NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to organise Workshop on Transformative Technology –Promoting Development, Growth and Innovation through Digital Public Infrastructure (DPIs)
Workshop is part of the series of G20 Feeder Thematic Workshops being organised on themes mentioned in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration
04 NOV 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog to organise workshop on the Transformative Technology – Promoting Development, Growth and Innovation through DPIs on 5 November 2023 (Sunday) at Hotel Le Meridian, New Delhi. This will be fourth in the series of G20 Feeder Thematic Workshops being organised on 10 themes discussed in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD). This workshop is jointly organised with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
This workshop will endeavour to bring together various views from experts, entrepreneurs, innovators, academia, representatives of think-tanks, and government in the DPI space to identify the way forward and the required resources to achieve the objectives and outcomes mentioned in the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration.
It will be divided into following four segments. Each segment will aim to coalesce into specific action points and strategies that are required to implement the vision laid out in the NDLD:
1. Digital Identities for Empowering People: Digital Identity is the foundation for any well-thought-out DPI ecosystem as that is the key for the citizen to unlock all the benefits and services available to them and is a major accelerant for inclusion. The segment will explore various pathways for implementation of digital identity systems and deliberate on concerns, strategies, standards and regulatory structures of digital identity systems.
2. Payments: Fuelling the Digital Economy: The UPI platform has been the driver of the exponential growth of digital payments in India. UPI has simplified the process of digital transactions enabling financial inclusion. This segment will discuss successes of UPI in India, replicability of UPI in other countries and internationalization of UPI.
3. Data Empowerment and Protection Architecture (DEPA): a DPI-led approach to help India become an AI model-building nation: This segment will delve into implications of DEPA for various stakeholders, regulatory challenges in AI, possibilities of international regulatory framework for data sharing and ethical considerations, such as fairness, transparency, and accountability in AI development.
4. Unlocking Opportunities: The Power of Open Networks: The segment will explore role of open networks in reshaping digital ecosystems, challenges in implementation of open networks and avenues of public-private partnership in development of open networks.
This workshop will be an opportunity for industry, academics, experts, and civil society representatives to collaborate and design a roadmap for enabling, inclusive, open, fair, non-discriminatory, secure and resilient digital economies within all countries, while respecting applicable legal frameworks.
Ten such Feeder Thematic Workshops are being organised from November 1, 2023 to November 9, 2023. The themes of the workshops include G20 to G21, Data for Development, Tourism, Digital Public Infrastructure, Sustainable Development Goals, Trade, Indian Development Model, Women Led Development, Reforming Multilateral development banks & Climate Finance and Green Development.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے ذریعے ترقی، نمواور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے والی ٹکنالوجی پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا
ورکشاپ جی 20 فیڈر تھیمیٹک ورکشاپس کے سلسلے کا حصہ ہے جو جی 20 نئی دہلی رہنماؤں کے اعلامیے میں مذکور موضوعات پر منعقد کی جارہی ہے
04 NOV 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ 5 نومبر 2023 (اتوار) کو نئی دہلی کے ہوٹل لی میریڈیئن میں ڈی پی آئی کے ذریعہ ترقی، نمواور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے والی انقلاب انگیزٹیکنالوجی کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ یہ جی 20 فیڈر تھیمیٹک ورکشاپس کے سلسلے کی چوتھی ورکشاپ ہوگی جو جی 20 نئی دہلی رہنماؤں کے اعلامیے (این ڈی ایل ڈی) میں زیر بحث 10 موضوعات پر منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں ماہرین، کاروباری شخصیات، جدت طرازوں، ماہرین تعلیم، تھنک ٹینکس کے نمائندوں اور ڈی پی آئی کے شعبے میں حکومت کے مختلف خیالات کو یکجا کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی تاکہ جی 20 نئی دہلی رہنماؤں کے اعلامیے میں بیان کردہ مقاصد اور نتائج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے آگے کے راستے اور مطلوبہ وسائل کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے۔
اسے مندرجہ ذیل چار حصوں میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔ ہر حصے کا مقصد مخصوص ایکشن پوائنٹس اور حکمت عملیوں میں یکجا ہونا ہوگا جو این ڈی ایل ڈی میں بیان کردہ وژن کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں:
• تفویض اختیار کے لیے ڈیجیٹل شناخت: ڈیجیٹل شناخت کسی بھی منصوبہ بند ڈی پی آئی ایکو سسٹم کی بنیاد ہے کیونکہ یہ شہریوں کے لیے ان کے لیے دستیاب تمام فوائد اور خدمات کو کھولنے کی کلید ہے اور شمولیت کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ یہ سیگمنٹ ڈیجیٹل شناختی نظام کے نفاذ کے لیے مختلف راستوں کی تلاش کرے گا اور ڈیجیٹل شناختی نظام کے خدشات ، حکمت عملی ، معیارات اور ریگولیٹری ڈھانچے پر غور و خوض کرے گا۔
• ادائیگیاں: ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو فروغ دینا: یو پی آئی پلیٹ فارم بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی تیزی سے ترقی کا محرک رہا ہے۔ یو پی آئی نے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے عمل کو آسان بنایا ہے جس سے مالی شمولیت ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ اس حصے میں بھارت میں یو پی آئی کی کامیابیوں ، دوسرے ممالک میں یو پی آئی کی نقل اور یو پی آئی کی بین الاقوامیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
• ڈیٹا امپاورمنٹ اینڈ پروٹیکشن آرکیٹیکچر (ڈی ای پی اے): بھارت کو مصنوعی ذہانت ماڈل کی تعمیر کرنے والا ملک بننے میں مدد دینے کے لیے ڈی پی آئی اپروچ۔ یہ شعبہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے ڈی ای پی اے کے مضمرات، مصنوعی ذہانت میں ریگولیٹری چیلنجز، ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کے لیے بین الاقوامی ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے امکانات اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی ترقی میں شفافیت، احتساب جیسے اخلاقی امور پر غور و فکر کرے گا۔
• مواقع کی دستیابی: اوپن نیٹ ورکس کی طاقت: یہ شعبہ ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل نو میں کھلے نیٹ ورکس کے کردار، کھلے نیٹ ورکس کے نفاذ میں چیلنجز اور کھلے نیٹ ورکس کی ترقی میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کی راہیں تلاش کرے گا۔
یہ ورکشاپ صنعت، ماہرین تعلیم، ماہرین اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کے لیے ایک موقع ہوگا کہ وہ تمام ممالک کے اندر قابل اطلاق قانونی فریم ورک کا احترام کرتے ہوئے، شمولیت پر مبنی، کھلی، منصفانہ، غیر امتیازی، محفوظ اور لچکدار ڈیجیٹل معیشتوں کو فعال بنانے کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کریں۔
یکم نومبر سے 9 نومبر 9 تک اس طرح کی دس فیڈر تھیمیٹک ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔ ورکشاپس کے موضوعات میں جی 20 سے جی 21 ، ترقی کے لیے ڈیٹا، سیاحت ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ، پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ، تجارت ، بھارتی ترقیاتی ماڈل ، خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی ، کثیر الجہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں میں اصلاحات اور آب و ہوا کی مالیات اور سبز ترقی شامل ہیں۔