Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates World Food India 2023
Prime Minister disburses Seed Capital Assistance to over one lakh SHG members
Shri Narendra Modi emphasizes the importance of women-led development in India highlighting contributions of women to the food processing industry
16 Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) signed between Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and various industry entities on the first day amounting to total investment of around Rs 17,990 crore
03 NOV 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The inauguration of the second edition of the 'World Food India 2023' mega food event took place today at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, in New Delhi, with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presiding over the event. During the inauguration, the Prime Minister provided Seed Capital Assistance to over one lakh Self Help Group (SHG) members, reinforcing the support for these groups. Prime Minister Modi also toured the exhibition displayed on the occasion.
The primary objective of the event is to present India as the 'food basket of the world' and commemorate 2023 as the International Year of Millets. In his address, the Prime Minister praised the technology and startup pavilion as well as the food street featured at the event, emphasizing that the fusion of technology and culinary excellence will shape the future economy. Prime Minister Modi highlighted the pressing challenge of food security in today's changing world and underscored the importance of World Food India 2023 in this context.
The Prime Minister emphasized the significant recognition received by India's food processing sector, often referred to as the 'sunrise sector,' owing to the outcomes of World Food India. He said that in the past nine years, the sector has attracted foreign direct investments exceeding Rs 50,000 crores, thanks to the government's industry-friendly and farmer-centric policies. Prime Minister also mentioned the progress made under the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme in the food processing sector, which has greatly aided new entrants. He further highlighted the ongoing projects under the Agri-Infra Fund, focusing on post-harvest infrastructure, with an investment exceeding Rs 50,000 crores. Additionally, investments in processing infrastructure in the fisheries and animal husbandry sector, amounting to thousands of crores, were encouraged.
The Prime Minister highlighted India's remarkable progress in the food processing sector, crediting the government's dedicated efforts. He mentioned the creation of the Agri-Export Policy, development of nationwide logistics and infrastructure, establishment of district-level hubs, expansion of Mega Food Parks, and significant increase in India's food processing capacity. Shri Modi also mentioned unique agricultural products being exported from India, such as black garlic from Himachal Pradesh, dragon fruit from Jammu & Kashmir, soya milk powder from Madhya Pradesh, and others.
Shri Modi emphasized the importance of women-led development in India and highlighted the contributions of women to the food processing industry. He mentioned the promotion of cottage industries and self-help groups for women and the disbursal of seed capital to over 1 lakh women on the occasion.
The Prime Minister discussed India's rich food diversity and cultural heritage, emphasizing the importance of sustainable food habits linked with Ayurveda. He stressed the need for the food processing industry to implement ancient knowledge for global food security. Shri Modi acknowledged 2023 as the International Year of Millets and encouraged discussions on increasing the use of millets globally.
Shri Modi emphasized sustainable agriculture, food security, and nutrition security, as highlighted in the G-20 Delhi declaration. He stressed the role of all partners in the food processing industry and urged the reduction of post-harvest losses through technology. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the event's conclusions will pave the way for a sustainable and food-secure future globally.
Union Ministers, Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras, Shri Giriraj Singh, Shri Parshottam Rupala, and Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, were present on the occasion.
On the first day of World Food India 2023, a total of 16 Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed between the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and various industry entities. These agreements amounted to a total investment of around Rs 17,990 crore. Notable companies participating in these MoUs included Mondelez, Kellog, ITC, Innobev, Nedspice, Ananda, General Mills, and Ab Inbev, among others.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India, organized a Roundtable discussion on the inaugural day of World Food India 2023 . The event was co-chaired by Union Minister Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras , Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal , the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles. The Roundtable brought together senior government officials and CEOs from over 70 leading companies operating in the food processing and allied sectors. The discussions in the Roundtable primarily revolved around topics such as ease of doing business, investment and sourcing interests, and gathering industry insights on the existing gaps in the value chain within the Indian Food Processing Sector. The event, except for food street, shall be open for visit without any entry fee.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نے ایک لاکھ سے زائد ایس ایچ جی اراکین کو بنیادی سرمایہ تعاون تقسیم کیا
جناب نریندر مودی نے خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعت میں خواتین کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بھارت میں خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) اور مختلف صنعتی اداروں کے درمیان پہلے دن تقریباً 17990 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے 16 مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے
03 NOV 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
’ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023‘ میگا فوڈ تقریب کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح آج نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں بھارت منڈمپ میں ہوا۔ اس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی۔ اس افتتاحی پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے ایک لاکھ سے زائد سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی)اراکین کو بنیادی سرمایہ تعاون تقسیم کیا، جس سے ان گروپوں کے لیے تعاون مضبوط ہوا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس موقع پر ایک نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
اس تقریب کا بنیادی مقصد بھارت کو ’دنیا کے کھانوں کے مرکز‘ کے طورپر پیش کرنا اور 2023 کو بین الاقوامی تغذیائی اناج کے سال کے طور پر منانا ہے۔اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم نے تکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپ پویلین کے ساتھ ساتھ پروگرام میں پیش کی جانے والی فوڈ اسٹریٹ کی ستائش کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تکنالوجی اور کھانے پکانے کے فن کی عمدگی مستقبل کی معیشت کو نئی شکل دیں گی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے آج کی بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں خوراک سلامتی کی سنگین چنوتی پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس سلسلے میں ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا کے نتائج کی وجہ سے بھارت کے خوراک ڈبہ بندی شعبے کو حاصل اہم قبولیت پر زور دیا جسے اکثر ’سن رائز سیکٹر‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی صنعت دوست اور کاشتکاروں پر مرتکز پالیسیوں کی بدولت گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں اس شعبے میں 50000 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی براہِ راست سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے خوراک ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت ہوئی ترقی کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس سے نئے سرمایہ کاروں کو کافی مدد حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے 50000 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مرتکز، زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کے تحت جاری پروجیکٹوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ماہی پروری اور مویشی پالن کے شعبے میں پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے خوراک ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں بھارت کی شاندار ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس کا سہرا حکومت کی کلی طور پر وقف کوششوں کے سر باندھا۔ انہوں نے زرعی برآمدات پالیسی تیار کرنے، ملک گیر لاجسٹکس اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ضلعی سطح کے مراکز کے قیام، میگا فوڈ پارکوں کی توسیع اور بھارت کی خوراک ڈبہ بندی صلاحیت میں غیر معمولی اضافے کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے بھارت سے برآمد کی جانے والی منفرد زرعی مصنوعات کا بھی ذکر کیا، جن میں ہماچل پردیش کا کالا لہسن، جموں کشمیر کا ڈریگن فروٹ اور مدھیہ پردیش کا سویا دودھ پاؤڈر، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے بھارت میں خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعت میں خواتین کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر خواتین کے لیے جھونپڑی صنعتوں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو فروغ دینے، نیز ایک لاکھ سے زائد خواتین کے لیے بنیادی سرمائے کی تقسیم کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آیوروید سے وابستہ خوراک سے متعلق پائیدار عادات کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے بھارت کے مالامال خوراک تنوع اور ثقافتی ورثے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے عالمی خوراک سلامتی کے لیے خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعت کو قدیم علم کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے سال 2023 کا تغذیائی اناج کے سال کے طور پر اعتراف کیا اور عالمی سطح پر موٹے اناج کو فروغ دینے پر تبادلہ خیالات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
جناب مودی نے پائیدار زرعی، خوراک سلامتی اور تغذیائی سلامتی پر زور دیا، جیسا کہ جی 20 دہلی اعلانیے میں اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعت میں تمام حصہ داروں کے کردار پر زور دیا اور صنعت کے توسط سے فصل کے بعد کے نقصان کو کم کرنے اپیل کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ پروگرام کے نتائج عالمی سطح پر ایک پائیدار اور خوراک سلامتی کے حامل مستقبل کے لیے راستہ ہموار کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر جناب پیوش گوئل، جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس، جناب گری راج سنگھ، جناب پرشوتم روپالا، اور جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل جیسے مرکزی وزراء موجود تھے۔
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 کے پہلے دن، خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) اور مختلف صنعتی اداروں کے درمیان مجموعی طور پر 16 مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں (ایم او یو)پر دستخط عمل میں آئے۔ یہ معاہدے تقریباً 17990 کروڑ روپئے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کے بقدر ہیں۔ ان مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں میں حصہ لینے والی اہم کمپنیوں میں مونڈی لیز، کیلاگ، آئی ٹی سی، اِنوبیو، نیڈ اسپائس، آنندا، جنرل ملس اور ایب انبیو شامل ہیں۔
خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعتوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 کے افتتاحی دن ایک راؤنڈ ٹیبل تبادلہ خیالات کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب کی مشترکہ صدارت خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس، تجارت و صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم، اور کپڑے کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کی۔ راؤنڈ ٹیبل تبادلہ خیالات میں خوراک ڈبہ بندی اور اس سے متعلق شعبوں میں مصروف عمل 70 سے زائد کمپنیوں کے سی ای او حضرات اور سینئرسرکاری افسران نے حصہ لیا۔ راؤنڈ ٹیبل ملاقات کے دوران کاروبار کرنا آسان بنانے، سرمایہ کاری اور وسائل ، بھارتی خوراک ڈبہ بندی شعبے کے اندر ویلیو چین میں موجود خلاء کے بارے میں صنعت کی معلومات اکٹھا کرنے جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیالات عمل میں آئے۔ فوڈ اسٹریٹ کو چھوڑ کر، یہ تقریب داخلہ فیس کے بغیرملاحظہ کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔