कोयला मंत्रालय
सितंबर में राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक में 3.83 अंकों की वृद्धि
07 NOV 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक (एनसीआई) सितंबर, 2023 में 3.83 अंक बढ़कर 143.91 हो गया है, यह वृद्धि अप्रैल, 2023 के बाद पहली बार दर्ज की गई है। यह रूझान वैश्विक बाजारों में कोयले की कीमतों में अस्थायी वृद्धि से प्रभावित हुआ है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 4 जून, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक (एनसीआई) की शुरूआत की थी और यह एक मूल्य सूचकांक है, जो निर्धारित आधार वर्ष की तुलना में किसी विशेष महीने में कोयले की कीमत में हुए बदलाव को दर्शाता है।
एनसीआई का उपयोग बाजार-आधारित व्‍यवस्‍था के आधार पर प्रीमियम (प्रति टन के आधार पर) या राजस्व हिस्सेदारी (प्रतिशत के आधार पर) निर्धारित करने के लिए किया जाता है। सूचकांक का उद्देश्य भारतीय बाजार में कच्चे कोयले के सभी लेनदेन को शामिल करना है। इसमें विनियमित (बिजली और उर्वरक) और गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्रों में किए जाने वाले विभिन्न ग्रेड के कोकिंग और गैर-कोकिंग शामिल हैं। लेनदेन में अधिसूचित मूल्य, कोयला नीलामी और कोयला आयात शामिल हैं।
एनसीआई का ऊपर की ओर बढ़ना, देश में आगामी त्योहार के मौसम और सर्दियों के कारण कोयले की बढ़ती मांग का संकेत देता है, जो कोयला उत्पादकों को बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को और बढ़ाकर अधिकतम लाभ लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।

Ministry of Coal
National Coal Index Increases by 3.83 points in September
07 NOV 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Coal Index (NCI) is marginally up by 3.83 points to 143.91 in Sept’2023, the first time increase since Apr’23. This incline was influenced by temporary rise of coal prices in global markets.
The National Coal Index (NCI)had been rolled out on 4th June 2020 by the Ministry of Coal and it is a price index which reflects the change in price of coal on a particular month relative to the fixed base year.
The NCI is used to determine the Premium (on a per tonne basis) or Revenue Share (on a percentage basis) based on a market-based mechanism. The Index is meant to encompass all transactions of raw coal in the Indian market. This includes coking and non-coking of various grades transacted in the regulated (power and fertilizer) and non-regulated sectors. The transactions include those at notified price, coal auctions and coal imports.
The NCI's upward movement indicates rising demand of coal because of upcoming festive season and winter in the country, which will encourage coal producer to take maximum benefit by further scaling-up domestic coal production to meet the growing energy demands.