आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
16वां अर्बन मोबिलिटी इंडिया (यूएमआई) सम्मेलन एवं प्रदर्शनी 2023 का समापन
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव मनोज जोशी ने नियमित आवागमन करने वालों के लिए भुगतान के सुविधाजनक और कुशल साधन के रूप में स्मार्ट कार्ड के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
‘शहरी परिवहन में उत्कृष्टता/सर्वोत्तम सेवा परियोजनाओं’ के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किये गये
श्रीनगर स्मार्ट सिटी लिमिटेड को सर्वश्रेष्ठ सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली का पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया
जबलपुर सिटी ट्रांसपोर्ट सर्विसेज लिमिटेड को उसके नवोन्मेषी वित्त व्यवस्था तंत्र के लिए सम्मानित किया गया
कोच्चि शहर कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल लिमिटेड की जल मेट्रो परियोजना के लिए सर्वोत्तम हरित परिवहन पहल वाला शहर रहा
29 OCT 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
16वां अर्बन मोबिलिटी इंडिया (यूएमआई) सम्मेलन एवं प्रदर्शनी 2023, स्थायी शहरी गतिशीलता समाधानों की उन्नति के लिए समर्पित प्रमुख कार्यक्रम समापन सत्र के साथ जोश के साथ संपन्न हुआ। आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी, दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री विकास कुमार इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में शामिल थे।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने पूरे आयोजन के दौरान प्रमुख विषयों, चर्चाओं और विचारों के हुए आदान-प्रदान पर समापन सत्र के दौरान अपने विचार व्यक्त किये। उन्होंने ट्रांजिट ओरिएंटेशन डेवलपमेंट (टीओडी) की आवश्यकता और इसके आसपास की चुनौतियों पर जोर दिया। श्री जोशी ने समापन सत्र के दौरान नियमित आवागमन करने वालों के लिए भुगतान के सुविधाजनक और कुशल साधन के रूप में स्मार्ट कार्ड के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड (एनसीएमसी) को अपनाने पर काम कर रही है। इसमें विभिन्न तरीकों की अंतरसंचालनीयता को बढ़ाने की क्षमता है।
श्री मनोज जोशी ने शहरी परिवहन प्रभावी किराया संग्रहण प्रणाली के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि व्यवहार्य परिवहन प्रणाली के लिए अच्छा किराया संग्रहण सबसे जरूरी है। उन्होंने इन परियोजनाओं की बेहतर वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता के लिए सड़कों के आसपास रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र की क्षमता का दोहन करने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
श्री मनोज जोशी ने शहरी परिवहन की बुनियादी संरचना की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए नवीन वित्त पोषण तंत्र और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) की ओर परिवर्तन भी प्रदर्शनी एवं सम्मेलन के दौरान चर्चा का एक और महत्वपूर्ण विषय रहा । श्री मनोज जोशी ने उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और शहरी क्षेत्रों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की बुनियादी संरचनाओं में निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
समापन सत्र में, पुरस्कार चयन समिति द्वारा अनुशंसित और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की ओर से स्वीकृत निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों में शहरी परिवहन में उत्कृष्टता / सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास परियोजनाओंके लिए विजेता राज्य/शहर के अधिकारियों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किये गये:
1.सर्वोत्तम सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली वाला शहर
2.सर्वोत्तम गैर-मोटर चालित परिवहन प्रणाली वाला शहर
3.सर्वाधिक नवोन्मेषी वित्तपोषण तंत्र वाला शहर
4.परिवहन योजना में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी का सर्वश्रेष्ठ रिकॉर्ड वाला शहर
5.सर्वोत्तम हरित परिवहन पहल वाला शहर
6.सर्वोत्तम मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण के साथ मेट्रो रेल
7.सर्वोत्तम यात्री सेवाओं और संतुष्टि के साथ मेट्रो रेल, और
8.सर्वश्रेष्ठ शहरी परिवहन लागू करने वाले राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए रनिंग ट्रॉफी
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
16वें अर्बन मोबिलिटी इंडिया (यूएमआई) सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी 2023 :
यह कार्यक्रम आवासन एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा शहरी परिवहन संस्थान (भारत) के माध्यम से और दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के सहयोग से 27 से 29 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक मानेकशॉ सेंटर, परेड रोड, दिल्ली कैंट, नयी दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इस आयोजन में शहरी परिवहन के भविष्य पर चर्चा और सहयोग करने के लिए दुनिया भर के नेताओं, विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया।
प्रत्येक वर्ष आयोजित होने वाली इस प्रदर्शनी में भारत और विदेशों में शहरी परिवहन में सर्वोत्तम सेवाओं, नवीनतम शहरी परिवहन प्रौद्योगिकियों, सेवाओं और अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों का प्रदर्शन शामिल रहता है। 2023 यूएमआई प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने 27 अक्टूबर 2023 को किया था। यह प्रदर्शनी एवं सम्मेलन तीन दिनों तक जारी रहे। मेट्रो रेल कंपनियों, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों से लगभग 22 कंपनियां इसमें सम्मिलित हुईं।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
16th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2023 concludes today
Secretary MoHUA highlights importance of smart cards as a convenient and efficient means of payment for commuters
Awards for “Excellence/ best practice projects in Urban Transport” distributed
Srinagar Smart City Limited receives award for Best Public Transport System
Jabalpur City Transport Services Limited awarded for its Innovative Financing Mechanism
City with Best Green Transport Initiative is Kochi Metro Rail Limited for their Kochi Water Metro project
29 OCT 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2023, the premier event dedicated to the advancement of sustainable urban mobility solutions, concluded on a high note with its valedictory session. ShriManoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Vikas Kumar, Managing Director, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd, were among the dignitaries present at the event.
While speaking at the valedictory session, Secretary MoHUA, Shri Manoj Joshi, reflected on the key themes, discussions and exchange of ideas that took place throughout the event. He stressed upon the need of Transit Orientation Development (TOD) and challenges around it.
During the session, Shri Joshi underlined theimportance of smart cards as a convenient and efficient means of payment for commuters.He said that the government is working on adoption of National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) which has potential to enhance the interoperability of various modes of urban transport.
Highlighting the importance of effective fare collection system, Secretary Shri Manoj Joshi said that the good fare collection is paramount for a viable transport system. He also talked about harnessing the potential of real estate around roads for better financial viability of these projects.
The financing and viability of urban transport projects were explored in depth. Shri Joshi stressed the need for innovative funding mechanisms and public-private partnerships to meet the growing demands of urban transportation infrastructure.
The transition to electric vehicles (EVs) was another significant topic. Shri Manoj Joshi highlighted the importance of EV adoption to reduce emissions and encouraged urban areas to invest in EV infrastructure.
In the valedictory session, awards were presented to the winning state / city authorities for “Excellence/ best practice projects in Urban Transport” in the following categories recommended by the Awards Selection Committee and accepted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs:
1. City with the Best Public Transport System;
2. City with the Best Non-Motorized Transport System;
3. City with the Most Innovative Financing Mechanism;
4. City with Best Record of Public Involvement in its Transport Planning;
5. City with the Best Green Transport Initiative;
6. Metro Rail with the Best Multimodal Integration;
7. Metro Rail with the Best Passenger Services and Satisfaction; and
8. Running trophy for the State / UT, which has Implemented Best Urban Transport
Click here for the List of Awardees
About 16th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2023:
The event was organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs through the Institute of Urban Transport (India) and with the support of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. from 27th – 29th October, 2023 at the Manekshaw Centre, Parade Road, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi. It brought together leaders, experts, and stakeholders from across the globe to discuss and collaborate on the future of urban transportation.
The exhibition, comprising of display of best practices in urban transport in India and aboard, latest urban transport technologies, services and in other related fields, is an important part of the UMI Conference organized every year. 2023 UMI exhibition was inaugurated by Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri on 27th October 2023 and continued on all the 3 days of the conference. Around 22 exhibitors from Metro Rail Companies, public and private sectors participated.