NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to organise Workshop on Transformative Technology –Promoting Development, Growth and Innovation through Digital Public Infrastructure (DPIs)
Workshop is part of the series of G20 Feeder Thematic Workshops being organised on themes mentioned in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration
04 NOV 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog to organise workshop on the Transformative Technology – Promoting Development, Growth and Innovation through DPIs on 5 November 2023 (Sunday) at Hotel Le Meridian, New Delhi. This will be fourth in the series of G20 Feeder Thematic Workshops being organised on 10 themes discussed in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD). This workshop is jointly organised with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
This workshop will endeavour to bring together various views from experts, entrepreneurs, innovators, academia, representatives of think-tanks, and government in the DPI space to identify the way forward and the required resources to achieve the objectives and outcomes mentioned in the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration.
It will be divided into following four segments. Each segment will aim to coalesce into specific action points and strategies that are required to implement the vision laid out in the NDLD:
1. Digital Identities for Empowering People: Digital Identity is the foundation for any well-thought-out DPI ecosystem as that is the key for the citizen to unlock all the benefits and services available to them and is a major accelerant for inclusion. The segment will explore various pathways for implementation of digital identity systems and deliberate on concerns, strategies, standards and regulatory structures of digital identity systems.
2. Payments: Fuelling the Digital Economy: The UPI platform has been the driver of the exponential growth of digital payments in India. UPI has simplified the process of digital transactions enabling financial inclusion. This segment will discuss successes of UPI in India, replicability of UPI in other countries and internationalization of UPI.
3. Data Empowerment and Protection Architecture (DEPA): a DPI-led approach to help India become an AI model-building nation: This segment will delve into implications of DEPA for various stakeholders, regulatory challenges in AI, possibilities of international regulatory framework for data sharing and ethical considerations, such as fairness, transparency, and accountability in AI development.
4. Unlocking Opportunities: The Power of Open Networks: The segment will explore role of open networks in reshaping digital ecosystems, challenges in implementation of open networks and avenues of public-private partnership in development of open networks.
This workshop will be an opportunity for industry, academics, experts, and civil society representatives to collaborate and design a roadmap for enabling, inclusive, open, fair, non-discriminatory, secure and resilient digital economies within all countries, while respecting applicable legal frameworks.
Ten such Feeder Thematic Workshops are being organised from November 1, 2023 to November 9, 2023. The themes of the workshops include G20 to G21, Data for Development, Tourism, Digital Public Infrastructure, Sustainable Development Goals, Trade, Indian Development Model, Women Led Development, Reforming Multilateral development banks & Climate Finance and Green Development.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे (डीपीआई) के जरिए विकास, वृद्धि और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाली परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकी पर कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा
कार्यशाला जी20 फीडर विषयगत कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है जो जी20 नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डेक्लरेशन में उल्लिखित विषयों पर आयोजित की जा रही है
04 NOV 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग 5 नवंबर, 2023 (रविवार) को होटल ली मेरिडियन, नई दिल्ली में डीपीआई के माध्यम से विकास, वृद्धि और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाली परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकी पर कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा। यह जी20 नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डेक्लरेशन (एनडीएलडी) में चर्चा किए गए 10 विषयों पर आयोजित की जा रही जी20 फीडर विषयगत कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला में चौथी कार्यशाला होगी। यह कार्यशाला इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के साथ संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की गई है।
यह कार्यशाला जी20 नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डेक्लरेशन में उल्लिखित उद्देश्यों और परिणामों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आगे के रास्ते और आवश्यक संसाधनों की पहचान करने हेतु डीपीआई क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञों, उद्यमियों, नवप्रवर्तकों, शिक्षाविदों एवं थिंक-टैंक के प्रतिनिधियों और सरकार के विभिन्न विचारों को एक साथ लाने का प्रयास करेगी।
इस कार्यशाला को निम्नलिखित चार खंडों में विभाजित किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक खंड का लक्ष्य विशिष्ट कार्य बिंदुओं और रणनीतियों में एकजुटता लानी होगी, जो एनडीएलडी में निर्धारित दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं:
लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए डिजिटल पहचान: डिजिटल पहचान किसी भी सुविचारित डीपीआई इको-सिस्टम की नींव है क्योंकि यह नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध सभी लाभों और सेवाओं को पाने की कुंजी है और समावेशन के लिए एक प्रमुख कारक है। यह खंड डिजिटल पहचान प्रणालियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न मार्गों का पता लगाएगा और डिजिटल पहचान प्रणालियों की चिंताओं, रणनीतियों, मानकों और नियामक संरचनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा।
भुगतान: डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा: यूपीआई प्लेटफॉर्म भारत में डिजिटल भुगतान की तेजी से वृद्धि का चालक रहा है। यूपीआई ने वित्तीय समावेशन को सक्षम बनाते हुए डिजिटल लेनदेन की प्रक्रिया को सरल बना दिया है। यह खंड भारत में यूपीआई की सफलताओं, अन्य देशों में यूपीआई की प्रतिकृति और यूपीआई के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण पर चर्चा करेगा।
डेटा एम्पावरमेंट एंड प्रोटेक्शन आर्किटेक्चर (डीईपीए): भारत को एआई मॉडल-निर्माण राष्ट्र बनने में मदद करने के लिए डीपीआई नेतृत्व वाला दृष्टिकोण: यह खंड विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए डीईपीए के निहितार्थ, एआई में नियामक चुनौतियों, डेटा शेयरिंग के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियामक ढांचे की संभावनाओं के साथ ही एआई विकास में निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही जैसे नैतिक विचारों पर गहन शोध करेगा।
अवसरों का लाभ उठाना: ओपन नेटवर्क की शक्ति: यह खंड डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम को फिर से आकार देने में ओपन नेटवर्क की भूमिका, ओपन नेटवर्क के कार्यान्वयन में चुनौतियों और ओपन नेटवर्क के विकास में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के राजस्व का पता लगाएगा।
यह कार्यशाला उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों, विशेषज्ञों और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए लागू कानूनी ढांचे का सम्मान करते हुए सभी देशों के भीतर सक्षम, समावेशी, खुली, निष्पक्ष, गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण, सुरक्षित और लचीली डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए सहयोग करने और एक रोडमैप डिजाइन करने का अवसर होगी।
ऐसी दस फीडर विषयगत कार्यशालाएं 1 नवंबर, 2023 से 9 नवंबर, 2023 तक आयोजित की जा रही हैं। कार्यशालाओं के विषयों में जी20 से जी21, विकास के लिए डेटा, पर्यटन, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा, सतत विकास लक्ष्य, व्यापार, भारतीय विकास मॉडल, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों में सुधार एवं जलवायु वित्त और हरित विकास शामिल हैं।