Ministry of Women and Child Development
COLORS joins forces with the Ministry of Women and Child Development to support the ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ initiative to bring societal change
The one-of-its-kind collaboration will help raise awareness around girl child abandonment through their latest show ‘Doree’ starting tomorrow
Starring Amar Upadhyay, Sudhaa Chandran, and Mahi Bhanushali, the show raises relevant questions on the rights of girl child through the lens of a six-year-old girl
05 NOV 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
COLORS, India’s leading Hindi GEC, today announced its collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development’s ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ initiative, to address the issue of girl child abandonment, through the launch of its new fiction show Doree. Television as a medium has played a huge role in holding a mirror to society and led to many women becoming agents of change. With an aim to bring societal change and address the gender bias against girl child, through this association COLORS aims to raise awareness about the social evil of girl child abandonment. In addition to launching a primetime show on the subject, as part of this association, COLORS will promote the 24-hour emergency toll free Child helpline number (1098) for those seeking assistance for any abandoned girl child across the nation. Doree, (starting from 6th November, 2023) airing every Monday to Friday at 9:00 PM on COLORS, aims to generate popular conversation and thereby raise awareness on the issue of girl child abandonment.
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani , Minister of Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs said, “Just as a nation’s progress is defined by how it treats its women and children, similarly entertainment’s impact is defined by how it can change mindsets. Under the guidance of our honourable PM Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has made great strides through the 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' initiative in changing the way girl child is perceived. I’m glad that our country’s foremost entertainment channel COLORS has joined in this initiative to create a show, ‘Doree’ on the important but often overlooked issue of girl child abandonment. The channel will be raising awareness of our Child Helpline Number 1098 amongst viewers and provide the much-needed popular support to this initiative.”
Kevin Vaz, CEO – Broadcast Entertainment, Viacom18, said, “We are honoured to be partnering with the Ministry of Women and Child Development to raise awareness about the prevalent issue of girl child abandonment through our new show, Doree and the ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ initiative. As the country’s most watched primetime entertainment destination, joining forces with the ministry to promote the Child Helpline Number 1098 through our show is poised to catalyse meaningful behavioural change in the society. We are hopeful that Doree will touch the lives of millions of viewers and bring focus on the social evil of child abandonment.”
The social drama revolves around a six-year-old Doree fighting against a patriarchal society for her rights and features popular television actors Amar Upadhyay as Ganga Prasad, Sudhaa Chandran as Kailashi Devi Thakur, and child actor Mahi Bhanushali as Doree.
About Ministry of Women and Child Development:
The Ministry for Women and Child Development works towards holistic development of women and children. The Ministry is implementing its various schemes and programmes through its 3 Missions viz, Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 for improving nutrition indicators in the country, Mission Vatsalya for protection and welfare of children and Mission Shakti for safety, security and empowerment of women. BBBP is one of the flagship schemes under Mission Shakti that aims towards protection and empowerment of the girl child.
About COLORS:
‘COLORS’ is Viacom18’s flagship brand in the entertainment space in India. A combination of ‘emotions’ and ‘variety’, COLORS, launched on 21st July 2008, offers an entire spectrum of emotions to its viewers. From fiction shows to format shows to reality shows to blockbuster movies – the basket contains all ‘Jazbaat Ke Rang’. ‘COLORS’ is dedicated to promoting ‘cohesive viewing’, through shows such as Shiv Shakti – Tap Tyag Tandav, Neerja…Ek Nayi Pehchaan, Udaariyaan, Parineetii, Suhaagan, Chand Jalne Laga, Bigg Boss, and Khatron Ke Khiladi amongst others.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
समाजगत बदलाव लाने के लिए ‘बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ’ पहल की सहायता करने के लिए कलर्स ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के साथ हाथ मिलाया
अपनी तरह का यह अनोखा सहयोग कल से आरंभ होने वाले अपने नवीनतम शो ‘डोरे’ के माध्यम से बालिका परित्याग के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में सहायता करेगा
अमर उपाध्याय, सुधा चंद्रन और माही भानुशाली अभिनीत इस शो में छह साल की बच्ची के दृष्टिकोण से बालिकाओं के अधिकारों पर प्रासंगिक सवाल उठाया गया है
05 NOV 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के अग्रणी हिंदी जीईसी कलर्स ने आज अपने नए फिक्शन शो डोरी के लॉन्च के माध्यम से बालिका परित्याग के मुद्दे पर ध्यान देने के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की ‘बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ’ पहल के साथ अपने सहयोग की घोषणा की। टेलीविजन ने एक माध्यम के रूप में समाज को दर्पण दिखाने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है और कई महिलाओं को परिवर्तन का कारक बनने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। सामाजिक बदलाव लाने और बालिकाओं के प्रति लैंगिक पूर्वाग्रह को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से, इस जुड़ाव के माध्यम से कलर्स का उद्देश्य बालिका परित्याग की सामाजिक बुराई के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। इस विषय पर एक प्राइमटाइम शो लॉन्च करने के अतिरिक्त, इस जुड़ाव के हिस्से के रूप में, कलर्स देश भर में किसी भी परित्यक्त बालिका के लिए सहायता चाहने वालों के लिए 24 घंटे के आपातकालीन टोल फ्री चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन नंबर (1098) को बढ़ावा देगा। डोरी, (6 नवंबर, 2023 से आरंभ) प्रत्येक सोमवार से शुक्रवार रात 9:00 बजे कलर्स पर प्रसारित हो रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य लोकप्रिय संवाद उत्पन्न करना और इस तरह बालिका परित्याग के मुद्दे पर जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी ने कहा कि जिस तरह किसी राष्ट्र की प्रगति इस बात से परिभाषित होती है कि वह अपनी महिलाओं और बच्चों के साथ कैसा व्यवहार करता है, उसी तरह मनोरंजन का प्रभाव इस बात से परिभाषित होता है कि वह मानसिकता को कैसे बदल सकता है। हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने ‘बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ’ पहल के माध्यम से लड़कियों के प्रति दृष्टिकोण को बदलने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि हमारे देश का अग्रणी मनोरंजन चैनल कलर्स बालिका परित्याग के महत्वपूर्ण लेकिन अक्सर उपेक्षित रहे मुद्दे पर एक शो ‘डोरी’ बनाने की इस पहल में शामिल हो गया है। चैनल दर्शकों के बीच हमारे चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1098 के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाएगा और इस पहल को अत्यंत आवश्यक लोकप्रिय सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
वायाकॉम 18 के ब्रॉडकास्ट एंटरटेनमेंट के सीईओ श्री केविन वाज़ ने कहा कि हम अपने नए शो, डोरी और ‘बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ’ पहल के माध्यम से बालिका परित्याग के व्याप्त मुद्दे के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी करके सम्मानित महसूस कर रहे हैं। देश के सबसे अधिक देखे जाने वाले प्राइमटाइम मनोरंजन गंतव्य के रूप में, हमारे शो के माध्यम से चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1098 को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय के साथ जुड़ना समाज में सार्थक व्यवहारगत परिवर्तन को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए तैयार है। हमें उम्मीद है कि डोरी लाखों दर्शकों के जीवन को प्रभावित करेगी और बाल परित्याग की सामाजिक बुराई पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
यह सामाजिक नाटक छह साल की डोरी के इर्द-गिर्द घूमता है जो अपने अधिकारों के लिए पितृसत्तात्मक समाज के खिलाफ लड़ रही है और इसमें लोकप्रिय टेलीविजन अभिनेता अमर उपाध्याय ने गंगा प्रसाद, सुधा चंद्रन ने कैलाशी देवी ठाकुर और बाल कलाकार माही भानुशाली ने डोरी की भूमिका निभाई है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के बारे में:
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय महिलाओं और बच्चों के समग्र विकास की दिशा में काम करता है। मंत्रालय अपने 3 मिशनों अर्थात् देश में पोषण संकेतकों में सुधार के लिए मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0, बच्चों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण के लिए मिशन वात्सल्य और महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए मिशन शक्ति के माध्यम से अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। बीबीबीपी मिशन शक्ति के तहत प्रमुख योजनाओं में से एक है जिसका उद्देश्य बालिकाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण है।
कलर्स के बारे में:
‘कलर्स’ भारत में मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में वायाकॉम 18 का प्रमुख ब्रांड है। 21 जुलाई 2008 को लॉन्च किया गया ‘भावनाओं’ और ‘विविधता’ का संयोजन, कलर्स, अपने दर्शकों को भावनाओं का एक संपूर्ण और विस्तृत श्रेणी प्रदान करता है। फिक्शन शो से लेकर फॉर्मेट शो, रियलिटी शो से लेकर ब्लॉकबस्टर फिल्में तक – इसके बास्केट में ‘जज्बात के सभी रंग’ शामिल हैं। ‘कलर्स’ शिव शक्ति - तप त्याग तांडव, नीरजा...एक नई पहचान, उडारियां, परिणीति, सुहागन, चांद जलने लगा, बिग बॉस और खतरों के खिलाड़ी जैसे शो के माध्यम से ‘समग्र अवलोकन’ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है।