Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd Achieves 100 million tonne Coal Dispatch
Largest Coal mine Gevra Dispatch more than 30 million tonne
Focus on 197 million tonne production this year
30 OCT 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India subsidiary South Eastern Coalfields Ltd (SECL)has achieved 100 million tonne (MT) coal dispatch for FY 2023-24. This is the fastest 100 MT coal dispatch achieved by Chhattisgarh based company since its inception. Last year, SECL had dispatched around 85 million tonne coal in the same period and thus during this financial year the company has registered a growth of 17.65%.
Of the total coal dispatch, more than 80% went to the power sector as the company dispatched around 81 million tonnes of coal to power plants across the country. This is a significant achievement keeping in mind the upcoming festival season when power demand is set to peak.
SECL mega projects Gevra, Dipka, and Kusmunda located in Korba district have contributed significantly to the total dispatch of 100 million tonnes of coal. Gevra, the largest coal mine in the country has contributed 30.3 MT while Dipka and Kusmunda contributed 19.1 MT and 25.1 MT of coal respectively. The total share of all three mega projects in the total dispatch has been more than 74 percent.
Apart from this, SECL's Korea Rewa coalfield, where most of the old and underground mines are located, also made notable contribution by enhancing coal dispatch by 20% as compared to last year.
SECL is one of the largest coal producing subsidiaries of Coal India. The company produced 167 MT of coal (highest in its history) and accounted for around one-fourth of CIL’s total coal production in FY 22-23. This year the company has a target of 197 MT of coal production.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
தென்கிழக்கு கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனம் 100 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி அனுப்பி சாதனை
30 OCT 2023 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி இந்தியாவின் துணை நிறுவனமான தென்கிழக்கு கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனம் 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 100 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை மின் நிலையங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்கு அனுப்பியுள்ளது. சத்தீஸ்கரைத் தளமாகக் கொண்ட இந்த நிறுவனம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து அடைந்த அதிவேக 100 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதல் இதுவாகும்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் சுமார் 85 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி அனுப்பப்பட்டது. இதனால் இந்த நிதியாண்டில் நிறுவனம் 17.65% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மின் நிலையங்களுக்கு சுமார் 81 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை நிறுவனம் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் மொத்த நிலக்கரியில் 80% க்கும் அதிகமானவை மின் உற்பத்திக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. வரவிருக்கும் பண்டிகை காலத்தை மனதில் கொண்டு, மின்தேவை உச்சத்தை எட்டும் நிலையில், இது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாகும்.
கோர்பா மாவட்டத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள தென்கிழக்கு கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் மெகா திட்டங்களான கெவ்ரா, டிப்கா மற்றும் குஸ்முண்டா ஆகியவை 100 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை அனுப்புவதில் கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை அளித்துள்ளன.
நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கமான கெவ்ரா 30.3 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியையும், டிப்கா மற்றும் குஸ்முண்டா முறையே 19.1 மில்லியன் டன் மற்றும் 25.1 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியையும் அனுப்பியுள்ளன. இந்த மூன்று மெகா திட்டங்களில் இருந்து 74 சதவீத நிலக்கரி அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது.