उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
मोजाम्बिक से तुअर दाल का निर्बाध निर्यात सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, केंद्र ने मोजाम्बिक के उच्चायुक्त के साथ व्यापार संबंधी मुद्दों पर चर्चा की
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव ने मोज़ाम्बिक बंदरगाहों पर प्रतीक्षारत तुअर निर्यात खेपों की शीघ्र निकासी पर जोर दिया
भारत में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए तुअर की उपलब्धता और इसके किफायती होने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तुअर की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की मंजूरी
27 OCT 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने आज मोजाम्बिक के उच्चायुक्त महामहिम एर्मिंडो ए पेरेरिया के साथ तूर (अरहर) से संबंधित व्यापार और अन्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए बैठक की।
श्री सिंह ने जुलाई, 2023 से मोजाम्बिक में पैदा हुई प्रक्रियात्मक बाधाओं पर चिंता व्यक्त की और कहा कि इसके कारण देश से तुअर निर्यात खेप को भेजने में देरी हो रही है। उन्होंने उच्चायुक्त से मोजाम्बिक से तुअर के निर्बाध निर्यात को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ठीक उस रूप में हस्तक्षेप करने का अनुरोध किया, जैसा भारत सरकार ने आयात को सुचारू और निर्बाध बनाने के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत उपाय किए हैं। इस संबंध में उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव ने महामहिम एर्मिंडो ए पेरेरिया को मोजाम्बिक बंदरगाहों पर मंजूरी की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे तुअर निर्यात खेप के बारे में जानकारी दी तथा इनकी शीघ्र मंजूरी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि तुअर के व्यापार के लिए द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन को बरकरार रखने की जरूरत है, क्योंकि यह दोनों देशों के उत्पादकों और उपभोक्ताओं के प्रति भारत और मोजाम्बिक की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
उच्चायुक्त महामहिम एर्मिंडो ए पेरेरिया ने मोजाम्बिक में समग्र कृषि इकोसिस्टम के लिए भारत और मोजाम्बिक के बीच व्यापार संबंधों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि तुअर व्यापार से संबंधित मौजूदा मुद्दों को हल करने और मोज़ाम्बिक से भारत में तुअर निर्यात के सुचारू प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए जाएंगे।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव और मोजाम्बिक के उच्चायुक्त के बीच इस समय हुई बैठक महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि मोजाम्बिक से आयात के सुचारू प्रवाह से आने वाले महीनों के दौरान तुअर की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं के लिए उपलब्धता तथा इसका किफायती होना सुनिश्चित होगा।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To ensure seamless export of tur from Mozambique, Centre discusses trade related issues with Mozambique High Commissioner
Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs stresses on expeditious clearance of tur export consignments awaiting at Mozambican ports
The clearance to augment availability of tur ensuring availability and affordability to consumers in India
27 OCT 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh today held a meeting with Mozambique High Commissioner, H.E. Ermindo A. Pereira to discuss trade and related issues pertaining to tur (Pigeon pea).
Shri Singh conveyed concerns over procedural hurdles that cropped up since July, 2023 in Mozambique causing delays in shipment of tur exports consignments from the country. He requested the High Commissioner to intervene for ensuring seamless export of tur from Mozambique, just as the Government of India had put in place necessary policy measures to make the imports smooth and seamless. In this regard, Secretary Consumer Affairs appraised H.E. Ermindo A Pereria about the tur export consignments awaiting clearance at Mozambican ports and stressed the need for expeditious clearance. It was also emphasized that the bilateral MoU for trade in tur needs to be upheld as it embodies the commitment of India and Mozambique toward producers and consumers of the two countries.
High Commissioner, H.E. Ermindo A Pereria stressed the importance of trade relation between India and Mozambique for overall agriculture agricultural eco system in Mozambique. He assured that necessary steps will be initiated to resolve the current issues concerning tur trade and to ensure smooth flow of tur exports from Mozambique to India.
The meeting between Secretary Consumer Affairs and High Commissioner of Mozambique at this juncture is significance as smooth flow of imports from Mozambique will augment availability of tur during the coming months and ensure availability and affordability to Indian consumers.