Ministry of Women and Child Development
COLORS joins forces with the Ministry of Women and Child Development to support the ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ initiative to bring societal change
The one-of-its-kind collaboration will help raise awareness around girl child abandonment through their latest show ‘Doree’ starting tomorrow
Starring Amar Upadhyay, Sudhaa Chandran, and Mahi Bhanushali, the show raises relevant questions on the rights of girl child through the lens of a six-year-old girl
05 NOV 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
COLORS, India’s leading Hindi GEC, today announced its collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development’s ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ initiative, to address the issue of girl child abandonment, through the launch of its new fiction show Doree. Television as a medium has played a huge role in holding a mirror to society and led to many women becoming agents of change. With an aim to bring societal change and address the gender bias against girl child, through this association COLORS aims to raise awareness about the social evil of girl child abandonment. In addition to launching a primetime show on the subject, as part of this association, COLORS will promote the 24-hour emergency toll free Child helpline number (1098) for those seeking assistance for any abandoned girl child across the nation. Doree, (starting from 6th November, 2023) airing every Monday to Friday at 9:00 PM on COLORS, aims to generate popular conversation and thereby raise awareness on the issue of girl child abandonment.
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani , Minister of Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs said, “Just as a nation’s progress is defined by how it treats its women and children, similarly entertainment’s impact is defined by how it can change mindsets. Under the guidance of our honourable PM Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has made great strides through the 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' initiative in changing the way girl child is perceived. I’m glad that our country’s foremost entertainment channel COLORS has joined in this initiative to create a show, ‘Doree’ on the important but often overlooked issue of girl child abandonment. The channel will be raising awareness of our Child Helpline Number 1098 amongst viewers and provide the much-needed popular support to this initiative.”
Kevin Vaz, CEO – Broadcast Entertainment, Viacom18, said, “We are honoured to be partnering with the Ministry of Women and Child Development to raise awareness about the prevalent issue of girl child abandonment through our new show, Doree and the ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ initiative. As the country’s most watched primetime entertainment destination, joining forces with the ministry to promote the Child Helpline Number 1098 through our show is poised to catalyse meaningful behavioural change in the society. We are hopeful that Doree will touch the lives of millions of viewers and bring focus on the social evil of child abandonment.”
The social drama revolves around a six-year-old Doree fighting against a patriarchal society for her rights and features popular television actors Amar Upadhyay as Ganga Prasad, Sudhaa Chandran as Kailashi Devi Thakur, and child actor Mahi Bhanushali as Doree.
About Ministry of Women and Child Development:
The Ministry for Women and Child Development works towards holistic development of women and children. The Ministry is implementing its various schemes and programmes through its 3 Missions viz, Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 for improving nutrition indicators in the country, Mission Vatsalya for protection and welfare of children and Mission Shakti for safety, security and empowerment of women. BBBP is one of the flagship schemes under Mission Shakti that aims towards protection and empowerment of the girl child.
About COLORS:
‘COLORS’ is Viacom18’s flagship brand in the entertainment space in India. A combination of ‘emotions’ and ‘variety’, COLORS, launched on 21st July 2008, offers an entire spectrum of emotions to its viewers. From fiction shows to format shows to reality shows to blockbuster movies – the basket contains all ‘Jazbaat Ke Rang’. ‘COLORS’ is dedicated to promoting ‘cohesive viewing’, through shows such as Shiv Shakti – Tap Tyag Tandav, Neerja…Ek Nayi Pehchaan, Udaariyaan, Parineetii, Suhaagan, Chand Jalne Laga, Bigg Boss, and Khatron Ke Khiladi amongst others.

নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক
সামাজিক পরিবর্তনে ‘বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও’ উদ্যোগকে সহযোগিতা করতে নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিল ‘কালার্স’
05 NOV 2023 4:29PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩।। কন্যাশিশু পরিত্যাগের সামাজিক সমস্যা নিয়ে কালার্স চ্যানেল ‘ডোরি’ নামের ফিকশন শো নিয়ে এসেছে| যার মধ্য দিয়ে সামাজিক পরিবর্তনে ‘বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও’ উদ্যোগে নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে শামিল হওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে কালার্স|
সমাজের দর্পণ হিসেবে বর্তমানে এক বিশেষ ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করেছে টেলিভিশন| যার প্রভাবে অনেক নারীই পরিবর্তনের অনুঘটক হয়ে উঠেছেন| এই প্রবাহে কন্যাশিশুর প্রতি লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য ঠেকাতে এক সামাজিক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসতে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির উপর জোর দিয়েই ‘ডোরি’ অনুষ্ঠান নিয়ে এসেছে কালার্স| মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে এই সহযোগিতার অংশীদারি হিসেবে প্রাইমটাইম শো’র পাশাপাশি কন্যাশিশু পরিত্যাগের বিষয়ে দেশজুড়ে সহায়তার ক্ষেত্রে ২৪ ঘণ্টার জন্য যে আপৎকালীন বিনাশুল্ক চাইল্ড হেল্পলাইন নম্বর (১০৯৮) রয়েছে, এই নম্বরটি নিয়েও প্রচার চালাবে কালার্স চ্যানেল|
ডোরি অনুষ্ঠানটি শুরু হবে ৬ নভেম্বর ২০২৩ থেকে| সোম থেকে শুক্রবার রাত ৯টায় কালার্সে দেখা যাবে এই অনুষ্ঠান| এনিয়ে নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন এবং সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়কমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি বলেছেন, “কোনো দেশের উন্নয়নের মাপকাঠি যেমন সেই দেশে নারী ও শিশুদের উপর ব্যবহারের নিরিখে করা যায়, তেমনি মানুষের মানসিকতা পরিবর্তনের বিষয়টি দেখেও কোনো বিনোদনমূলক অনুষ্ঠানের প্রভাব যাচাই করা যায়| মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির নির্দেশনায়, নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক 'বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও' উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে কন্যাশিশুকে নিয়ে সমাজের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে দারুণ অগ্রগতি করেছে| এই অবস্থায় দেশের অগ্রণী বিনোদন চ্যানেল কালার্স এই উদ্যোগে শামিল হয়ে কন্যাশিশু পরিত্যাগের মত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কিন্তু উপেক্ষিত বিষয়ের উপর ‘ডোরি’ শো নিয়ে এসেছে| তাছাড়া কালার্স চ্যানেল চাইল্ড হেল্পলাইন নম্বরটি (১০৯৮) নিয়েও সচেতনতার প্রচার করবে|”
কালার্স হচ্ছে বিনোদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভায়াকম-১৮ এর একটি অন্যতম চ্যানেল| ২০০৮ সালের ২১ জুলাই এই চ্যানেলের সূচনা হয়| যে চ্যানেলটি ‘জজবাত কি রঙ’, বিগ বস, খতরো কে খিলাড়ি, এক নয়ি পেহেচান এর মত অনুষ্ঠান উপস্থাপনা করছে| ভায়াকম-১৮ এর সিইও কেভিন ভাজ বিষয়টি নিয়ে বলেছেন, “ডোরি’ অনুষ্ঠানটির মধ্য দিয়ে কন্যাশিশু পরিত্যাগের বিষয়টি নিয়ে নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় এগিয়ে আসতে পেরে আমরা সম্মানিত বোধ করছি| আমরা আশাবাদী যে ‘ডোরি’ লক্ষাধিক দর্শকের জীবনকে স্পর্শ করবে এবং শিশু পরিত্যাগের সামাজিক কুফলের দিকে মানুষের মনোযোগ নিয়ে আসবে|”
‘ডোরি’ অনুষ্ঠানটি একটি ছয় বছরের বালিকার জীবনী-নির্ভর, যে পুরুষতান্ত্রিক সমাজের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করে নিজের অধিকার আদায়ে সক্রিয়|