संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत -अमेरिका 2+2 मंत्रीस्तरीय संवादापूर्वी दिल्लीत पहिली इंडस -एक्स गुंतवणूकदार बैठक संपन्न
गुरुकुल नावाची इंडस-एक्स शैक्षणिक मालिका सुरू
08 NOV 2023 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचा संरक्षण उत्पादन विभाग आणि अमेरिकेच्या संरक्षण विभागांतर्गत इनोव्हेशन फॉर डिफेन्स एक्सलन्स (iDEX) ने 8 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे 2+2 भारत-अमेरिका मंत्रीस्तरीय संवादाची पूर्व निदर्शक म्हणून पहिली इंडस-एक्स गुंतवणूकदार बैठक आयोजित केली. कार्यक्रमादरम्यान इंडस-एक्स शैक्षणिक मालिका (गुरुकुल) देखील सुरू करण्यात आली. अमेरिकेच्या संरक्षण विभागाच्या संरक्षण नवोन्मेष युनिट (DIU) चे संचालक डग बेक यांनी अमेरिकन शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले तर नियोजन अधिकारी (G) आणि आयडेक्स-डीआयओ चे प्रमुख कार्यान्वयन अधिकारी विवेक विरमानी यांनी भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले. कार्यक्रमाचे संयोजन अमेरिका भारत धोरणात्मक भागीदारी मंच (यूएसआयएसपीएफ), इंडसटेक आणि mach33.aero (सोशल अल्फा) यांनी केले होते.
पहिल्या-वहिल्या इंडस-एक्स गुंतवणूकदार कार्यक्रमाने संरक्षण क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असलेल्या स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि एमएसएमई मधील गुंतवणूकदारांचे स्वारस्य आणि इंडस-एक्स उपक्रमांतर्गत उदयोन्मुख संधी स्पष्ट केल्या. परस्परसंवादी बैठकीने उभय देशातील स्टार्टअप/एमएसएमई, गुंतवणूकदार, इन्क्युबेटर्स, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील सर्व हितधारकांना एकत्रित अजेंडा आणि त्यावरील संधींवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एकाच छताखाली आणले.
या कार्यक्रमात स्टार्ट-अप, गुंतवणूकदार, सरकारी अधिकारी आणि संरक्षण उद्योगातील उद्योजकांसह 50 विचारवंत निवडक श्रोत्यांसह शिष्टमंडळस्तरीय विचारमंथनावरही भर होता. संरक्षण सहकार्य आणि सह-उत्पादनासाठी शाश्वत व्यावसायिक पाया स्थापन करण्यावर स्पष्टीकरण देत संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूक संधीवर या शिष्टमंडळाने चर्चा केली.
गुंतवणूकदार-स्टार्ट-अप संपर्क सत्रात, आघाडीच्या भारतीय आणि अमेरिकन गुंतवणूकदारांनी, व्हेंचर कॅपिटल (साहसी उद्यम भांडवलदारांनी) आणि संरक्षण स्टार्ट-अप्सनी संरक्षण क्षेत्रासाठीच्या त्यांच्या योजना आणि परस्परांकडून असलेल्या अपेक्षांविषयी माहिती दिली. निवडक भारतीय आणि अमेरिकन स्टार्टअप्सनीही त्यांची पार्श्वभूमी आणि नवकल्पना प्रेक्षकांसमोर मांडल्या.
गुरुकुल उपक्रमाचा उद्देश नवोन्मेषी/स्टार्टअप्सना अमेरिका आणि भारताच्या संरक्षण परिसंस्थेत वावरण्यासाठी मदत करणे हा आहे. गुरुकुल (शिक्षण) मालिकेत स्टार्टअप्स/इनोव्हेटर्ससाठी सरकारी अधिकारी, कॉर्पोरेट धुरिणी, उद्योग मंच, इनक्यूबेटर/एक्सिलरेटर्स इत्यादींसह उभयपक्षी तज्ञांची सत्रे असतील.
सरकार, व्यवसाय आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील धोरणात्मक तंत्रज्ञान भागीदारी आणि संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्याचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी भारताच्या माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या अमेरिका दौऱ्यादरम्यान जून 2023 मध्ये भारत-अमेरिका संरक्षण प्रवेग व्यवस्था (इंडस -एक्स) सुरू करण्यात आली. इंडस -एक्स हा एक संरक्षण नवोन्मेष सेतू असेल ज्यामध्ये संयुक्त आव्हाने, संयुक्त नवोन्मेष निधी, अकादमी संलग्नता, उद्योग-स्टार्टअप संपर्क, संरक्षण प्रकल्पांमध्ये खाजगी संस्थांची गुंतवणूक, तज्ज्ञांचे मार्गदर्शन, महत्वाचे तंत्रज्ञान प्रकल्प इत्यादींचा समावेश असेल.

Ministry of Defence
First INDUS-X Investors Meet held in Delhi ahead of 2+2 Indo-US Ministerial Dialogue
INDUS-X Educational Series named Gurukul launched
08 NOV 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) under the Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence and US Department of Defence, organised the maiden INDUS-X Investors Meet on 8 November 2023 at New Delhi as a pre-cursor to the 2+2 Indo-US Ministerial Dialogue. The INDUS-X Educational Series (Gurukul) was also launched during the event. Mr Doug Beck, Director Defense Innovation Unit (DIU), US DoD led the US delegation and Mr Vivek Virmani, PO (G) & COO/iDEX-DIO the Indian delegation. The event was co-ordinated by US India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF), IndusTech, and mach33.aero (Social Alpha).
The first-ever INDUS-X Investors Event evinced the interest of the investors in the start-ups and MSMEs operating in the defence sector and the emerging opportunities under the INDUS-X initiative. The interactive meet brought all the stakeholders viz Startups/MSMEs, Investors, Incubators, Industry from both sides under one roof to discuss the collaborative agendas and opportunities thereon.
The event also had focused panel discussions with a select audience of 50 thought leaders, including start-ups, investors, government officials and business leaders from the defence industry. The panel discussed on ‘Investment Opportunities in the Defence Sector’, elaborating upon establishing a sustainable commercial foundation for defence collaboration and co-production.
In the Investor-Start-up Connect session, leading Indian and US investors, VCs and defence start-ups offered their insights regarding their plans for the defence sector and the expectations from each other. Select Indian and US startups also presented their profile and innovations to the marquee audience.
The Gurukul initiative is aimed to help the innovators /startups to navigate in the defence eco-system of the US and India. The Gurukul (Education) series will have sessions for the startups/innovators by the experts from both sides including Govt Officials, Corporate Leaders, Industry Forums, Incubators/ Accelerators etc. The kick-off session was launched with an interesting fireside chat between the Director, DIU and the COO, DIO highlighting the opportunities for the defence start-ups under the INDUS-X initiative and the way-ahead.
Mr Beck appreciated the brainstorming session on setting up a Joint Innovation Fund besides the panel discussions on critical issues. He expressed satisfaction with the response to the joint IMPACT challenges and was confident that the Gurukul Educational Series would help the startups in navigating in the defence eco-systems of India and USA.
Mr Virmani added that the path breaking Investor connect event would lead to increased collaboration in the field of defence innovation. He also agreed that the topics finalised under Gurukul will be relevant for all stakeholders, especially the startups. Both Director/DIU and COO/DIO invited the startups and innovators to apply in the joint IMPACT challenges, and to participate in the Gurukul Educational Series.
India - U.S. Defense Acceleration Ecosystem (INDUS-X) was launched in June 2023 during the State Visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India to the US to expand strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation between governments, businesses, and academic institutions of India and US. INDUS X will be a defence innovation bridge which would inter-alia include Joint Challenges, Joint Innovation Fund, Academia engagement, Industry-startup connect, investment by private entities in defence projects , mentoring by experts, niche technology projects etc.