Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu to grace 8th Convocation Ceremony of Indian Maritime University, Chennai tomorrow
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to lay foundation stones of projects worth more than Rs. 27 Crores at the Campus
26 OCT 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri Ravindra Narayan Ravi will attend 8th Convocation Ceremony of Indian Maritime University (IMU), Chennai tomorrow. The event will begin at the university campus. IMU - headquartered in Chennai. IMU was established on 14th November, 2008 as a Central University by merging seven legacy institutes to provide quality maritime education, training, and research.
During this event 10 gold and 10 silver medals will be conferred to the meritorious students. Apart from this 1,944 students of the four Schools from the six campuses of IMU as well as from the affiliated institutes of IMU qualified will receive their degrees. A total of 245 candidates will receive the degrees in person. This includes two Ph.D. Scholars and one Scholar of M.S. (By Research).
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Minister of AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will grace the event as the Guest of Honour. During this event Shri Sonowal will lay the foundation stone of Innovation Lab worth Rs. 6.8 crores and Admin Block ‘C’ worth Rs. 21.25 crores.
The other dignitaries of the event are Dr. T. Sumathy Thamizhachi Thangapandian, Member of Parliament, South Chennai, Shri. Shripad Naik, the Minister of State, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ministry of Tourism, Shri Shantanu Thakur, the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways’, Dr. K. Ponmudy, Minister of Higher Education, Government. of Tamilnadu, Shri P. Shankar, IAS (Retd), Chancellor of the Indian Maritime University at Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਕੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਚੇਨੱਈ ਦੇ 8ਵੇਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
26 OCT 2023 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵਿੰਦਰ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਰਵੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਆਈਐੱਮਯੂ), ਚੇਨੱਈ ਦੇ 8ਵੇਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਆਈਐੱਮਯੂ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਆਈਐੱਮਯੂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 14 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2008 ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਤ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਗੋਲਡ ਅਤੇ 10 ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਈਐੱਮਯੂ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਈਐੱਮਯੂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ 1,944 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੁੱਲ 245 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਪੀ.ਐੱਚ.ਡੀ. ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਸ. ਸਕੋਲਰ (ਰਿਸਰਚ ਦੁਆਰਾ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ 6.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਲੈਬ ਅਤੇ 21.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲ ਐਡਮਿਨ ਬਲਾਕ ‘ਸੀ’ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਡਾ. ਟੀ. ਸੁਮਤੀ (Sumathy) ਥਮਿਜ਼ਾਚੀ ਥੰਗਾਪਾਂਡਿਅਨ, ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ, ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਨੂ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਕੇ. ਪੋਨਮੁਡੀ, ਚੇਨੱਈ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ.ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।