पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
हरियाणा, पंजाब, एनसीआर-यूपी, एनसीआर-राजस्थान और दिल्ली में पराली जलाने की घटनाएं पिछले 45 दिनों की अवधि (15 सितंबर, 2023 से 29 अक्टूबर, 2023) में घटकर 6,391 रह गईं हैं, जोकि 2022 में इसी अवधि के दौरान 13,964 थीं
केन्द्र सरकार ने धान की पराली के प्रबंधन के लिए फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन योजना के तहत 3,333 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की
सीएक्यूएम ने पंजाब और हरियाणा की राज्य सरकारों को पराली जलाने की घटनाओं पर नियंत्रण के लिए सभी निवारक और सुधारात्मक उपाय करने हेतु संपूर्ण राज्य प्रशासनिक तंत्र को सक्रिय करने की सलाह दी
30 OCT 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
धान की कटाई के वर्तमान सीजन में 45 दिनों की अवधि यानी 15 सितंबर, 2023 से 29 अक्टूबर, 2023 के दौरान हरियाणा, पंजाब, एनसीआर-यूपी, एनसीआर-राजस्थान और दिल्ली में पराली जलाने की कुल घटनाएं 2022 की इसी अवधि में 13,964 से घटकर 2023 में 6,391 और 2021 की इसी अवधि में 11,461 से घटकर 2023 में 6,391 रह गईं हैं, यानी पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में क्रमशः 54.2 प्रतिशत और 44.3 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
लगातार समीक्षा और दैनिक आधार पर निगरानी सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा किए गए उपायों की एक श्रृंखला के परिणामस्वरूप पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
पंजाब
इन 45 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान पंजाब में पराली जलाने की कुल 5,254 घटनाएं हुईं हैं, जबकि 2022 में इन घटनाओं की संख्या 12,112 और 2021 में 9,001 थीं।
वर्तमान वर्ष की 45 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान पंजाब में खेतों में आग लगने की घटनाएं 2022 और 2021 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में क्रमशः 56.6 प्रतिशत और 41.6 प्रतिशत कम हुईं हैं।
पंजाब में, इन 45 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान, इस वर्ष 29 अक्टूबर को एक दिन में आग लगने की सबसे अधिक यानी 1,068 घटनाएं दर्ज की गईंजबकि 2022 में 28 अक्टूबर को आग लगने की 2,067 घटनाओं और 2021 में 29 अक्टूबर को 1,353 घटनाओं की सूचना मिली थी।
पंजाब के जिन पांच जिलों में वर्तमान वर्ष में अब तक सबसे अधिक पराली जलाने की घटनाओं का पता चला है, वहां घटनाओं की संख्या इस प्रकार है: -
अमृतसर 1,060
तरनतारन - 646
पटियाला-614
संगरूर-564
फ़िरोज़पुर-517
हरियाणा
इन 45 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान हरियाणा में पराली जलाने की कुल 1,094 घटनाएं हुईं हैं, जबकि 2022 में इन घटनाओं की संख्या 1,813 और 2021 में 2,413 थीं।
वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान हरियाणा में खेत में आग लगने की घटनाएं 2022 और 2021 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में क्रमशः 39.7 प्रतिशत और 54.7 प्रतिशत कम हुईं हैं।
हरियाणा में इन 45 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान, इस वर्ष 15 अक्टूबर को एक दिन में आग लगने की सबसे अधिक यानी 127 घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं, जबकि 2022 में 24 अक्टूबर को 250 और 2021 में 15 अक्टूबर को 363 घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं थीं।
हरियाणा के जिन पांच जिलों में वर्तमान वर्ष में अब तक सबसे अधिक पराली जलाने की घटनाओं का पता चला है, वहां घटनाओं की संख्या इस प्रकार है: -
फतेहाबाद-180
कैथल-151
अम्बाला-147
जीन्द-132
कुरूक्षेत्र-120
केन्द्र सरकार ने फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन योजना के तहत अब तक पंजाब सरकार, एनसीआर राज्यों और दिल्ली के जीएनसीटी को व्यक्तिगत किसानों / कस्टम हायरिंग केन्द्रों और सहकारी समितियों द्वारा मूल स्थान पर धान के भूसे के प्रबंधन की सुविधा के लिए मशीनों तथा अन्य स्थानों पर धान से जुड़े अनुप्रयोगों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए बेलिंग/रेकिंग मशीनें व उपकरणों की रियायती खरीद हेतु लगभग 3,333 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी कर दी है।
पंजाब में उपलब्ध फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) मशीनों की कुल संख्या 1,17,672, हरियाणा में - 80,071 और यूपी-एनसीआर में - 7,986 है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कटाई के वर्तमान मौसम के दौरान उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए पंजाब में अतिरिक्त 23,000 सीआरएम मशीनें, हरियाणा में 7,572 और एनसीआर के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश में 595 अतिरिक्त सीआरएम मशीनें खरीदने की कार्रवाई चल रही है।
पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में अब तक धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में काफी कमी आई है। हालांकि, पिछले कुछ दिनों के दौरान पंजाब में पराली जलाने के मामलों में अचानक वृद्धि हुई है और अगले कुछ हफ्तों में कटाई चरम पर होने की उम्मीद है। अकेले 29 अक्टूबर को पंजाब में पराली जलाने की 1,068 घटनाएं सामने आईं।
इसलिए पंजाब और हरियाणा की राज्य सरकारों को एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) द्वारा निर्धारित रूपरेखा एवं कार्य योजनाओं के अनुसार पराली जलाने की घटनाओं पर नियंत्रण के लिए सभी निवारक और सुधारात्मक उपाय करने हेतु संपूर्ण राज्य प्रशासनिक तंत्र को सक्रिय करने की सलाह दी गई है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और इस बात पर अधिक ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जा सके कि हासिल हुए लाभ बेकार न चले जाएं और नियंत्रण की गति आने वाले दिनों में बनी रहे।
आयोग नियमित आधार पर पंजाब और एनसीआर राज्यों में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं पर नियंत्रण के लिए तैयार की गई कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा कर रहा है।
आयोग धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं की भी निगरानी कर रहा है और मुख्य सचिवों एवं संबंधित जिलों के उपायुक्तों सहित पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों के साथ दैनिक आधार पर संवाद कर रहा है।
आयोग के लिए इसरो द्वारा विकसित मानक प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार पराली जलाने की घटनाओं की सूचना दी जाती है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Stubble burning incidents in Haryana, Punjab, NCR – UP, NCR- Rajasthan and Delhi comes down to 6,391 in the last 45 days period (15th September, 2023 to 29th October, 2023) from 13,964 in the corresponding period in 2022
Central Government releases funds of Rs. 3,333 crore under the Crop Residue Management Scheme for management of paddy straw
The State Governments of Punjab and Haryana advised by CAQM to mobilize the entire State administrative machinery to take all preventive and corrective measure for control of stubble burning
30 OCT 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
During the 45 days period in the current paddy harvesting season i.e., 15th September, 2023 to 29th October, 2023, the total stubble burning incidents in Haryana, Punjab, NCR – UP, NCR- Rajasthan and Delhi have come down from 13,964 in the corresponding period in 2022 to 6,391 in 2023 and from 11,461 in the corresponding period in 2021 to 6,391 in 2023 i.e., a reduction of 54.2 % & 44.3 % respectively.
A series of interventions by various stakeholders including frequent review and daily monitoring have resulted in bringing down stubble burning incidents significantly in the last two years.
Punjab
The total stubble burning incidents detected in Punjab during these 45 days period is 5,254 as against 12,112 in 2022 and 9,001 in 2021.
The farm fire events reported in Punjab during the 45 days period of current year are 56.6% & 41.6% lesser as compared to the corresponding periods in 2022 and 2021 respectively.
In Punjab, during these 45 days period, the single day highest fire count during this year was reported on 29th October i.e., 1,068 as against 2,067 reported on 28th October in 2022 and 1,353 reported on 29th October in 2021.
The five Districts of Punjab where maximum stubble burning has been detected in the current year so far, with the number of incidents are as follows: -
Amritsar – 1,060
Tarn Taran - 646
Patiala -614
Sangrur -564
Firozpur -517
Haryana
The total stubble burning incidents detected in Haryana during these 45 days period are 1,094 as against 1,813 in 2022 and 2,413 in 2021.
The farm fire events reported in Haryana during the current year are 39.7% & 54.7% lesser as compared to the corresponding periods in 2022 and 2021 respectively.
In Haryana during these 45 days period, the single day highest fire count during this year was reported on 15th October i.e., 127 as against 250 reported on 24th October in 2022 and 363 reported on 15th October in 2021.
The five Districts of Haryana where maximum stubble burning has been detected in the current year so far, with the number of incidents are as follows: -
Fatehabad -180
Kaithal - 151
Ambala -147
Jind -132
Kurukshetra -120
The Central Government has so far released funds to the tune of about Rs. 3,333 crore under the Crop Residue Management Scheme, to the State Government of Punjab, NCR States and GNCT of Delhi for subsidised procurement of machines by individual farmers / custom hiring centres and cooperatives to facilitate in-situ management of paddy straw as also for baling / raking machines and equipments to facilitate ex-situ applications.
The total amount of crop residue management (CRM) machines available in Punjab are 1,17,672, Haryana – 80,071 and in UP- NCR – 7,986. Additionally, action is underway to procure additional 23,000 CRM machines in Punjab, 7,572 in Haryana and 595 in Uttar Pradesh for NCR to augment availability during the current harvesting season.
As of now, there is a substantial reduction in paddy stubble burning incidents compared to previous years. However, there has been a sudden spike in stubble burning cases in Punjab during the last few days and harvesting is expected to peak in the next couple of weeks. The detected incidents of stubble burning in Punjab on 29th October alone was 1,068.
The State Governments of Punjab and Haryana have therefore been advised by the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) to mobilize the entire State administrative machinery to take all preventive and corrective measure for control of stubble burning as per the Framework and Action Plans, for further focused attention to ensure that the gains achieved are not lost and the momentum is maintained in the coming days.
The Commission has been reviewing the implementation of Action Plans for control of stubble burning in Punjab and NCR States on a regular basis.
The Commission is also monitoring the paddy stubble burning incidents and taking up with State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh on a daily basis including with Chief Secretaries and Deputy Commissioners of Districts concerned.
Stubble burning incidents are reported as per the standard protocol developed by ISRO for the Commission.