Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Vizag packs a power punch for Swachh Diwali
Launches Eco-Vizag initiative to encourage cleanliness, home composting, water conservation, plastic recycling etc.
09 NOV 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the pursuit of achieving the goal of Garbage Free Cities and making Diwali celebrations clean and eco-friendly, it’s imperative that not only citizens and institutions, but commercial establishments in cities also step forward to play their part. Bulk Waste Generators such as hotels, restaurants, small eateries and other commercial establishments, who can make conscious and game-changing efforts in ensuring large-scale cleanliness, have a big role to play. These are the entities that generate over 100kgs of solid waste every day. Making it a cause of its own, Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh has launched an initiative called Eco-Vizag, which aims to advance the city of Visakhapatnam as an iconic city in terms of environmental sustainability and stable growth, focusing on five key aspects namely Eco-Clean: Clean surroundings with effective waste management, Eco-Green: Urban greenery, community gardening, home composting, Eco-Blue: Rainwater harvesting, clean beaches, water conservation, Eco-Zero Plastic: Environmental friendly alternatives, recycling of plastic, Eco-Zero Pollution: Pollution control.
Under the campaign, enforcement teams have been formed, whose job is to keep a check on businesses including hotels and restaurants, while promoting alternative environmentally friendly products (paper, steel, glass, etc.) and fully prohibiting the use of single-use plastic. These establishments would be evaluated on various parameters such as no usage of single-use plastic and PET bottles, presence of Twin Bins, Source Segregation of Solid Waste, no aluminium foil usage for serving/packing food, awareness displays related to Eco-Vizag campaign, usage of cutlery made of wood, steel or glass and more. Hotels and restaurants meeting the criteria would be handed a certification of appreciation by the Greater Visakhapatnam Municipal Corporation for contributing to a clean and green Vizag. Novotel Varun Beach, Radisson Blu Resort, Welcome Hotel Devee Grand Bay, The Gateway Hotel, Dolphin Hotels Pvt Ltd, Four Points by Sheraton, Fairfield by Marriott and The Parkare among entities that have been certified on the basis of their efforts in enhancing environmental measures for their eco-friendly practices and promoting Eco-Vizag program.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
विशाखापटनम ने स्वच्छ दिवाली के लिए कमर कसी
स्वच्छता, घरेलू खाद, जल संरक्षण, प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग आदि को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए इको-वाईजैग पहल शुरू की
09 NOV 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
कचरा मुक्त शहर के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और दिवाली उत्‍सव को स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल मानने की दिशा में, यह जरूरी है कि न केवल नागरिक, बल्कि शहर के व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठान भी अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए आगे आएं। होटल, रेस्तरां, छोटे भोजनालयों और अन्य वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों जैसे थोक अपशिष्ट प्रदाता, जो बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने में सक्रिय और दिशा को बदल देने वाले प्रयास कर सकते हैं, की बड़ी भूमिका है। ये वे संस्थाएं हैं जो प्रतिदिन 100 किलोग्राम से अधिक ठोस कचरा उत्पन्न करती हैं। इसे अपना मुद्दा बनाते हुए, आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम ने इको-वाईजैग नामक एक पहल शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और स्थिर विकास के मामले में विशाखापत्तनम शहर को एक प्रतिष्ठित शहर के रूप में आगे बढ़ाना है, जिसमें पांच प्रमुख पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, जैसे कि इको-स्वच्छ: प्रभावी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के साथ स्वच्छ परिवेश, इको-ग्रीन: शहरी हरियाली, सामुदायिक बागवानी, घरेलू खाद, इको-ब्लू: वर्षा जल संचयन, स्वच्छ समुद्र तट, जल संरक्षण, इको-जीरो प्लास्टिक: पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्प, प्लास्टिक का पुनर्चक्रण, इको- शून्य प्रदूषण: प्रदूषण नियंत्रण।
अभियान के तहत, प्रवर्तन टीमों का गठन किया गया है, जिनका काम होटल और रेस्तरां सहित व्यवसायों पर निगरानी रखना है, साथ ही वैकल्पिक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पादों (कागज, स्टील, कांच, आदि) को बढ़ावा देना और एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक के उपयोग पर पूरी तरह से प्रतिबंध लगाना है। इन प्रतिष्ठानों का मूल्यांकन विभिन्न मापदंडों पर किया जाएगा जैसे एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक और पीईटी बोतलों का उपयोग न करना, दो कूड़ेदान का होना, ठोस अपशिष्ट का स्रोत पृथक्करण, भोजन परोसने/पैकिंग के लिए एल्यूमीनियम फॉइल का उपयोग नहीं करना, इको-वाईजैग अभियान से संबंधित जागरूकता का प्रदर्शन लकड़ी, स्टील या कांच आदि से बनी कटलरी का उपयोग। मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाले होटल और रेस्तरां को स्वच्छ और हरित वाईजैग में योगदान के लिए ग्रेटर विशाखापत्तनम नगर निगम द्वारा प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र सौंपा जाएगा। नोवोटेल वरुण बीच, रेडिसन ब्लू रिज़ॉर्ट, वेलकम होटल डेवी ग्रांड बे, द गेटवे होटल, डॉल्फिन होटल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, शेरेटन द्वारा फोर पॉइंट्स, मैरियट द्वारा फेयरफील्ड और द पार्केयर, उन संस्थानों में से हैं जिन्हें पर्यावरणीय उपायों को बढ़ाने में उनके प्रयासों के आधार पर, उनके पर्यावरण-अनुकूल तरीकों और इको- वाईजैग कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमाणित किया गया है।