Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on a 3-day visit to UAE
Minister to meet counterpart and other leaders, visit education and skill institutions in Abu Dhabi and Dubai
Visit aimed at fostering stronger bilateral cooperation in the education and skilling sectors
31 OCT 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance bilateral cooperation in the Education and Skill Development sectors, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be visiting the United Arab Emirates from 1st to 3rd November 2023. The visit is expected to foster collaboration, participation and synergy in critical areas of mutual interest in the education and the skill domain.
During the visit, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will meet several key Ministers, officials, academicians, eminent representatives from the Indian diaspora, business heads and engage in important bilateral meetings and discussions related to the education and skilling ecosystem of both countries.
During the 3 day visit, the minister will be meeting H.E. Dr. Ahmad Al Falasi, Minister of Education, UAE, H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, Minister of State for Early Education and Chairperson of Abu Dhabi Department of Education and Knowledge (ADEK), H.H. Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed, Minister of Foreign Affairs, UAE, H.E. Mohamed bin Abdullah Al Gergawi, Cabinet Member, Minister of Cabinet Affairs, UAE and H.E. Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem, Chairman and CEO of DP World The discussions are expected to identify the key themes for the roadmap pertaining to excellence in education and skill development between the two countries.
The visit will include tours of education institutions like Interim Campus of the IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi, 42 Abu Dhabi, a School for Disruptive Learning, to a global tech ecosystem called Hub 71 that brings together renowned corporations, national champions, and prominent investors to help founders grow and scale disruptive technology companies globally from the UAE’s capital. Additionally, the minister will also meet with vital industry players like EFS, a leading facility management company, VFS, world's largest visa outsourcing and technology services specialist and Transworld, leading shipping and maritime company. This diverse range of visits will provide a holistic understanding of the educational and technological landscape of UAE
Shri Pradhan will also be visiting the BAPS Mandir, interact with the Indian Community of UAE at the Indian Embassy Auditorium as part of the diaspora engagement. He will also meet the principals of CBSE Schools and engage with the IIT/IIM Alumni and Heads of education establishments in Dubai.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ତିନିଦିନିଆ ୟୁଏଇ ଗସ୍ତରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ହେବ ସୁଦୃଢ଼- ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧ରୁ ୩ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ
ୟୁଏଇର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବେ
ଆଇଆଇଟି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ଆବୁଧାବୀର କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ସହ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଓଡ଼ିଆଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି
31 OCT 2023 4:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧ରୁ ୩ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ତିନିଦିନିଆ ୟୁଏଇ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ କାଳରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୟୁଏଇର ଅନେକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଅଧିକାରୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତଙ୍କ ସମେତ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବା ସହ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।
ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧ରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୟୁଏଇର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ଅହମ୍ମଦ ବେଲହୋଲ ଅଲ୍ ଫଲାସୀ, ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ଆବୁଧାବି ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବିଭାଗ (ଏଡିଇକେ)ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷା ସାରା ମୁସଲ୍ଲମ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏଇର ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ୍ ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ବିନ୍ ଜାୟେଦଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଦିନ ଆଇଆଇଟି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ଆବୁଧାବୀର କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ସହ ୪୨ ଆବୁଧାବୀ, ସ୍କୁଲ ଫର୍ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରେସିଭ୍ ଲର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ । ଏହାବ୍ୟତିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂତାବାସ ଅଡିଟୋରିୟମରେ ୟୁଏଇର ଓଡ଼ିଆ ସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚି ରହିଛି ।
ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨ ରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଆବୁଧାବୀର ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ଟେକ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ହବ୍ ୭୧ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ପରେ ବିଏପିଏସ୍ ମନ୍ଦିର ଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ । ଦୁବାଇରେ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଇଏଫଏସ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ସହ କମ୍ପାନୀର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୁଲି ଦେଖିବେ । ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ସଦସ୍ୟ ତଥା କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହମ୍ମଦ ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଅଲ୍ ଗେର୍ଗାଓ୍ୱିଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ୍ କରିବେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିବିଏସଇ ସ୍କୁଲର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଇଆଇଟି/ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍ ଆଲୁମିନି ଏବଂ ଦୁବାଇରେ ଥିବା ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ମୁଖ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
ଶେଷ ଦିନରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଡିପି ଓ୍ୱାର୍ଲଡର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସିଇଓ ଏବଂ ଭିଏଫଏସର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମଣ୍ଡଳୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।