most important avenue of expression of human genius-VP
VP appeals to the Industry and private sector to lend support to sportspersons
Supporting our Sportsperson will do the nation a great justice- the Vice-President
Only if 'India is Fit', it can move ahead: VP
Mascot Moga an Indian bison, representing the qualities of never retracing its steps, always going forward
India is on track to become the third-largest global economy by 2030 - VP
Vice-President attends Valedictory Function of 37th edition of National Games in Goa today
09 NOV 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today commended the increase in the number of sports in the current edition of the National Games. He particularly underlined that the introduction of traditional sports has led to a resurgence of Indian culture. Expressing optimism, he envisioned these traditional games earning well-deserved recognition on the Olympic stage.
Addressing the closing ceremony of 37th edition of National Games, the Vice-President reflected on a paradigm shift in parental approach towards sports. "Gone are the days of parental worry about children's extensive involvement in sports. Sports have become most important avenue of expression of human genius”, he noted.
The Vice-President also recognized the role of national leadership which has been instrumental in guiding our athletes and contributing to India's bid to host the Olympics in 2036. He also appreciated the ‘Khelo India’ initiative that has led to opening of stadiums in the villages. VP further asserted that “Only if India is Fit it can move ahead”.
Emphasizing the pivotal role of coaches in a sportspersons' journey and referring to them as "Dhronacharyas", the Vice-President highlighted the government's proactive steps to ensure that our athletes receive coaching of the best quality.
Describing 'Amrit Kaal' as the 'Gaurav Kaal', the Vice-President highlighted the world's astonishment at India's space achievements. He specifically mentioned the historic moment when India became the first country to successfully land Chandrayaan-3 on the South Pole of Moon.
Shri Dhankhar highlighted India's remarkable economic progress, noting that the country achieved the status of the fifth-largest global economy in 2022. He further expressed hope that India is on track to become the third-largest global economy by 2030.
Referring to the Mascot of National games-Moga, an Indian bison, the Vice-President said it represents the qualities of never retracing its steps, always going forward. He emphasized that these qualities are essential for “every sportsperson to learn”.
Acknowledging the significance of women empowerment, the Vice-President praised women for winning a significant chunk of the medals. He also commended the recent passing of the women's reservation bill in Parliament, a milestone achieved 30 years after its conception.
The Vice-President appealed to the Industry and Private Sector to lend support to sportspersons, stating that their backing would "do the nation a great justice”.
During the event, the Vice-President also presented the medals to the meritorious sportspersons and facilitated the team officers and Goa administration for the successful organization of National Games - 2023.
Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Ports, Shri P.S Sreedharan Pillai, Hon’ble Governor of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. P.T. Usha, Member of Parliament and President - Indian Olympic Association, Shri Govind Gaude, Hon’ble Minister of Sports, Government of Goa and other dignitaries attended the event.
Photographs from the event

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قومی کھیل 2023 میں روایتی کھیلوں کو شامل کیے جانے پر اظہارِ ستائش کیا
’’کوچ دروناچاریہ کے مانند ہوتے ہیں، جو ہر کھلاڑی کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں‘‘: نائب صدر
’’کھیل انسانی ذہانت کے اظہار کا سب سے اہم ذریعہ بن چکے ہیں‘‘- نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے صنعت اور نجی شعبے سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کریں
ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کرنا ملک کی بہت بڑی خدمت ہے: نائب صدر
اگر بھارت فٹ ہوگا تبھی آگے بڑھے گا: نائب صدر
میسکوٹ موگا ایک بھارتی بائیسن ہے جو اپنے قدم پیچھے نہ ہٹانے اور اور ہمیشہ آگے بڑھنے کی خصوصیت کی غماز ہے
بھارت 2030 تک تیسری سب سے بڑی عالمی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے – نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر نے آج گوا میں نیشنل گیمز کے 37 ویں ایڈیشن کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
09 NOV 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے آج قومی کھیلوں کے موجودہ ایڈیشن میں کھیلوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے خاص طور پر اس بات پر زور دیا کہ روایتی کھیلوں کے تعارف سے بھارتی ثقافت کا احیا ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے ان روایتی کھیلوں کو اولمپک اسٹیج پر تسلیم کیے جانے کی امید ظاہر کی۔
قومی کھیلوں کے 37 ویں ایڈیشن کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کھیلوں کے تئیں والدین کے نقطہ نظر میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ’’کھیلوں میں بچوں کی وسیع پیمانے پر شمولیت کے بارے میں والدین کی مندی کے دن نہیں رہے۔ کھیل انسانی ذہانت کے اظہار کا سب سے اہم ذریعہ بن چکے ہیں۔‘‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قومی قیادت کے کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا جس نے ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کی رہنمائی کرنے اور 2036 میں اولمپکس کی میزبانی کے لیے بھارت کی کوششوں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ’کھیلو انڈیا‘پہل کی بھی ستائش کی جس کی وجہ سے گاؤوں میں اسٹیڈیم کھولے گئے ہیں۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ اگر بھارت فٹ ہو تب ہی وہ آگے بڑھ سکتا ہے۔
‏کھلاڑیوں کے سفر میں کوچوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے اور انھیں ’د روناچاریہ‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے فعال اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہمارے ایتھلیٹس کو بہترین معیار کی کوچنگ ملے۔ ‏
‏ ‏’'امرت کال‘کو ’گورو کال‘قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے بھارت کی خلائی کامیابیوں پر دنیا کی حیرت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے خاص طور پر اس تاریخی لمحے کا ذکر کیا جب بھارت چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر چندریان -3 کو کامیابی سے اتارنے والا پہلا ملک بن گیا تھا۔ ‏
‏ جناب دھنکر نے بھارت کی قابل ذکر اقتصادی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک نے 2022 میں پانچویں سب سے بڑی عالمی معیشت کا درجہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ بھارت 2030 تک دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔‏
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نیشنل گیمز موگا کے میسکوٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اس خوبی سے متصف ہیں کہ اپنے قدموں کو کبھی پیچھے نہیں ہٹاتے اور ہمیشہ آگے بڑھتے رہتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ خصوصیت ہر کھلاڑی کو سیکھنا ضروری ہے۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تمغوں کا ایک بڑا حصہ جیتنے کے لیے خواتین کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے پارلیمنٹ میں خواتین ریزرویشن بل کی حالیہ منظوری کی بھی ستائش کی جو اس کے قیام کے 30 سال بعد حاصل کیا گیا اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے صنعت اور نجی شعبے سے کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی مدد سے ملک کے ساتھ بڑا انصاف ہوگا۔
تقریب کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہونہار کھلاڑیوں کو تمغے بھی پیش کیے اور قومی کھیلوں 2023 کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے ٹیم افسران اور گوا انتظامیہ کو سہولت فراہم کی۔
جناب شری پد نائک، بندرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پی ایس شری دھرن پلائی، گوا کے گورنر جناب پی ایس شری دھرن پلائی، گوا کے وزیر اعلی ٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت، رکن پارلیمنٹ اور صدر انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن ڈاکٹر پی ٹی اوشا، گوا حکومت کے وزیر کھیل جناب گووند گوڈے اور دیگر معززین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
تقریب کی تصاویر