निती आयोग
'परिवर्तनशील तंत्रज्ञान - डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांद्वारे विकास, वाढ आणि नवोन्मेषी कल्पनांना चालना' या विषयावरील कार्यशाळेचे नीती आयोगाद्वारे आयोजन
04 NOV 2023 2:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीतील हॉटेल ले मेरिडियन येथे 5 नोव्हेंबर 2023 (रविवार) रोजी, नीति आयोग 'परिवर्तनशील तंत्रज्ञान - डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांद्वारे (DPIs) विकास, वाढ आणि नवोन्मेषी कल्पनांना चालना देणारी कार्यशाळा आयोजित करत आहे. जी 20 नवी दिल्ली नेत्यांच्या घोषणापत्रामध्ये (NDLD) निर्देशित केलेल्या 10 संकल्पनांवर आयोजित जी 20 फीडर संकल्पनात्मक कार्यशाळांच्या मालिकेतील ही चौथी कार्यशाळा असेल. ही कार्यशाळा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या (MeitY) सहकार्याने आयोजित केली जात आहे.
ही कार्यशाळा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रामधील तज्ञ, उद्योजक, नवोन्मेषक, शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ, विचारवंत प्रतिनिधी आणि सरकार यांच्या विविध दृष्टिकोनांना एकत्र आणण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल. ही कार्यशाळा जी 20 नवी दिल्ली नेत्यांच्या घोषणापत्रामध्ये नमूद केलेली उद्दिष्टे आणि परिणाम साध्य करण्यासाठी पुढील मार्ग आणि आवश्यक संसाधने यांचा मागोवा घेईल.
ही कार्यशाळा चार भागांमध्ये विभागली जाईल लोकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी डिजिटल ओळख, देयके: डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देणे, डेटा सक्षमीकरण आणि संरक्षण आर्किटेक्चर (DEPA): भारताला कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रारुप विकसित करणारे राष्ट्र बनण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांद्वारे नेतृत्वाचा दृष्टीकोन, नव्या संधी खुल्या करणे: ओपन नेटवर्क्सची शक्ती
ही कार्यशाळा, कायदेशीर चौकटीचा आदर करत, उद्योग, शैक्षणिक, तज्ञ आणि नागरी समाजाच्या प्रतिनिधींना सर्व देशांत सक्षम, समावेशक, मुक्त, निष्पक्ष, भेदभावरहित, सुरक्षित आणि लवचिक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था लागू करण्यासाठी सहयोग देणे आणि मार्गदर्शक आराखडा तयार करणे यासाठी एक संधी असेल.
अशा प्रकारच्या सुमारे दहा फीडर संकल्पनात्मक कार्यशाळा 1 नोव्हेंबर 2023 ते 9 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत आयोजित केल्या जात आहेत.

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to organise Workshop on Transformative Technology –Promoting Development, Growth and Innovation through Digital Public Infrastructure (DPIs)
Workshop is part of the series of G20 Feeder Thematic Workshops being organised on themes mentioned in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration
04 NOV 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog to organise workshop on the Transformative Technology – Promoting Development, Growth and Innovation through DPIs on 5 November 2023 (Sunday) at Hotel Le Meridian, New Delhi. This will be fourth in the series of G20 Feeder Thematic Workshops being organised on 10 themes discussed in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD). This workshop is jointly organised with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
This workshop will endeavour to bring together various views from experts, entrepreneurs, innovators, academia, representatives of think-tanks, and government in the DPI space to identify the way forward and the required resources to achieve the objectives and outcomes mentioned in the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration.
It will be divided into following four segments. Each segment will aim to coalesce into specific action points and strategies that are required to implement the vision laid out in the NDLD:
1. Digital Identities for Empowering People: Digital Identity is the foundation for any well-thought-out DPI ecosystem as that is the key for the citizen to unlock all the benefits and services available to them and is a major accelerant for inclusion. The segment will explore various pathways for implementation of digital identity systems and deliberate on concerns, strategies, standards and regulatory structures of digital identity systems.
2. Payments: Fuelling the Digital Economy: The UPI platform has been the driver of the exponential growth of digital payments in India. UPI has simplified the process of digital transactions enabling financial inclusion. This segment will discuss successes of UPI in India, replicability of UPI in other countries and internationalization of UPI.
3. Data Empowerment and Protection Architecture (DEPA): a DPI-led approach to help India become an AI model-building nation: This segment will delve into implications of DEPA for various stakeholders, regulatory challenges in AI, possibilities of international regulatory framework for data sharing and ethical considerations, such as fairness, transparency, and accountability in AI development.
4. Unlocking Opportunities: The Power of Open Networks: The segment will explore role of open networks in reshaping digital ecosystems, challenges in implementation of open networks and avenues of public-private partnership in development of open networks.
This workshop will be an opportunity for industry, academics, experts, and civil society representatives to collaborate and design a roadmap for enabling, inclusive, open, fair, non-discriminatory, secure and resilient digital economies within all countries, while respecting applicable legal frameworks.
Ten such Feeder Thematic Workshops are being organised from November 1, 2023 to November 9, 2023. The themes of the workshops include G20 to G21, Data for Development, Tourism, Digital Public Infrastructure, Sustainable Development Goals, Trade, Indian Development Model, Women Led Development, Reforming Multilateral development banks & Climate Finance and Green Development.