NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission Opens Application for School Innovation Challenge ATL Marathon 2023-24
03 NOV 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog today opened applications for ‘ATL Marathon 2023-24’- a flagship innovation challenge organised this year in collaboration with the Ministry of Education, YuWaah and UNICEF.
ATL Marathon is a national-level innovation challenge for young innovators across India who can solve community problems of their choice, and develop innovative solutions in the form of working prototypes.
The last edition of the Marathon witnessed 12000+ innovations from school students across India. This year’s ATL Marathon is themed around “India’s 75th Republic Day”, with several problem statements on which student teams can build projects like Space, Agriculture, Inclusivity, Disaster management, Mobility, Health, Education & Skill Development.
Top teams will get an Internship opportunity through the Student Innovator Program with leading corporates & Incubation Centres of India, certificates from AIM, NITI Aayog and many more exciting opportunities. Amazon Web Services (AWS) is the hosting partner of this edition of ATL Marathon.
Unveiling the challenge, Mission Director AIM Dr Chintan Vaishnav said “ATL Marathon is a very exciting opportunity for young school students. Students can innovate on any of the given problem statements or work on a problem they find in their everyday lives. ATL Marathon is open for all schools across the country, independent of whether they are connected to an Atal Tinkering Lab or not. We are hoping to have a much larger participation from this year”.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Education added “I am very excited to be a part of the launch of ATL Marathon and wish all students and teachers the very best for this competition. ATL Marathon will allow teams to come together and work on a project on a collective basis. By being a part of ATL Marathon, children will be exposed to innovation and become innovators. More than 10,000 schools have School Innovation Councils. Coming together of School Innovation Councils and ATL Marathon is very important to create an ecosystem of innovation in schools.”
Kevin Frey, CEO, Generation Unlimited, UNICEF said “ The mission of YuWaah Generation Unlimited is to to skill the world’s 1.8 billion young people and connect them to opportunities for employment, entrepreneurship and social impact. ATL Marathon brings that mission to life. In this competition, the skills these young students will be developing are the skills needed for the future. ATL Marathon is the future of education where these students are taking action and solving real problems of their community. We will be keeping a watch on it for the next few years and depending on the results scale up ATL Marathon globally all across many more countries.”
Participation Link of ATL Marathon- https://atl.unisolve.org/
Video of the Competition - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HufI5CnhkfU&ab_channel=AtalInnovationMissionOfficial

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل انوویشن مشن نے اسکول انوویشن چیلنج اے ٹی ایل میراتھن 2023-24 کے لیے درخواست طلب کیں
03 NOV 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​آج ‘اے ٹی ایل میراتھن 2023-24’ کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کیں- جو اس سال وزارت تعلیم، یوواہ اور یونیسیف کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا ایک اہم اختراعی چیلنج ہے۔
اے ٹی ایل میراتھن ہندوستان بھر کے نوجوان اختراع کاروں کے لیے ایک قومی سطح کا اختراعی چیلنج ہے جو اپنی پسند کے کمیونٹی کے مسائل حل کر سکتے ہیں، اور ورکنگ پروٹو ٹائپس کی شکل میں اختراعی حل تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔
میراتھن کے آخری ایڈیشن میں پورے ہندوستان میں اسکولی طلباء کی جانب سے 12000+ اختراعات دیکھی گئیں۔ اس سال کی اے ٹی ایل میراتھن کی تھیم "ہندوستان کے 75ویں یوم جمہوریہ" کے ارد گرد ہے، جس میں کئی مسائل کے بیانات ہیں جن پر طلباء کی ٹیمیں خلائی، زراعت، شمولیت، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، موبلٹی، صحت، تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی جیسے پروجیکٹس بنا سکتی ہیں۔
سرفہرست ٹیموں کو ہندوستان کے معروف کارپوریٹس اور انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کے ساتھ اسٹوڈنٹ انوویٹر پروگرام کے ذریعے انٹرنشپ کا موقع ملے گااور اے آئی ایم ، نیتی آیوگ سے سرٹیفکیٹ کے ساتھ بہت سے مزید دلچسپ مواقع بھی ملیں گے ۔ ایمازن ویب سروسز (اے ڈبلیو ایس) اے ٹی ایل میراتھن کے اس ایڈیشن کا میزبان ہے۔
چیلنج کی نقاب کشائی کرتے ہوئے، مشن ڈائریکٹر اے آئی ایم ڈاکٹر چنتن وشنو نے کہا کہ "اے ٹی ایل میراتھن اسکولوں کے نوجوان طلباء کے لیے ایک بہت ہی دلچسپ موقع ہے۔ طلباء دیے گئے کسی بھی مسئلے کے بیانات پر اختراع کر سکتے ہیں یا اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں پائے جانے والے مسئلے پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ اے ٹی ایل میراتھن پورے ملک کے تمام اسکولوں کے لیے کھلی ہے، اس سے قطع نظر کہ وہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب سے منسلک ہیں یا نہیں۔ ہم اس سال سے بہت زیادہ شرکت کی امید کر رہے ہیں''۔
جناب سنجے کمار، سکریٹری، وزارت تعلیم نے مزید کہا کہ "میں اے ٹی ایل میراتھن کے آغاز کا حصہ بننے کے لیے بہت پرجوش ہوں اور تمام طلبہ اور اساتذہ کو اس مقابلے کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ اے ٹی ایل میراتھن ٹیموں کو اکٹھے ہونے اور اجتماعی بنیادوں پر کسی پروجیکٹ پر کام کرنے کی اجازت دے گی۔ اے ٹی ایل میراتھن کا حصہ بننے سے، بچے اختراعات سے روشناس ہوں گے اور اختراعی بنیں گے۔ 10,000 سے زیادہ اسکولوں میں اسکول انوویشن کونسلز ہیں۔ اسکول انوویشن کونسلز اور اے ٹی ایل میراتھن کا اکٹھا ہونا اسکولوں میں اختراع کا ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔
جنریشن ان لیمیٹڈ، یونیسیف ،کے سی ای او کیون فرے نے کہا کہ "یوواہ جنریشن ان لیمیٹڈ کا مشن دنیا کے 1.8 بلین نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانا اور انہیں روزگار، کاروبار اور سماجی اثرات کے مواقع سے جوڑنا ہے۔ اے ٹی ایل میراتھن اس مشن کو زندہ کرتا ہے۔ اس مقابلے میں، یہ نوجوان طلباء جو ہنرمند بنائیں گےجو مستقبل کے لیے درکار ہنر ہیں۔ اے ٹی ایل میراتھن تعلیم کا مستقبل ہے جہاں یہ طلباء اختراعی عمل کر رہے ہیں اور اپنی کمیونٹی کے حقیقی مسائل حل کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم اگلے چند سالوں تک اس پر نظر رکھیں گے اور نتائج پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر اے ٹی ایل میراتھن کو بہت سے ممالک میں بڑھایا جائے گا۔"
اے ٹی ایل میراتھن کی شرکت کا لنک- https://atl.unisolve.org/
کاپٹیشن کا ویڈیو
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HufI5CnhkfU&ab_channel=AtalInnovationMissionOfficial