Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates World Food India 2023
Prime Minister disburses Seed Capital Assistance to over one lakh SHG members
Shri Narendra Modi emphasizes the importance of women-led development in India highlighting contributions of women to the food processing industry
16 Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) signed between Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and various industry entities on the first day amounting to total investment of around Rs 17,990 crore
03 NOV 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The inauguration of the second edition of the 'World Food India 2023' mega food event took place today at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, in New Delhi, with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presiding over the event. During the inauguration, the Prime Minister provided Seed Capital Assistance to over one lakh Self Help Group (SHG) members, reinforcing the support for these groups. Prime Minister Modi also toured the exhibition displayed on the occasion.
The primary objective of the event is to present India as the 'food basket of the world' and commemorate 2023 as the International Year of Millets. In his address, the Prime Minister praised the technology and startup pavilion as well as the food street featured at the event, emphasizing that the fusion of technology and culinary excellence will shape the future economy. Prime Minister Modi highlighted the pressing challenge of food security in today's changing world and underscored the importance of World Food India 2023 in this context.
The Prime Minister emphasized the significant recognition received by India's food processing sector, often referred to as the 'sunrise sector,' owing to the outcomes of World Food India. He said that in the past nine years, the sector has attracted foreign direct investments exceeding Rs 50,000 crores, thanks to the government's industry-friendly and farmer-centric policies. Prime Minister also mentioned the progress made under the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme in the food processing sector, which has greatly aided new entrants. He further highlighted the ongoing projects under the Agri-Infra Fund, focusing on post-harvest infrastructure, with an investment exceeding Rs 50,000 crores. Additionally, investments in processing infrastructure in the fisheries and animal husbandry sector, amounting to thousands of crores, were encouraged.
The Prime Minister highlighted India's remarkable progress in the food processing sector, crediting the government's dedicated efforts. He mentioned the creation of the Agri-Export Policy, development of nationwide logistics and infrastructure, establishment of district-level hubs, expansion of Mega Food Parks, and significant increase in India's food processing capacity. Shri Modi also mentioned unique agricultural products being exported from India, such as black garlic from Himachal Pradesh, dragon fruit from Jammu & Kashmir, soya milk powder from Madhya Pradesh, and others.
Shri Modi emphasized the importance of women-led development in India and highlighted the contributions of women to the food processing industry. He mentioned the promotion of cottage industries and self-help groups for women and the disbursal of seed capital to over 1 lakh women on the occasion.
The Prime Minister discussed India's rich food diversity and cultural heritage, emphasizing the importance of sustainable food habits linked with Ayurveda. He stressed the need for the food processing industry to implement ancient knowledge for global food security. Shri Modi acknowledged 2023 as the International Year of Millets and encouraged discussions on increasing the use of millets globally.
Shri Modi emphasized sustainable agriculture, food security, and nutrition security, as highlighted in the G-20 Delhi declaration. He stressed the role of all partners in the food processing industry and urged the reduction of post-harvest losses through technology. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the event's conclusions will pave the way for a sustainable and food-secure future globally.
Union Ministers, Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras, Shri Giriraj Singh, Shri Parshottam Rupala, and Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, were present on the occasion.
On the first day of World Food India 2023, a total of 16 Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed between the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and various industry entities. These agreements amounted to a total investment of around Rs 17,990 crore. Notable companies participating in these MoUs included Mondelez, Kellog, ITC, Innobev, Nedspice, Ananda, General Mills, and Ab Inbev, among others.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India, organized a Roundtable discussion on the inaugural day of World Food India 2023 . The event was co-chaired by Union Minister Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras , Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal , the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles. The Roundtable brought together senior government officials and CEOs from over 70 leading companies operating in the food processing and allied sectors. The discussions in the Roundtable primarily revolved around topics such as ease of doing business, investment and sourcing interests, and gathering industry insights on the existing gaps in the value chain within the Indian Food Processing Sector. The event, except for food street, shall be open for visit without any entry fee.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023 का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक लाख से अधिक एसएचजी सदस्यों को प्रारंभिक पूंजी सहायता वितरित की
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में महिलाओं के योगदान को रेखांकित करते हुए भारत में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के महत्व पर जोर दिया
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) और विभिन्न उद्योग संस्थाओं के बीच पहले दिन लगभग 17,990 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के लिए 16 समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
03 NOV 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
''वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023' मेगा फूड इवेंट के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन आज नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में भारत मंडपम में हुआ। इसकी अध्यक्षता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने की। इस उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने एक लाख से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) सदस्यों को प्रारंभिक पूंजी सहायता प्रदान की, जिससे इन समूहों के लिए समर्थन मजबूत हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर प्रदर्शित प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया।
इस आयोजन का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य भारत को 'दुनिया की फूड बास्केट' के रूप में प्रस्तुत करना और 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष के रूप में मनाना है। अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी और स्टार्टअप मंडप के साथ-साथ कार्यक्रम में प्रदर्शित फूड स्ट्रीट की प्रशंसा की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी व पाक उत्कृष्टता का तालमेल भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार देगा। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आज की बदलती दुनिया में खाद्य सुरक्षा की गंभीर चुनौती पर प्रकाश डाला और इस संदर्भ में वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023 के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया के परिणामों के कारण भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को प्राप्त महत्वपूर्ण मान्यता पर जोर दिया, जिसे अक्सर 'सनराइज सेक्टर' कहा जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की उद्योग-अनुकूल और किसान-केंद्रित नीतियों की बदौलत पिछले नौ वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र ने 50,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत हुई प्रगति का भी उल्लेख किया, जिससे नए प्रवेशकों को काफी सहायता मिली है। उन्होंने 50,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के साथ फसल कटाई के बाद के बुनियादी ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एग्री-इंफ्रा फंड के तहत चल रही परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अतिरिक्त, मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन क्षेत्र में प्रसंस्करण बुनियादी ढांचे में हजारों करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार के समर्पित प्रयासों को श्रेय देते हुए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कृषि-निर्यात नीति के निर्माण, राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉजिस्टिक्स और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, जिला-स्तरीय केंद्रों की स्थापना, मेगा फूड पार्कों के विस्तार और भारत की खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने भारत से निर्यात किए जा रहे अद्वितीय कृषि उत्पादों का भी उल्लेख किया, जैसे हिमाचल प्रदेश से काला लहसुन, जम्मू और कश्मीर से ड्रैगन फ्रूट और मध्य प्रदेश से सोया दूध पाउडर आदि।
श्री मोदी ने भारत में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के महत्व पर जोर दिया और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में महिलाओं के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर महिलाओं के लिए कुटीर उद्योगों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों को बढ़ावा देने एवं 1 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को प्रारंभिक पूंजी के वितरण का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुर्वेद से जुड़ी स्थायी खाद्य आदतों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए भारत की समृद्ध खाद्य विविधता और सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए प्राचीन ज्ञान को लागू करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री मोदी ने 2023 को पोषक अनाज वर्ष के रूप में स्वीकार किया और वैश्विक स्तर पर मिलेट्स के उपयोग को बढ़ाने पर चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री मोदी ने टिकाऊ कृषि, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण सुरक्षा पर जोर दिया, जैसा कि जी-20 दिल्ली घोषणापत्र में रेखांकित किया गया है। उन्होंने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में सभी भागीदारों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से फसल के बाद के नुकसान को कम करने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कार्यक्रम के निष्कर्ष वैश्विक स्तर पर एक टिकाऊ और खाद्य-सुरक्षित भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस, श्री गिरिराज सिंह, श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला और श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल उपस्थित थे।
वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023 के पहले दिन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) और विभिन्न उद्योग संस्थाओं के बीच कुल 16 समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इन समझौतों पर कुल लगभग 17,990 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हुआ। इन एमओयू में भाग लेने वाली उल्लेखनीय कंपनियों में मोंडेलेज़, केलॉग, आईटीसी, इनोबेव, नेडस्पाइस, आनंदा, जनरल मिल्स और एब इनबेव शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023 के उद्घाटन दिवस पर एक गोलमेज चर्चा का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम की सह-अध्यक्षता खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने की। गोलमेज सम्मेलन में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाली 70 से अधिक अग्रणी कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी और सीईओ एक साथ आए। गोलमेज सम्मेलन में चर्चा मुख्य रूप से व्यापार करने में आसानी, निवेश और सोर्सिंग हितों तथा भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के भीतर मूल्य श्रृंखला में मौजूदा अंतराल पर उद्योग की अंतर्दृष्टि इकट्ठा करने जैसे विषयों पर केंद्रित रही। फ़ूड स्ट्रीट को छोड़कर, यह कार्यक्रम बिना किसी प्रवेश शुल्क के भ्रमण के लिए खुला रहेगा।