Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala flags off and leads 'Run for Unity' from Krishi Bhawan today
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s contribution to the integrity of the nation and the dairy cooperative sector will be remembered always and will continue to inspire us - Shri Parshottam Rupala
31 OCT 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala flagged off and led the 'Run for Unity' from the premises of Krishi Bhawan today. Minister of States for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Dr. L. Murugan were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that “Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s contribution to the integrity of the nation and the dairy cooperative sector will be remembered always and will continue to inspire us.”
On the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day), commemorating Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's 148th birth anniversary and to pay tribute to his belief in integrity, over 150 officials from the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying in the presence of Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya and Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi took part with zeal and enthusiasm in the 'Run for Unity' from the premises of Krishi Bhawan to Hyderabad House via Rajendra Prasad Road and Asoka Road.
6RCW.png)
The 'Run for Unity’ started with the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Pledge by all the participants, with the promise to preserve the unity, integrity, and internal security of our nation.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
कृषी भवन येथून केंद्रीय मंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला यांनी एकता दौडला दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
देशाच्या अखंडतेसाठी आणि दुग्ध व्यवसायासाठी सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांनी दिलेले योगदान कायम स्मरणात राहील आणि आपल्याला निरंतर प्रेरणा देईल-परशोत्तम रुपाला
31 OCT 2023 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
केंद्रीय मत्स्योद्योग, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला यांनी आज कृषी भवनाच्या प्रांगणात 'एकता दौडला' हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. यावेळी मत्स्योद्योग, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बल्यान आणि डॉ. एल. मुरुगनही उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भाषणात रुपाला यांनी, ''देशाच्या अखंडतेसाठी आणि दुग्ध व्यवसायासाठी सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांनी दिलेले योगदान कायम स्मरणात राहील आणि आपल्याला निरंतर प्रेरणा देईल'', असे सांगितले.
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 148 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस साजरा करण्यात येत असून देशाच्या अखंडतेसाठी पटेल यांच्या योगदानाबद्दल त्यांना आदरांजली वाहण्यासाठी, मत्स्योद्योग, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयाचे 150 हून अधिक अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते. पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाच्या सचिव अलका उपाध्याय आणि मत्स्योद्योग विभागाचे सचिव, डॉ. अभिलाक्ष लिखी यांनी कृषी भवनाच्या प्रांगणापासून ते राजेंद्र प्रसाद मार्ग आणि अशोका रस्तामार्गे हैदराबाद हाऊसपर्यंतच्या 'एकता दौड 'मध्ये मोठ्या उत्साहाने भाग घेतला.
सर्व सहभागी व्यक्तींनी ,आपल्या राष्ट्राची एकता, अखंडता आणि अंतर्गत सुरक्षा जपण्याची वचनबद्धता व्यक्त करत,राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस प्रतिज्ञा घेऊन एकता दौडला सुरुवात केली.