Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses the Western Zone Vice Chancellors’ Conference on Implementation of NEP-2020 as a Chief Guest
Conference will pave way for development of best practices of multidisciplinary education, multiple entry-exit and equitable opportunities– Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
26 OCT 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addressed the Western Zone Vice Chancellors’ Conference on implementation of National Education Policy-2020, as a chief guest. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel; Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Medical Education, and Higher and Technical Education, Law, Justice, Legislative and Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Gujarat, Shri Rushikesh Patel; Minister of State, Parliamentary Affairs, Primary, Secondary and Adult Education, Higher Education, Government of Gujarat, Shri Praful Pansheriya; Chairman graced the occasion.
Addressing the event Shri Pradhan commended the Government of Gujarat and the Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda for organising this 1st zonal-level conference to accelerate the ground implementation of NEP 2020. He said that the journey of articulating the approaches, roadmap and strategies for implementation of NEP 2020 that began in 2022 at the Shiksha Samagam in Kashi on the banks of Ganga to today’s zonal conference being organised at the plateau of Narmada will play a defining role in carving a brighter future for India.
Bharatiya Bhasha, Bharatiya Gyan Parampara, Skilling, Employment and entrepreneurship education are priority areas of NEP. He expressed his confidence this zonal conference will pave the way for development of a new culture and best practices of multidisciplinary education, multiple entry-exit and equitable opportunities for all through effective NEP implementation.
He expressed his happiness that the zonal conference is deliberating on several priority areas of NEP, particularly on Quality of education, Skilling ecosystem in education, Research, innovation & entrepreneurship in education, Bharatiya Gyan Parampara & Internationalisation. He hoped that the approaches, thoughts and roadmap germinated from here will be converted into a compendium of best practices & case study and passed on at the college-level for paving the way for a uniform approach to NEP implementation.
Several Technical sessions were held during the Conference including Panel Discussions on Access to Quality Education and Governance– Higher Education; Equitable and Inclusive Education Issues of Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs); Creating Synergy between Education and Skilling Future Workforce; Holistic Education through integration of Skilling, Industry Connect and Employability; Innovation and Entrepreneurship; Research and Development; Internationalization of Education; and Indian Knowledge System.
UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T.G. Sitharam; Vice-chancellor of The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Prof. Vijay Kumar Srivastava; Dr. Hasmukh Adhia; other dignitaries, Vice Chancellors, and eminent educationists were present at the event.
Later in the day, Shri Pradhan visited the iconic Statue of Unity in Kevadia and called it as a symbol of pride, unity, peace and gratitude. A tribute to the ‘Iron Man of India’ and his statesmanship, the Statue of Unity—the world’s tallest monument is a must-visit for all travel enthusiasts, he added.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनईपी-2020 के कार्यान्वयन पर पश्चिमी ज़ोन के कुलपतियों के सम्मेलन में बतौर मुख्य अतिथि संबोधन दिया
यह सम्मेलन बहु-विषयक शिक्षा, एक से अधिक बार प्रवेश-निकासी और समान अवसरों की सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियां विकसित करने की राह बनाएगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
26 OCT 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के कार्यान्वयन पर पश्चिमी ज़ोन के कुलपतियों के सम्मेलन में बतौर मुख्य अतिथि संबोधन दिया। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल; गुजरात सरकार में स्वास्थ्य, परिवार कल्याण और चिकित्सा शिक्षा, उच्च और तकनीकी शिक्षा, विधि, न्याय, विधायी और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री ऋषिकेश पटेल; गुजरात सरकार में संसदीय कार्य, प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और वयस्क शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रफुल्ल पंशेरिया; और अध्यक्ष इस अवसर की मौजूद थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने एनईपी-2020 के जमीनी कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए इस प्रथम जोन-स्तरीय सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए गुजरात सरकार और बड़ौदा के महाराजा सयाजीराव विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी-2020 जो 2022 में काशी में गंगातट पर शिक्षा समागम से शुरू हुई और आज नर्मदा के पठार पर आयोजित क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन तक पहुंची है, उसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए दृष्टिकोण, रोडमैप एवं रणनीतियों को स्पष्ट करने की यह यात्रा भारत का उज्जवल भविष्य निर्मित करने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएगी।
इस एनईपी के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र भारतीय भाषा, भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा, कौशल, रोजगार और उद्यमिता शिक्षा हैं। उन्होंने विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि यह क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन एक नई संस्कृति के विकास और बहु-विषयक शिक्षा की सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों, एक से अधिक बार प्रवेश-निकास और प्रभावी एनईपी कार्यान्वयन के जरिए सभी के लिए समान अवसरों की राह बनाएगा।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि यह क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन एनईपी के कई प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श कर रहा है, विशेष रूप से शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता, शिक्षा में स्किल प्रदान करने का इकोसिस्टम, अनुसंधान, शिक्षा में नवाचार और उद्यमिता, भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण जैसे क्षेत्रों पर। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यहां से निकले दृष्टिकोण, विचार और रोडमैप को सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों एवं केस स्टडी के एक संग्रह में बदला जाएगा और उसे एनईपी कार्यान्वयन में एक समान दृष्टिकोण लाने के लिए कॉलेज स्तर पर मुहैया कराया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन के दौरान कई तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इन सत्रों में, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और गवर्नेंस - उच्च शिक्षा तक पहुंच; सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से वंचित समूहों (एसईडीजी) को समान और समावेशी शिक्षा के मुद्दे; शिक्षा और भविष्य की श्रमशक्ति को कौशल प्रदान करने के बीच तालमेल; कौशल, उद्योग संपर्क और रोजगारप्रदेयता के एकीकरण के माध्यम से समग्र शिक्षा; नवाचार और उद्यमिता; अनुसंधान एवं विकास; शिक्षा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण; और भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली आदि पर पैनल चर्चाएं शामिल थीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में यूजीसी के प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार; एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर टी.जी. सीताराम; बड़ौदा के महाराजा सयाजीराव विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. विजय कुमार श्रीवास्तव; डॉ. हसमुख अधिया; अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति, कुलपति और प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद् उपस्थित थे।
बाद में श्री प्रधान ने केवडिया में प्रतिष्ठित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी का दौरा किया और इसे गौरव, एकता, शांति एवं कृतज्ञता का प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने कहा, 'भारत के लौह पुरुष' और उनके राजनीतिक कौशल को समर्पित यह दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा स्मारक स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी सभी यात्रा उत्साहियों के लिए जरूरी गंतव्य है।