Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on a 3-day visit to UAE
Minister to meet counterpart and other leaders, visit education and skill institutions in Abu Dhabi and Dubai
Visit aimed at fostering stronger bilateral cooperation in the education and skilling sectors
31 OCT 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance bilateral cooperation in the Education and Skill Development sectors, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be visiting the United Arab Emirates from 1st to 3rd November 2023. The visit is expected to foster collaboration, participation and synergy in critical areas of mutual interest in the education and the skill domain.
During the visit, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will meet several key Ministers, officials, academicians, eminent representatives from the Indian diaspora, business heads and engage in important bilateral meetings and discussions related to the education and skilling ecosystem of both countries.
During the 3 day visit, the minister will be meeting H.E. Dr. Ahmad Al Falasi, Minister of Education, UAE, H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, Minister of State for Early Education and Chairperson of Abu Dhabi Department of Education and Knowledge (ADEK), H.H. Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed, Minister of Foreign Affairs, UAE, H.E. Mohamed bin Abdullah Al Gergawi, Cabinet Member, Minister of Cabinet Affairs, UAE and H.E. Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem, Chairman and CEO of DP World The discussions are expected to identify the key themes for the roadmap pertaining to excellence in education and skill development between the two countries.
The visit will include tours of education institutions like Interim Campus of the IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi, 42 Abu Dhabi, a School for Disruptive Learning, to a global tech ecosystem called Hub 71 that brings together renowned corporations, national champions, and prominent investors to help founders grow and scale disruptive technology companies globally from the UAE’s capital. Additionally, the minister will also meet with vital industry players like EFS, a leading facility management company, VFS, world's largest visa outsourcing and technology services specialist and Transworld, leading shipping and maritime company. This diverse range of visits will provide a holistic understanding of the educational and technological landscape of UAE
Shri Pradhan will also be visiting the BAPS Mandir, interact with the Indian Community of UAE at the Indian Embassy Auditorium as part of the diaspora engagement. He will also meet the principals of CBSE Schools and engage with the IIT/IIM Alumni and Heads of education establishments in Dubai.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் 3 நாள் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
31 OCT 2023 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் நவம்பர் 1ம் தேதி முதல் 3 நாட்கள் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
தனது பயணத்தின் போது, பல முக்கிய அமைச்சர்கள், அதிகாரிகள், கல்வியாளர்கள், இந்திய வம்சாவளியைச் சேர்ந்த புகழ்பெற்ற பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் வணிகத் தலைவர்களை சந்தித்து இரு நாடுகளின் கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பான முக்கியமான ஆலோசனைகளில் ஈடுபட உள்ளார்.
நவம்பர் 1 அன்று, ஆரம்பக் கல்வி இணையமைச்சரும் அபுதாபி கல்வி மற்றும் அறிவுத் துறையின் தலைவருமான திருமதி சாரா முஸல்லம், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் கல்வி அமைச்சர் மேதகு டாக்டர் அஹ்மத் அல் பலாசி மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் எச்.எச்.ஷேக் அப்துல்லா பின் சயீத் ஆகியோரை சந்திக்கிறார்.
ஐஐடி டெல்லி-அபுதாபியின் இடைக்கால வளாகத்தை அமைச்சர் பார்வையிடுகிறார். 42 அபுதாபி, தனித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த கற்றல் பள்ளியை அவர் பார்வையிடுகிறார். இந்திய தூதரக அரங்கில் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் ஒடியா சமூகத்தினருடன் திரு பிரதான் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.
நவம்பர் 2 அன்று, திரு பிரதான் அபுதாபியில் உள்ள உலகளாவிய தொழில்நுட்ப சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பான ஹப் 71 ஐ பார்வையிடுகிறார், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து பிஏபிஎஸ் மந்திருக்கு விஜயம் செய்கிறார். துபாயில், இ.எஃப்.எஸ் என்ற வசதி மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் மற்றும் அவர்களின் பயிற்சி வசதிகளை அமைச்சர் பார்வையிடுகிறார்.
பின்னர், அமைச்சரவை விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் மேதகு முகமது அப்துல்லா அல் கெர்காவியை சந்திக்கிறார். சி.பி.எஸ்.இ பள்ளிகளின் முதல்வர்களையும் அவர் சந்திக்கிறார். துபாயில் உள்ள ஐஐடி, ஐஐஎம் முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களுடன் திரு பிரதான் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.
அடுத்த நாள், திரு பிரதான் துபாயில் டிபி வேர்ல்டின் தலைவர் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி மேதகு சுல்தான் அகமது பின் சுலைம் மற்றும் விஎஃப்எஸ் பிரதிநிதிகளையும் சந்திக்கிறார்.