Ministry of Electronics & IT
On Day 2 of the ‘AI Safety Summit 2023,’ India takes decisive stand for AI to be Safe & Trusted and Platforms to be Accountable for citizens across the world
India welcomes all nations to GPAI & India AI summits scheduled for December 2023
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar engages in bilateral meetings with Ireland, UK, Australia and Netherlands
02 NOV 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
“India, in its capacity as the chair of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI), has taken a leadership stand on AI. We have maintained that AI should be guided by principles of safety & trust for users, and accountability for platforms” said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, during day 2 of “AI Safety Summit 2023” held at Bletchley Park, Buckinghamshire in United Kingdom.
The Minister extended invitations to all nations for the upcoming GPAI and India AI summits scheduled for December 2023. This was at the backdrop of the Minister’ participation in two sessions named “Ministerial round table: Creating actions and next steps for future collaboration.” Here, he discussed the importance of “Building a shared understanding of the risks of Frontier AI and future collaboration” and “Sharing global opportunities for AI,” where he highlighted the potential of AI and technology to enhance public services.
“The vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is clear — we must use AI to transform people’s lives and ensure safety, trust and accountability to mitigate user harm. There is a growing consensus among all like-minded countries who share the principle of using AI for the greater good, progress, and the prosperity of citizens worldwide,” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar added.
On November 1, all nations who participated in the summit agreed to the “The Bletchley Declaration”. The document underscores the importance of aligning AI systems with human intentions and encourages a more in-depth exploration of the full potential of AI.
Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar engaged in bilateral meetings with counterparts from the UK, Australia, the Netherlands, and Ireland.
In his discussions with Viscount Camrose, Minister of State for AI and Intellectual Property, UK, they delved into the potential risks associated with User Harm stemming from AI and pledged to collaborate for tangible progress in this sector in the coming months.
The Minister’s meeting with Ed Husic MP, Minister for Industry and Science, Australia, revolved around enhancing ongoing collaborations in building talent pools and in the domains of emerging and critical technologies, the semiconductor ecosystem, and cybersecurity.
During this meeting, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar highlighted the significant progress India has made in harnessing technology and how the Indian diaspora has added value and contributed to the talent pool in Australia. He also emphasized that following the G20 summit, the world is increasingly recognizing the immense tech potential that India and the Global South possesses.
He also met Ed Husic MP, Minister for Industry and Science, Australia and both Ministers discussed strengthening the ongoing collaboration on areas of emerging and critical technologies, semiconductor ecosystem and cybersecurity.
The Minister's meeting with his Dutch counterpart, Alexandra van Huffelen, the State Secretary for Kingdom Relations and Digitalization of the Netherlands, involved discussions on how to avoid being in a position of catching up in a rapidly innovating world.
“We must come to a consensus on the do’s and don’ts of AI among democratic nations to ensure that we are not left playing catch-up in a rapidly evolving world of innovation. We need to establish an institutional framework between countries that will define the guardrails for platforms, further enhancing accountability,” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said during the meeting.
During a previous meeting on Day 1 of the Summit with Ireland’s Minister of State for Trade Promotion, Digital, and Company Regulation, Mr. Dara Calleary, both Ministers explored the increasing opportunities in the field of AI.
“I am confident that all like-minded nations will play a key role in harnessing AI for the global good. AI has presented opportunities for our future. Today, with over 800 million Indians on the internet, we have witnessed the very real harms caused by deep fakes and disinformation. This conversation is no longer purely academic. We have also witnessed the internet’s weaponization in the past, making countries come together and discuss the do’s and don’ts of AI to establish guardrails for the future,” MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar further added.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
'एआई सुरक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन 2023' का दूसरे दिन: भारत ने एआई को सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय बनाने और प्लेटफार्मों को दुनिया भर के नागरिकों के लिए जवाबदेह बनाने के लिए निर्णायक रुख अपनाया
भारत दिसंबर 2023 में होने वाले जीपीएआई और भारत एआई शिखर सम्मेलन में सभी देशों का स्वागत करता है
मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर आयरलैंड, ब्रिटेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और नीदरलैंड के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में शामिल हुए
02 NOV 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
“भारत ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (जीपीएआई) पर वैश्विक साझेदारी के अध्यक्ष के रूप में अपनी क्षमता में एआई पर नेतृत्वकारी रुख अपनाया है। हमने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि एआई को उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सुरक्षा और विश्वास और प्लेटफार्मों के लिए जवाबदेही के सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए,”यह बात आज केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने “एआई सुरक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन 2023” के दूसरे दिन कही। सम्मेलन यूनाइटेड किंगडम में बकिंघमशायर के बैलेचले पार्क में आयोजित हुआ है।
मंत्री ने दिसंबर 2023 में होने वाले आगामी जीपीएआई और भारत एआई शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए सभी देशों को निमंत्रण दिया। यह "मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज: भविष्य के सहयोग के लिए कार्रवाई और अगले प्रयास" नामक दो सत्रों में मंत्री की भागीदारी की पृष्ठभूमि में था। यहां, उन्होंने "फ्रंटियर एआई और भविष्य के सहयोग के जोखिमों की साझा समझ का निर्माण" और "एआई के लिए वैश्विक अवसरों को साझा करना" के महत्व पर चर्चा की, जहां उन्होंने सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए एआई और प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा,“प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दृष्टिकोण स्पष्ट है - हमें लोगों के जीवन को बदलने और उपयोगकर्ता के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए सुरक्षा, विश्वास और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एआई का उपयोग करना चाहिए। सभी समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के बीच आम सहमति बढ़ रही है जो दुनिया भर में नागरिकों की भलाई, प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए एआई का उपयोग करने के सिद्धांत को साझा करते हैं।”
1 नवंबर को शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले सभी राष्ट्र "द बैलेचली घोषणा" पर सहमत हुए। दस्तावेज़ एआई सिस्टम को मानवीय इरादों के साथ संरेखित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है और एआई की पूर्ण क्षमता की अधिक गहराई से खोज को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर यूके, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, नीदरलैंड और आयरलैंड के समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में शामिल हुए।
यूके के एआई और बौद्धिक संपदा राज्य मंत्री विस्काउंट कैमरोज़ के साथ अपनी चर्चा में, उन्होंने एआई से उत्पन्न उपयोगकर्ता हानि से जुड़े संभावित जोखिमों पर चर्चा की और आने वाले महीनों में इस क्षेत्र में ठोस प्रगति के लिए सहयोग करने का वादा किया।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उद्योग और विज्ञान मंत्री एड हसिक एमपी के साथ मंत्री की बैठक टैलंट पूल के निर्माण और उभरती और महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों, सेमीकंडक्टर ईकोसिस्टम और साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में चल रहे सहयोग को बढ़ाने के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती रही।
इस बैठक के दौरान, श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने प्रौद्योगिकी के दोहन में भारत द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि कैसे भारतीय प्रवासियों ने मूल्य जोड़ा है और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में टैलंट पूल में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद, दुनिया भारत और ग्लोबल साउथ की अपार तकनीकी क्षमता को तेजी से पहचान रही है।
उन्होंने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उद्योग और विज्ञान मंत्री एड हसिक एमपी से भी मुलाकात की और दोनों मंत्रियों ने उभरती और महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों, सेमीकंडक्टर ईकोसिस्टम और साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों पर चल रहे सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की।
मंत्री की अपने डच समकक्ष, एलेक्जेंड्रा वैन हफेलन, नीदरलैंड के किंगडम रिलेशंस और डिजिटलाइजेशन के राज्य सचिव के साथ बैठक में इस बात पर चर्चा हुई कि तेजी से इनोवेशन कर रही दुनिया में फंसने की स्थिति से कैसे बचा जाए।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने बैठक के दौरान कहा, “हमें लोकतांत्रिक देशों के बीच एआई के लिए क्या करना चाहिए और क्या नहीं करना चाहिए, इस पर आम सहमति बनानी चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि हम नवाचार की तेजी से विकसित हो रही दुनिया में पिछड़ न जाएं। हमें देशों के बीच एक संस्थागत ढांचा स्थापित करने की जरूरत है जो प्लेटफार्मों के लिए रेलिंग को परिभाषित करेगा, जवाबदेही को और बढ़ाएगा।”
शिखर सम्मेलन के पहले दिन आयरलैंड के व्यापार संवर्धन, डिजिटल और कंपनी विनियमन राज्य मंत्री श्री दारा कैलेरी के साथ पिछली बैठक के दौरान, दोनों मंत्रियों ने एआई के क्षेत्र में बढ़ते अवसरों को तलाशने की कोशिश की है।
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आगे कहा, “मुझे विश्वास है कि सभी समान विचारधारा वाले देश वैश्विक भलाई के लिए एआई का उपयोग करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। एआई ने हमारे भविष्य के लिए अवसर प्रस्तुत किए हैं। आज, इंटरनेट पर 800 मिलियन से अधिक भारतीयों के साथ, हमने गहरी जालसाजी और दुष्प्रचार से होने वाले नुकसान को भी देखा है। यह बातचीत अब पूरी तरह अकादमिक नहीं रह गई है। हमने अतीत में इंटरनेट के वैपनाइजेशन को भी देखा है। देश एक साथ आए और भविष्य के लिए रेलिंग स्थापित करने के लिए एआई के क्या करें और क्या न करें पर चर्चा करें।'