Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister launches 'Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)’ platform on the National Unity Day
The platform to act as a facilitator for youth-led development
31 OCT 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched 'Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)’ platform for youth of the country on October 31st, at Kartavya Path on the National Unity Day. In a momentous decision on October 11, 2023, the Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, gave its approval for the establishment of an autonomous body known as "Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)."
THE VISION:
'Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)’ is envisioned as a pivotal, technology-driven facilitator for youth development and youth-led development, with the overarching goal of providing equitable opportunities to empower the youth in realizing their aspirations and contributing to the creation of a “Viksit Bharat” (developed India), across the entire spectrum of the Government.
It envisions a framework where the youth of our country can seamlessly connect with programs, mentors, and their local communities. This engagement is designed to deepen their understanding of local issues and empower them to contribute to constructive solutions.
ABOUT MERA YUVA BHARAT (MY BHARAT):
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an autonomous body will benefit the youth in the age group of 15-29 years, in line with the definition of ‘Youth’ in the National Youth Policy. The beneficiaries will be in the age-group of 10-19 years.
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is 'Phygital Platform' (physical + digital) comprising physical activity along with an opportunity to connect digitally.
NEED FOR SUCH BODY:
• Role of youth in Amrit Kaal: India’s youth are to play a critical role in defining the future of the nation - especially at the pivotal juncture of India’s 75 years of independence, as the country embarks on a paradigm-shifting development journey over the next 25 years of building an Amrit Bharat by 2047.
• Establishing a framework for bringing youth from diverse areas under a single platform: Vision 2047 requires a framework that can bring rural youth, urban youth and Rurban youth on a single platform. The existing schemes of the Government were designed and launched at different points in time over the last 50 years with the then prevailing understanding of the needs of rural youth in our society. The dynamic shifts in the urban-rural landscape have necessitated a re-evaluation of these approaches. It is imperative to create a framework that unites rural, urban, and rurban youth on a common platform. Mera Yuva Bharat will help to create such a framework.
• Establishing a new contemporary technology-led platform to engage with the present-day youth: In today's fast-paced world, characterized by rapid communication, the prevalence of social media, and the emergence of new digital tools and cutting-edge technologies, a technology-driven platform can connect youth to programmes that can help them improve their capabilities and also connect them with community activities.
• Ensuring accessibility by creating a phygital ecosystem: The Mera Yuva Bharat platform will create a phygital ecosystem and empower young individuals to become catalysts for community transformation. They would act as "Yuva Setu," linking the government with its citizens. Recently, a web portal of the Department of Youth Affairs, yuva.gov.in, hosted a nation-wide program called “Meri Maati Mera Desh” in which 50 million young people participated and helped to plant 23 million saplings to create Amrit Vatikas pan-India. Mera Yuva Bharat would help to create and sustain such a phygital ecosystem that connects millions of young people in a network seamlessly.
OBJECTIVES:
The primary objective of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is to make it a whole of Government platform dedicated to the advancement of the youth. Its objectives include:
• Leadership Development in the Youth
• Improve the leadership skills through experiential learning by shifting from isolated physical interaction to programmatic skills
• Investing in youth to make them social innovators, and leaders in the communities
• Better alignment between the aspirations of the youth and the community needs
• Enhanced efficiency through Convergence of existing programmes
• Act as a one-stop shop for young people and Ministries
• Create a centralized youth database
• Improved two-way communication to connect youth government initiatives and activities of other stakeholder that engage with youth
• Ensuring accessibility by creating a Phygital Ecosystem - a blend of physical and digital experiences.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर 'मेरा युवा भारत' मंच का शुभारंभ किया
यह मंच युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लिए सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करेगा
31 OCT 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 31 अक्टूबर को राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर कर्तव्य पथ पर देश के युवाओं के लिए 'मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत)' मंच का शुभारंभ किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 11 अक्टूबर, 2023 को एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लेते हुए "मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत)" नामक एक स्वायत्त निकाय की स्थापना को मंजूरी प्रदान की थी।
विजन :
'मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत)' की परिकल्पना युवाओं के विकास और युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में की गई है, जिसका लक्ष्य सरकार के संपूर्ण दायरे में युवाओं को उनकी आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने और "विकसित भारत" के निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त बनाने हेतु समान अवसर प्रदान करना है।
यह एक ऐसे ढांचे की परिकल्पना करता है, जहां हमारे देश के युवा- कार्यक्रमों, मार्गदर्शकों और अपने स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ सहजता से जुड़ सकें। इस सहभागिता का निरुपण स्थानीय मुद्दों के बारे में उनकी समझ को बेहतर बनाने और उन्हें रचनात्मक समाधानों में योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लिए किया गया है।
मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत) के बारे में:
मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत), एक स्वायत्त निकाय है, जो राष्ट्रीय युवा नीति में दी गई 'युवा' की परिभाषा के अनुरूप, 15-29 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के युवाओं को लाभान्वित करेगा। लाभार्थियों की आयु 10-19 वर्ष होगी।
मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत) एक 'फिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म' (फिजिकल+डिजिटल) है, जिसमें भौतिक गतिविधि के साथ ही साथ डिजिटल रूप से जुड़ने का अवसर भी शामिल है।
ऐसे निकाय की आवश्यकता:
अमृत काल में युवाओं की भूमिका: भारत के युवाओं को देश का भविष्य रचने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है, ख़ासकर भारत की आजादी के 75वें साल के निर्णायक पड़ाव पर, क्योंकि देश 2047 तक यानी अगले 25 वर्षों में अमृत भारत का निर्माण करने की एक परिवर्तनकारी विकास यात्रा पर बढ़ रहा है।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के युवाओं को एक प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाने के लिए फ्रेमवर्क बनाना: विजन 2047 के लिए एक ऐसे फ्रेमवर्क की ज़रूरत है जो ग्रामीण युवाओं, शहरी युवाओं और ग्रामीण-शहरी युवाओं को एक मंच पर ला सके। सरकार की मौजूदा योजनाएं हमारे समाज में ग्रामीण युवाओं की जरूरतों की तत्कालीन प्रचलित समझ के साथ बीते 50 वर्षों में अलग-अलग समय पर बनाई और शुरू की गईं। शहरी-ग्रामीण परिदृश्य में निरंतर बदलावों ने इन नज़रियों का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने की ज़रूरत पैदा कर दी है। अब ऐसा फ्रेमवर्क बनाना जरूरी है जो ग्रामीण, शहरी और ग्रामीण-शहरी युवाओं को एक साझे मंच पर एकजुट करे। मेरा युवा भारत ऐसा फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करने में मदद करेगा।
आज के युवाओं के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एक नया समकालीन प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म बनाना: आज की तेज़-तर्रार दुनिया, जिसमें त्वरित संचार, सोशल मीडिया का प्रसार और नए डिजिटल टूल एवं अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास शामिल है, वहां एक प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित मंच युवाओं को ऐसे कार्यक्रमों से जोड़ सकता है जो उनकी क्षमताओं को बेहतर बनाने में मदद कर सकते हैं और उन्हें सामुदायिक गतिविधियों से भी जोड़ सकते हैं।
एक 'फिजिटल' इकोसिस्टम बनाकर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना: मेरा युवा भारत प्लेटफॉर्म एक 'फिजिटल' इकोसिस्टम बनाएगा और युवाओं को सामुदायिक बदलाव के उत्प्रेरक बनने में सशक्त करेगा। वे सरकार को उसके नागरिकों से जोड़ने वाले "युवा सेतु" का काम करेंगे। हाल ही में, युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग के एक वेब पोर्टल yuva.gov.in ने "मेरी माटी मेरा देश" नाम के एक राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की, जिसमें 50 मिलियन युवाओं ने भाग लिया और भारत में अमृत वाटिकाएं बनाने के लिए 23 मिलियन पौधे लगाने में मदद की। मेरा युवा भारत एक ऐसे 'फिजिटल' इकोसिस्टम को बनाने और बनाए रखने में मदद करेगा जो सहज रूप से लाखों युवाओं को एक नेटवर्क में जोड़ता है।
उद्देश्य:
मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत) का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य इसे युवाओं की उन्नति के लिए समर्पित एक संपूर्ण सरकारी मंच बनाना है। इसके उद्देश्यों में शामिल हैं:
• युवाओं में नेतृत्व विकास
o अलग-अलग भौतिक गतिविधियों को कार्यक्रम कौशल में बदलाव करके अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा के माध्यम से नेतृत्व कौशल में सुधार करना।
o युवाओं को सामाजिक अन्वेषकोंप्र और समुदायों का अगुआ बनाने के लिए उनमें निवेश करना।
• युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं और समुदाय की जरूरतों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल।
• मौजूदा कार्यक्रमों के समन्वय के माध्यम से दक्षता में वृद्धि।
• युवा लोगों और मंत्रालयों के बीच वन-स्टॉप शॉप के रूप में कार्य करना।
• एक केंद्रीकृत युवा डेटाबेस तैयार करना।
• सरकारी पहलों और युवाओं के साथ जुड़ने वाले अन्य हितधारकों की गतिविधियों के साथ युवाओं को जोड़ने के लिए दोतरफा संचार में सुधार।
• भौतिक और डिजिटल अनुभवों का मिश्रण-फिजिकल इकोसिस्टम बनाकर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना।