Ministry of Defence
Multinational collaborative frameworks must to tackle maritime challenges of Indian Ocean Region: Raksha Mantri at 4th Goa Maritime Conclave
Calls for adhering to international laws for a free & rule-based maritime order
Shri Rajnath Singh urges nations to work together to reduce carbon emissions & switch to sustainable practices to deal with climate change
“Sharing of surveillance data need of the hour to tackle Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated fishing”
30 OCT 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for establishing multinational collaborative mitigation frameworks in the Indian Ocean Region to effectively tackle common maritime challenges such as climate change, piracy, terrorism, drug-trafficking, overfishing and freedom of commerce on high seas. He was delivering the keynote address at the fourth edition of Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) on October 30, 2023.
The three-day conclave, which commenced on October 29, 2023, is being attended by Delegate in Charge of Defence, Comoros Mr Mohamed Ali Youssoufa and Chiefs of Navies/Heads of Maritime Forces/Senior representatives from eleven other Indian Ocean nations - Bangladesh, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka & Thailand.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that common maritime priorities need to be addressed cooperatively by avoiding selfish interests that make the region less secure and less prosperous. He underlined the importance of respecting the international maritime laws, as enunciated in the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) 1982.
“A free, open and rule-based maritime order is a priority for all of us. ‘Might is right’ has no place in such a maritime order. Adherence to international laws and agreements must be our lodestar. Our narrow immediate interests may tempt us to flout or disregard the well-established international law, but doing so would lead to the breakdown of our civilised maritime relations. Our common security and prosperity cannot be preserved without all of us committing to cooperatively adhering to the legitimate maritime rules of engagement. Fair rules of engagement are crucial for fostering collaboration and ensuring that no single country dominates others in a hegemonic manner,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
On climate change, the Raksha Mantri stated that the collaborative mitigation framework can involve the countries working together to reduce carbon emissions and transition to sustainable practices. He pointed out that the world could overcome this problem if all countries accepted the responsibility to cut emissions by investing in green economy and share technology & capital with the needy countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh also referred to Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing, a challenge which relates to resource over-exploitation. “IUU fishing endangers ocean ecosystems and sustainable fishery. It also threatens our economic security and regional & global food security. A multinational collaborative effort for compilation and sharing of surveillance data is the need of the hour. It will help in identifying actors with irregular or threatening behaviour, which will have to be countered resolutely,” he said.
To put in place these mitigation frameworks, the Raksha Mantri called for collaboration, and sharing of resources & expertise among nations. He elaborated it further by explaining the difference between narrow national self-interest and mutual benefit based on enlightened self-interest of all nations. “The optimal outcome often involves cooperation and building trust among nations, but the fear of being taken advantage of or acting alone in a hostile world can lead to suboptimal decisions. The challenge is to find solutions that promote cooperation, build trust and mitigate the risks. We build trust through dialogues such as GMC, joint exercises, industrial collaboration, sharing of resources, respecting international law, etc. Trust among cooperating countries would lead to optimal outcomes in respect of common maritime priorities,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt Meenakashi Lekhi batted for cooperation among IOR nations to ensure peace & prosperity in the region. Underscoring the importance of IOR, she lauded the Indian Navy for protecting the nation’s maritime interests and being the first responder in the region in times of crisis.
In his address, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar emphasised the changing nature of threats, both traditional & non-traditional and those emanating from the sea. He added that the GMC offers a valuable opportunity towards developing effective mitigation strategies against such threats, thereby maintaining peace and securing growth in the IOR.
After his keynote address, the Raksha Mantri visited the ‘Make in India’ stalls, which have been set up at the venue, to enable the visiting dignitaries of the 12 countries to catch a glimpse of the growing capablities of India’s defence industry in indigenous manufacturing of state-of-the-art weapons, equipment and platforms.
The theme for this fourth edition is ‘Maritime Security in the Indian Ocean Region: Converting Common Maritime Priorities into Collaborative Mitigating Frameworks’. A number of sessions are being held during the conclave, under the aegis of the Naval War College, Goa. Interactions are being held with eminent speakers and subject matter experts focusing on:
• Identifying Gaps in Regulatory and Legal Frameworks for Achieving Maritime Security in the IOR.
• Formulation of a Common Multilateral Maritime Strategy and Operating Protocols for GMC Nations for Collective Mitigation of Maritime Threats and Challenges.
• Identification and Establishment of Collaborative Training Programmes with Centre of Excellence across the IOR.
• Leveraging Activities Pursued Through Existing Multilateral Organisations in the IOR towards Generating Collective Maritime competencies.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے چوتھی گوا میری ٹائم کانکلیو میں کہا کہ بحرہند خطے کے سمندری چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے کثیر ملکی تعاون فریم ورک ضروری ہے
انہوں نے ایک آزادانہ اور قانون پر مبنی سمندری نظام کے لئے بین الاقوامی قوانین پر عمل آوری کے لئے اپیل کی
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ممالک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے کاربن کا اخراج کم کرنے اور پائیدار طریقے اختیار کرنے کے واسطے مل جل کر کام کریں
‘‘غیر قانونی ،غیر اطلاع شد ہ اور بے ضابطہ ماہی گیری کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئےنگرانی کے ڈیٹا کی شیئرنگ وقت کی ضرورت ہے’’
30 OCT 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے عام سمندری چیلنجوں جیسے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، لوٹ پاٹ، دہشت گردی، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، اندھا دھند ماہی گیری اور کھلے سمندر میں تجارت کی آزادی کا موثر طریقے سے سامنا کرنے کے لئے بحر ہند خطے میں کثیر ملکی تعاون انسدادی فریم ورک قائم کئے جانے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ وہ 30 اکتوبر 2023کو گوا میری ٹائم کانکلیو (جی ایم سی) کے چوتھے ایڈیشن میں کلیدی خطبہ دے رہے تھے۔
گزشتہ روز یعنی 29 اکتوبر 2023 کو شروع ہونے والی اس سہ روزہ کانکلیو میں ڈیلیگیٹ انچارج آف ڈیفنس کوموروس جناب محمدعلی یوسوفہ اور بحر ہندخطہ کے دیگر 11 ممالک -بنگلہ دیش ،انڈونیشیا ،مڈغاسکر، ملیشیا، مالدیپ، موریشس، میانمار،سیشلز، سنگاپور، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ کی بحری افواج کے سربراہان، سمندری دستوں کے سربراہان/سینئر نمائندے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
رکشا منتری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ خطے کے تحفظ اور خوشحالی میں کمی لانے والے اپنے ذاتی مفادات کو چھوڑ کر عام سمندری ترجیحات سے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے سمندر کے قوانین سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کی کنونشن (یو این سی ایل او ایس)1982 میں بیان کئے گئے بین الاقوامی سمندری قوانین کے احترام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا‘‘ایک آزاد کھلا اور قانون پر مبنی سمندری نظام ہم سب کی ترجیح ہے۔ ایسے سمندری نظام میں‘جس کی لاٹھی اس کی بھینس‘ کے لئے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ بین الاقوامی قوانین اور معاہدوں پر عمل آوری ہمارا نصب العین ہونا چاہئے۔ ہمارے تنگ نظر فوری مفادات ہمیں مروجہ بین الاقوامی قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دے سکتے ہیں، لیکن ایسا کرکے ہم اپنے مہذب تعلقات میں رخنہ ڈالیں گے۔ ہمارے عام تحفظ اور خوشحالی کو اس وقت تک یقینی نہیں بنایا جاسکتا جب تک کہ ہم سبھی جائز سمندری ضابطوں پر باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ عمل کرنے کے لئے عہد بند نہ ہوں۔تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سرگرمی کےمناسب ضابطے اہم ہیں کہ کسی بھی واحد ملک کا دیگر ممالک پر غلبہ نہیں ہے۔ ’’
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے بارے میں رکشا منتری نےکہا کہ کاربن کا اخراج کم کرنے اور پائیدار طریقے اختیار کرنے کے لئے تعاون کےانسدادی فریم ورک کے تحت ممالک مل جل کر کام کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا اس مسئلہ پر اسی صورت میں قابو پاسکتی ہے جب کہ تمام ممالک سبز معیشت میں سرمایہ کاری ،ٹکنالوجی کو شیئر اور ضرورت مند ممالک کو سرمایہ فراہم کراتے ہوئے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لئے ذمہ داری کو تسلیم کریں گے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے غیر قانونی ،بغیر اطلا ع اور بے ضابطہ (آئی یو یو)ماہی گیری کا بھی ذکر کیا جو کہ وسیلے کا اندھا دھند استحصال کرنے سے متعلق ایک چیلنج ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘آئی یو یوماہی گیری سمندری ایکو سسٹم اور پائیدار ماہی گیری کو خطرے میں ڈال دیتی ہے۔ اس سے ہماری اقتصادی سلامتی اور خطے اور دنیا کی فوڈ سیکورٹی بھی خطرے میں پڑجاتی ہے۔ نگرانی کا ڈیٹا تیار کرنے اور اس کی شیئرنگ کے لئے کثیر ملکی تعاون پر مبنی کوششیں وقت کی ضرورت ہیں اور ا س سے بے ضابطہ اور خطرناک رویہ والے افراد اور اداروں کی نشاندہی میں مدد ملے گی۔ جس کا مضبوطی کے ساتھ تدارک کیا جائے گا۔ ’’
ان انسدادی فریم ورکس کے قیام کے واسطے رکشا منتری نےتعاون اور وسائل اورماہرین کو شیئر کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ اس کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے تنگ نظر قومی ذاتی مفادات اور تمام ممالک کے مفاد کے پیش نظر باہمی مفاد کے درمیان فرق کو واضح کیا۔ ‘‘انہوں نے کہا بہترین نتیجہ حاصل کرنے میں اکثر باہمی تعاون اور ممالک کےد رمیان اعتماد شامل ہوتا ہے لیکن فائدہ اٹھائے جانے کا خوف یا ایک مخالف دنیا میں تنہا کام کرنے سے بہترین فیصلےنہیں کئے جاسکتے ۔ اس وقت چیلنج ایسے حل تلاش کرنے کا ہےجو تعاون کو فروغ دے سکیں، اعتماد سای کرسکیں اور خطرات کو کم کرسکیں۔ ہم مذاکرات کے ذریعہ اعتماد سازی کرتے ہیں جیسے جی ایم سی، مشترکہ مشقیں ، صنعتی تعاون ،وسائل کی شیئرنگ بین الاقوامی قوانین کااحترام وغیرہ۔ تعاون کرنے والے ممالک کے اعتماد سے عام سمندر ی ترجیحات کے معاملے میں بہترین نتائج حاصل ہوسکتےہیں۔ ’’
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے خطے میں امن اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بحر ہند خطے کے ممالک کے درمیان تعاون پر زور دیا۔ بحر ہند خطے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ملک کے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے اور مشکل ؎ کے وقت سب سے پہلے کارروائی کرنے کے لئے ہندستانی بحریہ کی ستائش کی۔
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے اپنے خطا ب میں روایتی اور غیر روایتی دونوں معاملوں میں اور سمندری معاملے مں خطرات کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ایم سی ایسے خطرات کے معاملے میں موثر انسدادی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کرتی ہے جس سے بحر ہند خطے میں امن اور تحفظ میں اضافہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطبے کے بعد رکشا منتری نے اس جگہ لگائے گئے ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اسٹالوں کا جائزہ لیا ، جو کہ جدید ترین اسلحہ ، آلات اور پلیٹ فارمس کو ملک کے اند ر تیار کرنے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی دفاعی صلاحیتوں سے 12 ملکوں کے معززین کو روشناس کرانے کے لئے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
ا س چوتھے ایڈیشن کا موضوع ہے ،‘بحر ہند خطے میں سمندری تحفظ :عام سمندری ترجیحات کی تعاون پر مبنی انسدادی فریم ورک میں تبدیلی’۔نیول وار کالج ، گوا کے زیر اہتمام اس کانکلیو میں کئی اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے ہیں ۔ممتاز مقررین اور معاملات کے ماہرین کے ساتھ درج ذیل پر مرکوز تعاملی اجلاسوں کا انعقاد کیاگیا:
• بحر ہند خطے میں سمندری تحفظ کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے لئے ضابطہ بندی اور قانونی فریم ورک کی خامیوں کی نشاندہی
• سمندری خطرات اور چیلنجوں کااجتماعی طور پر سامنا کرنے کے لئے جی ایم سی ممالک کے لئے عام کثیر جہتی سمندری حکمت عملی اور ضابطہ عمل تیار کرنا
• بحر ہند خطے میں مہارت کے مرکز کے ساتھ تعاون پر مبنی تربیتی پروگرام کی شناخت اور قیام
• اجتماعی سمندری صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنے کے لئے بحرہند خطے میں موجودہ کثیر ملکی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی سرگرمیوں پر عمل کیا گیا۔