Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on a 3-day visit to UAE
Minister to meet counterpart and other leaders, visit education and skill institutions in Abu Dhabi and Dubai
Visit aimed at fostering stronger bilateral cooperation in the education and skilling sectors
31 OCT 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance bilateral cooperation in the Education and Skill Development sectors, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be visiting the United Arab Emirates from 1st to 3rd November 2023. The visit is expected to foster collaboration, participation and synergy in critical areas of mutual interest in the education and the skill domain.
During the visit, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will meet several key Ministers, officials, academicians, eminent representatives from the Indian diaspora, business heads and engage in important bilateral meetings and discussions related to the education and skilling ecosystem of both countries.
During the 3 day visit, the minister will be meeting H.E. Dr. Ahmad Al Falasi, Minister of Education, UAE, H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, Minister of State for Early Education and Chairperson of Abu Dhabi Department of Education and Knowledge (ADEK), H.H. Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed, Minister of Foreign Affairs, UAE, H.E. Mohamed bin Abdullah Al Gergawi, Cabinet Member, Minister of Cabinet Affairs, UAE and H.E. Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem, Chairman and CEO of DP World The discussions are expected to identify the key themes for the roadmap pertaining to excellence in education and skill development between the two countries.
The visit will include tours of education institutions like Interim Campus of the IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi, 42 Abu Dhabi, a School for Disruptive Learning, to a global tech ecosystem called Hub 71 that brings together renowned corporations, national champions, and prominent investors to help founders grow and scale disruptive technology companies globally from the UAE’s capital. Additionally, the minister will also meet with vital industry players like EFS, a leading facility management company, VFS, world's largest visa outsourcing and technology services specialist and Transworld, leading shipping and maritime company. This diverse range of visits will provide a holistic understanding of the educational and technological landscape of UAE
Shri Pradhan will also be visiting the BAPS Mandir, interact with the Indian Community of UAE at the Indian Embassy Auditorium as part of the diaspora engagement. He will also meet the principals of CBSE Schools and engage with the IIT/IIM Alumni and Heads of education establishments in Dubai.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెండు దేశాల విద్య నైపుణ్య పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలకు సంబంధించి ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను పెంపొందించేందుకు మంత్రి ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ రేపటి నుండి 3 రోజుల యూఏఈ పర్యటనను ప్రారంభించనున్నారు.
31 OCT 2023 4:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్య నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి & వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రి ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ 1 నవంబర్ 2023 నుండి 3వ తేదీ వరకు యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్‌లో పర్యటించనున్నారు. తన పర్యటనలో, ఆయన పలువురు ముఖ్య మంత్రులు, అధికారులు, విద్యావేత్తలు, భారతీయ ప్రవాసులకు చెందిన ప్రముఖ ప్రతినిధులు వ్యాపార అధిపతులతో సమావేశమవుతారు రెండు దేశాల విద్య నైపుణ్యం పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థకు సంబంధించిన ముఖ్యమైన చర్చలలో పాల్గొంటారు. నవంబరు 1, 2023న, ప్రధాన్ హెచ్ఈ మతి సారా ముసల్లం, ప్రారంభ విద్య రాష్ట్ర మంత్రి అబుదాబి విద్య నాలెడ్జ్ శాఖ (ఏడీఈకే) చైర్‌పర్సన్, యూఏఈ విద్యా మంత్రి, హెచ్.ఈ. డా. అహ్మద్ అల్ ఫలాసి యూఏఈ విదేశాంగ మంత్రి, హెచ్.హెచ్. షేక్ అబ్దుల్లా బిన్ జాయెద్తో భేటీ అవుతారు. మంత్రి ఐఐటీ ఢిల్లీ–-అబుదాబి మధ్యంతర క్యాంపస్‌ను సందర్శించనున్నారు. ఆయన 42 అబుదాబి, డిస్‌రప్టివ్ లెర్నింగ్ స్కూల్‌ను సందర్శిస్తారు. ప్రధాన్ భారత రాయబార కార్యాలయ ఆడిటోరియంలో యూఏఈ ఒడియా కమ్యూనిటీతో కూడా సంభాషించనున్నారు. 2 నవంబర్ 2023న, ప్రధాన్ అబుదాబిలోని గ్లోబల్ టెక్ ఎకోసిస్టమ్ అయిన హబ్ 71ని సందర్శిస్తారు, తర్వాత బీఏపీఎస్ మందిర్‌ను సందర్శిస్తారు. దుబాయ్‌లో, మంత్రి ఈఎఫ్ఎస్, ఫెసిలిటీ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ కంపెనీ వారి శిక్షణా సౌకర్యాలను సందర్శిస్తారు. అనంతరం హెచ్ఈని కలవనున్నారు. మహ్మద్ అబ్దుల్లా అల్ గెర్గావి, క్యాబినెట్ సభ్యుడు క్యాబినెట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి. సీబీఎస్ఈ పాఠశాలల ప్రిన్సిపాల్స్‌తోనూ ఆయన సమావేశం కానున్నారు. ప్రధాన్ ఐఐటీ/ఐఐఎం పూర్వ విద్యార్థులు దుబాయ్‌లోని విద్యా సంస్థల అధిపతులతో సంభాషిస్తారు. మరుసటి రోజు, ప్రధాన్ హెచ్.ఇ. సుల్తాన్ అహ్మద్ బిన్ సులేయం, డీపీ వరల్డ్ ఛైర్మన్ సీఈఓ దుబాయ్‌లోని వీఎఫ్ఎస్ ప్రతినిధులతో సమావేశమవుతారు.