Ministry of Defence
First INDUS-X Investors Meet held in Delhi ahead of 2+2 Indo-US Ministerial Dialogue
INDUS-X Educational Series named Gurukul launched
08 NOV 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) under the Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence and US Department of Defence, organised the maiden INDUS-X Investors Meet on 8 November 2023 at New Delhi as a pre-cursor to the 2+2 Indo-US Ministerial Dialogue. The INDUS-X Educational Series (Gurukul) was also launched during the event. Mr Doug Beck, Director Defense Innovation Unit (DIU), US DoD led the US delegation and Mr Vivek Virmani, PO (G) & COO/iDEX-DIO the Indian delegation. The event was co-ordinated by US India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF), IndusTech, and mach33.aero (Social Alpha).
The first-ever INDUS-X Investors Event evinced the interest of the investors in the start-ups and MSMEs operating in the defence sector and the emerging opportunities under the INDUS-X initiative. The interactive meet brought all the stakeholders viz Startups/MSMEs, Investors, Incubators, Industry from both sides under one roof to discuss the collaborative agendas and opportunities thereon.
The event also had focused panel discussions with a select audience of 50 thought leaders, including start-ups, investors, government officials and business leaders from the defence industry. The panel discussed on ‘Investment Opportunities in the Defence Sector’, elaborating upon establishing a sustainable commercial foundation for defence collaboration and co-production.
In the Investor-Start-up Connect session, leading Indian and US investors, VCs and defence start-ups offered their insights regarding their plans for the defence sector and the expectations from each other. Select Indian and US startups also presented their profile and innovations to the marquee audience.
The Gurukul initiative is aimed to help the innovators /startups to navigate in the defence eco-system of the US and India. The Gurukul (Education) series will have sessions for the startups/innovators by the experts from both sides including Govt Officials, Corporate Leaders, Industry Forums, Incubators/ Accelerators etc. The kick-off session was launched with an interesting fireside chat between the Director, DIU and the COO, DIO highlighting the opportunities for the defence start-ups under the INDUS-X initiative and the way-ahead.
Mr Beck appreciated the brainstorming session on setting up a Joint Innovation Fund besides the panel discussions on critical issues. He expressed satisfaction with the response to the joint IMPACT challenges and was confident that the Gurukul Educational Series would help the startups in navigating in the defence eco-systems of India and USA.
Mr Virmani added that the path breaking Investor connect event would lead to increased collaboration in the field of defence innovation. He also agreed that the topics finalised under Gurukul will be relevant for all stakeholders, especially the startups. Both Director/DIU and COO/DIO invited the startups and innovators to apply in the joint IMPACT challenges, and to participate in the Gurukul Educational Series.
India - U.S. Defense Acceleration Ecosystem (INDUS-X) was launched in June 2023 during the State Visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India to the US to expand strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation between governments, businesses, and academic institutions of India and US. INDUS X will be a defence innovation bridge which would inter-alia include Joint Challenges, Joint Innovation Fund, Academia engagement, Industry-startup connect, investment by private entities in defence projects , mentoring by experts, niche technology projects etc.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور امریکہ کے مابین 2+2 وزارتی سطح کے مکالمے سے قبل نئی دہلی میں اولین انڈس – ایکس سرمایہ کار میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا
’گُروکل‘ نامی انڈس – ایکس تعلیمی سیریز کا آغاز
08 NOV 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع کے دفاعی پروڈکشن محکمے اور امریکی دفاعی محکمے کے تحت دفاعی عمدگی کے لیے اختراعات (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) نے 8 نومبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں بھارت امریکہ کے مابین 2+2 وزارتی سطح کے مکالمے کے اولین اہتمام کے طور پر اولین انڈکس – ایکس سرمایہ کار اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا ۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران انڈس- ایکس تعلیمی سیریز (گروکل) بھی شروع کی گئی۔ امریکی دفاعی محکمے کے تحت دفاعی اختراعی یونٹ (ڈی آئی یو) کے ڈائرکٹر جناب ڈونگ بیک نے امریکی وفد کی قیادت کی اور بھارتی وفد کی قیادت جناب وویک ورمانی، پی او (جی) اور سی او او/آئی ڈیکس-ڈی آئی او نے کی۔ اس تقریب کو امریکہ بھارت تزویراتی شراکت داری فورم (یو ایس آئی ایس پی ایف)، انڈس ٹیک، اور مارچ33ڈاٹ ایرو (سوشل ایلفا) کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا۔
اولین انڈس – ایکس سرمایہ کار اجلاس کے دوران دفاعی شعبے میں مصروف عمل اسٹارٹ اپ اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی اکائیوں میں سرمایہ کاروں کی دلچسپی اور انڈس-ایکس پہل قدمی کے تحت ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع پیش کیے گئے۔ باہم اثر پذیر میٹنگ میں طرفین کے تمام فریقوں جیسے اسٹارٹ اپ/ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعت (ایم ایس ایم ای)، سرمایہ کار، انکیوبیٹرس، صنعت کو معاون ایجنڈوں پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا۔
اس پروگرام میں اسٹارٹ اپ، سرمایہ کاروں، سرکاری افسران اور دفاعی صنعت کے کاروباری نمائندوں سمیت 50 مفکر قائدین کے ساتھ منتخبہ حاضرین کے ساتھ پینل گفت و شنید پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔ پینل نے دفاع کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں دفاعی تعاون اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے لیے ایک پائیدار تجارتی فاؤنڈیشن قائم کرنے پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
سرمایہ کار – اسٹارٹ اپ رابطہ سیشن، سرکردہ بھارتی اور امریکی سرمایہ کاروں، وی سی اور دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں نے دفاع کے شعبے کے لیے اپنی اسکیموں اور ایک دوسرے سے وابستہ توقعات کے بارے میں اپنی معلومات فراہم کیں۔ منتخبہ بھارتی اور امریکی اسٹارٹ اپ نے بھی لوگوں کے سامنے اپنی پروفائل اور اختراعات پیش کیں۔
گروکل پہل قدمی کا مقصد اختراع کاروں / اسٹارٹ اپ کو امریکہ اور بھارت کے دفاعی ایکو نظام میں شامل کرنے میں تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے۔ گروکل (تعلیم) سیریزمیں سرکاری افسران، کارپوریٹ قائدین، صنعتی فورموں، انیوبیٹرس/ایکسلریٹرس وغیرہ سمیت دونوں پارٹیوں کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ اسٹارٹ اپس/ اختراع کاروں کے لیے سیشن ہوں گے۔ پروگرام کا پہلا سیشن ڈائرکٹر، ڈی آئی یو اور سی او او، ڈی آئی او کے درمیان ایک دلچسپ بات چیت کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ ڈی آئی او انڈس – ایکس پہل قدمی کے تحت دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے مواقع اور مستقبل کی راہ پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
جناب بیک نے اہم موضوعات پر پینل بات چیت کے علاوہ مشترکہ اختراعی فنڈ کے قیام پر غور و خوض کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ امپیکٹ چنوتیوں کے ردعمل پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور یقین ظاہر کیا کہ گروکل تعلیمی سیریز اسٹارٹ اپس کو بھارت اور امریکہ کے دفاعی ایکو نظام میں شامل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
جناب ورمانی نے کہا کہ ڈگر سے ہٹ کر سرمایہ کار رابطہ تقریب سے دفاعی اختراع کے شعبے میں تعاون میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس با ت پر بھی اتفاق کیا کہ گروکل کے تحت حتمی شکل دیے گئے موضوعات تمام متعلقہ فریقوں، خصوصاً اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اہم ثابت ہوں گے۔ ڈائرکٹر/ ڈی آئی یو اور سی او او / ڈی آئی او نے دونوں اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کو مشترکہ امپیکٹ چنوتیوں کے لیے نافذ کرنے اور گروکل تعلیمی سیریز میں حصہ لینے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔
بھارت – امریکہ دفاعی ایکسلریشن ایکو نظام (انڈس - ایکس) کو جون 2023 میں بھارت کے محترم وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے امریکہ کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران بھارت اور امریکہ کی حکومتوں، کاروباری اداروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان کلیدی تکنالوجی شراکت داری اور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کی توسیع کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔انڈس ایکس ایک دفاعی جدت طرازی پل ہوگا جس میں مشترکہ چنوتیوں، مشترکہ اختراعی فنڈ، تعلیمی اداروں کی شمولیت، صنعت کے آغاز سے منسلک دفاعی منصوبوں میں نجی اداروں کی سرمایہ کاری، ماہرین کی رہنمائی، مخصوص تکنالوجی کے منصوبے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔