Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To ensure seamless export of tur from Mozambique, Centre discusses trade related issues with Mozambique High Commissioner
Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs stresses on expeditious clearance of tur export consignments awaiting at Mozambican ports
The clearance to augment availability of tur ensuring availability and affordability to consumers in India
27 OCT 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh today held a meeting with Mozambique High Commissioner, H.E. Ermindo A. Pereira to discuss trade and related issues pertaining to tur (Pigeon pea).
Shri Singh conveyed concerns over procedural hurdles that cropped up since July, 2023 in Mozambique causing delays in shipment of tur exports consignments from the country. He requested the High Commissioner to intervene for ensuring seamless export of tur from Mozambique, just as the Government of India had put in place necessary policy measures to make the imports smooth and seamless. In this regard, Secretary Consumer Affairs appraised H.E. Ermindo A Pereria about the tur export consignments awaiting clearance at Mozambican ports and stressed the need for expeditious clearance. It was also emphasized that the bilateral MoU for trade in tur needs to be upheld as it embodies the commitment of India and Mozambique toward producers and consumers of the two countries.
High Commissioner, H.E. Ermindo A Pereria stressed the importance of trade relation between India and Mozambique for overall agriculture agricultural eco system in Mozambique. He assured that necessary steps will be initiated to resolve the current issues concerning tur trade and to ensure smooth flow of tur exports from Mozambique to India.
The meeting between Secretary Consumer Affairs and High Commissioner of Mozambique at this juncture is significance as smooth flow of imports from Mozambique will augment availability of tur during the coming months and ensure availability and affordability to Indian consumers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
موزمبیق سے تور کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے برآمدات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، مرکز نے موزمبیق کے ہائی کمشنر کے ساتھ تجارت سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
امور صارفین کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری نے موزمبیق کے بندرگاہوں پر موجود تور کی برآمد کے کھیپ کی جلد منظوری پر زور دیا
تور کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کی منظوری ہندوستان میں صارفین کے لیے دستیابی اور کفایتی کو یقینی بناتی ہے
27 OCT 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے آج موزمبیق کے ہائی کمشنر ارمینڈو اے پریریا کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی، تاکہ تور سے متعلق تجارت اور متعلقہ مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کریں۔
جناب سنگھ نے موزمبیق میں جولائی 2023 سے پروسیجر کی وجہ سے ہونے والی رکاوٹوں پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا جس کی وجہ سے ملک سے تور کی برآمدات کی ترسیل میں تاخیر ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے موزمبیق سے تور کی بلارکاوٹ برآمدات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہائی کمشنر سے مداخلت کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ جس طرح حکومت ہند نے درآمدات کو بلا رکاوٹ جاری رکھنے کے لیے ضروری پالیسی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں امور صارفین کے سکریٹری نے موزمبیق کے بندرگاہوں پر منظوری کے انتظار میں پڑی تور کی برآمدات کی کھیپ کے بارے میں ارمندو اے پریریا کو واقف کرایا اور تیزی سے منظوری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ تور کی تجارت کے لیے دو طرفہ مفاہمت ناموں کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ یہ دونوں ممالک کے پروڈیوسر اور صارفین کے تئیں ہندوستان اور موزمبیق کی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ہائی کمشنر ارمندو اے پریریا نے موزمبیق میں مجموعی زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ہندوستان اور موزمبیق کے درمیان تجارتی تعلقات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ تور کی تجارت سے متعلق موجودہ مسائل کو حل کرنے اور موزمبیق سے ہندوستان کو تور کی برآمدات کی بلا رکاوٹ ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات شروع کیے جائیں گے۔
اس موقع پر امور صارفین کے سکریٹری اور موزمبیق کے ہائی کمشنر کے درمیان ہونے والی میٹنگ اہمیت کی حامل ہے، کیونکہ موزمبیق سے درآمدات کی بلارکاوٹ خدمات آنے والے مہینوں کے دوران تور کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرے گا اور ہندوستانی صارفین کے لیے دستیابی اور کفایتی امور کو یقینی بنائے گا۔