Ministry of Communications
DoT's Special Campaign 3.0 demonstrates commitment to cleanliness and efficiency across India
DoT Achieves 100% disposal of Public Grievances and Weeds Out 10,000 Files in Special Campaign 3.0"
DoT's Nationwide Cleanliness Drive Frees Up 91,813 Square Feet of Space and Earns Rs. 23,39,650/- Through Scrap Disposal
01 NOV 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Prime Minister’s vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, Department of Telecommunications actively participated in the month long nationwide Swachhata Campaign 3.0 initiated by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
Department of Telecommunications organized the Special Campaign 3.0 in DoT HQ, its attached & subordinate offices, field offices and PSUs, across the country from 02.10.2023 to 31.10.2023. This campaign was preceded by a preparatory phase from 14.09.2023 to 30.09.2023. Secretary (Telecom) inspected various sections during the concluding days of the preparatory phase to identify areas for taking up during the Campaign phase.
The Campaign phase was initiated in the Department with an hour-long “shramdaan” leading a nationwide cleanliness drive as part of the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti on Sunday 2nd October, 2023. The Department also organized a drawing & paining competition in DoT HQ for employees’ children on the theme ‘Swachhata in daily life” organized on Gandhi Jayanti.
The Campaign focused on liquidation of pendency in respect of MP’s references, references from State Government, Inter-ministerial references (Cabinet Note), Parliamentary Assurances, PMO References, Public Grievances & PG Appeals. In addition, the Campaign has ensured a number of special drives for cleanliness in and around the Office premises by way of weeding out of files and also scrapping of obsolete office equipment.
The Department achieved 100% disposal of all identified Public Grievances, Public Appeals, PMO references and State Government References. Further, 49667 physical files have been reviewed and more than 10000 physical files weeded out. 91,813 square feet of space have been freed and revenue of Rs. 23,39650/- has been earned through scrap disposal. The Campaign was conducted in almost 400 sites across the country.
The Department also adopted several Best Practices during the period, some of which are reproduced below:
Toilets for differently abled employees at ground floor of Sanchar Bhawan New Delhi
DoT Dashboard for PG Cases for generating report on real time basis
As a part of Special Campaign 3.0 on involving local community in developing scientific temper, a science competition named MISSION CHANDRA was also organized at O/o CCA, Gujarat in collaboration with Space Applications Centre ISRO, Gujarat Council on Science and Technology (GUJCOST) and Gujarat Science City and sponsored by Jio Satellite. More than 300 students participated from various engineering colleges across Gujarat.
Description: C:\Users\hp\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-10-15 at 8.45.08 PM.jpeg
Description: C:\Users\hp\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-10-15 at 8.45.07 PM.jpeg Description: C:\Users\hp\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-10-15 at 8.45.04 PM.jpeg Description: C:\Users\hp\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-10-15 at 8.45.08 PM(3).jpeg
Social Media messaging has been done through the Twitter (now X) handle of the Department and its field Offices. Press releases have been done through PIB.
Some before and after picture of the cleanliness drive are given below:
Bangalore Plant ITI Ltd.
Cleanliness drive and space utilization at TCIL Bhawan
The Department of Telecommunications is committed to carry on the objectives of the Special Campaign in its establishments pan India.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग का विशेष अभियान 3.0 देश भर में स्वच्छता और दक्षता के प्रति वचनबद्धता प्रदर्शित करता है
दूरसंचार विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 में लोक शिकायतों का शत-प्रतिशत निपटारा किया और 10,000 फाइलों को हटाया गया
दूरसंचार विभाग के राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान से 91,813 वर्ग फुट स्थान खाली हुआ और स्क्रैप निपटान से 23,39,650 रुपये की आय हुई
01 NOV 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, दूरसंचार विभाग ने प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा शुरू किए गए महीने भर के राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने 02 अक्टूबर 2023 से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक देश भर में दूरसंचार विभाग मुख्यालय, इसके संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों व पीएसयू में विशेष अभियान 3.0 का आयोजन किया। इस अभियान से पहले एक प्रारम्भिक चरण 14 सितम्बर 2023 से 30 सितम्बर 2023 तक चलाया गया। (दूरसंचार) सचिव ने अभियान चरण के दौरान समाधान योग्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को चिह्नित करने के लिए प्रारम्भिक चरण के अंतिम दिनों के दौरान विभिन्न अनुभागों का निरीक्षण किया।
रविवार 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 को गांधी जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' के तहत देशव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व करते हुए विभाग में अभियान की शुरुआत एक घंटे के "श्रमदान" के साथ की गई। गांधी जयंती पर 2 अक्टूबर 2023 रविवार को दूरसंचार विभाग मुख्यालय में कर्मचारियों के बच्चों के लिए 'दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता' विषय पर चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया। यह अभियान सांसद के संदर्भों, राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भों (कैबिनेट नोट), संसदीय आश्वासनों, पीएमओ संदर्भों, लोक शिकायतों और पीजी अपीलों के संबंध में लंबित मामलों को निपटाने पर केंद्रित है। इसके अलावा, अभियान ने फाइलों को हटाने और अप्रचलित कार्यालय उपकरणों को हटाने के माध्यम से कार्यालय परिसर में और उसके आसपास स्वच्छता के लिए कई विशेष अभियान चलाए हैं।
विभाग ने सभी चिन्हित लोक शिकायतों, लोक अपीलों, पीएमओ संदर्भों और राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों का शत-प्रतिशत निपटारा किया। इसके अलावा, 49667 कागजी फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है और 10000 से अधिक कागजी फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है। 91,813 वर्ग फुट स्थान खाली हुआ और स्क्रैप निपटान से 23,39650/- रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया। देश भर में यह अभियान लगभग 400 स्थानों पर चलाया गया।
विभाग ने इस अवधि के दौरान कई सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को भी अपनाया, जिनमें से कुछ नीचे दी गई हैं:
नई दिल्ली स्थित संचार भवन में दिव्यांग कर्मचारियों के लिए ग्राउंड फ्लोर पर शौचालय की व्यवस्था की गई।
लोक शिकायतों के बारे में वास्तविक समय पर सूचना मुहैया कराने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग का डैशबोर्ड
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत स्थानीय समुदायों में वैज्ञानिक सोच विकसित करने के लिए एक विज्ञान प्रतियोगिता मिशन चंद्रयान का आयोजन सीसीए गुजरात, स्पेस ऐप्लीकेशंस सेंटर इसरो, जीयूजेसीओएसटी और गुजरात साइंस सिटी ने मिलकर किया, इसे प्रायोजित जिओ सैटेलाइट ने किया। गुजरात के विभिन्न इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज के 300 से अधिक विद्यार्थियों ने इसमें भाग लिया।
विभाग और उसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के ट्विटर (अब एक्स) हैंडल के माध्यम से सोशल मीडिया संदेश दिए गए है। पीआईबी के माध्यम से प्रेस विज्ञप्ति जारी की गई है।
स्वच्छता अभियान के पहले और बाद की कुछ तस्वीरें-
बेंगलुरु प्लांट आईटीआई लिमिटेड
टीसीआईएल भवन में स्वच्छता अभियान और स्थान का उपयोग
अपने देशभर के संस्थानों में विशेष अभियान के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग प्रतिबद्ध है।