Ministry of Coal
National Coal Index Increases by 3.83 points in September
07 NOV 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Coal Index (NCI) is marginally up by 3.83 points to 143.91 in Sept’2023, the first time increase since Apr’23. This incline was influenced by temporary rise of coal prices in global markets.
The National Coal Index (NCI)had been rolled out on 4th June 2020 by the Ministry of Coal and it is a price index which reflects the change in price of coal on a particular month relative to the fixed base year.
The NCI is used to determine the Premium (on a per tonne basis) or Revenue Share (on a percentage basis) based on a market-based mechanism. The Index is meant to encompass all transactions of raw coal in the Indian market. This includes coking and non-coking of various grades transacted in the regulated (power and fertilizer) and non-regulated sectors. The transactions include those at notified price, coal auctions and coal imports.
The NCI's upward movement indicates rising demand of coal because of upcoming festive season and winter in the country, which will encourage coal producer to take maximum benefit by further scaling-up domestic coal production to meet the growing energy demands.

કોલસા મંત્રાલય
નેશનલ કોલ ઇન્ડેક્સમાં સપ્ટેમ્બરમાં 3.83 પોઇન્ટનો વધારો
07 NOV 2023 2:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ કોલ ઇન્ડેક્સ (એનસીઆઈ) સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023માં 3.83 પોઇન્ટના નજીવા વધારા સાથે 143.91 પર છે, જે એપ્રિલ 2023 પછી પ્રથમ વખત વધારો છે. આ વલણ વૈશ્વિક બજારોમાં કોલસાના ભાવોના કામચલાઉ વધારાથી પ્રભાવિત થયું હતું.
કોલસા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય કોલસા સૂચકાંક (એનસીઆઈ) 4 જૂન 2020ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને તે એક ભાવાંક છે જે નિશ્ચિત આધાર વર્ષની તુલનામાં કોઈ ચોક્કસ મહિનામાં કોલસાની કિંમતમાં ફેરફારને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
એનસીઆઈનો ઉપયોગ બજાર-આધારિત મિકેનિઝમના આધારે પ્રીમિયમ (ટન દીઠ ધોરણે) અથવા મહેસૂલી હિસ્સા (ટકાવારીના આધારે) નક્કી કરવા માટે થાય છે. ઇન્ડેક્સ એ ભારતીય બજારમાં કાચા કોલસાના તમામ વ્યવહારોને આવરી લેવા માટે છે. આમાં નિયંત્રિત (વીજળી અને ખાતર) અને બિન-નિયંત્રિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન કરવામાં આવતા વિવિધ ગ્રેડના કોકિંગ અને નોન-કોકિંગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ સોદાઓમાં સૂચિત કિંમત, કોલસાની હરાજી અને કોલસાની આયાતનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
એનસીઆઈની ઉપરની તરફની હિલચાલ દેશમાં આગામી તહેવારોની મોસમ અને શિયાળાને કારણે કોલસાની વધતી જતી માંગને સૂચવે છે, જે કોલસાના ઉત્પાદકોને વધતી જતી ઊર્જાની માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે સ્થાનિક કોલસાના ઉત્પાદનમાં વધુ વધારો કરીને મહત્તમ લાભ લેવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે.