Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister launches 'Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)’ platform on the National Unity Day
The platform to act as a facilitator for youth-led development
31 OCT 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched 'Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)’ platform for youth of the country on October 31st, at Kartavya Path on the National Unity Day. In a momentous decision on October 11, 2023, the Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, gave its approval for the establishment of an autonomous body known as "Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)."
THE VISION:
'Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)’ is envisioned as a pivotal, technology-driven facilitator for youth development and youth-led development, with the overarching goal of providing equitable opportunities to empower the youth in realizing their aspirations and contributing to the creation of a “Viksit Bharat” (developed India), across the entire spectrum of the Government.
It envisions a framework where the youth of our country can seamlessly connect with programs, mentors, and their local communities. This engagement is designed to deepen their understanding of local issues and empower them to contribute to constructive solutions.
ABOUT MERA YUVA BHARAT (MY BHARAT):
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an autonomous body will benefit the youth in the age group of 15-29 years, in line with the definition of ‘Youth’ in the National Youth Policy. The beneficiaries will be in the age-group of 10-19 years.
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is 'Phygital Platform' (physical + digital) comprising physical activity along with an opportunity to connect digitally.
NEED FOR SUCH BODY:
• Role of youth in Amrit Kaal: India’s youth are to play a critical role in defining the future of the nation - especially at the pivotal juncture of India’s 75 years of independence, as the country embarks on a paradigm-shifting development journey over the next 25 years of building an Amrit Bharat by 2047.
• Establishing a framework for bringing youth from diverse areas under a single platform: Vision 2047 requires a framework that can bring rural youth, urban youth and Rurban youth on a single platform. The existing schemes of the Government were designed and launched at different points in time over the last 50 years with the then prevailing understanding of the needs of rural youth in our society. The dynamic shifts in the urban-rural landscape have necessitated a re-evaluation of these approaches. It is imperative to create a framework that unites rural, urban, and rurban youth on a common platform. Mera Yuva Bharat will help to create such a framework.
• Establishing a new contemporary technology-led platform to engage with the present-day youth: In today's fast-paced world, characterized by rapid communication, the prevalence of social media, and the emergence of new digital tools and cutting-edge technologies, a technology-driven platform can connect youth to programmes that can help them improve their capabilities and also connect them with community activities.
• Ensuring accessibility by creating a phygital ecosystem: The Mera Yuva Bharat platform will create a phygital ecosystem and empower young individuals to become catalysts for community transformation. They would act as "Yuva Setu," linking the government with its citizens. Recently, a web portal of the Department of Youth Affairs, yuva.gov.in, hosted a nation-wide program called “Meri Maati Mera Desh” in which 50 million young people participated and helped to plant 23 million saplings to create Amrit Vatikas pan-India. Mera Yuva Bharat would help to create and sustain such a phygital ecosystem that connects millions of young people in a network seamlessly.
OBJECTIVES:
The primary objective of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is to make it a whole of Government platform dedicated to the advancement of the youth. Its objectives include:
• Leadership Development in the Youth
• Improve the leadership skills through experiential learning by shifting from isolated physical interaction to programmatic skills
• Investing in youth to make them social innovators, and leaders in the communities
• Better alignment between the aspirations of the youth and the community needs
• Enhanced efficiency through Convergence of existing programmes
• Act as a one-stop shop for young people and Ministries
• Create a centralized youth database
• Improved two-way communication to connect youth government initiatives and activities of other stakeholder that engage with youth
• Ensuring accessibility by creating a Phygital Ecosystem - a blend of physical and digital experiences.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے قومی اتحاد کے دن کے موقع پر ’میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت)‘ پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا
یہ پلیٹ فارم نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لیے ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرے گا
31 OCT 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 31 اکتوبر کو قومی اتحاد کے دن کے موقع پر کرتویہ پتھ پر ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ‘میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت)’ پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا ۔ 11 اکتوبر 2023 کو ایک اہم فیصلے میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ‘‘میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت)’’ کے نام سے معروف ایک خود مختار ادارے کے قیام کی منظوری دی تھی ۔
وژن:
‘میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت)’ پلیٹ فارم کا تصور نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور نوجوانوں کی زیرقیادت ترقی کے لیے ایک کلیدی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی سہولت کار کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنا اور حکومت کے پورے منظر نامے میں ایک ‘‘وکست بھارت’’ (ترقی یافتہ بھارت) کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرنا ہے ۔
یہ ایک ایسے فریم ورک کا تصور کرتا ہے جہاں ہمارے ملک کے نوجوان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے پروگراموں، سرپرستوں اور اپنی مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ جڑ سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم مقامی مسائل کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ کو گہرا کرنے اور تعمیری حل میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے ۔
میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت) کے بارے میں:
ایک خود مختار ادارہ میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت)، 15 سے 29 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا، جو نوجوانوں کے لیے قومی پالیسی میں ‘نوجوانوں’ کی تعریف کے عین مطابق ہے ۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والے افراد کی عمر 10 سے 19 سال کے درمیان ہوگی ۔
میرا یووا بھارت ( ایم وائی بھارت) ایک ‘فائی جیٹل پلیٹ فارم’ (فزیکل + ڈیجیٹل) ہے جس میں جسمانی سرگرمی کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل طور پر جڑنے کا موقع بھی شامل ہے ۔
ایسے ادرے کی ضرورت:
● امرت کال میں نوجوانوں کا کردار: ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو قوم کے مستقبل کا تعین کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے - خاص طور پر ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کے اہم موڑ پر، جب ملک 2047 تک امرت بھارت کی تعمیر کے اگلے 25 سال کے لیے کایاپلٹ تبدیلی کا سفر شروع کر رہا ہے ۔
● مختلف شعبوں کے نوجوانوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم کے تحت لانے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک کا قیام: وژن 2047 کے لیے ایک ایسے فریم ورک کی ضرورت ہے جو دیہی نوجوانوں، شہری نوجوانوں اور دیہی و شہری نوجوانوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لا سکے ۔ حکومت کی موجودہ اسکیموں کو ہمارے معاشرے میں دیہی نوجوانوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق اس وقت کی مروجہ سوچ کے ساتھ پچھلے 50 سال کے دوران مختلف مقامات پر ڈیزائن اور لانچ کیا گیا تھا ۔ شہری اور دیہی منظر نامے میں متحرک تبدیلیوں نے ان طریقوں کے از سر نو جائزہ کی ضرورت پیش کی ہے ۔ ایک ایسا فریم ورک بنانا ناگزیر ہے جو دیہی، شہری اور دیہی و شہری نوجوانوں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر متحد کرے ۔ میرا یووا بھارت ایسا فریم ورک بنانے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
● موجودہ دور کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک نئے عصری ٹیکنالوجی کے زیر قیادت پلیٹ فارم کا قیام: آج کی تیز رفتار دنیا میں، جس کی خصوصیت تیز رفتار مواصلات، سوشل میڈیا کا پھیلاؤ اور نئے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا ظہور ہے، ایک ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والا پلیٹ فارم نوجوانوں کو ایسے پروگراموں سے جوڑ سکتا ہے جو ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرسکتا ہے اور انہیں کمیونٹی کی سرگرمیوں سے بھی جوڑ سکتا ہے ۔
● ایک فائی جیٹل ایکو سسٹم بنا کر رسائی کو یقینی بنانا: میرا یووا بھارت پلیٹ فارم فائی جیٹل ایکو سسٹم بنائے گا اور نوجوان افراد کو کمیونٹی کی تبدیلی کے لیےمحرک بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا ۔ وہ ‘‘یووا سیتو’’ کے طور پر کام کریں گے، جو حکومت کو اپنے شہریوں سے جوڑیں گے ۔ حال ہی میں، نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کے ایک ویب پورٹل، yuva.gov.in نے ‘‘میری ماٹی میرا دیش’’ کے نام سے ایک ملک گیر پروگرام کی میزبانی کی جس میں 50 ملین نوجوانوں نے حصہ لیا اور ملک بھر میں امرت واٹیکا بنانے کے لیے 23 ملین پودے لگانے میں مدد کی ۔ میرا یووا بھارت ایک ایسا فائی جیٹل ایکو سسٹم بنانے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرے گا جو لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے ۔
مقاصد:
میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت) کا بنیادی مقصد اسے نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے لیے پوری طرح وقف ایک مکمل سرکاری پلیٹ فارم بنانا ہے ۔ اس کے مقاصد میں شامل ہیں:
● نوجوانوں میں قیادت کی ترقی
o الگ تھلگ جسمانی تعامل سے پروگرامی مہارتوں کی طرف منتقل کرکے تجرباتی سیکھ کے ذریعے قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانا
o نوجوانوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا تاکہ انہیں سماجی اختراعی اور کمیونٹیز میں لیڈر بنایا جا سکے ۔
● نوجوانوں کی امنگوں اور کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کے درمیان بہتر صف بندی
● موجودہ پروگراموں کے تال میل کے ذریعے بہتر کارکردگی
● نوجوانوں اور وزارتوں کے لیے ون اسٹاپ شاپ کے طور پر کام کرنا
● نوجوانوں کا مرکزی ڈیٹا بیس بنانا
● نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے والے دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی نوجوانوں کی حکومت کے اقدامات اور سرگرمیوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے دو طرفہ مواصلات کو بہتر بنانا
● ایک فائی جیٹل ایکو سسٹم بنا کر رسائی کو یقینی بنانا – فائی جیٹل ایکو سسٹم فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل تجربات کا امتزاج ہے ۔