Ministry of Defence
Multinational collaborative frameworks must to tackle maritime challenges of Indian Ocean Region: Raksha Mantri at 4th Goa Maritime Conclave
Calls for adhering to international laws for a free & rule-based maritime order
Shri Rajnath Singh urges nations to work together to reduce carbon emissions & switch to sustainable practices to deal with climate change
“Sharing of surveillance data need of the hour to tackle Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated fishing”
30 OCT 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for establishing multinational collaborative mitigation frameworks in the Indian Ocean Region to effectively tackle common maritime challenges such as climate change, piracy, terrorism, drug-trafficking, overfishing and freedom of commerce on high seas. He was delivering the keynote address at the fourth edition of Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) on October 30, 2023.
The three-day conclave, which commenced on October 29, 2023, is being attended by Delegate in Charge of Defence, Comoros Mr Mohamed Ali Youssoufa and Chiefs of Navies/Heads of Maritime Forces/Senior representatives from eleven other Indian Ocean nations - Bangladesh, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka & Thailand.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that common maritime priorities need to be addressed cooperatively by avoiding selfish interests that make the region less secure and less prosperous. He underlined the importance of respecting the international maritime laws, as enunciated in the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) 1982.
“A free, open and rule-based maritime order is a priority for all of us. ‘Might is right’ has no place in such a maritime order. Adherence to international laws and agreements must be our lodestar. Our narrow immediate interests may tempt us to flout or disregard the well-established international law, but doing so would lead to the breakdown of our civilised maritime relations. Our common security and prosperity cannot be preserved without all of us committing to cooperatively adhering to the legitimate maritime rules of engagement. Fair rules of engagement are crucial for fostering collaboration and ensuring that no single country dominates others in a hegemonic manner,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
On climate change, the Raksha Mantri stated that the collaborative mitigation framework can involve the countries working together to reduce carbon emissions and transition to sustainable practices. He pointed out that the world could overcome this problem if all countries accepted the responsibility to cut emissions by investing in green economy and share technology & capital with the needy countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh also referred to Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing, a challenge which relates to resource over-exploitation. “IUU fishing endangers ocean ecosystems and sustainable fishery. It also threatens our economic security and regional & global food security. A multinational collaborative effort for compilation and sharing of surveillance data is the need of the hour. It will help in identifying actors with irregular or threatening behaviour, which will have to be countered resolutely,” he said.
To put in place these mitigation frameworks, the Raksha Mantri called for collaboration, and sharing of resources & expertise among nations. He elaborated it further by explaining the difference between narrow national self-interest and mutual benefit based on enlightened self-interest of all nations. “The optimal outcome often involves cooperation and building trust among nations, but the fear of being taken advantage of or acting alone in a hostile world can lead to suboptimal decisions. The challenge is to find solutions that promote cooperation, build trust and mitigate the risks. We build trust through dialogues such as GMC, joint exercises, industrial collaboration, sharing of resources, respecting international law, etc. Trust among cooperating countries would lead to optimal outcomes in respect of common maritime priorities,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt Meenakashi Lekhi batted for cooperation among IOR nations to ensure peace & prosperity in the region. Underscoring the importance of IOR, she lauded the Indian Navy for protecting the nation’s maritime interests and being the first responder in the region in times of crisis.
In his address, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar emphasised the changing nature of threats, both traditional & non-traditional and those emanating from the sea. He added that the GMC offers a valuable opportunity towards developing effective mitigation strategies against such threats, thereby maintaining peace and securing growth in the IOR.
After his keynote address, the Raksha Mantri visited the ‘Make in India’ stalls, which have been set up at the venue, to enable the visiting dignitaries of the 12 countries to catch a glimpse of the growing capablities of India’s defence industry in indigenous manufacturing of state-of-the-art weapons, equipment and platforms.
The theme for this fourth edition is ‘Maritime Security in the Indian Ocean Region: Converting Common Maritime Priorities into Collaborative Mitigating Frameworks’. A number of sessions are being held during the conclave, under the aegis of the Naval War College, Goa. Interactions are being held with eminent speakers and subject matter experts focusing on:
• Identifying Gaps in Regulatory and Legal Frameworks for Achieving Maritime Security in the IOR.
• Formulation of a Common Multilateral Maritime Strategy and Operating Protocols for GMC Nations for Collective Mitigation of Maritime Threats and Challenges.
• Identification and Establishment of Collaborative Training Programmes with Centre of Excellence across the IOR.
• Leveraging Activities Pursued Through Existing Multilateral Organisations in the IOR towards Generating Collective Maritime competencies.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தின் கடல்சார் சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்க பன்னாட்டு கூட்டு கட்டமைப்புகள் அவசியம் பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
30 OCT 2023 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
பருவநிலை மாற்றம், கடற்கொள்ளை, பயங்கரவாதம், போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல், அதிகப்படியான மீன்பிடித்தல் மற்றும் ஆழ்கடலில் வர்த்தக சுதந்திரம் போன்ற பொதுவான கடல்சார் சவால்களைத் திறம்படச் சமாளிக்க இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் பன்னாட்டு கூட்டு தணிப்பு கட்டமைப்புகளை நிறுவுமாறு பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். கோவா கடல்சார் மாநாட்டின் (ஜி.எம்.சி) நான்காவது பதிப்பில் இன்று அவர் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார்.
கடந்த 29ம் தேதி தொடங்கிய மூன்று நாள் மாநாட்டில், பாதுகாப்பு பிரதிநிதி கொமோரோஸ் திரு முகமது அலி யூசோபா மற்றும் பங்களாதேஷ், இந்தோனேசியா, மடகாஸ்கர், மலேசியா, மாலத்தீவுகள், மொரிஷியஸ், மியான்மர், சீஷெல்ஸ், சிங்கப்பூர், இலங்கை, தாய்லாந்து ஆகிய பதினொரு இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் நாடுகளின் கடற்படைத் தலைவர்கள், கடல்சார் படைகளின் தலைவர்கள்மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
பிராந்தியத்தின் வளத்தையும் பாதுகாப்பையும் குறைக்கும் சுய நலன்களைத் தவிர்ப்பதன் மூலம் பொதுவான கடல்சார் முன்னுரிமைகளை ஒத்துழைப்புடன் அணுக வேண்டும் என்று பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
1982 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் கடல் சட்ட உடன்படிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, சர்வதேச கடல்சார் சட்டங்களை மதிக்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
சுதந்திரமான, வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் விதி அடிப்படையிலான கடல்சார் ஒழுங்கு நம் அனைவருக்கும் முன்னுரிமையாகும். ஒருவேளை இருக்கலாம் என்பதற்கு இத்தகைய கடல்சார் அமைப்பில் இடமில்லை. சர்வதேச சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்தங்களை கடைபிடிப்பது நமது கொள்கையாக இருக்க வேண்டும். நமது குறுகிய உடனடி நலன்கள் நன்கு நிறுவப்பட்ட சர்வதேச சட்டத்தை மீறவோ அல்லது புறக்கணிக்கவோ நம்மைத் தூண்டலாம், ஆனால் அவ்வாறு செய்வது நமது நாகரிகமான கடல்சார் உறவுகளின் முறிவுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
நாம் அனைவரும் சட்டப்பூர்வமான கடல்சார் விதிகளைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க உறுதிபூண்டிருக்காமல் நமது பொதுவான பாதுகாப்பையும் செழிப்பையும் பாதுகாக்க முடியாது. ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், எந்தவொரு தனி நாடும் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் நியாயமான ஈடுபாட்டு விதிகள் முக்கியமானவை என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
காலநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்து, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கூறுகையில், கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைக்கவும், நிலையான நடைமுறைகளுக்கு மாறவும் நாடுகள் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவதை கூட்டு தணிப்பு கட்டமைப்பில் உள்ளடக்க முடியும் என்று கூறினார்.
பசுமைப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் முதலீடு செய்வதன் மூலமும், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மூலதனத்தை தேவைப்படும் நாடுகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதன் மூலமும் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கான பொறுப்பை அனைத்து நாடுகளும் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டால் உலகம் இந்தச் சிக்கலை சமாளிக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
சிறப்புரையாற்றிய பின்னர், 12 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் அதிநவீன ஆயுதங்கள், உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் தளங்களை உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் வளர்ந்து வரும் திறன்களைக் காண வசதியாக, அந்த இடத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' அரங்குகளை பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
இந்த நான்காவது பதிப்பின் கருப்பொருள்'இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு பொதுவான கடல்சார் முன்னுரிமைகளை கூட்டு தணிப்பு கட்டமைப்புகளாக மாற்றுதல்' என்பதாகும். கோவாவின் கடற்படை போர் கல்லூரியின் ஏற்பாட்டில் இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது பல அமர்வுகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. சிறந்த பேச்சாளர்கள் மற்றும் பாட வல்லுநர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன