Ministry of Coal
National Coal Index Increases by 3.83 points in September
07 NOV 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Coal Index (NCI) is marginally up by 3.83 points to 143.91 in Sept’2023, the first time increase since Apr’23. This incline was influenced by temporary rise of coal prices in global markets.
The National Coal Index (NCI)had been rolled out on 4th June 2020 by the Ministry of Coal and it is a price index which reflects the change in price of coal on a particular month relative to the fixed base year.
The NCI is used to determine the Premium (on a per tonne basis) or Revenue Share (on a percentage basis) based on a market-based mechanism. The Index is meant to encompass all transactions of raw coal in the Indian market. This includes coking and non-coking of various grades transacted in the regulated (power and fertilizer) and non-regulated sectors. The transactions include those at notified price, coal auctions and coal imports.
The NCI's upward movement indicates rising demand of coal because of upcoming festive season and winter in the country, which will encourage coal producer to take maximum benefit by further scaling-up domestic coal production to meet the growing energy demands.

کوئلے کی وزارت
نیشنل کول انڈیکس میں ستمبر میں 3.83 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ہوا
07 NOV 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے سے متعلق قومی اشاریہ نیشنل کول انڈیکس(این سی آئی) اس وقت ستمبر 2023 میں 3.83 پوائنٹس کےمعمولی اضافے کے ساتھ 143.91 پوائنٹس پر ہے۔اپریل 23 کے بعد یہ پہلی مرتبہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ رجحان عالمی منڈیوں میں کوئلے کی قیمتوں میں عارضی اضافے سے متاثر ہوا ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے 4 جون 2020 کو نیشنل کول انڈیکس (این سی آئی) کو متعارف کرایا تھا اور یہ قیمت کا ایک اشاریہ ہے جو مقررہ بنیادپر سال کے نسبت کسی خاص مہینے میں کوئلے کی قیمت میں تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
این سی آئی کا استعمال مارکیٹ پر مبنی طریقہ کار کی بنیاد پر پریمیم (فی ٹن کی بنیاد پر) یا ریونیو شیئر یعنی آمدنی میں ساجھا کئے جانے (فی صد کی بنیاد پر) کا تعین کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔ انڈیکس کا مقصد ہندوستانی بازار میں خام کوئلے کے تمام لین دین اور کاروبار کو شامل کرنا ہے۔ اس میں ریگولیٹڈ یعنی منضبط (بجلی اور کھاد) اور غیر منضبط شعبوں میں لین دین کی جانے والی مختلف گریڈوں کی کوکنگ اور نان کوکنگ شامل ہے۔ ان لین دین میں مشتہر کردہ قیمت، کوئلے کی نیلامی اور کوئلے کی درآمدات شامل ہیں۔
این سی آئی کی اوپر کی جانب حرکت ملک میں آنے والے تہواروں کے موسم اور موسم سرما کی وجہ سے کوئلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس سے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والوں کو توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار میں مزید اضافہ کرکے زیادہ سے زیادہ منافع حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔
ش ح۔ع م ۔ ج
UNO-769