Ministry of Defence
Special Swachhata Campaign 3.0: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inspects cleanliness in MoD Secretariat in South Block
Urges employees to ensure a cleaner workplace for enhanced productivity
26 OCT 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inspected the cleanliness in the Ministry of Defence (MoD) Secretariat in South Block, New Delhi on October 26, 2023, as part of the Government’s continuous endeavour to inculcate Swachhata as a daily habit. The Raksha Mantri interacted with the employees and exhorted them to individually contribute a few hours of Shramdaan every week to maintain utmost cleanliness at the workplace. He emphasised that a clean and decluttered workplace leads to enhanced productivity. He also felicitated the Swachhata Veers whose untiring efforts have been instrumental in successful conduct of the Swachhata Abhiyan in MoD.
The MoD is in the fourth and penultimate week of the Special Campaign 3.0 along with the concomitant pan-India Swachhata Abhiyan. The overarching thrust of this campaign has been on gainful utilisation of available resources and generation of revenue from disposal of scrap. It is pertinent to mention that the Ministry has generated revenue of Rs 5.34 lakh by disposal of furniture scrap and obsolete & condemned IT equipment like photocopier machines in South Block. Revenue of Rs 55 crore has also been generated through auction of condemned vehicles.
In keeping with the spirit of cleanliness, an erstwhile unutilised room was cleared of garbage and renovated during the ongoing Special Campaign 3.0 and transformed into ‘Ladies Room’ where employees could refresh themselves as per their convenience. The Raksha Mantri inaugurated the room on the second floor of South Block. The lady employees thanked him for this positive intervention which is worthy of being emulated by others.
Shri Rajnath Singh also visited the space on the ground floor which was earlier a defunct departmental canteen where garbage was being dumped. The garbage has been cleared during the ongoing Special Campaign 3.0 and the space is under renovation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 : रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने साउथ ब्लॉक में रक्षा मंत्रालय सचिवालय में स्वच्छता का निरीक्षण किया
उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए कर्मचारियों से स्वच्छ कार्यस्थल सुनिश्चित करने की अपील की
26 OCT 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्वच्छता को दैनिक आदत के रूप में विकसित करने के सरकार के निरंतर प्रयास के तहत 26 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक स्थित रक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिवालय में सफाई का निरीक्षण किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कर्मचारियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की और उन्हें कार्यस्थल पर अत्यधिक स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए हर सप्ताह व्यक्तिगत रूप से कुछ घंटे श्रमदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि स्वच्छ और व्यवस्थित कार्यस्थल से उत्पादकता बढ़ती है। उन्होंने स्वच्छता वीरों को भी सम्मानित किया जिनके अथक प्रयासों ने रक्षा मंत्रालय में स्वच्छता अभियान के सफल आयोजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय में सहवर्ती अखिल भारतीय स्वच्छता अभियान के साथ विशेष अभियान 3.0 का चौथा और अंतिम सप्ताह चल रहा है। इस अभियान का मुख्य जोर उपलब्ध संसाधनों के लाभकारी उपयोग और स्क्रैप के निपटान के माध्यम से राजस्व सृजित करने पर रहा है। यह उल्लेख करना युक्तिसंगत है कि मंत्रालय ने साउथ ब्लॉक में फर्नीचर स्क्रैप और फोटोकॉपियर मशीनों जैसे अप्रचलित और बेकार आईटी उपकरणों के निपटान से 5.34 लाख रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया है। खराब हो चुके वाहनों की नीलामी से भी 55 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है।
स्वच्छता की इसी भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, चल रहे विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान एक पुराने अप्रयुक्त कमरे का कचरा साफ किया गया और उसका नवीनीकरण किया गया तथा उसे 'महिला विश्राम कक्ष' में रूपांतरित कर दिया गया, जहां कर्मचारी दोपहर के भोजन के दौरान खुद को तरोताजा कर सकते हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने साउथ ब्लॉक की दूसरी मंजिल पर 'महिला विश्राम कक्ष' का उद्घाटन किया। महिला कर्मचारियों ने दूसरों के लिए अनुकरणीय इस सकारात्मक पहल के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भूतल पर कमरा नंबर 88 का भी दौरा किया, जिसका नवीनीकरण किया जा रहा है। अपशिष्ट पदार्थ एकत्र हो जाने के कारण यह कक्ष अब तक अप्रयुक्त था, जिसे अब साफ कर दिया गया है।