Ministry of Women and Child Development
COLORS joins forces with the Ministry of Women and Child Development to support the ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ initiative to bring societal change
The one-of-its-kind collaboration will help raise awareness around girl child abandonment through their latest show ‘Doree’ starting tomorrow
Starring Amar Upadhyay, Sudhaa Chandran, and Mahi Bhanushali, the show raises relevant questions on the rights of girl child through the lens of a six-year-old girl
05 NOV 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
COLORS, India’s leading Hindi GEC, today announced its collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development’s ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ initiative, to address the issue of girl child abandonment, through the launch of its new fiction show Doree. Television as a medium has played a huge role in holding a mirror to society and led to many women becoming agents of change. With an aim to bring societal change and address the gender bias against girl child, through this association COLORS aims to raise awareness about the social evil of girl child abandonment. In addition to launching a primetime show on the subject, as part of this association, COLORS will promote the 24-hour emergency toll free Child helpline number (1098) for those seeking assistance for any abandoned girl child across the nation. Doree, (starting from 6th November, 2023) airing every Monday to Friday at 9:00 PM on COLORS, aims to generate popular conversation and thereby raise awareness on the issue of girl child abandonment.
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani , Minister of Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs said, “Just as a nation’s progress is defined by how it treats its women and children, similarly entertainment’s impact is defined by how it can change mindsets. Under the guidance of our honourable PM Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has made great strides through the 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' initiative in changing the way girl child is perceived. I’m glad that our country’s foremost entertainment channel COLORS has joined in this initiative to create a show, ‘Doree’ on the important but often overlooked issue of girl child abandonment. The channel will be raising awareness of our Child Helpline Number 1098 amongst viewers and provide the much-needed popular support to this initiative.”
Kevin Vaz, CEO – Broadcast Entertainment, Viacom18, said, “We are honoured to be partnering with the Ministry of Women and Child Development to raise awareness about the prevalent issue of girl child abandonment through our new show, Doree and the ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ initiative. As the country’s most watched primetime entertainment destination, joining forces with the ministry to promote the Child Helpline Number 1098 through our show is poised to catalyse meaningful behavioural change in the society. We are hopeful that Doree will touch the lives of millions of viewers and bring focus on the social evil of child abandonment.”
The social drama revolves around a six-year-old Doree fighting against a patriarchal society for her rights and features popular television actors Amar Upadhyay as Ganga Prasad, Sudhaa Chandran as Kailashi Devi Thakur, and child actor Mahi Bhanushali as Doree.
About Ministry of Women and Child Development:
The Ministry for Women and Child Development works towards holistic development of women and children. The Ministry is implementing its various schemes and programmes through its 3 Missions viz, Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 for improving nutrition indicators in the country, Mission Vatsalya for protection and welfare of children and Mission Shakti for safety, security and empowerment of women. BBBP is one of the flagship schemes under Mission Shakti that aims towards protection and empowerment of the girl child.
About COLORS:
‘COLORS’ is Viacom18’s flagship brand in the entertainment space in India. A combination of ‘emotions’ and ‘variety’, COLORS, launched on 21st July 2008, offers an entire spectrum of emotions to its viewers. From fiction shows to format shows to reality shows to blockbuster movies – the basket contains all ‘Jazbaat Ke Rang’. ‘COLORS’ is dedicated to promoting ‘cohesive viewing’, through shows such as Shiv Shakti – Tap Tyag Tandav, Neerja…Ek Nayi Pehchaan, Udaariyaan, Parineetii, Suhaagan, Chand Jalne Laga, Bigg Boss, and Khatron Ke Khiladi amongst others.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سماجی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ’بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘ کے اقدام کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ’کلرز ‘نے ،خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر پہل میں شمولیت اختیار کی
اپنی نوعیت کایہ تعاون ، کل سے شروع ہونے والے ان کے تازہ ترین شو’ڈوری‘ کے ذریعے، بچیوں کو چھوڑنے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا
امر اپادھیائے، سدھا چندرن، اور ماہی بھانوشالی جیسے اداکاروں کا یہ شو،ایک چھ سال کی بچی کے توسط سے، بچیوں کے حقوق پر متعلقہ سوالات کواجاگر کرےگا
05 NOV 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے معروف ہندی جی ای سی، ’کلرز‘،نے آج اپنے نئے فکشن شو’’ ڈوری‘‘ کے آغاز کے ذریعے، لڑکیوں کو چھوڑنےکے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے، خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے 'بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ' پہل کے ساتھ تعاون کرنےکا اعلان کیا۔ ٹیلی ویژن نے ،ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر، معاشرے کا آئینہ دکھانےمیں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے اور یہ بہت سی خواتین کو تبدیلی کی ایجنٹ بننے کا باعث بنا ہے۔ سماجی تبدیلی لانے اور بچیوں کے خلاف صنفی تعصب کو دور کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، اس ایسوسی ایشن کے ذریعے،’ کلرز‘ کا مقصد بچیوں کو چھوڑنے کی سماجی برائی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس موضوع پر ایک پرائم ٹائم شو شروع کرنے کے علاوہ، اس ایسوسی ایشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ’ کلرز‘ملک بھر میں کسی بھی لاوارث بچی کے لیے مدد کے خواہاں افراد کے لیے، 24 گھنٹے ایمرجنسی ٹول فری چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن نمبر (1098) کو فروغ دے گا۔’ ڈوری‘، (6 نومبر 2023 سے شروع ہونے والے) ’کلرس ‘پر ہر پیر سے جمعہ کی رات میں نو بجے نشر کرنے کا مقصد، اس ضمن میں مقبول گفتگو پیدا کرنا اور اس طرح عوام میں بچیوں کو چھوڑنے کے معاملے پر بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود نیز اقلیتی امور کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے کہا کہ’’جس طرح کسی ملک کی ترقی اس بات سے ظاہرہوتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی خواتین اور بچوں کے ساتھ کیسا سلوک کرتا ہے، اسی طرح تفریح کے اثرات کی وضاحت اس بات سے ہوتی ہے کہ وہ ذہنیت کو کیسے بدل سکتی ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں، خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے'بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ' پہل کے ذریعے، بچیوں کے بارے میں سوچنے کے انداز کو تبدیل کرنے میں، بڑی پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے ملک کے سب سے بڑے تفریحی چینل ’کلرز‘ نے بچیوں کو چھوڑنے کے اہم لیکن اکثر نظر انداز کیے جانے والے مسئلے پر ایک شو'ڈوری' بنانے کے لیے اس اقدام میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔ یہ چینل ، ہمارے چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1098 کے بارے میں ناظرین میں بیداری پیدا کرے گا اور اس اقدام کے لیے انتہائی ضروری عوامی تعاون فراہم کرے گا‘‘۔
براڈکاسٹ انٹرٹینمنٹ، وایاکوم18 کےسی ای او کیون واز نے کہا،کہ"ہم اپنے نئے شو’ڈوری‘ اور 'بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ پہل ' کے ذریعے، بچیوں کو چھوڑنے کے مروجہ مسئلے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ،خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنے پر فخر محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔ ۔ ملک کے سب سے زیادہ دیکھے جانے والے پرائم ٹائم تفریحی پروگرام کے طور پر، ہمارے شو کے ذریعے، چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1098 کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کے ساتھ اس پہل میں شامل ہونا ، معاشرے میں بامعنی طرز عمل کی تبدیلی کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ماحول تیار ہے۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ ’ڈوری‘ لاکھوں ناظرین کی زندگیوں کو چھوئے گی اور بچوں کو چھوڑنے کی سماجی برائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرائے گی۔
یہ سماجی ڈرامہ ایک چھ سالہ بچی ’ ڈوری‘ کے اردگرد گھومتا ہے جو اپنے حقوق کے لیے پدرانہ معاشرے کے خلاف لڑ رہی ہے ۔ اس میں ٹیلی ویژن کے مشہور اداکار امر اپادھیائے -گنگا پرساد کے طور پر، سدھا چندرن -کیلاشی دیوی ٹھاکر کے طور پر، اور چائلڈ ایکٹر ماہی بھانوشالی- ڈوری کے کردار میں اداکاری کے جوہر دکھا رہے ہیں۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے بارے میں:
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، خواتین اور بچوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے کام کرتی ہے۔ وزارت اپنے 3 مشنوں یعنی مشن سکشم ،آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے ذریعے، ملک میں غذائیت کے اشارے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، بچوں کے تحفظ اور بہبود کے لیے مشن وتسلیہ اور خواتین کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مشن شکتی کے ذریعے، اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ بی بی بی پی ،مشن شکتی کے تحت ایک اہم اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد بچیوں کا تحفظ کرنا اور انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
’کلرز‘ کے بارے میں:
’کلرز‘ہندوستان کی تفریحی اکائیوں میں وایاکوم18 کا پرچم بردار برانڈ ہے۔اسکا 21 جولائی 2008 کو ہو تھا ۔ ’جذبات‘ اور ’مختلف اقسام‘ کا امتزاج ’کلرس‘، اپنے ناظرین کو جذبات کی ایک مکمل قوس و قزح پیش کرتا ہے۔ فکشن شوز سے لے کر فارمیٹ شوز تک اور ہیاں تک کہ ریئلٹی شوز سے لے کر بلاک بسٹر فلموں تک – اس سلسلے میں 'جذبات کے تمام رنگ' شامل ہیں۔ ’کلرس‘ شیو شکتی – ٹپ تیاگ تانڈو، نیرجا… ایک نئی پہچان، اُداریاں، پرینیتی، سہاگن، چاند جلنے لگا، بگ باس اورخطروں کے کھلاڑی جیسے شوز کے ذریعے، ’ہم آہنگ نشریات‘ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔