Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd Achieves 100 million tonne Coal Dispatch
Largest Coal mine Gevra Dispatch more than 30 million tonne
Focus on 197 million tonne production this year
30 OCT 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India subsidiary South Eastern Coalfields Ltd (SECL)has achieved 100 million tonne (MT) coal dispatch for FY 2023-24. This is the fastest 100 MT coal dispatch achieved by Chhattisgarh based company since its inception. Last year, SECL had dispatched around 85 million tonne coal in the same period and thus during this financial year the company has registered a growth of 17.65%.
Of the total coal dispatch, more than 80% went to the power sector as the company dispatched around 81 million tonnes of coal to power plants across the country. This is a significant achievement keeping in mind the upcoming festival season when power demand is set to peak.
SECL mega projects Gevra, Dipka, and Kusmunda located in Korba district have contributed significantly to the total dispatch of 100 million tonnes of coal. Gevra, the largest coal mine in the country has contributed 30.3 MT while Dipka and Kusmunda contributed 19.1 MT and 25.1 MT of coal respectively. The total share of all three mega projects in the total dispatch has been more than 74 percent.
Apart from this, SECL's Korea Rewa coalfield, where most of the old and underground mines are located, also made notable contribution by enhancing coal dispatch by 20% as compared to last year.
SECL is one of the largest coal producing subsidiaries of Coal India. The company produced 167 MT of coal (highest in its history) and accounted for around one-fourth of CIL’s total coal production in FY 22-23. This year the company has a target of 197 MT of coal production.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ نے 10 کروڑ ٹن کوئلہ سپلائی کیا
کوئلے کی سب سے بڑی کان گیورا سے 3 کروڑ ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ سپلائی کیا گیا
اس سال 19 کروڑ70 لاکھ ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
30 OCT 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
کول انڈیا کی ایک ذیلی کمپنی ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) نے مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے 10 کروڑ ٹن (ایم ٹی) کوئلے کی سپلائی کا نشانہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ چھتیس گڑھ کی کمپنی کی طرف سے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے سب سے تیز رفتاری سے 100 ایم ٹی کوئلے کی ترسیل ہے۔ پچھلے سال، ایس ای سی ایل نے اسی مدت میں تقریباً 85 ملین ٹن کوئلہ روانہ کیا تھا اور اس طرح اس مالی سال کے دوران کمپنی نے کوئلے کی سپلائی میں 17.65 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔
کوئلے کی کل سپلائی میں سے، 80فیصدسے زیادہ کوئلہ بجلی کے شعبے میں چلا گیا کیونکہ کمپنی نے ملک بھر کے بجلی گھروں کو تقریباً 81 ملین ٹن کوئلہ بھیجا۔ آنے والے تہوار وں کے موسم کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئےجب بجلی کی مانگ عروج پر ہوگی ، یہ ایک اہم کامیابی ہے ۔
کوربا ضلع میں واقع ایس ای سی ایل کے بڑے پروجیکٹوں گیورا، دپکا اور کسمنڈہ نے 100 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی کل سپلائی میں نمایاں تعاون کیا ہے۔ ملک کی سب سے بڑی کوئلے کی کان، گیورا نے 30.3 ایم ٹی جبکہ دیپکا اور کسمنڈا نے بالترتیب 19.1 ایم ٹی اور 25.1 ایم ٹی کوئلے کی سپلائی میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ کل سپلائی میں تینوں بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا مجموعی حصہ 74 فیصد سے زائد رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایس ای سی ایل کے کوریا ریوا کول فیلڈ نے بھی ، جہاں زیادہ تر پرانی اور زیر زمین کانیں واقع ہیں، گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں کوئلے کی سپلائی میں 20 فیصد اضافہ درج کرکے قابل ذکر تعاون کیا ہے۔
ایس ای سی ایل، کول انڈیا کی کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی سب سے بڑی ذیلی کمپنیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ کمپنی نے 167 ایم ٹی کوئلہ (اپنی تاریخ میں سب سے زیادہ) پیدا کیا اور مالی سال 2023-2022 میں سی آئی ایل کی کوئلے کی کل پیداوار میں کمپنی کا تقریباً ایک چوتھائی حصہ تھا۔ اس سال کمپنی نے کوئلے کی 197 ایم ٹی پیداوار کا ہدف مقرر کیاہے۔