Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd Achieves 100 million tonne Coal Dispatch
Largest Coal mine Gevra Dispatch more than 30 million tonne
Focus on 197 million tonne production this year
30 OCT 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India subsidiary South Eastern Coalfields Ltd (SECL)has achieved 100 million tonne (MT) coal dispatch for FY 2023-24. This is the fastest 100 MT coal dispatch achieved by Chhattisgarh based company since its inception. Last year, SECL had dispatched around 85 million tonne coal in the same period and thus during this financial year the company has registered a growth of 17.65%.
Of the total coal dispatch, more than 80% went to the power sector as the company dispatched around 81 million tonnes of coal to power plants across the country. This is a significant achievement keeping in mind the upcoming festival season when power demand is set to peak.
SECL mega projects Gevra, Dipka, and Kusmunda located in Korba district have contributed significantly to the total dispatch of 100 million tonnes of coal. Gevra, the largest coal mine in the country has contributed 30.3 MT while Dipka and Kusmunda contributed 19.1 MT and 25.1 MT of coal respectively. The total share of all three mega projects in the total dispatch has been more than 74 percent.
Apart from this, SECL's Korea Rewa coalfield, where most of the old and underground mines are located, also made notable contribution by enhancing coal dispatch by 20% as compared to last year.
SECL is one of the largest coal producing subsidiaries of Coal India. The company produced 167 MT of coal (highest in its history) and accounted for around one-fourth of CIL’s total coal production in FY 22-23. This year the company has a target of 197 MT of coal production.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸೌತ್ ಈಸ್ಟರ್ನ್ ಕೋಲ್ ಫೀಲ್ಡ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ 100 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ
ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿ ಗೆವ್ರಾ ಡಿಸ್ಪ್ಯಾಚ್ 30 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು
ಈ ವರ್ಷ 197 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ
30 OCT 2023 1:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಸೌತ್ ಈಸ್ಟರ್ನ್ ಕೋಲ್ ಫೀಲ್ಡ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎಸ್ ಇಸಿಎಲ್) 2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 100 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ (ಎಂಟಿ) ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ. ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ಗಢ ಮೂಲದ ಕಂಪನಿಯು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ವೇಗದ 100 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ, ಎಸ್ಇಸಿಎಲ್ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 85 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ರವಾನಿಸಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಪನಿಯು 17.65% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ.
ಒಟ್ಟು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, 80% ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಕಂಪನಿಯು ಸುಮಾರು 81 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸ್ಥಾವರಗಳಿಗೆ ರವಾನಿಸಿದೆ. ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಉತ್ತುಂಗಕ್ಕೇರಲಿರುವ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಋತುವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಇದು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಾಧನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೊರ್ಬಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎಸ್ಇಸಿಎಲ್ ಮೆಗಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಾದ ಗೆವ್ರಾ, ದಿಪ್ಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಸ್ಮುಂಡಾ ಒಟ್ಟು 100 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿವೆ. ದೇಶದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಯಾದ ಗೆವ್ರಾ 30.3 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರೆ, ದಿಪ್ಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಸ್ಮುಂಡಾ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 19.1 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಮತ್ತು 25.1 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿವೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು ರವಾನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮೂರು ಮೆಗಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ಪಾಲು ಶೇಕಡಾ 74 ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹಳೆಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂಗತ ಗಣಿಗಳು ಇರುವ ಎಸ್ಇಸಿಎಲ್ನ ಕೊರಿಯಾ ರೇವಾ ಕೋಲ್ಫೀಲ್ಡ್ ಕೂಡ ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆಯನ್ನು 20% ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ .
ಎಸ್ಇಸಿಎಲ್ ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಂಪನಿಯು 167 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಿದೆ (ಅದರ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು) ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷ 22-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಐಎಲ್ನ ಒಟ್ಟು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಕಂಪನಿಯು 197 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.