Ministry of Defence
Special Swachhata Campaign 3.0: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inspects cleanliness in MoD Secretariat in South Block
Urges employees to ensure a cleaner workplace for enhanced productivity
26 OCT 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inspected the cleanliness in the Ministry of Defence (MoD) Secretariat in South Block, New Delhi on October 26, 2023, as part of the Government’s continuous endeavour to inculcate Swachhata as a daily habit. The Raksha Mantri interacted with the employees and exhorted them to individually contribute a few hours of Shramdaan every week to maintain utmost cleanliness at the workplace. He emphasised that a clean and decluttered workplace leads to enhanced productivity. He also felicitated the Swachhata Veers whose untiring efforts have been instrumental in successful conduct of the Swachhata Abhiyan in MoD.
The MoD is in the fourth and penultimate week of the Special Campaign 3.0 along with the concomitant pan-India Swachhata Abhiyan. The overarching thrust of this campaign has been on gainful utilisation of available resources and generation of revenue from disposal of scrap. It is pertinent to mention that the Ministry has generated revenue of Rs 5.34 lakh by disposal of furniture scrap and obsolete & condemned IT equipment like photocopier machines in South Block. Revenue of Rs 55 crore has also been generated through auction of condemned vehicles.
In keeping with the spirit of cleanliness, an erstwhile unutilised room was cleared of garbage and renovated during the ongoing Special Campaign 3.0 and transformed into ‘Ladies Room’ where employees could refresh themselves as per their convenience. The Raksha Mantri inaugurated the room on the second floor of South Block. The lady employees thanked him for this positive intervention which is worthy of being emulated by others.
Shri Rajnath Singh also visited the space on the ground floor which was earlier a defunct departmental canteen where garbage was being dumped. The garbage has been cleared during the ongoing Special Campaign 3.0 and the space is under renovation.

وزارت دفاع
خصوصی سوچھتا مہم 3.0: وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ساؤتھ بلاک میں وزارت دفاع کے سیکرٹریٹ میں صفائی ستھرائی کا معائنہ کیا
ملازمین پر زور دیا کہ وہ پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے لیے کام کی جگہ کوصاف ستھرا رکھنے کویقینی بنائیں
26 OCT 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سوچھتا کو روزمرہ کی عادت میں شامل کرنے کی خاطر حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 26 اکتوبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی کے ساؤتھ بلاک میں وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) کی سیکریٹریٹ میں صفائی ستھرائی کا معائنہ کیا۔ وزیردفاع نے ملازمین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ کام کی جگہ پر بہترین صاف ستھرائی برقرار رکھنے کے خاطر ہر ہفتے ، چند گھنٹے شرمدان میں انفرادی تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ صاف ستھرا اور کچرے سے پاک کام کی جگہ پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے سوچھتا ویروں کی بھی عزت افزائی کی جن کی انتھک کوششیں وزارت دفاع میں سوچھتا ابھیان کے کامیاب انعقاد کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔
وزارت دفاع میں خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا آخری اور اس سے پہلے والا ہفتہ پورے بھارت میں سوچھتا ابھیان کے ساتھ منایا گیا ۔ اس مہم کا زیادہ زور دستیاب وسائل کے مفید استعمال اور کباڑ کو فروخت کرنے سے رینویو حاصل کرنےپر رہا ہے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ وزارت نے ساوتھ بلاک میں کباڑ کے فرنیچر اور فوٹو کاپی مشینوں جیسی آئی ٹی کے خراب اور فرسودہ اشیا کا کباڑ فروخت کرکے 5.34 لاکھ روپئے کا مالیہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ خراب اور فرسدہ گاڑیوں کی نیلامی کے ذریعہ 55 کروڑ روپے کا ریونیو حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
صفائی کے اس جذبے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ایک سابقہ غیر استعمال شدہ کمرے کو کچرے سے صاف کیا گیا اور جاری خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران اس کی تزئین و آرائش کی گئی اور اسے 'لیڈیز ریسٹ روم' میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا جہاں ملازمین لنچ بریک کے دوران خود کو تازہ دم کر سکتے ہیں۔ وزیردفاع نے ساؤتھ بلاک کی دوسری منزل پر ’لیڈیز ریسٹ روم‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ خاتون ملازمین نے اس مثبت اقدام پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا جس کی تقلید دوسرے بھی کرسکتے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے گراؤنڈ فلور پر کمرہ نمبر 88 کا بھی دورہ کیا جس کی تزئین و آرائش کی جاری ہے۔ کمرہ اب تک کباڑکے جمع ہونے کی وجہ سے غیر استعمال شدہ پڑا تھا اور اب اس کمرے کو صاف کردیا گیا ہے۔