वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय आमों की निर्यात की जाने वाली खेपों का दायरा बढ़ रहा है
भारत ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के पांच महीनों (अप्रैल-अगस्त) के दौरान 47.98 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य के आमों का निर्यात किया
भारत ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को आम निर्यात में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 19 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की
27 OCT 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के निरंतर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप भारत ने चालू वित्त वर्ष (2023-24) के पहले पांच महीनों के दौरान आम के निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की है। इस अवधि में कुल 47.98 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य के आमों का निर्यात किया गया, जोकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 40.33 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के मूल्य से 19 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और एपीडा के सहयोग से, भारत ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 48.53 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य के 22,963.78 मीट्रिक टन आमों का निर्यात किया था, जबकि चालू वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-अगस्त) के दौरान भारत ने 47.98 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य के 27,330.02 मीट्रिक टन आमों का निर्यात किया है। सीजन 2023 में आम के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और एपीडा ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के कृषि विभाग (यूएसडीए) के पशु और पादप स्वास्थ्य निरीक्षण सेवा (एपीएचआईएस) निरीक्षक को वाशी, नासिक, बेंगलुरु और अहमदाबाद स्थित किरणन केन्द्रों पर आम की पूर्व-निकासी के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
भारत ने पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में 19 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज करके संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को भारतीय आमों के निर्यात में शानदार सफलता अर्जित की है। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले पांच महीनों के दौरान भारत ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को 2043.60 मीट्रिक टन भारतीय आमों का निर्यात किया है।
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के अलावा, संबंधित अधिकारियों के निरंतर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप भारत ने जापान को 43.08 मीट्रिक टन आम, न्यूजीलैंड को 110.99 मीट्रिक टन आम, ऑस्ट्रेलिया को 58.42 मीट्रिक टन आम और एक नए गंतव्य स्थल, दक्षिण अफ्रीका को 4.44 मीट्रिक टन आम का निर्यात किया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और एपीडा ने संयुक्त रूप से दक्षिण कोरिया के निरीक्षकों को वहां निर्यात हेतु आम की पूर्व-निकासी के लिए आमंत्रित किया। इस कदम ने भारत को पादप संरक्षण, संगरोध एवं भंडारण निदेशालय (डीपीपीक्यूएस), भारत तथा पशु एवं पादप संगरोध एजेंसी (एपीक्यूए), दक्षिण कोरिया की संयुक्त देखरेख में अधिकृत वाष्प ताप उपचार केन्द्र में उपचारित किए जाने के बाद 18.43 मीट्रिक टन आम निर्यात करने की सुविधा दी है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान आम के निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई। सीजन 2023 में, भारत ने ईरान, मॉरीशस, चेक गणराज्य और नाइजीरिया जैसे निर्यात के नए गंतव्य स्थलों की खोज करके 41 देशों में आमों का निर्यात किया है।
एपीडा ने अपने निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय आमों को प्रदर्शित करने हेतु सियोल फूड एंड होटल शो में भी भाग लिया है। भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष (आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव) मनाने के लिए, एपीडा ने आम की 75 पूर्वी किस्मों को बहरीन निर्यात करने की सुविधा प्रदान की। इस खेप में भारत के पूर्वी क्षेत्र की 5 जीआई-टैग वाली किस्में शामिल थीं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एपीडा ने भारतीय आमों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने व बढ़ाने के लिए संबंधित देशों के भारतीय मिशनों के साथ सक्रिय सहयोग से एक आम संवर्धन कार्यक्रम या उत्सव का आयोजन किया।
एपीडा ने ब्रुसेल्स स्थित भारतीय दूतावास के सहयोग से भारतीय आमों को चखने का एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में आम्रपल्ली, बंगनपल्ली, केसर और हिमसागर जैसी चार अलग-अलग किस्मों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। प्रतिभागियों को सभी प्रकार के आमों के साथ-साथ उससे तैयार व्यंजनों की पेशकश की गई जिसमें आम की लस्सी और आम का हलवा शामिल था।
इसके अलावा, एपीडा ने विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारतीय आमों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2023 में विभिन्न पहल कीं। एपीडा द्वारा मलेशिया में कुआलालंपुर स्थित भारतीय उच्चायोग के सहयोग से एक आम प्रचार कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें केसर और बंगनपल्ली किस्म के आमों का प्रदर्शन किया गया था।
इसके अलावा, एपीडा ने अफगानिस्तान में आम को बढ़ावा देने के कार्यक्रम के लिए काबुल स्थित भारतीय दूतावास को आम की एक खेप की सुविधा प्रदान की। एपीडा द्वारा इसी तरह का एक कार्यक्रम कुवैत स्थित भारतीय दूतावास के सहयोग से कुवैत में भी आयोजित किया गया था।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian mangoes shipment expands its footprints
India exports mangoes worth USD 47.98 million in five months (April-August) of 2023-24
India registers 19% growth in mango export to USA in 2023-24 over last year
27 OCT 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
With the continued efforts of the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India has registered a significant growth in the export of mangoes in the first five months of the current fiscal (2023-24) by exporting mangoes to the tune of USD 47.98 million, which is 19 percent higher than the previous years’ value of USD 40.33 million in the same period.
With the collaboration of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and APEDA, India exported 22,963.78 MT of mangoes worth USD 48.53 million in 2022-23, while in the current year 2023-24 (April-August), India has exported 27,330.02 MT of mangoes worth USD 47.98 million. As a part of its initiative to promote export of mangoes in the season 2023, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and APEDA invited the United States Department of Agriculture’s (USDA) Animal & Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) inspector for preclearance of mangoes at irradiation facilities at Vashi, Nashik, Bangalore and Ahmedabad.
India has achieved grand success in the export of Indian mangoes to the USA by registering a growth of 19 percent in comparison to the previous fiscal year. India has exported 2043.60MT of Indian mangoes to the USA in the first five months of the current fiscal.
Besides the USA, with continuous efforts of the concerned authorities, India has exported 43.08 MT of mangoes to Japan, 110.99 MT of mangoes to New Zealand, 58.42MT of mangoes to Australia and 4.44MT of mangoes to South Africa – a new destination.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and APEDA jointly invited inspectors from South Korea for preclearance of mangoes for exports there. This has allowed India to export 18.43 MT of mangoes after being treated at the authorized Vapour Heat Treatment facility under the joint supervision of the Directorate of Plant Protection, Quarantine, and Storage (DPPQS), India and Animal and Plant Quarantine Agency (APQA), South Korea.
There has been a significant increase in the export of mangoes in 2022-23. In the season 2023, India has exported mangoes to 41 countries by exploring new destinations such as Iran, Mauritius, Czech Republic and Nigeria.
APEDA has also participated in Seoul Food & Hotel Show to showcase Indian mangoes to promote its export. In order to commemorate the 75 years of Independence of India (Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav), APEDA facilitated the export of 75 eastern varieties of mangoes to Bahrain. The consignment included 5 GI-tagged varieties from the eastern region of India.
Additionally, APEDA organized a mango promotion programme or festival in active collaboration with the Missions of India of the respective countries to promote and increase the export of Indian mangoes.
APEDA in association with the Embassy of India, Brussels organized a mango tasting event for Indian mangoes. At the show, four different varieties of mangoes such as Amrapalli, Banganapalli, Kesar and Himsagar were displayed. The participants were offered all the varieties of mangoes, along with the prepared dishes that included mango lassi and mango pudding.
Further, APEDA took various initiatives in 2023 to promote the export of Indian mangoes to different International markets. A mango promotion programme was organized in Malaysia by APEDA in collaboration with High Commission of India, Kuala Lumpur, wherein Kesar and Banaganapalli varieties of mangoes were showcased.
Also, APEDA facilitated a consignment of mangoes to the Embassy of India, Kabul for mango promotion programme in Afghanistan. A similar show was also organized in Kuwait by APEDA in association with Embassies of India, Kuwait.