Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on a 3-day visit to UAE
Minister to meet counterpart and other leaders, visit education and skill institutions in Abu Dhabi and Dubai
Visit aimed at fostering stronger bilateral cooperation in the education and skilling sectors
31 OCT 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance bilateral cooperation in the Education and Skill Development sectors, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be visiting the United Arab Emirates from 1st to 3rd November 2023. The visit is expected to foster collaboration, participation and synergy in critical areas of mutual interest in the education and the skill domain.
During the visit, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will meet several key Ministers, officials, academicians, eminent representatives from the Indian diaspora, business heads and engage in important bilateral meetings and discussions related to the education and skilling ecosystem of both countries.
During the 3 day visit, the minister will be meeting H.E. Dr. Ahmad Al Falasi, Minister of Education, UAE, H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, Minister of State for Early Education and Chairperson of Abu Dhabi Department of Education and Knowledge (ADEK), H.H. Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed, Minister of Foreign Affairs, UAE, H.E. Mohamed bin Abdullah Al Gergawi, Cabinet Member, Minister of Cabinet Affairs, UAE and H.E. Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem, Chairman and CEO of DP World The discussions are expected to identify the key themes for the roadmap pertaining to excellence in education and skill development between the two countries.
The visit will include tours of education institutions like Interim Campus of the IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi, 42 Abu Dhabi, a School for Disruptive Learning, to a global tech ecosystem called Hub 71 that brings together renowned corporations, national champions, and prominent investors to help founders grow and scale disruptive technology companies globally from the UAE’s capital. Additionally, the minister will also meet with vital industry players like EFS, a leading facility management company, VFS, world's largest visa outsourcing and technology services specialist and Transworld, leading shipping and maritime company. This diverse range of visits will provide a holistic understanding of the educational and technological landscape of UAE
Shri Pradhan will also be visiting the BAPS Mandir, interact with the Indian Community of UAE at the Indian Embassy Auditorium as part of the diaspora engagement. He will also meet the principals of CBSE Schools and engage with the IIT/IIM Alumni and Heads of education establishments in Dubai.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान शिक्षा और कौशल इकोसिस्‍टम से संबंधित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कल से संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा आरंभ करेंगे
31 OCT 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान 1 से 3 नवंबर 2023 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की यात्रा करेंगे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री प्रधान कई प्रमुख मंत्रियों, अधिकारियों, शिक्षाविदों, प्रवासी भारतीयों के प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधियों और व्यापार प्रमुखों से मुलाकात करेंगे और दोनों देशों की शिक्षा और कौशल इकोसिस्‍टम से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाओं में भाग लेंगे।
श्री प्रधान 1 नवंबर 2023 को महामहिम सुश्री सारा मुसल्लम, प्रारंभिक शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री और अबू धाबी शिक्षा और ज्ञान विभाग (एडीईके) की अध्यक्ष, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के शिक्षा मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. अहमद अल फलासी और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विदेश मंत्री महामहिम शेख अब्दुल्ला बिन जायद से मुलाकात करेंगे।
श्री प्रधान आईआईटी दिल्ली-अबू-धाबी के अंतरिम परिसर का दौरा करेंगे। वह 42 अबू धाबी, स्कूल फॉर डिसरप्टिव लर्निंग का दौरा करेंगे। श्री प्रधान भारतीय दूतावास सभागार में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के उड़िया समुदाय के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।
श्री प्रधान 2 नवंबर 2023 को अबू धाबी में ग्‍लोबल टेक इकोसिस्‍टम हब 71 का दौरा करेंगे और उसके बाद बीएपीएस मंदिर जाएंगे। दुबई में श्री प्रधान एक सुविधा प्रबंधन कंपनी ईएफएस और उसकी प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं का दौरा करेंगे।
बाद में वह कैबिनेट सदस्य और कैबिनेट कार्य मंत्री महामहिम मोहम्मद अब्दुल्ला अल गर्गावी से मुलाकात करेंगे। वह सीबीएसई स्कूलों के प्रधानाचार्यों से भी मुलाकात करेंगे। श्री प्रधान दुबई में आईआईटी/आईआईएम के पूर्व छात्रों और शिक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों के प्रमुखों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
अगले दिन दुबई में श्री प्रधान डीपी वर्ल्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ महामहिम सुल्तान अहमद बिन सुलेयम और वीएफएस के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात करेंगे।