Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses the Western Zone Vice Chancellors’ Conference on Implementation of NEP-2020 as a Chief Guest
Conference will pave way for development of best practices of multidisciplinary education, multiple entry-exit and equitable opportunities– Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
26 OCT 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addressed the Western Zone Vice Chancellors’ Conference on implementation of National Education Policy-2020, as a chief guest. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel; Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Medical Education, and Higher and Technical Education, Law, Justice, Legislative and Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Gujarat, Shri Rushikesh Patel; Minister of State, Parliamentary Affairs, Primary, Secondary and Adult Education, Higher Education, Government of Gujarat, Shri Praful Pansheriya; Chairman graced the occasion.
Addressing the event Shri Pradhan commended the Government of Gujarat and the Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda for organising this 1st zonal-level conference to accelerate the ground implementation of NEP 2020. He said that the journey of articulating the approaches, roadmap and strategies for implementation of NEP 2020 that began in 2022 at the Shiksha Samagam in Kashi on the banks of Ganga to today’s zonal conference being organised at the plateau of Narmada will play a defining role in carving a brighter future for India.
Bharatiya Bhasha, Bharatiya Gyan Parampara, Skilling, Employment and entrepreneurship education are priority areas of NEP. He expressed his confidence this zonal conference will pave the way for development of a new culture and best practices of multidisciplinary education, multiple entry-exit and equitable opportunities for all through effective NEP implementation.
He expressed his happiness that the zonal conference is deliberating on several priority areas of NEP, particularly on Quality of education, Skilling ecosystem in education, Research, innovation & entrepreneurship in education, Bharatiya Gyan Parampara & Internationalisation. He hoped that the approaches, thoughts and roadmap germinated from here will be converted into a compendium of best practices & case study and passed on at the college-level for paving the way for a uniform approach to NEP implementation.
Several Technical sessions were held during the Conference including Panel Discussions on Access to Quality Education and Governance– Higher Education; Equitable and Inclusive Education Issues of Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs); Creating Synergy between Education and Skilling Future Workforce; Holistic Education through integration of Skilling, Industry Connect and Employability; Innovation and Entrepreneurship; Research and Development; Internationalization of Education; and Indian Knowledge System.
UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T.G. Sitharam; Vice-chancellor of The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Prof. Vijay Kumar Srivastava; Dr. Hasmukh Adhia; other dignitaries, Vice Chancellors, and eminent educationists were present at the event.
Later in the day, Shri Pradhan visited the iconic Statue of Unity in Kevadia and called it as a symbol of pride, unity, peace and gratitude. A tribute to the ‘Iron Man of India’ and his statesmanship, the Statue of Unity—the world’s tallest monument is a must-visit for all travel enthusiasts, he added.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை -2020 அமலாக்கம் குறித்த மேற்கு மண்டல துணைவேந்தர்கள் மாநாட்டில் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக உரையாற்றினார்
26 OCT 2023 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை -2020 அமலாக்கம் குறித்த மேற்கு மண்டல துணைவேந்தர்கள் மாநாட்டில் மத்திய கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார். குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல், குஜராத் அரசின் சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலம், மருத்துவக் கல்வி, உயர் நிலை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி, சட்டம், நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ருஷிகேஷ் படேல், தொடக்க, மேல்நிலை, முதியோர் கல்வி, உயர்கல்வித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரபுல் பன்ஷேரியா ஆகியோர் சிறப்புரையாற்றினர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு பிரதான், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் அமலாக்கத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக இந்த முதலாவது மண்டல அளவிலான மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக குஜராத் அரசு மற்றும் பரோடா மகாராஜா சாயாஜிராவ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை பாராட்டுவதாகக் கூறினார். 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் கங்கைக் கரையில் உள்ள காசியில் நடைபெற்ற கல்வி மாநாட்டில் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ஐ செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான அணுகுமுறைகள், வழிவகைகள் மற்றும் உத்திகள் குறித்தப் பயணம் தொடங்கிய நிலையில், நர்மதை பீடபூமியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இன்றைய மண்டல மாநாடு வரை இந்தியாவின் ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தேசிய மொழி, இந்திய கலாச்சாரம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, வேலைவாய்ப்பு, தொழில்முனைவோர் கல்வி ஆகியவை தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் முன்னுரிமைத் துறைகளாகும். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையைத் திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் ஒரு புதிய கலாச்சார மேம்பாடு, பல்துறை கல்வியின் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள், பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் படித்தல், வெளியேறுதல், அனைவருக்கும் சமமான வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துதலுக்கான வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக்குழு தலைவரும், பேராசிரியருமான எம்.ஜெகதீஷ் குமார், ஏ.ஐ.சி.டி.இ., தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் டி.ஜி.சீதாராம், பரோடா மகாராஜா சாயாஜிராவ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் விஜய் குமார் ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா, டாக்டர் ஹஸ்முக் ஆதியா, மற்ற பிரமுகர்கள், துணைவேந்தர்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த கல்வியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பின்னர், கேவாடியாவில் உள்ள புகழ்பெற்ற ஒற்றுமை சிலையை பார்வையிட்ட திரு பிரதான், இது பெருமை, ஒற்றுமை, அமைதி மற்றும் நன்றியின் சின்னம் என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் இரும்பு மனிதரின் ராஜீய செயல்பாட்டுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் விதமாக, உலகின் மிக உயரமான நினைவுச்சின்னமான ஒற்றுமை சிலை அனைத்துப் பயண ஆர்வலர்களும் கட்டாயம் பார்க்க வேண்டிய ஒன்றாகும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.