Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Stubble burning incidents in Haryana, Punjab, NCR – UP, NCR- Rajasthan and Delhi comes down to 6,391 in the last 45 days period (15th September, 2023 to 29th October, 2023) from 13,964 in the corresponding period in 2022
Central Government releases funds of Rs. 3,333 crore under the Crop Residue Management Scheme for management of paddy straw
The State Governments of Punjab and Haryana advised by CAQM to mobilize the entire State administrative machinery to take all preventive and corrective measure for control of stubble burning
30 OCT 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
During the 45 days period in the current paddy harvesting season i.e., 15th September, 2023 to 29th October, 2023, the total stubble burning incidents in Haryana, Punjab, NCR – UP, NCR- Rajasthan and Delhi have come down from 13,964 in the corresponding period in 2022 to 6,391 in 2023 and from 11,461 in the corresponding period in 2021 to 6,391 in 2023 i.e., a reduction of 54.2 % & 44.3 % respectively.
A series of interventions by various stakeholders including frequent review and daily monitoring have resulted in bringing down stubble burning incidents significantly in the last two years.
Punjab
The total stubble burning incidents detected in Punjab during these 45 days period is 5,254 as against 12,112 in 2022 and 9,001 in 2021.
The farm fire events reported in Punjab during the 45 days period of current year are 56.6% & 41.6% lesser as compared to the corresponding periods in 2022 and 2021 respectively.
In Punjab, during these 45 days period, the single day highest fire count during this year was reported on 29th October i.e., 1,068 as against 2,067 reported on 28th October in 2022 and 1,353 reported on 29th October in 2021.
The five Districts of Punjab where maximum stubble burning has been detected in the current year so far, with the number of incidents are as follows: -
Amritsar – 1,060
Tarn Taran - 646
Patiala -614
Sangrur -564
Firozpur -517
Haryana
The total stubble burning incidents detected in Haryana during these 45 days period are 1,094 as against 1,813 in 2022 and 2,413 in 2021.
The farm fire events reported in Haryana during the current year are 39.7% & 54.7% lesser as compared to the corresponding periods in 2022 and 2021 respectively.
In Haryana during these 45 days period, the single day highest fire count during this year was reported on 15th October i.e., 127 as against 250 reported on 24th October in 2022 and 363 reported on 15th October in 2021.
The five Districts of Haryana where maximum stubble burning has been detected in the current year so far, with the number of incidents are as follows: -
Fatehabad -180
Kaithal - 151
Ambala -147
Jind -132
Kurukshetra -120
The Central Government has so far released funds to the tune of about Rs. 3,333 crore under the Crop Residue Management Scheme, to the State Government of Punjab, NCR States and GNCT of Delhi for subsidised procurement of machines by individual farmers / custom hiring centres and cooperatives to facilitate in-situ management of paddy straw as also for baling / raking machines and equipments to facilitate ex-situ applications.
The total amount of crop residue management (CRM) machines available in Punjab are 1,17,672, Haryana – 80,071 and in UP- NCR – 7,986. Additionally, action is underway to procure additional 23,000 CRM machines in Punjab, 7,572 in Haryana and 595 in Uttar Pradesh for NCR to augment availability during the current harvesting season.
As of now, there is a substantial reduction in paddy stubble burning incidents compared to previous years. However, there has been a sudden spike in stubble burning cases in Punjab during the last few days and harvesting is expected to peak in the next couple of weeks. The detected incidents of stubble burning in Punjab on 29th October alone was 1,068.
The State Governments of Punjab and Haryana have therefore been advised by the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) to mobilize the entire State administrative machinery to take all preventive and corrective measure for control of stubble burning as per the Framework and Action Plans, for further focused attention to ensure that the gains achieved are not lost and the momentum is maintained in the coming days.
The Commission has been reviewing the implementation of Action Plans for control of stubble burning in Punjab and NCR States on a regular basis.
The Commission is also monitoring the paddy stubble burning incidents and taking up with State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh on a daily basis including with Chief Secretaries and Deputy Commissioners of Districts concerned.
Stubble burning incidents are reported as per the standard protocol developed by ISRO for the Commission.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہریانہ، پنجاب، این سی آر – یوپی، این سی آر- راجستھان اور دہلی میں پرالی جلانے کے واقعات گزشتہ 45 دنوں کی مدت (15 ستمبر 2023 سے 29 اکتوبر 2023) میں کم ہو کر 6,391 پر آ گئے ہیں جو 2022 میں اسی مدت میں 13,964 تھے
مرکزی حکومت نے دھان کے بھوسے کے انتظام کے لئے فصل باقیات ا نتظام اسکیم کے تحت 3333کروڑروپے کے فنڈز جاری کئے
سی اے کیوایم نے پنجاب اور ہریانہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ پرالی جلانے پر قابو پانے کے لیے تمام احتیاطی اور اصلاحی اقدامات اٹھانے کے لیے پوری ریاستی انتظامی مشینری کو متحرک کریں
30 OCT 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
موجودہ دھان کی کٹائی کے سیزن میں 45 دنوں کی مدت یعنی 15 ستمبر 2023 سے 29 اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران ہریانہ، پنجاب، این سی آر – یوپی، این سی آر- راجستھان اور دہلی میں پرالی جلانے کے کل واقعات 2022میں اسی مدت میں 13,964 سے کم ہو کر 2023 میں 6,391 ہوگئے ہیں اور 2021 میں اسی مدت میں 11,461 سے 2023 میں 6,391 ہوگئے ہیں یعنی بالترتیب 54.2فیصد اور 44.3فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے ۔
مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کئی اقدامات جس میں بار بار جائزہ اور روزانہ کی نگرانی شامل ہے کے نتیجے میں پچھلے دو سالوں میں پرالی جلانے کے واقعات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔
پنجاب
ان 45 دنوں کے دوران پنجاب میں پرالی جلانے کے کل واقعات جن کا پتہ چلاہے 5,254 ہیں جو 2022 میں 12,112 اور 2021 میں 9,001 تھے۔
رواں سال کے 45 دنوں کے دوران پنجاب میں کھیتوں میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات بالترتیب 2022 اور 2021 کے اسی عرصے کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 56.6 فیصد اور 41.6 فیصد کم ہیں۔
پنجاب میں، ان 45 دنوں کے دوران، اس سال کے دوران ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ آگ لگنے کی تعداد 29 اکتوبر کو 1068ریکارڈ کی گئی، جب کہ 2022 میں 28 اکتوبر کو 2,067 اور 29 اکتوبر 2021 کو 1,353 رپورٹ کی گئی ۔
پنجاب کے پانچ اضلاع جہاں پر رواں سال اب تک سب سے زیادہ پرالی جلانے کا پتہ چلا ہے، واقعات کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:-
امرتسر - 1,060
ترن تارن - 646
پٹیالہ-614
سنگرور-564
فیروزپور-517
ہریانہ
ان 45 دنوں کی مدت کے دوران ہریانہ میں پرالی جلانے کے کل واقعات 1,094 ہیں جو 2022 میں 1,813 اور 2021 میں 2,413 تھے۔
ہریانہ میں 2022 اور 2021 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں کھیتوں میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات بالترتیب 39.7فیصد اور 54.7فیصد کم ہیں۔
ہریانہ میں ان 45 دنوں کی مدت کے دوران، اس سال کے دوران ایک ہی دن میں سب سے زیادہ آگ لگنے کی تعداد2022میں 24 اکتوبر کو 250 اور 2021 میں 15 اکتوبر کو 363 کے مقابلے میں 15اکتوبر کو 127 درج کی گئی ۔
ہریانہ کے وہ پانچ اضلاع جہاں پر رواں سال اب تک سب سے زیادہ پرالی جلانے کا پتہ چلا ہے، ان واقعات کی تعداد اس طرح ہے:-
فتح آباد۔180
کیتھال - 151
امبالہ۔147
جند۔132
کروکشیتر -120
مرکزی حکومت نے اب تک فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کی اسکیم کے تحت، پنجاب کی ریاستی حکومت، این سی آر ریاستوں اور دہلی کے جی این سی ٹی کو انفرادی کسانوں/ کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز اور کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے مشینوں کی سبسڈی پر خریداری کے لیے دھان کے بھوسے کے اندرونِ حالت انتظام کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے نیز ۔ خارجی صورتحال کی ایپلی کیشنز کی سہولت کے لیے بیلنگ /ریکنگ مشینوں اور سازوسامان کے لئے تقریبا 3,333 کروڑ روپےکے فنڈز جاری کئے ہیں ۔
پنجاب میں دستیاب فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام (سی آرایم ) مشینوں کی کل رقم 1,17,672، ہریانہ - 80,071 اور یوپی -این سی آر میں - 7,986 ہیں۔ مزید برآں، پنجاب میں اضافی 23,000 ، ہریانہ میں 7,572 اور اتر پردیش میں 595 سی آرایم مشینوں کی خریداری کے لئے این سی آرکے لیے موجودہ کٹائی کے موسم کے دوران دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کارروائی جاری ہے۔
ابھی تک، پچھلے سالوں کے مقابلے دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے کے واقعات میں خاطر خواہ کمی آئی ہے۔ تاہم، گزشتہ چند دنوں کے دوران پنجاب میں پرالی جلانے کے واقعات میں اچانک اضافہ ہوا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ اگلے دو ہفتوں میں فصل کی کٹائی عروج پر ہوگی۔ صرف 29 اکتوبر کو پنجاب میں پرالی جلانے کے 1,068 واقعات کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
اس لیے پنجاب اور ہریانہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں کو کمیشن فار ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ ان این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں (سی اے کیو ایم) نے مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ فریم ورک اورایکش پلان کے مطابق پرالی جلانے پر قابو پانے کے لیے تمام احتیاطی اور اصلاحی اقدامات اٹھانے کے لیے پوری ریاستی انتظامی مشینری کو متحرک کریں۔ تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایاجائےکہ مزید توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے حاصل کردہ فوائد ضائع نہ ہوں اور آنے والے دنوں میں رفتار کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔
کمیشن پنجاب اور این سی آر ریاستوں میں پرالی جلانے پر قابو پانے کے لیے ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ کا مستقل بنیادوں پر جائزہ لے رہا ہے۔
کمیشن دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے کے واقعات کی بھی نگرانی کر رہا ہے اور روزانہ کی بنیاد پر پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں بشمول چیف سکریٹریوں اور متعلقہ اضلاع کے ڈپٹی کمشنروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہا ہے۔
پرالی جلانے کے واقعات کمیشن کے لیے اسرو کے تیار کردہ معیاری پروٹوکول کے مطابق رپورٹ کیے جاتے ہیں۔