Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala flags off and leads 'Run for Unity' from Krishi Bhawan today
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s contribution to the integrity of the nation and the dairy cooperative sector will be remembered always and will continue to inspire us - Shri Parshottam Rupala
31 OCT 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala flagged off and led the 'Run for Unity' from the premises of Krishi Bhawan today. Minister of States for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Dr. L. Murugan were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that “Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s contribution to the integrity of the nation and the dairy cooperative sector will be remembered always and will continue to inspire us.”
On the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day), commemorating Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's 148th birth anniversary and to pay tribute to his belief in integrity, over 150 officials from the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying in the presence of Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya and Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi took part with zeal and enthusiasm in the 'Run for Unity' from the premises of Krishi Bhawan to Hyderabad House via Rajendra Prasad Road and Asoka Road.
6RCW.png)
The 'Run for Unity’ started with the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Pledge by all the participants, with the promise to preserve the unity, integrity, and internal security of our nation.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కృషి భవన్ నుంచి 'రన్ ఫర్ యూనిటీ'ని జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాలా
దేశ సమగ్రతకు, పాడి పరిశ్రమ సహకార రంగానికి సర్దార్ వల్లభ్‌భాయ్ పటేల్ చేసిన కృషి ఎప్పటికీ గుర్తుండిపోతుంది, మనకు స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉంటుంది - శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాలా
31 OCT 2023 1:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్ 148వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా, కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాలా ఈ రోజు కృషి భవన్ ఆవరణ నుంచి 'రన్ ఫర్ యూనిటీ'ని జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు. సహాయ మంత్రులు డా.సంజీవ్ కుమార్ బల్యాన్, డా.ఎల్.మురుగన్ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
"దేశ సమగ్రతకు, పాడి పరిశ్రమ సహకార రంగానికి సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్ అందించిన సహకారాన్ని దేశం ఎప్పుడూ గుర్తుంచుకుంటుంది, మనకు స్ఫూర్తిని ఇస్తూనే ఉంటుంది" అని శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాలా చెప్పారు.
రాష్ట్రీయ ఏక్‌తా దివస్ (జాతీయ ఐక్యత దినోత్సవం) సందర్భంగా, పశు సంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి అల్కా ఉపాధ్యాయ, మత్స్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డా. అభిలాక్ష్‌ లిఖి సమక్షంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన 150 మంది అధికారులు 'రన్ ఫర్ యూనిటీ'లో ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొన్నారు. కృషి భవన్ ఆవరణ నుంచి హైదరాబాద్‌ హౌస్‌ వరకు ఈ నడక కొనసాగింది.
6RCW.png)
మన దేశ ఐక్యత, సమగ్రత, అంతర్గత భద్రతను పరిరక్షిస్తామంటూ అధికారులు రాష్ట్రీయ ఏక్‌తా దివస్ ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశారు. ఆ తర్వాత 'రన్ ఫర్ యూనిటీ'లో పాల్గొన్నారు.