NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission Opens Application for School Innovation Challenge ATL Marathon 2023-24
03 NOV 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog today opened applications for ‘ATL Marathon 2023-24’- a flagship innovation challenge organised this year in collaboration with the Ministry of Education, YuWaah and UNICEF.
ATL Marathon is a national-level innovation challenge for young innovators across India who can solve community problems of their choice, and develop innovative solutions in the form of working prototypes.
The last edition of the Marathon witnessed 12000+ innovations from school students across India. This year’s ATL Marathon is themed around “India’s 75th Republic Day”, with several problem statements on which student teams can build projects like Space, Agriculture, Inclusivity, Disaster management, Mobility, Health, Education & Skill Development.
Top teams will get an Internship opportunity through the Student Innovator Program with leading corporates & Incubation Centres of India, certificates from AIM, NITI Aayog and many more exciting opportunities. Amazon Web Services (AWS) is the hosting partner of this edition of ATL Marathon.
Unveiling the challenge, Mission Director AIM Dr Chintan Vaishnav said “ATL Marathon is a very exciting opportunity for young school students. Students can innovate on any of the given problem statements or work on a problem they find in their everyday lives. ATL Marathon is open for all schools across the country, independent of whether they are connected to an Atal Tinkering Lab or not. We are hoping to have a much larger participation from this year”.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Education added “I am very excited to be a part of the launch of ATL Marathon and wish all students and teachers the very best for this competition. ATL Marathon will allow teams to come together and work on a project on a collective basis. By being a part of ATL Marathon, children will be exposed to innovation and become innovators. More than 10,000 schools have School Innovation Councils. Coming together of School Innovation Councils and ATL Marathon is very important to create an ecosystem of innovation in schools.”
Kevin Frey, CEO, Generation Unlimited, UNICEF said “ The mission of YuWaah Generation Unlimited is to to skill the world’s 1.8 billion young people and connect them to opportunities for employment, entrepreneurship and social impact. ATL Marathon brings that mission to life. In this competition, the skills these young students will be developing are the skills needed for the future. ATL Marathon is the future of education where these students are taking action and solving real problems of their community. We will be keeping a watch on it for the next few years and depending on the results scale up ATL Marathon globally all across many more countries.”
Participation Link of ATL Marathon- https://atl.unisolve.org/
Video of the Competition - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HufI5CnhkfU&ab_channel=AtalInnovationMissionOfficial

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने स्कूल इनोवेशन चैलेंज एटीएल मैराथन 2023-24 के लिए आवेदन मांगे
03 NOV 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) ने आज एटीएल मैराथन 2023-24' के लिए आवेदन मांगे हैं। शिक्षा मंत्रालय, युवावाह और यूनिसेफ के सहयोग से इस वर्ष प्रमुख नवाचार चैलेंज को आयोजित किया गया है।
एटीएल मैराथन भारत भर के उन सभी युवा इनोवेटर्स के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की नवाचार चुनौती है जो अपनी पसंद की सामुदायिक समस्याओं का समाधान निकालने के साथ-साथ कार्यशील प्रोटोटाइप के रूप में अभिनव समाधान विकसित कर सकते हैं।
मैराथन का पिछला संस्करण भारत भर के स्कूली छात्रों के 12000 से अधिक नवाचारों का साक्षी बना। इस वर्ष की एटीएल मैराथन की थीम "भारत के 75वें गणतंत्र दिवस" पर आधारित है। इस थीम में शामिल विषयों पर छात्र टीमें अंतरिक्ष, कृषि, समावेशिता, आपदा प्रबंधन, गतिशीलता, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास से जुड़ी परियोजनाएं बना सकती हैं।
शीर्ष टीमों को स्टूडेंट इनोवेटर प्रोग्राम के माध्यम से भारत के प्रमुख कॉरपोरेट्स और इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटरों के साथ इंटर्नशिप का अवसर, एआईएम, नीति आयोग से प्रमाण पत्र और कई अन्य रोमांचक अवसर प्राप्‍त होंगे। अमेज़ॅन वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस) एटीएल मैराथन के इस संस्करण का मेजबान साझेदार है।
चुनौती का अनावरण करते हुए, एआईएम मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने कहा कि एटीएल मैराथन युवा स्कूली छात्रों के लिए एक बहुत ही रोमांचक अवसर है। छात्र दिए गए किसी भी समस्या कथन पर नवाचार कर सकते हैं या अपने रोजमर्रा के जीवन में आने वाली समस्या पर कार्य कर सकते हैं। एटीएल मैराथन देश भर के सभी स्कूलों के लिए खुला है, चाहे वे अटल टिंकरिंग लैब से जुड़े हों या नहीं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह इस वर्ष बहुत बड़ी भागीदारी की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने कहाकि वह इस एटीएल मैराथन के शुभारंभ का हिस्सा बनकर बहुत उत्साहित हैं। उन्‍होंने सभी छात्रों और शिक्षकों को इस प्रतियोगिता के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। एटीएल में मैराथन टीमएक साथ रहकर सामूहिक आधार पर एक परियोजना पर कार्य करेंगी। एटीएल मैराथन का हिस्सा बनकर बच्चे नवप्रवर्तन से परिचित होंगे और नवप्रवर्तक बनेंगे। 10,000 से अधिक स्कूलों में स्‍कूल नवाचार परिषद हैं। स्कूलों में नवाचार का एक इको सिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए स्‍कूल नवाचार परिषद और एटीएल मैराथन का एक साथ आना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
यूनिसेफ केजेनरेशन अनलिमिटेड के सीईओ केविन फ्रेने कहा कि युवाह जेनरेशन अनलिमिटेड का मिशन दुनिया के 1.8 बिलियन युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करना और उन्हें रोजगार, उद्यमिता और सामाजिक प्रभाव के अवसरों से जोड़ना है और एटीएल मैराथन इस मिशन को साकार करता है। इस प्रतियोगिता में, युवा छात्रों द्वारा विकसित कौशल भविष्य के लिए आवश्यक हैं। एटीएल मैराथन शिक्षा के उस उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्य से जुड़ा है जिसके लिए ये छात्र कार्य कर रहे हैं और अपने समुदाय की वास्तविक समस्याओं का समाधान कर रहे हैं। हम अगले कुछ वर्षों तक इस पर नजर रखेंगे और परिणामों के आधार पर एटीएल मैराथन को विश्व स्तर पर कई और देशों में बढ़ाएंगे।
एटीएल मैराथन की भागीदारी लिंक - https://atl.unisolve.org/
प्रतियोगिता का वीडियो
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HufI5CnhkfU&ab_channel=AtalInnovationMissionOfficial